12th Annual NEMBCA All-Star Game

12th Annual Robertson’s Sportswear All-Star Game

Held at Northeast MS CC and Booneville High School

1A/2A Boys

Coby “Bird” Agnew: 6-3 G/F Baldwyn, 10 pts, 12 reb, 2 ast, 4 st. Good outside shooter. Played all over the place. Did a little bit of everything to earn MVP honors.

Justin Flemons-Moody: 6-3 F Bruce, 19 pts, 4 reb, 1 ast, 1 st. Garbage man was all over the place. He was playing to earn a scholarship and went all out. The Offensive Player of the Game scored at ease with hustle points.

Alan Bullock: 5-11 PG Pine Grove, 7 pts, 3 reb, 7 ast. The new record holder for the 1A/2A boys assist record.

Reggie Turnage: 6-4 G Potts Camp, East MS CC, 5 pts, 4 reb, 1 blk. The player with the most upside in the game. Great basketball body that should break out when he gets to East MS.

Devahn Englund: 5-11 G Blue Mountain, 11 pts, 3 3’s, 4 reb, 2 ast, 1 st. The best unsigned player in the game. 29 ppg, 6 rpg, 4 apg, 3 spg during the regular season. The best steal out there.

3A-6A Boys

Tre Jenkins: 6-2 G Tupelo, ICC, 12 pts, 3 reb, 3 ast. I sure hope the dorm rooms at ICC have plenty of space because he will need plenty with his award winning performance on the night before the games. Tre won the 3-Point Contest, Hot Shot Competition and Slam Dunk Contest.

Rocquis “Pootie” Coleman: 5-9 G Shannon, 17 pts, 5-8 3’s, 5 reb, 4 ast, 1 st. Pootie went out with a bang in his last high school game. After 5 years of watching in amazement, he left us wowed again. The MVP should have Coaches knocking on his door begging him to play but he is overlooked due to size. His skill level is unmatched.

Slam Dunk Contest Highlights


12th Annual Robertson’s Sportswear NEMCBA All-Star Game Results

(G) 1A/2A Red (Matt Thompson, West Union and Rob Browning, Myrtle)

Amber Cook Myrtle: 6 pts, 2 3’s, 2 reb, 2 ast

Jessica Floyd Myrtle: 13 pts, 5 reb, 1 ast, 3 st

Tianna Castillo 5-7 G/F East Union: 13 pts, 5-7 fg, 7 reb, 2 ast, 2 blk

Sara Grisham G/F Baldwyn: 3 pts, 2 reb, 1 ast

Marley Long 5-7 G/F West Union: 13 pts, 3-5 3’s, 2-2 ft, 5 reb, 2 ast, 1 st

Reagan Criswell 5-8 G Wheeler: 2 pts, 6 reb, 1 blk

Carley Hughes G Walnut: 3 pts, 4 reb, 3 ast

Jada Tubbs 5-7 Biggersville: 7 pts, 2 reb, 3 ast

Claire Golding G Tupelo Christian Prep: 9 pts, 4 reb, 1 ast, 3 st

Dorliyah Clardy 6-0 C Ashland: 2 pts, 1 reb, 2 blk 

Blue (Deanna Winter, Vardaman and John Hartley, Hamilton)

Tyra Tucker G/F Calhoun City: 14 pts, 6 reb, 2 ast, 2 st

Myiah Dobbs G Hamilton: 6 pts, 2 reb, 2 ast, 4 st

Diamond Vance F Vardaman: 4 pts, 8 reb, 1 blk, 3 st

Shylysses Rimmer PG Vardaman: 9 pts, 1 ast, 1 st

Alaysia Madkins SG Vardaman: 3 pts, 3 reb, 1 ast, 2 st

Erin Williamson F Smithville: 1 reb

Chaterika Martin 5-6 G Bruce: 5 pts, 2-2 ft, 4 reb

Kalisha Parks 5-8 F/C Bruce: 5 pts, 1 st

Kaylee Bridges G Falkner: 2 pts, 1 reb, 1 blk

NEMBCA Game Ball

Reagan Criswell

Wheeler

5-8 G

2 pts, 6 reb, 1 blk

img_1882

NEMBCA Defensive Player of the Game

Tianna Castillo

East Union

5-7 G/F

13 pts, 5-7 fg, 7 reb, 2 ast, 2 blk

NEMBCA Offensive Player of the Game

Tyra Tucker

Calhoun City

G/F

14 pts, 6 reb, 2 ast, 2 st

NEMBCA MVP

Marley Long

West Union

5-7 G/F

13 pts, 3-5 3’s, 2-2 ft, 5 reb, 2 ast, 1 st

Coach Wert Spiva Scholarship

Diamond Vance

Vardaman

F

4 pts, 8 reb, 1 blk, 3 st

NEMBCA 1A/2A Girls Coach of the Year

Trent Adair

Ingomar


(B) 1A/2A Red (Brian Pearson, Tremont and Nick Coln, Smithville)

Desmond James Jumpertown:  2 pts, 1 reb, 2 ast, 1 st

Hunter Mason 6-1 G Hickory Flat: 2 pts, 1 ast

Chris Hill 6-4 F Myrtle: 8 pts, 10 reb, 1 ast, 1 blk, 1 st

Coby “Bird” Agnew 6-3 G/F Baldwyn: 10 pts, 12 reb, 2 ast, 4 st

Jarvis Heard 6-5 F/C Calhoun City/ICC: 8 pts, 2 blk

Walker Adams 6-0 G Tremont: 3 pts, 1 reb, 1 st

Justin Flemons-Moody 6-3 F Bruce: 19 pts, 4 reb, 1 ast, 1 st

Daniel Washington Hamilton: 12 pts, 5-6 fg, 8 reb, 1 ast, 1 blk, 1 st

Manse Pulliam 6-0 F Walnut: 3 pts, 4 reb, 1 blk, 2 st

Kylar Poole 6-7 G Smithville: 3 pts, 3 reb, 2 blk

Hayden Basil 5-9 G West Union: 2 pts, 1 ast, 1 st

Tyius Jennings 5-11 G Calhoun City: 6 pts, 3 reb, 1 blk, 1 st 

Blue (David Mason, Blue Mountain and Rolley Tipler, Ashland)

Alan Bullock 5-11 G Pine Grove: 7 pts, 3 reb, 7 ast

Colt Newby 6-2 F Pine Grove: 3 pts, 1 reb

Abiram Frazier 6-4 F/C Myrtle: 5 pts, 2 reb

Devahn Englund 5-10 PG Blue Mountain: 11 pts, 3 3’s, 4 reb, 2 ast, 1 st

Jaylon Powell 6-0 G Biggersville/Blue Mountain College: 11 pts, 3 3’s, 2 reb

Dalton Hanna 6-7  F/C Jumpertown/East MS CC: 10 pts, 2-2 ft, 9 reb, 2 blk, 1 st

Javon Smith G Okolona: 3 reb, 1 ast

Myles Jimmerson 5-11 G/F Ashland: 6 pts, 2-2 ft, 2 reb

Randtail Isom 6-0 G Hickory Flat: 2 ast

Malcomb Jones 6-2 SG East Webster: 4 pts, 2 reb

Casey Cagle 6-2 F Baldwyn: 6 pts, 2-2 ft, 7 reb, 2 ast

Reggie Turnage 6-4 G Potts Camp/East MS CC: 5 pts, 2-2 fg, 4 reb, 1 blk 

1A/2A Highlights

NEMBCA Game Ball

Alan Bullock

Pine Grove

5-11 G

7 pts, 3 reb, 7 ast

NEMBCA Defensive Player of the Game

Dalton Hanna

Jumpertown

East MS CC

6-7 F/C

10 pts, 2-2 ft, 9 reb, 2 blk, 1 st

NEMBCA Offensive Player of the Game

Justin Flemons-Moody

Bruce

6-3 F

19 pts, 4 reb, 1 ast, 1 st

NEMBCA MVP

Coby “Bird” Agnew

Baldwyn

6-3 G/F

10 pts, 12 reb, 2 ast, 4 st

NEMBCA Scholarship

Walker Adams

Tremont

6-0 G

3 pts, 1 reb, 1 st

NEMBCA 1A/2A Boys Coach of the Year

Rolley Tipler

Ashland

MagnoliaHoops Player of the Game

Coby “Bird” Agnew

Baldwyn

6-3 G/F

10 pts, 12 reb, 2 ast, 4 st

MagnoliaHoops Play of the Game

 


(G) 3A-6A Red (Dashmond Daniel, West Point and Lorenzo Conley, Aberdeen)

Emma Schultz 5-2 G Oxford: 3 pts, 2 reb, 2 ast

Constance Dunn 5-5 G Itawamba AHS: 12 pts, 4-5 fg, 3-3 ft, 4 reb, 1 ast

Eryka Williams 5-7 G Starkville: 11 pts, 5-9 fg, 3 reb, 1 ast

Shannon Tate 6-0 PF Starkville: 3 pts, 5 reb

Tanita Thompson 5-9 G/F Starkville: 2 pts, 7 reb, 1 ast, 2 blk

Andrea Adams Corinth: 4 pts, 6 reb

Qiayon Bailey West Point: 12 pts, 12 reb, 1 ast, 1 blk, 3 st

Camille Caveness 5-7 F New Site: 2 pts

Jakayla Dancy 5-6 F Aberdeen: 1 st

Kristin Anderson North Pontotoc:  1 reb, 3 ast

Amelia Merritt North Pontotoc: 2 pts, 4 reb 

Blue (Scott Carter, Hatley and Charlette Foster, Alcorn Central)

Aliyah Herod 6-2 G Oxford: 4 pts, 7 reb, 2 ast, 2 st

Kyla Malone 6-0 C Oxford: 3 pts, 5 reb, 1 st

Lauren McCreless 5-8 G/F Alcorn Central: 3 pts

Briley Talley 5-5 G Alcorn Central: 3 pts, 1 reb, 1 ast

Starlandria Walton 5-9 G Holly Springs: 4 pts, 2-2 ft, 3 reb

Shelbi Buford 5-3 G Lafayette: 1 reb, 2 st

Maddison Crudup 5-7 South Pontotoc: 8 pts, 1 reb, 1 ast, 1 st

Locke Hester 5-7 F Pontotoc: 2 pts, 4 reb, 2 st

Cori Childs 5-5 G New Site: 2 reb, 2 st

Ashton Wright 5-9 F Hatley

Maleeka Patterson 5-8 Booneville: 2 pts, 3 st

Tori Mallory F Itawamba AHS: 10 pts, 5 reb, 2 ast, 1 st

NEMBCA Game Ball

Tori Mallory

Itawamba AHS

F

10 pts, 5 reb, 2 ast, 1 st

Girls Free-Throw Champion

Cori Childs

New Site

5-5 G

2 reb, 2 st

Girls 3-Point Champion

Emma Schultz

Oxford

5-2 G

3 pts, 2 reb, 2 ast

Girls Hot-Shot Champion

Kristin Anderson

North Pontotoc

1 reb, 3 ast

Girls Slam-Dunk Champion

Starlandria Walton

Holly Springs

5-9 G

4 pts, 2-2 ft, 3 reb

NEMBCA Defensive Player of the Game

Cori Childs

New Site

5-5 G

2 reb, 2 st

NEMBCA Offensive Player of the Game

Eryka Williams

Starkville

5-7 G

11 pts, 5-9 fg, 3 reb, 1 ast

NEMBCA MVP

Qiayon Bailey

West Point

12 pts, 12 reb, 1 ast, 1 blk, 3 st

NEMBCA Scholarship

Maddison Crudup

South Pontotoc

5-7

8 pts, 1 reb, 1 ast, 1 st

NEMBCA 3A-6A Girls Coach of the Year

Michael Smith

Booneville

 


(B) 3A-6A Red (Robert Burdette, New Albany and Jeff Norwood, Tupelo)

Queshod Young 5-9 G Aberdeen/MS Delta CC: 7 pts, 6 reb, 1 ast

D’Andre Finley 5-9 PG Holly Springs: 3 pts, 1 reb, 6 ast, 1 st

Tre Jenkins 6-2 G Tupelo/ICC: 12 pts, 2 3’s, 3 reb, 3 ast

Joseph Jones 6-1 G Tupelo/ICC: 10 pts, 1 reb, 1 ast, 1 blk

E.J. Fuller 6-3 F Tupelo/ICC: 14 pts, 12 reb, 1 st

Chris Long 6-6 F/C Nettleton: 10 pts, 4-5 fg, 2 reb

Jawon Smith 6-4 G Saltillo/ICC: 7 pts, 2 reb, 1 ast, 1 st

Keith Harris 5-10 G Starkville/East MS: 9 pts, 2 3’s, 8 reb

Desmond Shumpert Itawamba AHS: 11 pts, 3 3’s, 3 ast, 1 st

Blue (Keith Greene, Corinth and Cedric Brim, Shannon)

AJ McFarland 5-10 PG West Point: 5 pts, 3 reb, 2 ast

Kelly Martin 6-3 F West Point: 4 pts, 2-3 fg, 2 reb, 2 ast, 1 blk

Darrius Wilson 5-10 SG Starkville: 18 pts, 6-7 fg, 4 3’s, 1 reb, 2 ast

Antares Gwyn 6-2 F Corinth/Northwest MS CC: 8 pts, 3-5 fg, 6 reb

Armad Wicks 5-10 G Corinth: 8 pts, 2 3’s, 4 reb, 3 ast, 1 st

Rocquis “Pootie” Coleman 5-9 G Shannon: 17 pts, 5 3’s, 5 reb, 4 ast, 1 st

Jason Smith 6-4 F Saltillo/ICC: 6 pts, 3 reb, 1 ast, 2 st

Jacques Townsend 6-4 F Pontotoc: 14 pts, 6-6 fg, 2-2 ft, 2 reb, 1 ast

Rick Hodum 6-2 G Kossuth: 9 pts, 7-8 ft, 3 reb, 1 st

Reggie McWilliams 6-1 G/F  New Albany: 11 pts, 4 reb, 1 ast

Jaron Hoover 5-11 G Tupelo: 4 pts, 4 reb, 1 ast, 1 st

Ashton Johnson 5-10 G New Site/Blue Mountain Collge: 4 pts, 5 reb, 3 ast, 3 st

3A-6A Highlights

NEMBCA Game Ball

D’Andre Finley

Holly Springs

5-9 PG

3 pts, 1 reb, 6 ast, 1 st

Boys Free-Throw Champion

AJ McFarland

West Point

5-10 PG

5 pts, 3 reb, 2 ast

Boys 3-Point Champion

Tre Jenkins

Tupelo

ICC

6-2 G

12 pts, 2 3’s, 3 reb, 3 ast

Boys Hot-Shot Champion

Tre Jenkins

Tupelo

ICC

6-2 G

12 pts, 2 3’s, 3 reb, 3 ast

Boys Slam-Dunk Champion

Tre Jenkins

Tupelo

ICC

6-2 G

12 pts, 2 3’s, 3 reb, 3 ast

NEMBCA Defensive Player of the Game

E.J. Fuller

Tupelo

ICC

6-3 F

14 pts, 12 reb, 1 st

NEMBCA Offensive Player of the Game

Darrius Wilson

Starkville

5-10 SG

18 pts, 6-7 fg, 4 3’s, 1 reb, 2 ast

NEMBCA MVP

Rocquis “Pootie” Coleman

Shannon

5-9 G

17 pts, 5 3’s, 5 reb, 4 ast, 1 st

Michael Crouther Memorial Scholarship

Jaron Hoover

Tupelo

5-11 G

4 pts, 4 reb, 1 ast, 1 st

NEMBCA 3A-6A Boys Coach of the Year

Keith Greene

Corinth

MagnoliaHoops Player of the Game

Rocquis “Pootie” Coleman

Shannon

5-9 G

17 pts, 5 3’s, 5 reb, 4 ast, 1 st

MagnoliaHoops Play of the Game


MagnoliaHoops Starting 5

The 5 players that had the best day or made the best impression (on me or the contributors of MagnoliaHoops) at the NEMBCA All-Star Game

Rocquis “Pootie” Coleman 5-9 G Shannon

Coby “Bird” Agnew 6-3 G/F Baldwyn

E.J. Fuller 6-3 F Tupelo/ICC

Justin Flemons-Moody 6-3 F Bruce

Reggie Turnage 6-4 G Potts Camp/East MS CC

img_2983