2016 State Tournament Quarterfinal

2015-16 State Tournament

Elite 8 Quarterfinal Round

At Mississippi Coliseum

(Record, common opponent) Division-finish, MaxPreps Rank#, USA Today Projected score, miles to Jackson

Thursday March 3

1A

9:00  (B) Simmons (22-7) 3-2, #83, projected score 64, score 64

91 miles

Brian Halums F-C Sr 21.9 ppg, 9.3 rpg, 1.8 bpg, 51% fg, 34 3’s 

Jaquez Altman G Sr 19.4 ppg, 60% fg

Gabriel Nelson PF Jr 9.6 ppg, 6.8 rpg, 76% fg

Leake County (19-10) 6-2, #102, projected score 60, score 47

63 miles

Kobe Gates 6-4 F Sr 15.9 ppg, 5.9 rpg, 81% fg

Brandon Williams 6-3 F Jr 10.4 ppg, 69% fg, 28 3’s, 74% ft

10:30 (B) Ashland (23-7) 2-1, #47, projected score 73, score 68

207 miles

DeAnthony Tipler 5-9 G So 21.1 ppg, 5.3 rpg, 4 apg, 3.2 spg, 64 3’s, 73% ft

Richard Brooks 6-0 G/F Jr 16.4 ppg, 7.9 rpg, 2 spg, 52% fg, 28 3’s

Ocquavion Agyekum 6-1 F So 8.9 ppg, 7.9 rpg, 64% fg

Rodriquez Reaves 5-10 G So 8.9 ppg, 26 3’s

Durant (16-9) 5-2, #123, projected score 63, score 59

62 miles

Je’Varius Dixon 6-0 G Sr 19.7 ppg, 43 3’s, 75% ft

Kentrell Luckett 6-4 G/F Sr 14.2 ppg, 4.9 rpg

Juwan Howard 6-3 F Sr 10.9 ppg, 4.3 rpg

12:00 (B) Biggersville (16-12, 0-2) 1-2, #136, projected score 67, score 52

230 miles

Greg Robinson 6-5 F Jr

Devonte Spears 6-0 G So

Jaylon Powell 6-0 G Sr

West Lowndes (24-8, 0-2) 6-1, #75, projected score 75, score 54

150 miles

JaQunate Bell 6-5 F/C Jr 17.9 ppg

C.J. Smith 5-11 G So 15.4 ppg

TyShun Spencer 6-4 F Sr 10.2 ppg

1:30  (B) Houlka (21-9) 4-1, #111, projected score 67, score 53

169 miles

Madarius Hobson 6-0 F So 28.2 ppg, 8.2 rpg, 3.3 spg, 1.8 bpg, 60% fg, 30 3’s, 75% ft

Lawrence Gladney 5-8 G Sr 14.3 ppg, 2.2 spg, 40 3’s

Smoody Turner 5-8 G So 9.4 ppg, 5 apg, 2.5 spg, 36 3’s

Sacred Heart (23-7) 8-3, #213, projected score 57, score 52

91 miles

William Agnew 6-3 G/F Jr 12.6 ppg, 7.8 rpg

Matthew Gallardo 6-4 C Sr 11.4 ppg, 7 rpg

Jeremiah Smith 5-8 PG So 7.1 ppg, 3.7 spg

Spencer Schurb 6-0 SG Sr 7.3 ppg, 1.9 spg, 54 3’s

4A

4:00  (B) Corinth (26-2) 1-1, #7, projected score 64, score 62

237 miles

Antares Gwyn 6-2 F Sr 18.5 ppg, 11.6 rpg, 3.3 spg, 54% fg

Axavius “Tada” Stricklen 5-10 G So 12 ppg, 27 3’s

Pass Christian (26-6) 8-1, #41, projected score 54, score 55

169 miles

Jaylen Peters 6-3 F Sr 13.9 ppg, 6.6 rpg

Aaron Whavers 5-11 G Sr 11.1 ppg, 5.1 rpg, 2.1 spg

Maliq Leaks 5-10 G Sr 10.9 ppg, 3.5 apg, 2.2 spg

5:30  (B) Leake Central (27-3, 2-0) 4-2, #20, projected score 55, score 46

54 miles

Antonio Clark 6-3 F/C Sr 12 ppg, 8.1 rpg, 58 % fg

Casey McQueen 5-10 G Jr 10.2 ppg, 3.2 apg, 2 spg, 36 3’s, 77% ft

Deon LeFlore 6-1 G/F Sr 9.4 ppg, 17 3’s

Achille Tasiaux 6-7 F/C Sr 8.8 ppg, 5 rpg, 2.6 bpg, 68% fg

Quitman (17-11, 3-1) 5-2, #79, projected score 45, score 37

117 miles

Thurston McCarty 6-6 Sr

Sayveon Bumpers So

7:00  (B) McComb (27-1) 6-1, #11, projected score 67, score 62

80 miles

Antonio Cowart 6-3 G/F Sr 18.5 ppg, 6.3 rpg, 3.3 apg, 2.2 spg, 50% fg, 60 3’s

Zarkeichious Martin 6-2 G Jr 18.3 ppg, 80 3’s, 88% ft

Quadarius Green 6-7 F/C Sr 12.1 ppg, 6.8 rpg, 66% fg

Gentry (26-5) 3-1, #8, projected score 68, score 60

94 miles

Quintaures Boatman 6-2 G/F Sr 17.9 ppg, 11.2 rpg, 2.7 spg, 56% fg, 36 3’s

Rodarius Jackson 5-11 G Sr 16.2 ppg, 52% fg, 107 3’s, 76% ft

LaDarius Bush 5-11 G Sr 7.5 ppg, 6.6 apg, 2.6 spg, 56% fg

8:30  (B) Shannon (21-11) 1-3, #57, projected score 67, score 68

183 miles

CJ Brim PG Jr 17.6 ppg

Rocquis Coleman 5-7 PG Sr 15.2 ppg

Rance Champ G Jr 10 ppg

Northeast Lauderdale (15-14) 5-1, #104, projected score 60, score 48

105 miles

Xavier Moss 6-1 G Sr 16.2 ppg, 4.5 rpg, 54 3’s, 79% ft

Harvest Brunson 6-0 G Jr 13 ppg, 4.5 rpg, 3.1 apg, 2.1 spg, 39 3’s

Rafael Walker 6-2 F So 7.7 ppg, 6.3 rpg, 54% fg

Friday March 4

2A

9:00  (B) Baldwyn (26-4) 1-1, #34, projected score 61, score 62

188 miles

Felix Hayes 6-3 F Jr 18.4 ppg, 33 3’s, 121 ft’s

Conner McKay 5-11 G Sr 16.9 ppg, 80 3’s, 143 ft’s

Coby Agnew 6-3 F Sr 14.2 ppg, 30 3’s

Heidelberg (21-8) 5-3, #84, projected score 53, score 53

85 miles

Anthony Spinks 5-7 Sr

Rondarius Arrington 6-2 Sr

Juwan Jones Sr

10:30 (B) Coahoma AHS (18-9) 2-3, #66, projected score 57, score 70

146 miles

Cornelius Holly 6-1 G/F So

Madison St. Joseph Catholic (24-3) 6-1, #52, projected score 63, score 56

15 miles

Gabe Watson PG So 21.6 ppg, 28 3’s

Winford Ross 6-6 F/C Jr 18.8 ppg, 6.6 rpg

KyDarrius Williams G/F Jr 11.5 ppg

12:00 (B) West Tallahatchie (31-0) 2-1, #10, projected score 72, score 63

129 miles

Marquis Orange, Jr 6-4 G/F Sr 17.9 ppg, 7.9 rpg, 4.3 apg, 2.6 spg, 56 3’s

Malik Bailey 6-1 G Sr 15.8 ppg, 6.2 rpg, 2.9 spg, 51% fg, 53 3’s, 73% ft

Dan Locke IV 6-4 F Jr 12.2 ppg, 8.7 rpg, 2.1 spg, 32 3’s

Prentiss (18-12) 7-1, #126, projected score 53, score 52

57 miles

Kendrick Graves 5-9 Sr PG

Kevin Hall 6-6 Sr C

Kedarius Sumrall 5-11 Sr G

Tashoderick Collins 5-8 Sr G

Johnny Pittman 6-7 Sr C

1:30  (B) Calhoun City (24-3) 4-1, #27, projected score 71, score 83

131 miles

Ladavius Draine 6-4 G/F Jr

Tyius Jennings 6-0 G Jr

Jarvis Heard 6-5 F/C Sr

Brieton Sykes 6-2 G/F Sr

Newton (23-8) 5-1, #64, projected score 63, score 73

63 miles

Isiah Edwards Sr G

DeAngelo Flowers 5-10 Sr

Yorel Phillips 6-5 Fr F/C

Jalon Shephard 6-5 Fr F/C

5A

4:00  (B) Center Hill (22-7) 1-1, #26, projected score 58, score 73

209 miles

Job Vernon 5-8 G Sr 22.1 ppg, 4.2 rpg, 4.3 apg, 2.1 spg, 87 3’s, 50% fg, 77% ft

Jordon Lee 5-9 G Sr 13.2 ppg, 3.1 rpg, 3 apg, 1.9 spg, 51 3’s

Dan Ellington 6-2 F Sr 12 ppg, 5 rpg, 3.2 spg

Kentrell Dorsey 6-5 F So 6 ppg, 7.9 rpg, 54% fg

Joshua Jackson 6-6 F Jr 7.2 ppg, 6.9 rpg

Pascagoula (24-4) 8-1, #12, projected score 60, score 61

182 miles

Jacques Belford 6-3 SF Sr 10.1 ppg, 7 rpg

Darius Johnson 5-5 G Sr 9.4 ppg, 53 3’s

Illyan Scott 6-4 PF Sr 9.1 ppg, 7.4 rpg, 2 bpg

5:30  (B) Oxford (20-9) 2-1, #45, projected score 57, score 43

161 miles

Jarkel Joiner 6-1 G Jr 27 ppg, 3.9 rpg, 2.5 apg, 1.7 spg, 95 3’s, 78% ft

DeKaylin DK Metcalf 6-4 PF Sr 13.4 ppg, 7.1 rpg, 1.9 bpg

Terry Williams 6-0 G Jr 10.9 ppg, 4.8 rpg, 3.7 apg, 34 3’s

Wayne County (20-9) 5-2, #29, projected score 60, score 46

114 miles

RaMeik Wallace 6-2 Sr SF

Williams Gaines, Jr 6-4 Jr SG

Marquis Powe 6-5 Jr PF

Keijen Howard 6-6 Jr C

RaDarrius McFarland 5-10 Jr PG

Reggie Stewart 5-9 Sr PG

Quentin Pough 6-0 Sr SG

7:00  (B) Saltillo (21-9) 2-2, #38, projected score 58, score 50

179 niles

Jawon Smith 6-4 G Sr

C.J. Dean 5-9 SG Sr

Jayven Humphrey 6-3 PF So

Jason Smith 6-4 PF Sr

Laurel (24-5) 5-1, #15, projected score 63, score 53

83 miles

Devon Benson 6-7 Sr F/C

Troymain Crosby 6-4 Jr G/F

Charles Winston 5-9 Jr PG

Dontario Drummond 6-3 Jr G/F

Octavious Cooley 6-4 Sr F/C

8:30  (B) Clarksdale (12-13, 0-1) 1-2, #92, projected score 47, score 57

146 miles

Dykelius “Pooh Bear” Grandberry 5-8 Jr PG

Antavius Humbert 6-3 Sr Wing

Esais Furgde So G

Provine (15-9, 0-1) 6-1, #17, projected score 58, score 56

3.5 miles

K.J. Taylor Sr

Enrique Milton 6-1 Sr G

Eddie Gallaway 6-8 Sr

Saturday March 5

3A

9:00  (B) Crystal Springs (22-7, 0-1) 6-1, #33, projected score 38, score 44

27 miles

Roderick Smith 6-6 So F 12.5 ppg, 5.6 rpg, 1.8 bpg, 57% fg

Jeriko Morris 6-6 F/C Sr 10.3 ppg, 5.5 rpg

Tyreonte Davis 6-3 G So 9.7 ppg, 66% fg, 23 3’s

Zyn Baylis 6-0 G Jr 9.5 ppg, 2.2 apg, 22 3’s

Velma Jackson (26-4, 1-0) 3-1, #9, projected score 51, score 58

41 miles

Nikolas Weatherspoon 6-2 PG Jr 23 ppg, 5.8 rpg, 4.3 apg, 2 spg, 52% fg, 33 3’s, 76% ft

Jamuel Brooks 6-4 SF Jr 9.8 ppg, 5.6 rpg, 1.7 spg, 50% fg

Robert Kendrick 6-2 PG So 8.7 ppg, 26 3’s

10:30 (B) Forest (22-6) 5-2, #23, projected score 57, score 71

45 miles

Holly Springs (23-7) 2-1, #49, projected score 56, score 69

191 miles

12:00 (B) Morton (19-8) 6-2, #56, projected score 67, score 44

34 miles

Humphreys County (18-12) 3-2, #72, projected score 68, score 59

70 miles

1:30  (B) Booneville (16-10, 0-1) 1-3, #122, projected score 55, score 54

199 miles

Kemper County (22-8. 0-1) 5-1, #43, projected score 65, score 71

105 miles

6A

4:00  (B) Southaven (15-12, 0-1) 1-1, #25, projected score 64, score 62

200 miles

Terry (17-11, 1-0) 6-2, #36, projected score 60, score 45

17 miles

5:30  (B) Columbus (22-6) 2-1, #2, projected score 74, score 82

159 miles

George County (17-6) 7-1, #70, projected score 50, 49

147 miles

7:00  (B) Starkville (21-3, 2-0) 3-1, #4, projected score 66, score 55

123 miles

Biloxi (22-10, 1-0) 8-2, #21, projected score 54, score 44

167 miles

8:30  (B) Tupelo (26-5) 2-2, #3, projected score 55, score 73

168 miles

Meridian (27-4) 5-1, #1, projected score 58, score 64

92 miles