3A Mid-Season Rankings and Numbers

3A Mid-Season Rankings and Numbers

I’ve been working on these over the past month and have finally got them calculated. Below will be rankings in several categories including the Magnolia Hoops Mid-Season Rankings. The Magnolia Hoops Mid-Season Rankings are based on current numbers, information that I’ve gather and what I’ve seen this season. The other rankings were based on records and numbers taken on January 1, 2018.

Magnolia Hoops Mid-Season Rankings

  1. Crystal Springs
  2. Amanda Elzy
  3. Coahoma Early College
  4. Holly Springs
  5. North Panola
  6. Velma Jackson
  7. St. Andrews Epsicopal
  8. Tylertown
  9. Choctaw Central
  10. North Pontotoc

Strength of Schedule Ranking

Strength of schedule is based on MaxPreps opponents rank as of January 1, 2018. Opponent rank will be ().

  1. Velma Jackson (62)
  2. Kemper County (65)
  3. Aberdeen (75)
  4. Hazlehurst (76)
  5. Jefferson County (78)
  6. Holly Springs (80)
  7. Choctaw Central (89)
  8. Wilkinson County (90)
  9. Ruleville (92)
  10. Southeast Lauderdale (94)

Winning Percentage Rank

The following rank is based on winning percentage as of January 1, 2018.

  1. North Panola (12-2) 86%
  2. North Pontotoc (13-3) 81%
  3. Coahoma Early College (12-3) 80%
  4. Tylertown (7-2) 78%
  5. Crystal Springs (8-3) 73%
  6. Nettleton (12-5) 71%
  7. Franklin County (9-4) 69%
  8. South Pontotoc (10-5) 67%
  9. Wesson (10-5) 67%
  10. Holly Springs (9-5) 64%
  11. St. Andrews Episcopal (9-5) 64%

Projected Division Tournament Finish

Everything was figured into these finishes including travel time to division host. The divisions are listed toughest division to weakest division according to MaxPreps ranks as of January 1, 2018. The following numbers come from that date.

3A-2 At Palmer (112 average team rank)

#51 Coahoma Early College 22 miles (12-3) 1-3 VS Top 50, 12-3 VS In State, 8-1 Before football championships, 4-2 After football championships, 140 Opponents rank

#30 Holly Springs 78 miles (9-5) 2-4 VS Top 50, 8-3 VS In State, 1-2 VS Out of State, 5-3 Before football championships, 4-2 After football championships, 80 Opponents rank

#48 North Panola 32 miles (12-2) 0-2 VS Top 50, 12-2 VS In State, 6-1 Before football championships, 6-1 After football championships, 143 Opponents rank

#162 Palmer (4-7) 0-3 VS Top 50, 4-7 VS In State, 2-4 Before football championships, 2-3 After football championships, 120 Opponents rank

#225 Water Valley 47 miles (4-10) 0-1 VS Top 50, 4-10 VS In State, 3-3 Before football championships, 1-7 After football championships, 171 Opponents rank

#154 Independence 57 miles (5-9) 0-4 VS Top 50, 5-9 VS In State, 4-2 Before football championships, 1-7 After football championships, 127 Opponents rank

3A-8 At Seminary (141 average team rank)

#79 Jefferson Davis County 18 miles (8-5) 1-3 VS Top 50, 8-5 VS In State, 4-2 Before football championships, 4-3 After football championships, 110 Opponents rank

#33 Tylertown 58 miles (7-2) 1-0 VS Top 50, 7-2 VS In State, 5-0 Before football championships, 2-2 After football championships, 118 Opponents rank

#208 Seminary (5-8) 5-8 VS In State, 3-6 Before football championships, 2-2 After football championships, 186 Opponents rank

#130 Wesson 70 miles (10-5) 1-1 VS Top 50, 10-5 VS In State, 7-1 Before football championships, 3-4 After football championships, 192 Opponents rank

#169 Columbia 34 miles (4-8) 0-4 VS Top 50, 4-8 VS In State, 1-4 Before football championships, 3-4 After football championships, 108 Opponents rank

#227 West Marion 38 miles (4-4) 4-4 VS In State, 2-2 Before football championships, 2-2 After football championships, 207 Opponents rank

3A-6 At Crystal Springs (143 average team rank)

#34 Crystal Springs (8-3) 2-3 VS Top 50, 8-3 VS In State, 5-1 Before football championships, 3-2 After football championships, 103 Opponents rank

#75 Velma Jackson 73 miles (6-6) 0-5 VS Top 50, 5-6 VS In State, 1-0 VS Out of State, 4-3 Before football championships, 2-3 After football championships, 62 Opponents rank

#96 St. Andrews Episcopal 38 miles (9-5) 1-3 VS Top 50, 9-4 VS In State, 0-1 VS Out of State, 5-4 Before football championships, 4-1 After football championships, 138 Opponents rank

#220 Magee 45 miles (7-11) 0-4 VS Top 50, 7-11 VS In State, 2-6 Before football championships, 5-5 After football championships, 156 Opponents rank

#189 McLaurin 30 miles (6-6) 0-3 VS Top 50, 6-6 VS In State, 5-3 Before football championships, 1-3 After football championships, 182 Opponents rank

#246 Raleigh 59 miles (4-5) 4-5 VS In State, 0-2 Before football championships, 4-3 After football championships, 225 Opponents rank

3A-5 At Choctaw Central (150 average team rank)

#63 Choctaw Central (7-6) 0-1 VS Top 50, 6-5 VS In State, 1-1 VS Out of State, 5-4 Before football championships, 2-2 After football championships, 89 Opponents rank

#88 Southeast Lauderdale 57 miles (4-4) 4-4 VS In State, 2-3 Before football championships, 2-1 After football championships, 94 Opponents rank

#168 Forest 39 miles (5-8) 0-2 VS Top 50, 5-8 VS In State, 0-6 Before football championships, 5-2 After football championships, 95 Opponents rank

#192 Kemper County 34 miles (1-14) 0-4 VS Top 50, 1-12 VS In State, 0-2 VS Out of State, 0-5 Before football championships, 1-9 After football championships, 65 Opponents rank

#237 Morton 49 miles (4-11) 4-11 VS In State, 2-5 Before football championships, 2-6 After football championships, 135 Opponents rank

3A-4 At Nettleton (151 average team rank)

#60 Nettleton (12-5) 0-2 VS Top 50, 12-4 VS In State, 0-1 VS Out of State, 8-2 Before football championships, 4-3 After football championships, 163 Opponents rank

#87 South Pontotoc 32 miles (10-5) 0-2 VS Top 50, 10-5 VS In State, 8-3 Before football championships, 2-2 After football championships, 154 Opponents rank

#94 Choctaw County 77 miles (9-6) 0-1 VS Top 50, 9-6 VS In State, 5-2 Before football championships, 4-4 After football championships, 137 Opponents rank

#139 Houston 35 miles (9-7) 0-2 VS Top 50, 9-7 VS In State, 3-4 Before football championships, 6-3 After football championships, 179 Opponents rank

#234 Aberdeen 20 miles (0-11) 0-4 VS Top 50, 0-11 VS In State, 0-7 Before football championships, 0-4 After football championships, 75 Opponents rank

#292 Hatley 16 miles (1-10) 1-10 VS In State, 1-6 Before football championships, 0-4 After football championships, 240 Opponents rank

3A-3 At Ruleville (158 average team rank)

#89 Amanda Elzy 36 miles (8-8) 3-4 VS Top 50, 8-8 VS In State, 3-8 Before football championships, 5-0 After football championships, 97 Opponents rank

#135 Ruleville (4-7) 0-5 VS Top 50, 4-7 VS In State, 3-4 Before football championships, 1-3 After football championships, 92 Opponents rank

#163 Humphreys County 46 miles (5-9) 0-3 VS Top 50, 5-9 VS In State, 1-4 Before football championships, 4-5 After football championships, 119 Opponents rank

#152 Charleston 48 miles (8-7) 0-1 VS Top 50, 8-7 VS In State, 4-1 Before football championships, 4-6 After football championships, 167 Opponents rank

#230 JZ George 51 miles (5-10) 0-1 VS Top 50, 5-10 VS In State, 3-5 Before football championships, 2-5 After football championships, 155 Opponents rank

#181 Yazoo County 77 miles (3-9) 0-2 VS Top 50, 3-9 VS In State, 3-4 Before football championships, 0-5 After football championships, 110 Opponents rank

3A-7 At Port Gibson (180 average team rank)

#86 Franklin County 48 miles (9-4) 0-2 VS Top 50, 9-4 VS In State, 6-2 Before football championships, 3-2 After football championships, 169 Opponents rank

#197 Port Gibson (3-6) 0-2 VS Top 50, 2-6 VS In State, 1-0 VS Out of State, 1-3 Before football championships, 2-3 After football championships, 156 Opponents rank

#132 Hazlehurst 37 miles (5-8) 0-6 VS Top 50, 5-8 VS In State, 2-5 Before football championships, 3-3 After football championships, 76 Opponents rank

#207 Jefferson County 21 miles (1-8) 0-3 VS Top 50, 1-8 VS In State, 0-6 Before football championships, 1-2 After football championships,78 Opponents rank

#280 Wilkinson County 74 miles (0-11) 0-4 VS Top 50, 0-11 VS In State, 0-8 Before football championships, 0-3 After football championships, 90 Opponents rank

3A-1 At Northeast MS CC (180 average team rank)

#61 North Pontotoc 42 miles (13-3) 0-1 VS Top 50, 13-3 VS In State, 8-3 Before football championships, 5-0 After football championships, 166 Opponents rank

#106 Booneville 1 miles (7-7) 0-5 VS Top 50, 7-7 VS In State, 3-3 Before football championships, 4-4 After football championships, 108 Opponents rank

#191 Belmont 31 miles (5-9) 0-2 VS Top 50, 4-9 VS In State, 1-0 VS Out of State, 2-4 Before football championships, 3-5 After football championships, 162 Opponents rank

#176 Kossuth 19 miles (8-9) 0-2 VS Top 50, 4-9 VS In State, 4-0 VS Out of State, 2-4 Before football championships, 6-5 After football championships, 194 Opponents rank

#271 Mantachie 29 miles (3-13) 3-13 VS In State, 2-7 Before football championships, 1-6 After football championships, 206 Opponents rank

#274 Alcorn Central 26 miles (2-15) 0-4 VS Top 50, 2-14 VS In State, 0-1 VS Out of State, 0-10 Before football championships, 2-5 After football championships, 162 Opponents rank

3A Playoff Projections

Here’s a look ahead to see some possible match ups that we might be able to see in the playoffs. These are based on my division tournament projections and just a little possibility of what I might see happening. Winners highlighted in bold.

*** I can honestly see about 21 or 22 different 3A teams winning state this year. It’s wide open and going to be a blast. ***

Round 1 Tuesday February 20, 2018 at 7:00 PM

Houston at North Pontotoc

Humphreys County at Holly Springs

Wesson at Choctaw Central

Hazlehurst at Velma Jackson

Kossuth at Nettleton

North Panola at Ruleville

Kemper County at Jefferson Davis County

St. Andrews Episcopal at Port Gibson

Charleston at Coahoma Early College

Choctaw County at Booneville

Jefferson County at Crystal Springs

Seminary at Southeast Lauderdale

Palmer at Amanda Elzy

Belmont at South Pontotoc

Magee at Franklin County

Forest at Tylertown

Round 2 Saturday February 24, 2018 at 7:00 PM

Holly Springs at North Pontotoc

Velma Jackson at Choctaw Central

North Panola at Nettleton

St. Andrews Episcopal at Jefferson Davis County

Booneville at Coahoma Early College

Southeast Lauderdale at Crystal Springs

South Pontotoc at Amanda Elzy

Tylertown at Franklin County

Quarterfinal Round 3 At Coliseum

Holly Springs vs Choctaw Central

North Panola at St. Andrews Episcopal

Coahoma Early College vs Crystal Springs

Amanda Elzy vs Tylertown

Semifinal Round 4 At Coliseum

Holly Springs vs North Panola

Coahoma Early College vs Amanda Elzy

Championship

Holly Springs vs Coahoma Early College

Champions

Coahoma Early College


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s