2020

The following players on these list were either submitted by their Coaches with their info or evaluated by me or a contributor of Magnolia Hoops. Players are listed in alphabetical order. Coaches can also add players by getting in contact with me at the following:

Call or text: 662-231-3649
Email: Magnoliahoops@yahoo.com
Twitter: magnolia_hoops
Instagram: magnoliahoops
Facebook: Magnolia Hoops

Updated Saturday October 13, 2018

Check back often for new players to be added.

The following players were rated after being evaluated by me or contributors of Magnolia Hoops. These are subject to change at any moment based on improvements or decline. They are listed in alphabetical order under each star rating. The star rating system will be based on the following potential:

5 Star = No doubt, can’t miss high major plus potential

4 Star = High major potential

3 Star = Mid Major D1 potential

2 Star = Low Major D1 potential

1 Star = JUCO, D2, D3 or NAIA potential

5 Star

Jaemyn Brakefield 6-8 G Huntington Prep (WV) Jackson


4 Star

Matthews, Cameron “Mook” 6-6 F Olive Branch


3 Star

Montgomery, Keondre 6-7 G Forest Hill

Smith, Trey 6-4 G Petal


2 Star

Arrington, Damarion 6-5 G Wingfield

Fountain, Derek 6-8 G/F Holly Springs

Gross, Ankerion “Noodle” 6-6 G/F North Panola

McClesky, Cooper 6-6 G Caledonia

McGill, Caleb 6-5 F Petal


1 Star

Anthony-Roberts, MaKeem 6-0 G Meridian

Bell, Cori 6-1 G Holly Springs

Bizot, Kenner 6-4 F Wesson

Bowman, Jabari 6-6 F/C Warren Central

Galmore, Bentavious “Ben” 5-9 PG Coahoma County

Gardner, Graham 6-2 G Nettleton

Gray, Demarcus Gray 6-6 F/C Leake Central

Grimes, Holden 6-6 F Madison Central

Hannah, T.J. 6-5 F/C Saltillo

Hatten, Antwan 6-4 G Laurel

Hoard, Riley 6-4 F Baldwyn

Malone, Deshontin 6-2 G Bruce

Mitchell, Josh 6-7 F Tupelo

Patrick, Isaiah 6-1 G Richland

Payton, Decorian 6-5 C Center Hill

Ruedas, Jesus 5-9 PG Ripley

Samuel, Cuwandric 6-3 G Callaway

Sanders, Jaylon 6-3 G Southaven

Stampley, Kedarrius “Squirt” 6-2 G Natchez

Taylor, Wes 5-11 G Olive Branch

Thompson, Isaiah 6-4 F Amory

Tyes, Ralph 6-0 G Holmes County Central

Williams Jr, Thomas 6-4 F/C Coahoma Early College

Wooten, Kavan 6-6 F Senatobia


The remaining players are high level high school players that are definitely worth taking a look at or Magnolia Hoops hasn’t had a chance to see them yet.

Abbey, Tre 5-9 G Hancock

Adams, Sylvester 6-1 G McComb

Agnew, Caleb 6-3 F Saltillo

Allen, Chris 6-3 G/F Clarksdale

Allen, Kevin 6-3 G Puckett

Amso, Keldrick 6-0 G Lake Cormorant

Applewhite, Mario 6-4 G/F Moss Point

Ard, Chandler 5-11 G Gautier

Armstrong, Kendarius 6-2 F Raymond

Armstrong, Kourtland 5-10 PG Pontotoc

Atkins, Lakeswick 6-3 PF West Bolivar

Autry, Cadarrius 6-0 G Holly Springs

Avery, De’Arras 6-6 F Clinton

Bacon, Kenny 6-1 F McLaurin

Ball, Isaiah 5-10 G New Albany

Ball, Jonathan 6-2 G Hattiesburg

Banks, Calvin 6-0 G/F Kosciusko

Barnes, Rakeem 5-9 G D’Iberville

Barnes, Tony 5-10 G Northeast Jones

Bell, Jalani 5-10 G Ridgeland

Bell, Khalil 5-9 G/F Bay

Blackmon, Jeff 5-10 G Ridgeland

Blackmon, Kylan 6-3 G/F Oxford

Bobo, Jason 5-10 G Desoto Central

Bonds, Conner 6-2 G/F Tishomingo County

Boose, Isaiah 6-0 G Gulfport

Borderlon, Brandon 6-1 SF St. Stanislaus

Bowie, Kenard 6-3 SG Murrah

Branch, Malik 5-8 G J.Z. George

Brister, Jordan 5-7 G Callaway

Brock, Brandon West Harrison

Brown, Cameron 6-4 G Hattiesburg

Brunt, Andre 6-0 G St. Martin

Burton, Will 5-10 G East Webster

Bynum, Hunter 5-11 G Ingomar

Bynum, Keshon 5-11 G Houston

Byrd, Freddie 6-0 G Wilkinson County

Caldwell, Nash 6-2 F East Webster

Calhoun, Makael 6-3 G/F Gautier

Campbell, Ashton 6-0 PG Forrest County

Castle, Joseph 6-3 G McLaurin

Christian, Omar 6-0 G Gulfport

Christmas, Jakari 6-3 SG West Bolivar

Cobbins, Omarion 6-2 G/F Kosciusko

Cole, Tracy 5-9 F Kemper County

Coleman, Trenton 6-5 G/F Ridgeland

Collins, Davyious 5-8 G Magee

Cooperwood, Dishoune 5-11 PG West Point

Cox, Teyvan 6-3 F Wilkinson County

Crosby, Scooter 6-3 SF West Jones

Crumley, Johnathan 6-8 F/C Callaway

Cunningham, James 6-2 SF West Point

Curry, Elijah Bay

Curry, Jaqwone 6-3 SG Wingfield

Daniels, Colston 6-1 G/F Jefferson Davis County

Daniels, Jalen 6-1 G Winona

Darden, Shardenique 5-11 SG Kemper County

Davis, Dantavian 5-9 PG Noxubee County

Davis, Kenthadius 6-2 F West Tallahatchie

Deese, Jamari 5-10 SG South Jones

Downs, Keydarius 5-9 G Raymond

Drake, Deon 5-7 PG Gulfport

Drummond, Jayden 6-6 F St. Martin

Dunn, Justin 5’9 PG Wayne County

Eagins, Willie 6-1 G Coahoma Early College

Earls, LeDarrion 5-7 G Wilkinson County

Edwards, AJ 6-0 G Germantown

Ellis, Azerious 5-8 PG Meridian

Evans, Christian “Chris” 5-9 G Pisgah

Fairman, Adarrius 6-1 F Sumrall

Fitzpatrick, Michael 6-6 F St. Patrick

Fleming, RJ 6-3 F St. Martin

Foley, Grayson 6-7 PF Madison St. Joseph

Forbes, Emmanuel 6-2 G Grenada

Ford, Jatavious “J.T.” 5-6 SG Jefferson Davis County

Franklin Jr, Marcus 6-4 G/F Cleveland Central

Freeman, Tripp 6-4 C Clarkdale

Fulgham, Kayon 5-9 G Pisgah

Fulgham, Ladarius “Duke” 5-11 G Pisgah

Gadison, Freddie 6-2 G West Bolivar

Galloway, Kyren Bay

Gary, Mason 5-11 G Tupelo

Georgetown, Arness St. Andrews Episcopal

Gibson, Darrian 5-11 G/F Wesson

Gilbert, Kent 6-0 G Oak Grove

Gill, Jeremiah 6-2 G Pearl

Gilliom, Kylan 5-7 G Lafayette

Grady, Keshod 5-10 F Kemper County

Green, Morgan 5-8 G Greenville

Hargrove, Adavion 5-10 G Winona

Harkey, Micah 6-2 SG St. Martin

Harrell, Jayden 6-0 G Hattiesburg

Hathorn, Koby 6-0 PG Pass Christian

Haynes, Cameran 5-11 G Harrison Central

Heidelberg, Dennis 5-10 SF Northeast Lauderdale

Hersey, Jamario 6-2 G/F Brookhaven

Hinton, Ricky 6-3 SG Northeast Lauderdale

Hobson, Caleb 6-1 G Pontotoc

Holloway, Javan 6-5 F/C Jefferson Davis County

Holly, Keshun 6-5 PF Coahoma County

Holmes, Larry 6-1 PG Callaway

Holmes, Markevious 5-9 PG Coahoma County

Horton, Kedrick 6-2 F/C Mize

Hudson, Nate 6-4 F Gulfport

Hull, Jesse 6-0 G/F Gentry

Hunter, Malik 6-0 G Senatobia

Ivy, Zay 6-1 F Houston

Jackson, Jaylin 6-3 G McComb

Jackson, Peytin 5-11 PG Vicksburg

Johnson, Cedrick 6-0 SG Strayhorn

Johnson, Da’Nay 6-4 F Richland

Johnson, DeAnthony 6-3 G McComb

Johnson, Dedrick 5-10 G Nettleton

Johnson, Jamonte 5-11 G Provine

Johnson, Zedrick 6-0 SF Strayhorn

Jones, Canijah 6-6 C North Panola

Jones, Corey 6-3 F Long Beach

Jones, Jacoryan 5-8 PG Grenada

Jones, Jo’I 6-1 F Northeast Jones

Jones, Nick 6-0 G Pascagoula

Jordan, Jaden 6-4 PF North Pike

Kesler, Braxton 6-1 SG Saltillo

Keyes, Re’Quan 5-10 G West Jones

Kidd, Nalan 6-1 G Pascagoula

King, Mikel 5-11 PG Harrison Central

Lacy, Marshall 6-3 F Lake Cormorant

Lamberth, Jordan 6-4 F Pass Christian

Lamberth, Josh 6-4 F Pass Christian

Lewis, Chris 6-3 G Hattiesburg

Lewis, FJ 5-7 G Yazoo City

Lewis, Lorenzo 5-10 G Clinton

Lewis, Markese West Tallahatchie

Lilly, Zane 5-10 G Neshoba Central

Lindsey, Daylan 6-3 F Bay Springs

Lister, Ean 6-2 F Brandon

Loftin, C.J. Bay

Logan, Tarkevius 6-1 SF Coahoma County

Logan, Quinten 5-10 PG St. Martin

Mackey, Matthew 6-2 G Northwest Rankin

Marion, Quavon “Q” 5-10 G Bruce

Marshall, Jordan 6-1 G Raymond

Martin, Alijah 6-3 G North Pike

Martin, Da’Vonta 6-3 F Caledonia

Mattix, R.L. 5-11 G New Hope

Mays, Calvin 5-9 G Independence

Mays, Eshavious 5-10 PG Kosciusko

McCall, Raesheem 5-9 G Wayne County

McCool, Shaun 6-0 G Terry

McCorvey, Labarrion 6-2 G Pascagoula

McCulley, Jalen 6-2 G/F Hernando

McDonel, Jacquan 6-2 PG McLaurin

McGee, Marquez 5-8 G St. Martin

McKeller, Cade 5-11 G Oxford

McKinley, Tiler 6-0 G Mize

McMillan, Coby 6-2 G Neshoba Central

McMillan, Jacob 6-3 G Neshoba Central

McWilliams, Martavian 6-3 G/F Raymond

Middleton, Jamarcus 6-1 G Holmes County Central

Miller, Fred 6-3 F/C Gautier

Miller, Reggie 6-2 G Amanda Elzy

Miller, Willie 6-2 F Brandon

Miller, Zavier 5-10 PG Kosciusko

Mitchell, James 6-7 Center Hill

Moore, Logan 6-1 G/F Pisgah

Morgan, Jacobian 6-5 G Canton

Morris, Braxton 6-2 PG Center Hill

Morrow, Jackson 5-10 G/F Enterprise-Clarke

Moss, Tanner 6-1 F Tishomingo County

Moten, Davius 6-0 G Lake Cormorant

Myers, Shadeed 6-2 G Horn Lake

Necaise, Cole 6-4 F Hancock

Nickson, Manoj 5-11 SG Pontotoc

Norman, Michael 6-4 F/C Wilkinson County

Nunley, Kevon 5-8 G North Panola

O’Guin, Micah 6-4 F East Central

Owens, Tykel 6-1 G Oxford

Page, Coleion 5-10 G West Jones

Paige, Bryson 6-3 F Brandon

Parker, John Luke 5-9 G Enterprise-Clarke

Patterson, Tameron 5-9 G Corinth

Payne, Dallas 6-2 F St. Stanislaus

Payne, Tre 5-9 SG Coahoma Early College

Pegues, JJ 6-3 F Oxford

Pippin, 6-3 C Enterprise-Clarke

Pittman, Devonta 6-0 G Wayne County

Pittman, Tradarius 6-2 F North Pike

Ponder, Stetson 6-5 C Oxford

Potts, Logan 6-0 G Baldwyn

Pulliam, Kentorious 5-9 PG Shannon

Quinn-Lake, Lee 6-1 G Holly Springs

Ragsdale, Dawson 6-1 G Independence

Randle, Mike 6-4 F/C West Point

Ransom, Malik 6-4 F Callaway

Reaves, Tyheem 6-1 G Holly Springs

Reeves, Brandon 5-11 G Brandon

Rice, Jalin 6-0 G Madison Central

Richardson, Gabe 5-10 G Baldwyn

Roberts, Blake 6-0 G Oak Grove

Roby, McKenzie 6-1 G Holmes County Central

Rucker, Cam 5-9 PG Ripley

Rucker, Connor 6-3 G Lafayette

Sheffield, DT 5-9 G Corinth

Sheffield, Isaiah 6-3 G/F Lewisburg

Shells, Deion 5-10 PG Itawamba

Shettles, Mitchell 6-0 G New Albany

Singleton, James 6-4 G Natchez

Smith, Jacob 6-3 F McComb

Smith, Jy 6-3 F Gulfport

Smother, Daniel 6-0 G Warren Central

Spearmon, Jon 6-1 G St. Martin

Stallings, Ivory 6-0 G Hattiesburg

Stamps, TJ 6-1 G/F Richland

Stanford, Clayton 6-3 F Ingomar

Stimage, Keauris 6-5 F Raymond

Storm, Justin 6-6 F/C Madison Central

Sullivan, Jullian 6-2 PG St. Martin

Sutton, LaDarion 5-10 G Lawrence County

Tarvin, JaQuevias 6-3 G Brandon

Taylor, Lamadryon 5-8 PG Houston

Taylor, Sedrick 5-10 F East Webster

Tate Jr , Mike 6-1 G St. Martin

Terrell, Christian 5-7 G Horn Lake

Thomas, Chris 5-9 PG Newton County

Thomas, Herbert “Herb” 5-11 G North Panola

Thomas, Rashad 6-2 F Senatobia

Thompson, Caden 5-9 G Pearl River Central

Thornton, Jaywill 6-2 PG Forrest County

Townsend, Bobby 5-9 PG Houston

Townsend, Joshujuan 6-1 G Gentry

Turner, D’Mario 6-1 G D’Iberville

Vaughn, Tres 6-3 C Pontotoc

Virges, Xavier 5-10 G Houston

Wade, Brayden Terry

Walker, Khilan 5-10 G Lewisburg

Walker, Nick 6-5 F Hattiesburg

Walker, Roderick 6-3 F Long Beach

Wallace, Darien 5-10 PG Ocean Springs

Ward, Jaden 5-11 G Baldwyn

Warnsley, AJ 6-6 C Terry

Warren, DeAndre 6-3 F D’Iberville

Weber, Octavious 5-10 G Moss Point

Weeden, Nathan Ingomar

Wesley, Zhakerreun 6-0 G Wayne County

Wheaton, Anthony 5-10 PG Bay Springs

Wiggins, JahQuez 5-11 SG Lanier

Wilder, Dashawn 6-0 SG Itawamba

Williams, Javion 5-10 PG Kemper County

Williams, Joseph 6-4 F Richland

Williams, Justin 5-8 G South Pike

Williams, Kobe 6-2 G/F Baldwyn

Williams, Marquis 6-3 G/F Mendenhall

Williams, Nick 5-11 G Brandon

Williams, Trey 6-0 G North Forrest

Wilson, Derreco 6-0 G/F Germantown

Wilson, Octavia 5-11 G O’Bannon

Young, Jaylyn 5-10 G Provine