1A Post Season Review

1A-1

Biggersville Lions

16-13

MaxPreps rank: 129

Jaylon Powell 6-0 Sr G 13 ppg, 4 rpg, 2 apg

Signed with Blue Mountain College

Greg Robinson 6-5 Jr F 11 ppg, 10 rpg, 2 bpg

Jordan Strickland 5-7 Jr G 6 ppg, 4 apg, 2 spg

Devonte Spears 6-2 So SG 21 ppg, 6 rpg, 3 apg, 2 spg

Cameron Barnett 6-3 So F 7 ppg, 6 rpg

Qua Davis 6-0 Fr F 7 ppg, 8 rpg

Jumpertown Cardinals

20-11

MaxPreps rank: 149

Dalton Hanna 6-7 Sr F/C 21 ppg, 9 rpg, 3 bpg, 75% ft

Offers from Blue Mountain College and East Central CC

Landon Elliott Sr 11 ppg, 6 rpg

Desmond James Sr 10 ppg, 3 apg, 2 spg, 31 3’s

Dylan Davis Fr 8 ppg, 39 3’s

Austin Geno Fr 3 ppg

Cade Stewart 6-1 So 2 ppg, 2 rpg

Paden Brumley So 2 ppg

Pine Grove Panthers

9-21

MaxPreps rank: 247

Jon Lewellen 5-8 So G/F 13 ppg, 54 3’s

Alan Bullock 5-11 Sr G 11 ppg, 42 3’s

Colt Newby 6-2 Sr F 9 ppg, 46 3’s

Will Hudson 5-10 So G 8 ppg, 44 3’s

Thrasher Rebels

3-19

MaxPreps rank: 278

Cody Allred 6-3 So C 14 ppg, 8 rpg

Jaymen Allen 6-3 Fr F/C 8 ppg, 11 rpg

Jalen Warren 5-10 Jr G 8 ppg

Tupelo Christian Prep Eagles

5-18

MaxPreps rank: 282

Ryan Warnick 5-10 Sr G 14 ppg, 2 apg 19 3’s 78% ft

Troy Berry 5-10 Jr G 9 ppg, 5 rpg, 2 apg 3 spg, 17 3’s

Lucas Hartigan 5-10 Sr G 5 ppg, 4 rpg, 2 apg, 2 spg, 20 3’s

Parks Harrison 5-11 Fr G 5 ppg, 21 3’s

Wheeler Eagles

11-15

MaxPreps rank: 219

Cole Swinney 5-9 So 16 ppg, 5 rpg, 4 apg, 2 spg, 19 3’s, 79% ft

Luke McBrayer 6-5 So F 11 ppg, 8 rpg

Dylan Herring 5-10 Jr 9 ppg, 3 rpg, 2 apg, 3 spg, 27 3’s

Stevie Stokes 5-8 Jr 9 ppg, 3 rpg, 2 apg, 26 3’s

2-1A

Ashland Blue Devils

26-7

MaxPreps rank: 19

DeAnthony Tipler 5-9 So G 21 ppg, 5 rpg, 4 apg, 3 spg, 68 3’s

Richard Brooks 6-0 Jr G/F 16 ppg, 8 rpg, 2 apg, 2 spg, 28 3’s

Ocquavion Agyekum 6-1 So F 9 ppg, 8 rpg, 67% fg

Rodriquez Reaves 5-10 So G 9 ppg, 4 rpg, 3 apg, 2 spg, 27 3’s

JuWan Martin 5-10 Jr F/C 5 ppg, 7 rpg

Blue Mountain Cougars

13-13

MaxPreps rank: 173

Devahn Englund 5-10 Sr PG 29 ppg, 6 rpg, 4 apg, 3 spg, 63 3’s

Christian Floyd 5-10 Sr G 13 ppg, 5 rpg, 2 apg, 26 3’s

Austin Knight 5-8 Sr G 11 ppg, 32 3’s

Falkner Eagles

4-19

MaxPreps rank: 256

Emonti Peterson 5-11 Sr 12 ppg, 6 rpg, 32 3’s

Denario Alexander 6-0 Sr 11 ppg, 5 rpg

Avery Russell 5-3 Sr 9 ppg, 4 rpg, 42 3’s

Hickory Flat Rebels

16-14

MaxPreps rank: 151

Hunter Mason 6-1 Sr G 17 ppg, 7 rpg, 2 apg, 35 3’s

Randtail Isom 6-0 Sr G 16 ppg, 4 rpg, 2 apg, 2 spg, 39 3’s

Jimmy Richmond 6-2 Jr F 10 ppg, 11 rpg, 2 spg

Myrtle Hawks

23-11

MaxPreps ranks: 87

Chris Hill Sr F 21 ppg, 9 rpg

Jonathan Scales Jr F 14 ppg, 6 rpg

Abiram Frazier Sr F/C 13 ppg, 8 rpg, 3 apg

Tanner Cox Sr G 10 ppg, 2 rpg, 2 apg, 2 spg

West Union Eagles

16-21

MaxPreps rank: 185

Hayden Basil 5-9 Sr G 14 ppg, 3 rpg, 3 apg, 2 spg, 30 3’s

Myles Steen 5-8 Jr G 9 ppg, 2 spg, 53% fg, 23 3’s, 78% ft

Dillon Clayton 5-9 Jr G/F 5 ppg, 5 rpg, 2 apg, 23 3’s

Adam Grubbs 5-11 Sr G/F 7 ppg, 3 rpg, 2 spg, 33 3’s 76% ft

3-1A

Broad Street Jaguars

3-18

MaxPreps rank: 250

Daemon Morris 6-0 8th grade G

Henry Simmons 6-4 So F

Jatterance Moore 6-2 8th grade G/F

Keshawn Horn 6-3 Fr F

Keshun Prince 6-4 So G/F

Kishun Holly 6-4 8th grade F

Quazavier Daughrity 6-5 Fr F/C

Coldwater Cougars

2-25

MaxPreps rank: 255

N’Kosi King 6-0 Sr G 29 ppg, 4 rpg, 3 apg, 2 spg, 75 3’s, 208 ft made

Signed to play at Coahoma CC

Ladarious Porter 5-7 So PG 6 ppg, 6 rpg

Jaylen Robinson 5-9 So PG 8 ppg, 3 rpg, 2 apg, 3 spg

Simmons Blue Devils

23-8

MaxPreps rank: 61

Brian Halums Sr G/F 22 ppg, 9 rpg, 3 apg, 2 spg, 2 bpg, 47 3’s

Signed to play at Itawamba CC

Jaquez Altman Sr G 20 ppg, 3 rpg, 2 apg, 2 spg, 31 3’s

Gabrial Nelson Jr PF 10 ppg, 6 rpg

Treveon “Nero” Nelson Sr G/F 7 ppg, 4 rpg, 4 apg, 2 spg

Signed to play football at MS State

Kennedy Hornets

17-12

MaxPreps rank: 109

Khalil Strickland 5-11 Jr G 24 ppg, 5 rpg, 2 spg, 38 3’s

Kentrell Starks 5-8 Jr G 18 ppg, 3 rpg, 32 3’s

Fredrick Haywood 6-4 Sr G/F 16 ppg, 17 rpg, 2 spg, 3 bpg

Timothy Richmond 6-3 Sr F/C 6 ppg, 8 rpg

Brooks Tigers

9-14

MaxPreps rank: 181

Cedrick Campbell 5-8 Fr 12 ppg, 3 rpg, 3 apg, 3 spg, 22 3’s

Ku’Darrian Young Sr 10 ppg, 4 rpg, 2 apg, 2 spg

Darius Ingram 6-3 Sr 9 ppg, 10 rpg, 56% fg

Anthony Cockream 6-2 Fr 8 ppg,  6 rpg, 56% fg

Mardarius Nix 5-11 Fr 7 ppg, 34 3’s

Shaw Hawks

20-9

MaxPreps rank: 70

Anthony Davis 5-9 Jr G 13 ppg, 61 3’s

Jermarquis Stimage 6-1 Sr G/F 11 ppg, 21 3’s

Chris Freeman 6-2 Sr F 9 ppg

Anthony Jackson 6-0 Jr G 8 ppg, 27 3’s

Mario Haywood 6-0 Sr G 7 ppg, 78% ft, 19 3’s

Rashid Jones 6-4 Sr G/F 8 ppg

4-1A

Coffeeville Pirates

17-11

MaxPreps rank: 146

Janairio Neal 5-10 Jr G 18 ppg

Stantavious Spearman 5-9 So G 14 ppg

Javarius Holloway 6-4 Jr F 12 ppg

Zavion Jones 5-10 So G/F 12 ppg

Jodeci Spearman 5-7 Sr G 10 ppg

Hamilton Lions

6-12

MaxPreps rank: 229

Daniel Washington Sr G 14 ppg, 8 rpg, 4 apg, 2 spg

Keshon Heard Sr 6 ppg, 9 rpg

Houlka Wildcats

22-10

MaxPreps rank: 94

Madarius Hobson 6-0 So F 28 ppg, 8 rpg, 2 apg, 3 spg, 2 bpg, 60% fg, 30 3’s, 75% ft

Lawrence Gladney 5-8 Sr G 14 ppg, 3 rpg, 3 apg, 2 spg, 40 3’s

Smoody Turner 5-8 So G 9 ppg, 3 rpg, 5 apg, 3 spg, 36 3’s

Smithville Seminoles

18-14

MaxPreps rank: 192

Kylar Poole 6-7 Sr G/F

Tremont Eagles

15-18

MaxPreps rank: 240

Walker Adams 6-0 Sr G 20 ppg, 4 rpg, 4 apg

Logan South So 12 ppg

Vardaman Rams

1-21

MaxPreps rank: 286

5-1A

Durant Tigers

16-10

MaxPreps rank: 119

Je’Varius Dixon 6-0 Sr G 20 ppg, 2 apg, 43 3’s, 75% ft

Kentrell Luckett 6-4 Sr G/F 14 ppg, 5 rpg

Juwan Howard 6-3 Sr G 11 ppg, 4 rpg

Jalen Washington 5-10 Fr G 7 ppg, 22 3’s

Ethel Tigers

0-17

MaxPreps rank: 284

Jermaine Riley Sr PG 11 ppg

J Erving Jr G 9 ppg

French Camp Academy Panthers

3-16

MaxPreps rank: 272

McAdams Bulldogs

16-11

MaxPreps ranks: 161

James Williams 6-4 So 14 ppg, 8 rpg, 55% fg

Javonte Teague Jr 12 ppg, 5 rpg

Charles Kilbert 5-7 Jr 6 ppg, 4 rpg, 3 apg

Corey Wise 5-8 Sr 6 ppg, 3 apg, 2 spg

 Asa Wise 6-0 Sr 9 ppg, 3 rpg, 2 apg, 2 spg

Montgomery County Hornets

6-10

MaxPreps rank: 179

6-1A

Leake County Gators

18-11

MaxPreps rank: 97

Kobe Gates 6-4 Sr F 16 ppg, 6 rpg

Brandon Williams 6-3 Jr F 10 ppg, 4 rpg, 28 3’s

Nanih Waiya Warriors

10-14

MaxPreps rank: 241

Bryce Stanton 6-0 So G/F

Taemaus Glass 6-2 So F/C

Deon Hickman 6-0 Fr F

Jaynus Williams 6-2 Fr F

Noxapater Tigers

3-17

MaxPreps rank: 273

Donovan Hickmon 6-2 Jr F 10 ppg, 8 rpg

Ty’lon Brantley 6-1 Sr F 9 ppg, 4 rpg

Demaret Woods 5-2 So G 7 ppg, 2 rpg, 2 apg, 23 3’s

Sebastopol Bobcats

8-14

MaxPreps rank: 245

Markel Jones 6-0 Sr F

Gerrand Bobbitt 6-1 Jr F

Jacob Beckham 6-0 Sr G

Deon Patrick 5-7 Jr G 

West Lowndes Panthers

26-9

MaxPreps rank: 65

JaQuante Bell 6-5 Jr F/C 18 ppg

C.J. Smith 5-11 So G 15 ppg

TyShun Spencer 6-4 Sr F 10 ppg

7-1A

Bogue Chitto Bobcats

2-28

MaxPreps rank: 283

Donald Jay “DJ” Nunnery 5-9 Sr 18 ppg, 4 apg, 2 spg

Malik Richardson 6-5 Fr 16 ppg, 9 rpg, 2 bpg

MS School for the Deaf Bulldogs

9-10

MaxPreps rank: 540

Kenmarkis Meeks 5-11 Fr C 15 ppg, 7 rpg, 2 apg, 3 spg, 2 bpg, 20 3’s

Jayman Washington 6-3 So C 14 ppg, 11 rpg, 3 spg, 53% fg

Ricky Church 5-9 Sr G/F 9 ppg, 3 rpg

Mark Campbell 5-6 Fr G 8 ppg, 2 rpg, 3 apg, 3 spg

Salem Wildcats

14-11

MaxPreps rank: 191

Julius Faulk 6-1 Jr F 18 ppg, 5 rpg, 2 spg, 54% fg

Leonardick Riley 5-8 Jr G 15 ppg, 3 rpg, 2 spg, 63 3’s

Jerrian Cowart 5-10 Jr G 10 ppg, 5 rpg

Jaylen Toney 5-11 Sr F 9 ppg, 6 rpg

8-1A

Lumberton Panthers

8-14

MaxPreps rank: 258

Mount Olive Pirates

5-14

MaxPreps rank: 271

Piney Woods Tornadoes

11-13

MaxPreps rank: 251

Resurrection Catholic Eagles

0-12

MaxPreps rank: 287

Jonathan Burgett 6-2 So F

Sacred Heart Crusaders

23-8

MaxPreps rank: 225

William Agnew 6-3 Jr G/F 12 ppg, 8 rpg, 2 spg

Matthew Gallardo 6-5 Sr C 11 ppg, 7 rpg, 2 spg, 2 bpg

Jeremiah Smith 5-8 So PG 7 ppg, 3 apg, 4 spg

Spencer Schurb 6-0 Sr SG 7 ppg, 2 rpg, 2 apg, 2 spg, 55 3’s

Harrison Hicks 5-10 Sr SG 6 ppg, 2 rpg, 32 3’s, 77% ft

Stringer Red Devils

2-17

MaxPreps rank: 285


MagnoliaHoops Coach of the Year

This award goes to the Coach that made the best impression (on me or the contributors of MagnoliaHoops) this past season

Rolley Tipler

Ashland


MagnoliaHoops Top 10 Teams

The teams that had the best year or made the best impression (on me or the contributors of MagnoliaHoops)

Ashland

West Lowndes

Simmons

Biggersville

Myrtle

Houlka

Shaw

Kennedy

Leake County

Sacred Heart


MagnoliaHoops Head of the Class

The top 5 players, by grade, that had the best year or made the best impression (on me or the contributors of MagnoliaHoops)

Fr: Malik Richardson 6-5 Bogue Chitto

Kenmarkis Meeks 5-11 C MS School for the Deaf

Jaymen Allen 6-3 F/C Thrasher

Cedrick Campbell 5-8 Brooks

Anthony Cockream 6-2 Brooks

So: Madarius Hobson 6-0 F Houlka

DeAnthony Tipler 5-9 G Ashland

Devonte Spears 6-2 SG Biggersville

Jayman Washington 6-3 C MS School for the Deaf

Cole Swinney 5-9 G Wheeler

Jr: Khalil Strickland 5-11 G Kennedy

Richard Brooks 6-0 G/F Ashland

Julius Faulk 6-1 F Salem

JaQuante Bell 6-5 F/C West Lowndes

Greg Robinson 6-5 F Biggersville

Sr: Devahn Englund 5-10 PG Blue Mountain

N’Kosi King 6-0 G Coldwater

Brian “Scooter” Halums 6-4 G/F Simmons

Frederick Haywood 6-4 G/F Kennedy

Kylar Poole 6-7 G/F Smithville


MagnoliaHoops Starting 5

The 5 players that had the best year or made the best impression (on me or the contributors of MagnoliaHoops)

Madarius Hobson 6-0 So F Houlka

 Devahn Englund 5-10 Sr PG Blue Mountain

N’Kosi King 6-0 Sr G Coldwater

Brian “Scooter” Halums 6-4 Sr G/F Simmons

Frederick Haywood 6-4 Sr G/F Kennedy