2nd Round Schedule, Projections and Results

Here is a list of the 2nd round tournament schedules and who they will play in the 3rd round. (Record), miles apart, #MaxPreps rank and USA Today Predicted Score will be on each game.

1A

Click here for 1A Bracket

#219 60 Coffeeville (15-17) 66

@ #66 74 Wheeler (25-3) 73

104 miles

#119 67 Leake County (16-10) 82

@ #195 54 Salem (18-11) 46

125 miles 

#154 54 Myrtle (20-12) 55

@ #82 67 Shaw (21-8) 65

145 miles

#249 54 Sacred Heart (12-14) 55

@ #189 64 McAdams (15-12) 71

141 miles 

#87 57 Kennedy (22-9) 43

@ #51 64 Ashland (24-6) 54

141 miles

#256 50 Mount Olive (9-15) 51

@ #106 70 West Lowndes (17-13) 76

182 miles

#78 70 Biggersville (20-9) 95

@ #71 74 Houlka (24-4)  106

71 miles

#279 53 Bogue Chitto (8-21) 54

@ #108 68 Piney Woods (19-1) 86

76 miles

3rd round @ Jackson State

Wednesday March 1 @ 9 Wheeler vs Leake County

Wednesday March 1 @ 10:30 Shaw vs McAdams

Wednesday March 1 @ 12 Ashland vs West Lowndes

Wednesday March 1 @ 1:30 Houlka vs Piney Woods

2A

Click here for 2A Bracket

#85 63 Calhoun City (17-10) 72

@ #44 65 Baldwyn (26-4) 74

72 miles

#58 66 Madison St. Joseph (13-5) 60

@ #151 53 Prentiss (16-12) 47

71 miles

#39 68 West Tallahatchie (26-5) 75

@ #100 62 South Delta (18-10) 49

92 miles

#196 48 Pisgah (12-17) 23

@ #197 54 Newton (12-17) 50

51 miles

#133 48 Riverside (17-11) 51

@ #14 64 Coahoma County (28-2) 68

85 miles

#184 51 Bassfield (13-10) 49

@ #34 72 Pelahatchie (25-3) 71

67 miles

#94 62 Ingomar (23-11) 55

@ #13 81 Okolona (27-1) 69

37 miles

#124 60 Bay Springs (18-8) 76

@ #109 55 East Marion (19-8) 55

74 miles

3rd round @ Jackson State

Thursday March 2 @ 9 Baldwyn vs Madison St. Joseph

Thursday March 2 @ 10:30 West Tallahatchievs Newton

Thursday March 2 @ 12 Coahoma County vs Pelahatchie

Thursday March 2 @ 1:30 Okolona vs Bay Springs

3A

Click here for 3A Bracket

#70 67 Holly Springs (18-9) 65

@ #57 63 New Site (23-6) 60

80 miles

#121 50 Choctaw Central (10-15) 60

@ #43 60 Crystal Springs (20-9)44

101 miles

#170 31 Independence (15-16) 41

@ #9 64 Velma Jackson (23-6) 67

153 miles

#52 59 St. Andrews (23-6) 50

@ #62 58 Kemper County (18-8) 70

101 miles

#76 75 Humphreys County (18-12) 71

@ #209 62 Palmer (6-14) 49

87 miles

#80 65 Forest (17-10) 44

@ #11 75 Morton (28-0) 61

11 miles

#136 52 North Panola (18-13) 58

@  #65 60 East Side (19-11) 78

90 miles

#99 49 Southeast Lauderdale (10-11) 50

@ #50 53 Tylertown (19-5) 43

149 miles

3rd round @ Jackson State

Friday March 3 @ 4 Holly Springsvs Choctaw Central

Friday March 3 @ 5:30 Velma Jackson vs Kemper County

Friday March 3 @ 7 Humphreys County vs Morton

Friday March 3 @ 8:30 East Side vs Southeast Lauderdale 

4A

Click here for 4A Bracket

#69 52 Noxubee County (19-11) 57

@ #36 63 Shannon (21-8) 65

70 miles

#74 61 McComb (17-10) 60

@ #103 56 Columbia (18-8) 50

44 miles

#35 57 Byhalia (19-6) 55

@ #16 61 Raymond (19-5) 59

218 miles

#118 37 Vancleave (21-11) 46

@ #25 52 Mendenhall (27-4) 73

142 miles

#19 61 Gentry (25-6) 55

@ #15 62 Ripley (26-3) 64

161 miles

#93 53 Newton County (21-10) 56

@ #45 60 Florence (22-6) 59

71 miles

#41 57 Corinth (21-8) 67

@ #12 58 Leake Central (26-1)  68

194 miles

#90 47 Northeast Lauderdale (14-14) 63

@ #32 56 Bay (25-5) 60

181 miles

3rd round @ Jackson State

Wednesday March 1 @ 4 Shannon vs McComb

Wednesday March 1 @ 5:30 Raymond vs Mendenhall

Wednesday March 1 @ 7:00 Ripley vs Florence

Wednesday March 1 @ 8:30 Leake Central vs Northeast Lauderdale 

5A

Click here for 5A Bracket

#21 53 Vicksburg (19-9) 51

@ #96 45 Clarksdale (9-13) 56

147 miles

#107 56 Hattiesburg (12-16) 62

@ #22 67 Brookhaven (20-5) 78

84 miles

#63 57 Lake Cormorant (19-8) 41

@ #7 72 Neshoba Central (22-3) 72

185 miles

#42 56 Provine (12-13) 65

@ #48 51 Picayune (22-7) 37

153 miles

#49 60 Holmes County Central (17-12) 64

@ #20 66 New Hope (20-9) 59

130 miles

#153 60 West Harrison (8-17) 59

@ #18 75 Laurel (19-8) 78

109 miles

#29 66 Oxford (23-7) 63

@ #31 68 Canton (19-9) 62

139 miles

#55 43 Wayne County (17-12) 26

@ #167 29 Gautier (9-16) 25

106 miles

3rd round @ Jackson State

Friday March 3 @ 9 Clarksdale vs Brookhaven

Friday March 3 @ 10:30 Neshoba Central vs Provine

Friday March 3 @ 12 Holmes County Central vs Laurel

Friday March 3 @ 1:30 Oxford vs Wayne County

6A

Click here for 6A Bracket

#83 53 Warren Central (11-14) 36

@ #10 65 Olive Branch (24-6) 46

238 miles

#2 68 Brandon (29-3) 77

@ #40 57 Jim Hill (13-11) 42

19 miles

#61 57 Northwest Rankin (11-13) 53

@ #6 65 Murrah (19-4) 75

12 miles

#3 66 Forest Hill (24-4) 67

@ #54 50 George County (21-6) 54

158 miles

#4 56 Starkville (21-3) 33

@ #5 53  Tupelo (20-2) 38

69 miles

#27 50 Gulfport (19-11) 32

@ #1 65 Meridian (26-2) 58

164 miles

#17 62 Clinton (21-7) 57

@ #8 69 Callaway (20-10) 72

10 miles

#38 67 Oak Grove (16-11) 69

@ #23 66 Harrison Central (22-7) 81

64 miles

3rd round @ Jackson State

Saturday March 4 @ 9 Olive Branch vs Brandon

Saturday March 4 @ 10:30 Murrah vs Forest Hill

Saturday March 4 @ 12 Tupelo vs Meridian

Saturday March 4 @ 1:30 Callaway vs Harrison Central


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s