2019

The following players on these list were either submitted by their Coaches with their info or evaluated by me or a contributor of Magnolia Hoops. Players are listed in alphabetical order. Coaches can also add players by getting in contact with me at the following:

Call or text: 662-231-3649
Email: Magnoliahoops@yahoo.com
Twitter: magnolia_hoops
Instagram: magnoliahoops
Facebook: Magnolia Hoops

Updated Saturday October 13, 2018

Check back often for new players to be added.

The following players were rated after being evaluated by me or contributors of Magnolia Hoops. These are subject to change at any moment based on improvements or decline. They are listed in alphabetical order under each star rating. The star rating system will be based on the following potential:

5 Star = No doubt, can’t miss high major plus potential

4 Star = High major potential

3 Star = Mid Major D1 potential

2 Star = Low Major D1 potential

1 Star = JUCO, D2, D3 or NAIA potential

5 Star

Jeffries, DJ 6-8 G Olive Branch


4 Star

Collum, Antavion “Dude” 6-8 PG Tenn Prep Academy (TN) Olive Branch Ole Miss

Crowley, Austin 6-5 G Sunrise Christian Academy (KS) West Point Vanderbilt

Forbes, Jaylen 6-5 SG Florence Alabama

Wash, Damerius “Dee” 6-4 G Sunrise Christian Academy (KS) Canton Kansas State


3 Star

Cooper, Joee 6-0 PG Olive Branch

Smith, Earl 6-3 G/F Lanier

Temple, Calvin 6-1 PG Center Hill IUPUI


2 Star

Clark, Darrius “Chip” 6-5 G/F Gentry

Evans Jr, Marc “Ken” 6-4 PG Forest Hill

Fort, Trey 6-4 G Florence

Grimes, Kevin “KG” 6-3 G Bay Springs

Hill, Tucker 6-6 G/F Tishomingo County

McCorvey, Jayden “PB” 6-7 PG Pascagoula

Orr, Jaxon 6-6 G/F Itawamba

Washington, Danny 6-0 PG Greenville

Weatherspoon, Brandon 6-5 SG Canton

Wheaton, Damien 6-7 F Bay Springs


1 Star

Arnold, Marvun “Mo” 6-0 PG Picayune

Bell, Cameron 6-6 C Starkville

Bogan, Lafollete 6-2 G Brookhaven

Booker, D’Yasmond “Dee” 6-4 G/F Pascagoula

Booker, Keandre 6-4 F Moss Point

Broome, DeTravian 6-1 G Raymond

Brown, David 6-5 F Madison Central

Brown, Jamarrion 6-0 G Starkville

Carroll, Dante 6-7 SG Poplarville

Cotton III, Leroy 6-4 PG Cleveland Central

DeLoach, Donatonio 6-3 F/C Noxubee County

Edwards, Jake 6-1 PG Brook Hill (TX) Jackson

Ellzey, Demarcus 5-11 SG South Pike

Fenner, Mario 6-4 F North Panola

Foster, Solomon 6-7 C Aberdeen

Harris, Calvin “Smurf” 6-2 G/F Saltillo

Henry, Kevin 6-0 G/F Center Hill

Isom, Stephen 6-7 G/F Lafayette

Jefferson, Kenneth “KJ” 6-5 F North Panola

Jenkins, Xyshan 6-5 F Clinton

Johnson, Tyrin 6-4 G Caledonia

Jones, Deonta 5-9 PG Strayhorn

Ladner, Luke 6-2 G St. Stanislaus

Magee, Johnny 6-4 F/C Oak Grove

McElroy, Timothy 6-7 F/C Kemper County

Miller, Devon 6-6 F Holly Springs

Montgomery, Jordan 6-1 G Biloxi

Moore, Gabe 6-5 G/F Desoto Central

Moore, JaCorrieous 6-2 G Bay Springs

Newchurch, Darien 5-11 G Terry

Parker, Horatio “Jay” 6-2 G St. Patrick

Phillips, Markivius 6-4 G/F Coahoma County

Pittman, Traemond 6-0 PG Meridian

Pounds, Shawn 6-1 G Nettleton

Prichard, Braxton 6-0 G Tishomingo County

Pringle, Vontrell 6-5 G/F Meridian

Proby, Dontavius 5-9 G Biloxi

Ratliff, Anthony 6-4 G/F Terry

Richards, James 6-1 PG Southaven

Ryder, Tate 6-1 SG Oak Grove

Sanders, Romeo 6-2 G Caledonia

Smith, Jakorie 6-6 G/F Raymond

Stevenson, Josh 6-3 G Olive Branch

Talley, Tyler 5-9 G Starkville

Thompson, Tradavis 6-1 G Raymond

Thompson, Will 6-5 F/C Shannon

Wilkens, Jariyon 6-5 G Biloxi

Wilkens, JaRonn 6-6 F Biloxi

Young, Jacquette 5-10 PG Aberdeen


The remaining players are high level high school players that are definitely worth taking a look at or Magnolia Hoops hasn’t had a chance to see them yet.

Allen, JD 6-2 G Wesson

Anderson, Tailor 6-3 F Clinton

Anderson, Tyrone 6-2 G/F Pascagoula

Avilla, Don 6-2 G Petal

Bankhead, James 5-10 G Holmes County Central

Barnes, Rae’Shawn 6-4 F Mendenhall

Barnes, Xzavier 6-0 G North Forrest

Batie, Zaquian 5-11 G Saltillo

Bays, Dre’ 6-2 F Winona

Bell, Robert 6-3 F Gentry

Bilbo, Antonio 6-3 G/F St. Martin

Bowdler, Will 6-3 F Madison St. Joseph

Bradley, Trent 5-5 PG Ingomar

Braggs, Tequavious 5-9 PG Louisville

Brown, Jeromiah 5-7 G Vicksburg

Bryant, Xavier 6-5 F Provine

Buckley, Tauari 5-11 PG Mendenhall

Burnett, DeShannon 6-3 G/F Clarksdale

Burton, Akiva “Jay” 5-9 PG Northeast Lauderdale

Cage, DreQuan 6-1 F Wilkinson County

Calendar, Blake 5-11 SG Pearl

Campbell, Rahmel 6-2 G Holly Springs

Carmichael, Ethan 5-10 G Baldwyn

Christian, Malik 6-0 PG J.Z. George

Cochran, Tyree 5-9 G Brandon

Coleman, Jon-Micah 6-1 SF West Jones

Coleman, London 5-11 G Tupelo

Coleman, Nijewel 6-1 F Sumrall

Collins, Jaydon 5-10 G Ocean Springs

Conley, Keshawn 5-10 SG Grenada

Cooley Jr, Ramirez 6-1 G Long Beach

Covan, Jonathan 6-0 G/F Moss Point

Credit, Charles 5-5 PG Natchez

Cronin, Mathew 6-0 G Sumrall

Crumpler, Hayes 6-2 F Germantown

Cuevas, Carter 6-0 SG Pass Christian

Cummings, Cameron 6-1 F/C Tishomingo County

Cutshall, Tyler 6-1 G Tishomingo County

Daniel Jr, Nakia 5-9 PG Biloxi

Daniels, Jaylen 6-2 G Harrison Central

Davis, Kenjuan 5-11 PG Raymond

Delk, Jackson G/F South Jones

Dickerson, Shemar 5-10 G Wesson

Dillard, Kyston 6-1 F Ripley

Donley, Devin 6-1 G Amanda Elzy

Drake, Camron Murrah

Duckett, Tayvius 6-0 PF Tishomingo County

Dunn, James 5-9 G Wayne County

Durr, Adrian 5-9 G Magee

Dyer, Ethan 6-1 G North Pontotoc

Easterling, Omar 5-10 G Puckett

Eiland, Shemar 6-0 SG Louisville

Ellis, Briceion 5-8 G Brandon

Fisher, Jeffrey 6-0 G/F Coahoma County

Forrest, O’Corya 5-10 SG Kosciusko

Frame, Parker 5-9 G St. Patrick

Fuller, Alexander 5-11 SG St. Stanislaus

Gentry, Haden 6-3 F George County

Gillespie, Delance 6-1 G/F Kemper County

Gillon, Trendon 5-9 F Amory

Glass, Jalen 6-2 G/F Warren Central

Glenn, Ceasa 5-11 G J.Z. George

Goodwin, Cameron 5-10 PG Center Hill

Gordan, Kedarrious 6-2 F Lawrence County

Gore, Jederious 6-1 F Caledonia

Grays, Rod 6-6 F/C Columbus

Greer, Jartavia 5-11 G Holmes County Central

Guidry, Gavin 6-0 G Ocean Springs

Hall, Kelon 6-2 F Ingomar

Hall ,Takias 6-3 SG Grenada

Hammett, Zach 6-1 F Lewisburg

Hammond, Bud 5-10 G Nettleton

Harkless, William St. Andrews Episcopal

Harris, Shontaveous 6-7 C Holly Springs

Hawkins, Ashton G West Harrison

Hayes, Isaiah 5-11 G Hernando

Hayes, Knedris 5-10 G/F Wilkinson County

Hayes, Tyreek 6-7 F Germantown

Hemphill, Jamal 6-2 G Grenada

Henderson, Jontarious 6-3 Laurel

Henderson, Lawrence Joseph “L.J.” 5-11 PG Pass Christian

Henley, Ethan 5-10 G Pearl River Central

Henry, Delvin St. Stanislaus

Hester, Josh 5-11 G Baldwyn

Hewes, Holden 5-11 G St. Patrick

Hilbert, John 6-2 F Brookhaven

Hodges, Shamarvious 6-1 G Gentry

Hopkins, Christian 6-2 G Clinton

Hopson, Trentan 5-10 G/F Kemper County

Horton, Jarvuos 6-0 G West Tallahatchie

Hoskins, Gary 6-8 C Itawamba

Howard, Joshua 6-1 G Wayne County

Hughes, Herman 5-10 G D’Iberville

Humphreys, Brandon 6-3 F/C Ridgeland

Hurley, Kevin 6-4 F Walnut

Jackson, Anthony “AJ” 5-8 G Hernando

Jackson, Dannis 6-1 SG Sumrall

Jackson, Dontae “Shifty” 6-3 F Gulfport

Jackson, Jacquez 6-3 F Brandon

Jackson, Jartayvious 6-2 G/F Horn Lake

Jackson, Roydarius 5-10 G North Panola

Jasper, TyQuan 5-10 G Northeast Jones

Jefferson, Frederick 6-8 C Terry

Jefferson, Keshon 5-11 G Holmes County Central

Jenkins, Greg 6-3 G Vicksburg

Jennings, JD 6-0 F Bruce

Johnson, Calvin 6-4 G/F Long Beach

Johnson, Darius 6-4 G/F Vicksburg

Johnson, Jahmeir 5-11 PG Grenada

Johnson, Jaylon 6-4 G/F Florence

Johnson, Ricky 6-2 F/C New Hope

Johnston, Reginald 6-6 F Horn Lake

Jordan, Kristarrio 6-2 G/F Terry

Jones, Atavistic 6-4 C Starkville

Jones, Cameron 5-11 G Laurel

Jones, Camron 6-2 G Moss Point

Jones, Donderious 6-1 G Caledonia

Jones, Jay 6-2 F Northeast Jones

Jones, Kinton 5-8 G East Webster

Jones, Malik 6-2 F Grenada

Jones, Shelby 5-9 PG Madison Central

Jones, Terrance 5-9 G Wayne County

Jones, ZaTyrusious 5-8 G Horn Lake

Jones Jr, Roshaun 6-3 SG Biloxi

King, Greg 6-0 G Columbus

Kinner, Devon 6-5 G Vicksburg

Kirk, Antonie 5-10 SG West Jones

Kyles, Quenton 6-5 F Horn Lake

Labat, Chris 5-11 St. Stanislaus

Lane, Jeremiah G West Harrison

Law, Elijah 5-9 G Hancock

Lawrence, Dylan 6-5 F George County

Lewis, Wayne 6-2 G Florence

Lighter, Jahmya 6-3 F Jim Hill

Lindsey, Austin 6-4 G/F Laurel

Lockett, Savian 6-3 F Mendenhall

Lucas, Derrione 6-3 G Cleveland Central

Luker, Gavin 6-0 SG Strayhorn

Lyles, Devontae 6-2 G Brandon

Mackey, Shawn 6-1 G/F Northwest Rankin

Magee, Javier 5-9 PG Northeast Jones

Malone, Jalen 6-7 C Pascagoula

Mason, Montrae 6-1 F Ripley

McIntyre, Kadarius K.D. 6-4 F Pearl

McClammey, Miles 6-0 G Pascagoula

McCornell, Gelston 5-11 G Brandon

McCrary, Tijah 6-3 G Columbus

McGee, Tevis 6-4 G/F McLaurin

McKee, Christian 6-5 C St. Patrick

McKenzie, Tyson 5-11 G Saltillo

Meadows, Sam 6-5 F Madison Central

Miles, Tavion 5-10 G Wilkinson County

Miles, Tyrus “Ty” 6-3 F Bruce

Miller, Jordan SG South Jones

Miller, Raymond 6-2 G Hancock

Mitchell, Shermontis 6-5 F Provine

Moeller, Michael 6-2 F St. Patrick

Moore, Jemarcus 6-5 F/C Columbus

Moore, Kolby 6-3 F Clinton

Moore, Nick 5-9 PG North Forrest

Moore, Richard 6-5 F McComb

Moore, Tyron 6-5 G Vicksburg

Morgan, Lamar 6-5 C Newton County

Nanney, Trey 6-4 SG Itawamba

Naylor, Jared 5-7 G West Jones

Neal, Octavius 6-0 G Lanier

Newsome, Darrel 6-1 G/F Lawrence County

Newsome, Elijah 6-3 G East Central

Nichols, Anthony 6-2 F Tupelo

Nickens, Nathan 5-11 G Madison St. Joseph

Nobles, Kasural “KJ” 6-2 PG North Pike

Noblitt, Max 5-9 G George County

Nolan, Daniel 6-3 F West Harrison

Norfort, Jamesion 6-4 G/F Vicksburg

Odom, Keegan 6-1 G Forrest County

Owens, CJ 5-11 SG Olive Branch

Owens, Nygel 6-1 F Nettleton

Parker, Danache 5-10 G Long Beach

Parks, ToBias 6-7 C O’Bannon

Pascisco, Krash 6-1 F New Hope

Patterson, Cooper 5-9 PG Pisgah

Patterson, Keevon 6-2 G East Webster

Payne, Troy 6-4 F/C New Albany

Pendleton, Ro’Darien 5-10 PG Provine

Perry, Khris 5-10 G Walnut

Petro, Markel 6-2 PG West Bolivar

Pickens, Derrell 5-11 G Hernando

Pittman, Markyel 6-4 F Grenada

Powell. Keone G West Harrison

Price, Adarlyn 6-2 G O’Bannon

Prince, Keyshawn 6-5 F Hattiesburg

Randle, Kenwuan 5-10 SG West Point

Ratliff, Kelbrico 6-2 SG Canton

Ray, Cannan 6-1 G Poplarville

Ray, Garius 6-2 PG Wayne County

Reece, Willie 6-1 G/F Pearl River Central

Reeder, Jake 6-0 F North Pontotoc

Reeves, Dylan 6-1 G Mize

Rias, Chris 6-3 F J.Z. George

Richards, Bo 5-10 G Clarkdale

Robinson, Jacob 6-3 F Raymond

Ross, Alshun 6-3 G/F Coahoma County

Ross, Cole 6-4 C Hernando

Scarborough, Jase 6-2 C Forrest County

Schatzle, Nick 6-4 F Gulfport

Scott, Daiquan 5-7 G Southeast Lauderdale

Seeden, Alex 5-11 G Grenada

Skinner, Terry 6-3 G/F Kosciusko

Smith, Chase 6-3 F Brandon

Smith, Devontae 5-8 G J.Z. George

Smith, Jaylen 5-9 PG Jim Hill

Smith, Jontavious JT 6-3 F Wesson

Smith, Kelly 5-11 G Hernando

Smith, Robert 6-2 F Jim Hill

Smith, Tyler 6-2 F/C Cleveland Central

Stallworth, Taiwon 6-5 F/C D’Iberville

Strong, Caziah 5-9 G Cleveland Central

Stubbs, Monterio 5-8 G Jefferson Davis County

Swanson, Brian 6-4 G/F North Forrest

Swetman, Winfield 6-2 F St. Patrick

Tate, Cameron 5-10 G Pearl

Tate, Terry 5-9 PG Starkville

Terrell, Trejen 5-10 PG Terry

Thomas, Andre 5-8 PG South Jones

Thomas, Stephon 6-1 SG Wingfield

Thompson, Trey 5-7 G Southeast Lauderdale

Thoms, Jack 6-3 G Madison Central

Thurman, Javo 6-4 G Magee

Tilley, Brandon 6-1 G/F Oak Grove

Tills, Damani 6-6 F Canton

Toliver, Jaccorian 6-3 C West Bolivar

Townsend, Carrin 5-10 G East Webster

Townsend, Jarvis 5-11 G Pearl

Turner, Macunte 5-9 SG Kemper County

Walker, Christian 6-1 G Southeast Lauderdale

Walker, Jacob 6-4 F Florence

Wallace, Malik 6-2 F Hernando

Walls, Travis 5-7 G Amanda Elzy

Ward, Ty 6-2 F Shannon

Washington, Jaylen 5-10 PG Holmes County Central

Watkins, Jalen 5-10 PG Wingfield

Watson, Douglas 5-10 PG Madison St. Joseph

Watson, Jaquarius 6-1 F Grenada

Webb, Carlos 6-7 C Cleveland Central

Wells, Karsen 6-2 G Harrison Central

Whitfield, Damon 5-10 G Magee

Whitlock, Zach 5-10 G Bay Springs

Wicks, Cam 5-11 G Baldwyn

Williams, Corey 6-4 F McComb

Williams, Datterious 6-0 C Winona

Williams, Matthew 5-11 SG Holmes County Central

Williams, Seth 6-1 F Enterprise-Clarke

Winters, Winters 5-10 G Brandon

Womack, Jac’qual 5-10 SG Jim Hill

Woodall, Chanceton 6-3 SF Jim Hill

Woodall, Khy 5-7 PG Lafayette

Woodson, Traveion 6-5 C West Tallahatchie

Wooten, Tymier 6-0 SG Harrison Central

Young, Sher’Michael 6-0 G Greenville

Young, Will 6-0 PG Germantown