2016 State Tournament Semifinal

2015-16 State Tournament

Final 4 Semifinal Round

At Mississippi Coliseum

(Record, common opponent) MaxPreps Rank#, USA Today Projected score, miles to Jackson

Monday March 7

1A Girls

9:00  (G) Biggersville 40

Bogue Chitto 71

10:30 (G) Shaw 49

Vardaman 47

4A Girls

12:00 (G) Bay 51

Florence 62

1:30  (G) McComb 42

Quitman 43

1A Boys

4:00  (B) Ashland (24-7, 4-0) MaxPreps #47, projected score 71, score 72

207 miles

DeAnthony Tipler 5-9 G So 21.1 ppg, 5.3 rpg, 4 apg, 3.2 spg, 64 3’s, 73% ft

Richard Brooks 6-0 G/F Jr 16.4 ppg, 7.9 rpg, 2 spg, 52% fg, 28 3’s

Ocquavion Agyekum 6-1 F So 8.9 ppg, 7.9 rpg, 64% fg

Rodriquez Reaves 5-10 G So 8.9 ppg, 26 3’s

Simmons (23-7, 2-2) MaxPreps #77, projected score 65, score 69

91 miles

Brian Halums F-C Sr 21.9 ppg, 9.3 rpg, 1.8 bpg, 51% fg, 34 3’s 

Jaquez Altman G Sr 19.4 ppg, 60% fg

Gabriel Nelson PF Jr 9.6 ppg, 6.8 rpg, 76% fg

5:30  (B) Houlka (22-9, 0-2) MaxPreps #111, projected score 63, score 55

169 miles

Madarius Hobson 6-0 F So 28.2 ppg, 8.2 rpg, 3.3 spg, 1.8 bpg, 60% fg, 30 3’s, 75% ft

Lawrence Gladney 5-8 G Sr 14.3 ppg, 2.2 spg, 40 3’s

Smoody Turner 5-8 G So 9.4 ppg, 5 apg, 2.5 spg, 36 3’s

West Lowndes (25-8, 0-1) MaxPreps #74, projected score 69, score 70

West Lowndes defeated Houlka 72-54 this season.

150 miles

JaQunate Bell 6-5 F/C Jr 17.9 ppg

C.J. Smith 5-11 G So 15.4 ppg

TyShun Spencer 6-4 F Sr 10.2 ppg

4A Boys

7:00  (B) Leake Central (28-3) MaxPreps #20, projected score 47, score 38

54 miles

Antonio Clark 6-3 F/C Sr 12 ppg, 8.1 rpg, 58 % fg

Casey McQueen 5-10 G Jr 10.2 ppg, 3.2 apg, 2 spg, 36 3’s, 77% ft

Deon LeFlore 6-1 G/F Sr 9.4 ppg, 17 3’s

Achille Tasiaux 6-7 F/C Sr 8.8 ppg, 5 rpg, 2.6 bpg, 68% fg

Corinth (27-2) MaxPreps #7, projected score 56, score 52

237 miles

Antares Gwyn 6-2 F Sr 18.5 ppg, 11.6 rpg, 3.3 spg, 54% fg

Axavius “Tada” Stricklen 5-10 G So 12 ppg, 27 3’s

8:30  (B) McComb (28-1) MaxPreps #11, projected score 76, score 83

80 miles

Antonio Cowart 6-3 G/F Sr 18.5 ppg, 6.3 rpg, 3.3 apg, 2.2 spg, 50% fg, 60 3’s

Zarkeichious Martin 6-2 G Jr 18.3 ppg, 80 3’s, 88% ft

Quadarius Green 6-7 F/C Sr 12.1 ppg, 6.8 rpg, 66% fg

Shannon (22-11) MaxPreps #56, projected score 66, score 57

183 miles

CJ Brim PG Jr 17.6 ppg

Rocquis Coleman 5-7 PG Sr 15.2 ppg

Rance Champ G Jr 10 ppg

Tuesday March 8

2A Girls

9:00  (G) Ingomar 49

Newton 40

10:30 (G) Heidelberg 63

Pelahatchie 50

5A Girls

12:00 (G) West Harrison 53

Hattiesburg 39

1:30  (G) Holmes County Central 43

Lanier 39

2A Boys

4:00  (B) Baldwyn (27-4, 2-1) MaxPreps #35, projected score 59, score 44

188 miles

Felix Hayes 6-3 F Jr 18.4 ppg, 33 3’s, 121 ft’s

Conner McKay 5-11 G Sr 16.9 ppg, 80 3’s, 143 ft’s

Coby Agnew 6-3 F Sr 14.2 ppg, 30 3’s

West Tallahatchie (32-0, 5-0) MaxPreps #10, projected score 66, score 63

129 miles

Marquis Orange, Jr 6-4 G/F Sr 17.9 ppg, 7.9 rpg, 4.3 apg, 2.6 spg, 56 3’s

Malik Bailey 6-1 G Sr 15.8 ppg, 6.2 rpg, 2.9 spg, 51% fg, 53 3’s, 73% ft

Dan Locke IV 6-4 F Jr 12.2 ppg, 8.7 rpg, 2.1 spg, 32 3’s

5:30  (B) Coahoma AHS (19-9, 3-2) MaxPreps #65, projected score 63, score 77

146 miles

Cornelius Holly 6-1 G/F So

Zyshonne Burnette 5-11 G Sr

Calhoun City (25-3, 1-0) MaxPreps #28, projected score 71, score 67

131 miles

Ladavius Draine 6-4 G/F Jr

Tyius Jennings 6-0 G Jr

Jarvis Heard 6-5 F/C Sr

Brieton Sykes 6-2 G/F Sr

5A Boys

7:00  (B) Wayne County (21-9) MaxPreps #29, projected score 57, score 67

114 miles

 RaMeik Wallace 6-2 Sr SF

Williams Gaines, Jr 6-4 Jr SG

Marquis Powe 6-5 Jr PF

Keijen Howard 6-6 Jr C

RaDarrius McFarland 5-10 Jr PG

Reggie Stewart 5-9 Sr PG

Quentin Pough 6-0 Sr SG

Center Hill (23-7) MaxPreps #24, projected score 59, score 54

209 miles

Job Vernon 5-8 G Sr 22.1 ppg, 4.2 rpg, 4.3 apg, 2.1 spg, 87 3’s, 50% fg, 77% ft

Jordon Lee 5-9 G Sr 13.2 ppg, 3.1 rpg, 3 apg, 1.9 spg, 51 3’s

Dan Ellington 6-2 F Sr 12 ppg, 5 rpg, 3.2 spg

Kentrell Dorsey 6-5 F So 6 ppg, 7.9 rpg, 54% fg

Joshua Jackson 6-6 F Jr 7.2 ppg, 6.9 rpg

8:30  (B) Clarksdale (13-13) MaxPreps #92, projected score 55, score 53

146 miles

Dykelius “Pooh Bear” Grandberry 5-8 Jr PG

Antavius Humbert 6-3 Sr Wing

Esais Furgde So G

Laurel (25-5) MaxPreps #15, projected score 64, score 61

83 miles

Devon Benson 6-7 Sr F/C

Troymain Crosby 6-4 Jr G/F

Charles Winston 5-9 Jr PG

Dontario Drummond 6-3 Jr G/F

Octavious Cooley 6-4 Sr F/C

Wednesday March 9

3A Girls

9:00  (G) Booneville 59

Independence 40

10:30 (G) Velma Jackson 65

Choctaw Central 72

6A Girls

12:00 (G) Callaway 69

St. Martin 56

1:30  (G) Starkville 42

Murrah 44

3A Boys

4:00  (B) Humphreys County (19-12, 1-0) MaxPreps #72, projected score 60, score 49

70 miles

Stanley Williams 5-11 PG Sr 18.9 ppg, 4.7 rpg, 5.8 apg, 3.9 spg, 58 3’s

Lemmie Howard 6-8 F/C Jr 15.5 ppg, 9 rpg, 4.1 bpg, 55% fg

Solomon Brooks 6-0 SF Jr 14.4 ppg, 3.4 reb, 2.8 ast, 2.3 st, 57% fg

Forest (23-6, 2-1) MaxPreps #26, projected score 63, score 67

45 miles

Brian Bedney 6-0 G Jr

Howard Smith 6-4 SF Sr

Khari Parker 6-5 PF Sr

Letrevius Pinkston 5-9 PG Sr

5:30  (B) Velma Jackson (27-4) MaxPreps #9, projected score 60, score 41

41 miles

Nikolas Weatherspoon 6-2 PG Jr 23 ppg, 5.8 rpg, 4.3 apg, 2 spg, 52% fg, 33 3’s, 76% ft

Jamuel Brooks 6-4 SF Jr 9.8 ppg, 5.6 rpg, 1.7 spg, 50% fg

Robert Kendrick 6-2 PG So 8.7 ppg, 26 3’s

Kemper County (23-8) MaxPreps #44, projected score 45, score 43

105 miles

Matt Dale 6-6 F/C Jr 21.1 ppg, 18. 3 rpg, 2.5 spg, 61% fg, 18 3’s

Gus Nave 5-11 G Jr 11.6 ppg, 6.4 apg, 77% ft

Malik Jones 6-2 Jr G/F 10.5 ppg

6A Boys

7:00  (B) Columbus (23-6, 6-2) MaxPreps #2, projected score 69, score 67

159 miles

Javonte McDavid 5-11 PG Sr

Robert Woodard II 6-6 G/F So

Cameron Douglas 6-4 G/F Sr

Jartavius Dobbs 6-9 F/C Sr

Chris Deloach 6-6 F Sr

Artavious McDyess 6-9 F/C Sr

Demetrius Clopton 6-8 F/C Sr

Southaven (16-12, 3-2) MaxPreps #23, projected score 57, score 42

200 miles

Taze Moore 6-5 G Sr

8:30  (B) Starkville (22-3, 9-2) MaxPreps #4, projected score 64, score 61

123 miles

Keith Harris 5-11 G Sr

Jesse Little 6-9 F/C Jr

Tyson Carter 6-4 G Sr

Tupelo (27-5, 9-2) MaxPreps #3, projected score 59, score 46

168

Tre Jenkins 6-2 G Sr 15.2 ppg, 3.2 rpg, 2.4 apg,  80 3’s, 78% ft

E.J. Fuller 6-3 F Sr 9.1 ppg, 3.1 rpg

Tyjil Hereford 5-7 G Jr 8.4 ppg, 3.2 apg, 24 3’s

Nick Ratliff 6-1 F Jr 6.1 ppg, 6.3 rpg

Kylan Hamilton 6-2 G Jr 5.2 ppg, 27 3’s