1st Round Schedule, Projections and Results

Here is a list of the 1st round tournament schedules and who they will play in the 2nd round. (Record), miles apart, #MaxPreps rank and USA Today Predicted Score will be on each game.

1A

#262 48 Broad Street (3-16) 47

@ #66 70 Wheeler (24-3) 83

160 miles

#198 64 West Union (17-17) 66

@ #220 63 Coffeeville (14-17) 69

54 miles 

 

#163 57 Montgomery County (20-6) 46

@ #202 50 Salem (17-11) 62

188 miles 

#256 50 Stringer (10-11) 63

@ #119 69 Leake County (15-10) 80

60 miles 

#257 47 Thrasher (9-18) 33

@ #86 74 Shaw (20-8) 90

196 miles 

#258 54 Hamilton (6-19) 58

@ #156 65 Myrtle (19-12) 79

82 miles 

#292 37 MS School for the Deaf (8-13) 44

@ #188 70 McAdams (12-12) 83

69 miles 

#254 57 Sebastopol (9-12) 54

@ #249 58 Sacred Heart (11-14) 69

104 miles 

#237 45 Smithville (11-16) 41

@ #51 74 Ashland (23-6) 75

89 miles

#144 39 Pine Grove (18-11) 32

@ #87 53 Kennedy (21-9) 65

149 miles

#288 38 Lumberton (4-15) 50

@ #106 69 West Lowndes (16-13) 86

201 miles

#216 67 Durant (10-16) 73

@ #253 57 Mount Olive (8-15) 76

115 miles

#208 54 Hickory Flat (13-18) 43

@ #71 71 Houlka (23-4) 69

49 miles

#168 61 Simmons (10-13) 62

@ #78 66 Biggersville (19-9) 79

219 miles

#261 50 Nanih Waiya (6-12) 51

@ #109 64 Piney Woods (18-1) 61

111 miles

#280 50 Bogue Chitto (7-21) 67

@ #270 54 Ethel (6-12) 56

145 miles

2nd round

Broad Street/Wheeler vs West Union/Coffeeville

Montgomery County/Salem vs Stringer/Leake County

Thrasher/Shaw vs Hamilton/Myrtle

MS School for the Deaf/McAdams vs Sebastopol/Sacred Heart

Smithville/Ashland vs Pine Grove/Kennedy

Lumberton/West Lowndes vs Durant/Mount Olive

Hickory Flat/Houlka vs Simmons/Biggersville

Nanih Waiya/Piney Woods vs Bogue Chitto/Ethel

2A

#172 38 West Bolivar (13-15) 33

@ #43 53 Baldwyn (25-4) 57

171 miles

#77 61 Coahoma AHS (17-11) 75

@ #84 63 Calhoun City (17-10) 82

102 miles

#217 45 Union (12-12) 41

@ #152 55 Prentiss (15-12) 64

99 miles

#304 46 Richton (1-21) 53

@#59 81 Madison St. Joseph (11-5) 85

125 miles

#160 58 Walnut (15-13) 59

@ #99 68 South Delta (17-10) 88

217 miles

#182 46 Eupora (10-11) 38

@ #40 69 West Tallahatchie (25-5) 80

92 miles

#239 43 Enterprise Lincoln (13-15) 54

@ #195 52 Newton (11-17) 59

126 miles

#194 56 Pisgah (11-17) 40

@ #196 51 Mize (15-8) 38

60 miles

#117 41 East Webster (19-9) 33

@ #14 63 Coahoma County (27-2) 55

133 miles

#179 58 Potts Camp (14-17) 55

@ #133 65 Riverside (16-11) 67

182 miles

#115 51 North Forrest (17-6) 51

@ #34 72 Pelahatchie (24-3) 79

83 miles

#130  58 Heidelberg (17-8) 64

@ #184 50 Bassfield (12-10) 66

65 miles

#192 55 Strayhorn (9-13) 51

@ #13 87 Okolona (26-1) 100

111 miles

#193 60 Leflore County (12-17) 56

@ #94 66 Ingomar (22-11) 63

124 miles

#110 50 Puckett (18-10) 31

@ #109 47 East Marion (18-8) 55

67 miles

#244 53  Amite County (7-22) 51

@ #124 65 Bay Springs (17-8) 66

127 miles

2nd round

West Bolivar/Baldwyn vs Coahoma AHS/Calhoun City

Union/Prentiss vs Richton/Madison St. Joseph

Walnut/South Delta vs Eupora/West Tallahatchie

Enterprise Lincoln/Newton vs Pisgah/Mize

East Webster/Coahoma County vs Potts Camp/Riverside

North Forrest/Pelahatchie vs Heidelberg/Bassfield

Strayhorn/Okolona vs Leflore County/Ingomar

Puckett/East Marion vs Amite County/Bay Springs

3A

#128 61 Amanda Elzy (12-17) 62

@ #57 60 New Site (22-6) 64

153 miles

#70 71 Holly Springs (17-10) 92

@ #166 59 Aberdeen (9-17) 48

93 miles

#121 55 Choctaw Central (9-15) 69

@ #67 58 Port Gibson (16-5) 53

132 miles

#152 51 Seminary (17-10) 43

@ #43 70 Crystal Springs (19-9) 44

69 miles

#157 35 Kossuth (13-13) 48

@ #9 68 Velma Jackson (22-6) 81

185 miles

#187 55 South Pontotoc (12-15) 57

@ #170 60 Independence (14-16) 68

73 miles

#172 59 Hazlehurst (6-18) 55

@ #62 67 Kemper County (17-8) 70

148 miles

#52 70 St. Andrews (22-7) 76

@ #236 52 West Marion (7-16) 54

90 miles

#147 65 Mooreville (13-12) 80

@ #209 62 Palmer (6-14) 85

105 miles

#150 55 Belmont (17-8) 49

@#76 69 Humphreys County (17-12) 91

194 miles

#200 52 St. Patrick (13-15) 51

@ #11 76 Morton (27-0) 88

151 miles

#80 59 Forest (16-10) 78

@ #111 55 Jefferson County (10-8) 77

123 miles

#136 60 North Panola (17-13) 72

@ #84 62 Nettleton (20-7) 56

91 miles

#65 56 East Side (18-11) 58

@ #59 52 Booneville (18-7) 41

183 miles

#174 48 Raleigh (8-12) 51

@ #50 61 Tylertown (18-5) 57

82 miles

#168 39 Franklin County (11-14) 40

@ #99 47 Southeast Lauderdale (9-11) 51

182 miles

2nd round

Amanda Elzy/New Site vs Holly Springs/Aberdeen

Choctaw Central/Port Gibson vs Seminary/Crystal Springs

Kossuth/Velma Jackson vs South Pontotoc/Independence

Hazlehurst/Kemper County vs St. Andrews/West Marion

Mooreville/Palmer vs Belmont/Humphreys County

St. Patrick/Morton vs Forest/Jefferson County

North Panola/Nettleton vs East Side/Booneville

Raleigh/Tylertown vs Franklin County/Southeast Lauderdale

4A

#186 52 Greenwood (7-20) 55

@ #36 70 Shannon (20-8) 73  

120 miles

#141 54 Senatobia (10-17) 59

@ #69 58 Noxubee County (17-11) 60

175 miles

#123 50 West Lauderdale (14-15) 56 

@ #103 52 Columbia (16-8) 59

129 miles

#56 60 Pass Christian (19-8) 55

@ #74 61 McComb (16-10) 60

122 miles

#77 54 Pontotoc (17-14) 51

@ #16 65 Raymond (18-5) 80

198 miles

#149 46 Louisville (10-14) 20

@ #35 64 Byhalia (19-6) 77

144 miles

#233 27 Purvis (12-16) 39

@ #25 59 Mendenhall (26-4) 60

72 miles

#92 45 Lawrence County (14-14) 36

@ #118 35 Vancleave (20-11) 41

150 miles

#137 46 Caledonia (12-13) 43

@ #15 66 Ripley (25-3) 62

101 miles

#164 53 Tishomingo County (12-19) 35

@ #19 72 Gentry (24-6) 90

212 miles

#203 54 Moss Point (7-23) 54

@ #45 72 Florence (21-6) 67

174 miles

#93 51 Newton County (20-10) 52

@ #155 39 Poplarville (16-10) 49

127 miles

#160 30 Lafayette (12-14) 37

@ #12 55 Leake Central (25-1) 50

130 miles

#116 51 Yazoo City (14-14) 63

@ #41 65 Corinth (20-8) 76

222 miles

#53 48 South Pike (16-7) 41

@ #32 54 Bay (24-5) 62

120 miles

#216 42 Forrest County AHS (11-15) 46

@ #90 60 Northeast Lauderdale (13-14) 68

123 miles

2nd round

Greenwood/Shannon vs Senatobia/Noxubee County

West Lauderdale/Columbia vs Pass Christian/McComb

Pontotoc/Raymond vs Louisville/Byhalia

Purvis/Mendenhall vs Lawrence County/Vancleave

Caledonia/Ripley vs Tishomingo County/Gentry

Moss Point/Florence vs Newton County/Poplarville

Lafayette/Leake Central vs Yazoo City/Corinth

South Pike/Bay vs Forrest County AHS/Northeast Lauderdale

5A

#143 52 West Point (5-21) 47

@ #21 67 Vicksburg (18-9) 65

187 miles

#173 50 South Jones (8-17) 45

@ #107 57 Hattiesburg (11-16) 54

25 miles

#165 57 Germantown (7-22) 57

@ #63 66 Lake Cormorant (18-8) 69

181 miles

#37 54 Pascagoula (22-7) 58

@ #42 60 Provine (11-13) 73

189 miles

#95 58 Center Hill (14-14) 61

#49 60 Holmes County Central (16-12) 72

157 miles

#156 61 Wingfield (7-22) 37

@ #153 58 West Harrison (8-17) 53

165 miles

#79 56 Ridgeland (16-12) 59

@ #29 63 Oxford (22-7) 76

151 miles

#145 54 Stone (15-14) 66

@ #55 65 Wayne County (16-12) 86

95 miles

6A

#146 47 Hernando (9-17) 29

@ #83 53 Warren Central (11-14) 57

220 miles

#2 70 Brandon (28-3) 70

@ #126 43 Ocean Springs (13-13) 38

167 miles

#61 60 Northwest Rankin (10-13) 72

@ #73 56 Southaven (14-15) 55

199 miles

#26 39 Biloxi (22-7) 28

@ #3 49 Forest Hill (23-4) 37

172 miles

#46 54 Horn Lake (19-9) 61

@ #4 68 Starkville (21-3) 73

166 miles

#24 58 Terry (16-11) 55

@ #27 57 Gulfport (18-11) 66

167 miles

#17 57 Clinton (20-8) 67

@ #28 54 Columbus (16-11) 62

160 miles

#91 53 St. Martin (16-14) 63

@ #38 62 Oak Grove (15-11) 71

82 miles

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s