Mid Season 3A Team Rankings

MagnoliaHoops Mid Season 3A Team Rankings

These rankings are heavily weighted on post football championship weekend games. These results are based on teams I’ve seen and information that has been gathered from Coaches and multiple sources across the state.

Here is a list of 17 3A teams that I’ve seen at this point in the season:

1-3A: Belmont, Booneville, New Site, Kossuth, Alcorn Central

2-3A: Holly Springs, Independence, North Panola, Charleston

3-3A: East Side, Humphreys County, Velma Jackson

4-3A: Nettleton, Hatley, Aberdeen

5-3A: Choctaw County

6-3A: McLaurin

7-3A:

8-3A:

1. Velma Jackson Falcons

(9-4) MaxPreps #18, #2 in 3A, (4-0) post football vs in state, (4-0) vs top 100 teams (wins over Holmes County Central, Provine, Spain Park AL, Jefferson NY; 2 close out of state losses to top teams Whitefield Academy GA and Sacred Heart Catholic AL)

2. Morton Panthers

(13-0) MaxPreps #7, #1 in 3A, (5-0) post football, (3-0) vs top 100 teams (wins over Forest, Scott Central, Leake County)

3. Holly Springs Hawks

(7-6) MaxPreps #58, #8 in 3A, (3-2) post football, (1-2) vs top 100 teams (win over North Panola; losses to Olive Branch, Biggersville)

4. Humphreys County Cowboys

(10-3) MaxPreps #64, #9 in 3A, (6-3) post football, (1-2) vs top 100 teams (win over Holmes County Cetntral; losses to South Delta, West Tallahatchie)

5. Nettleton Tigers

(10-3) MaxPreps #57, #6 in 3A, (5-2) post football, (1-2) vs top 100 teams (win over Caledonia; losses to Shannon, Biggersville)

6. East Side Trojans

(11-4) MaxPreps #47, #5 in 3A, (6-3) post football, (3-3) vs top 100 teams (wins over Gentry, Greenville, Yazoo City; losses to Horn Lake, South Delta, Kennedy)

7. St. Andrews Episcopal Saints

(7-0) MaxPreps #28, #3 in 3A, (3-0) post football, (1-0) vs top 100 teams (win over North Forrest)

8. Amanda Elzy Panthers

(9-6) MaxPreps #135, #22 in 3A, (6-1) post football, (1-1) vs top 100 teams (win over Greenville, lost to Humphreys County)

9. Ruleville Central Tigers

(8-4) MaxPreps #74, #12 in 3A, (5-2) post football, (1-2) vs top 100 teams (win over North Panola; losses to Lake Cormorant, West Tallahatchie)

10. Kemper County Wildcats

(6-4) MaxPreps #115, #19 in 3A, (4-5) post football, (2-3) vs top 100 teams (wins over Newton County, West Lowndes; losses to West Lowndes, Canton, Starkville)

Outside looking in

Belmont Cardinals

(10-3) MaxPreps #136, #23 in 3A, (7-0) post football, (0-0) vs top 100 teams ()

Booneville Blue Devils

(6-2) MaxPreps #34, #4 in 3A, (2-1) post football, (0-1) vs top 100 teams (lost to Tupelo)

New Site Royals

(12-4) MaxPreps #50, #6 in 3A, (5-3) post football, (1-3) vs top 100 teams (win over Itawamba AHS; losses to Center Hill, Choctaw Central, Lake Cormorant)

North Panola Cougars

(5-8) MaxPreps #140, #25 in 3A, (2-3) post football, (1-2) vs top 100 teams (win over West Tallahatchie; losses to Ruleveille Central, Holly Springs)

Mooreville Troopers

(9-4) MaxPreps #88, #14 in 3A, (4-1) post football, (1-1) vs top 100 teams (win over Saltillo; lost to Ripley)

South Pontotoc Cougars

(8-5) MaxPreps #123, #20 in 3A, (3-2) post football, (0-1) vs top 100 teams (lost to East Webster)

Choctaw Central Warriors

(5-5) MaxPreps #73, #11 in 3A, (1-3) post football, (1-3) vs top 100 teams (win over Leake County; losses to Leake Central X2, Neshoba Central)

Choctaw County Chargers

(4-2) MaxPreps #87, #13 in 3A, (3-3) post football, (1-1) vs top 100 teams (win over New Site; lost to Kosciusko)

Forest Bearcats

(7-6) MaxPreps #102, #16 in 3A, (4-3) post football, (2-3) vs top 100 teams (wins over Pelahatchie, Heidleberg; losses to Scott Central X2, Morton)

Southeast Lauderdale Tigers

(2-6) MaxPreps #154, #29 in 3A, (0-5) post football, (0-5) vs top 100 teams (losses to Quitman, Starkville, Neshoba Central, Wayne County, Pearl)

Crystal Springs Tigers

(8-6) MaxPreps #70, #10 in 3A, (3-2) post football, (0-2) vs top 100 teams (losses to Terry, Callaway)

Raleigh Lions

(4-2) MaxPreps #108, #17 in 3A, (4-2) post football, (3-0) vs top 100 teams (wins over Mize X2, Puckett)

Wesson Cobras

(8-4) MaxPreps #124, #21 in 3A, (5-1) post football, (0-1) vs top 100 teams (lost to North Pike)

Port Gibson Blue Waves

(6-4) MaxPreps #110, #18 in 3A, (3-3) post football, (1-2) vs top 100 teams (win over South Delta; losses to South Delta, Yazoo City)

Wilkinson County Wildcats

(2-8) MaxPreps #206, #36 in 3A, (0-5) post football, (0-4) vs top 100 teams (losses to South Pike X3, McComb)

Seminary Bulldogs

(9-5) MaxPreps #156, #30 in 3A, (5-2) post football, (0-1) vs top 100 teams (lost to North Forrest)

St. Patrick Fighting Irish

(7-6) MaxPreps #142, #26 in 3A, (4-4) post football, (0-1) vs top 100 teams (lost to Ocean Springs)

Tylertown Chiefs

(6-4) MaxPreps #95, #15 in 3A, (3-2) post football, (2-2) vs top 100 teams (wins over Bay, Brookhaven; losses to Oak Grove, Provine)

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s