2021

The following players on these list were either submitted by their Coaches with their info or evaluated by me or a contributor of Magnolia Hoops. Players are listed in alphabetical order. Coaches can also add players by getting in contact with me at the following:

Call or text: 662-231-3649
Email: Magnoliahoops@yahoo.com
Twitter: magnolia_hoops
Instagram: magnoliahoops
Facebook: Magnolia Hoops

Updated Monday December 10, 2018

Check back often for new players to be added.

The following players were rated after being evaluated by me or contributors of Magnolia Hoops. These are subject to change at any moment based on improvements or decline. They are listed in alphabetical order under each star rating. The star rating system will be based on the following potential:

5 Star = No doubt, can’t miss high major plus potential

4 Star = High major potential

3 Star = Mid Major D1 potential

2 Star = Low Major D1 potential

1 Star = JUCO, D2, D3 or NAIA potential

5 Star


4 Star

Ruffin, Daeshun 5-10 PG Callaway


3 Star


2 Star

Anderson, Jamal 6-4 G/F Cleveland Central

Bolden, Rashad PG St. Andrews Episcopal

Dia, Saliou 6-11 C Grace Baptist Academy

Laws, Kaeden 6-4 G/F Center Hill

Lee, Josh 6-2 G Velma Jackson

Rawls, Caleb 6-5 G/F East Marion

Saulsberry, Mitchell 6-5 F Potts Camp

Sims, Vashon 6-3 G East Marion

Williams, Carlos 6-5 F Harrison Central


1 Star

Brown, Keyshawn 6-5 G Vicksburg

Carter, Devin 5-11 PG Florence

Clark, Reggie 5-9 G Holmes County Central

Crosby, Marquis 5-10 G Seminary

DeMarco, Dylan 5-11 G Grace Baptist Academy

Dixon, Lakevion 6-3 G Yazoo County

Dupree, Joseph 6-5 F Murrah

Edwards, Princeton 5-9 G Oak Grove

Esco, Jamaal PG Murrah

Hampton, Keondre 5-9 PG Tupelo

Harmon, Antonio 6-4 F/C Kosciusko

Harper, Danarius 6-5 F Brandon

Jones, Jamarcus 6-4 F Union

Lucas, Jonathan 6-5 F Jackson Academy

Luss, Omarion 6-0 G Clinton

Marks, Khaleb 6-4 G Long Beach

Martin, Jamerison 5-10 G Itawamba

McKinney, Trey 5-10 G Booneville

Meaders, Jordan 6-2 G North Pontotoc

Merritt, Sean 6-6 C Winona

Parker, Donovan 6-1 PG Heidelberg

Randolph, Tajrick 6-2 G/F West Jones

Roberson, Jaquann 6-7 PF Greenville

Roberson, Ty 5-10 G North Pontotoc

Robinson, Anthony 6-5 G Long Beach

Robinson, Rock 6-5 ’21 G/F

Rucker, Randy 6-5 C Independence

Shugars, Zach 6-2 F Ingomar

Singletary, Brannon 6-2 F Northwest Rankin

Smith, Cameron 6-5 G/F Falkner

Smith, Matthew 6-1 G/F Desoto Central

Wilder, Davon 6-5 C Itawamba

Williams, Jaden 6-6 F/C Vicksburg

Yates, Jay’Sheldon 6-5 C Coahoma County


The remaining players are high level high school players that are definitely worth taking a look at or Magnolia Hoops hasn’t had a chance to see them yet.

Adams, Raymond 6-6 F Clinton

Adcox, Alex 6-0 G Mize

Averette, Maurice 6-0 G D’Iberville

Bailey, Brittan 6-1 G Vardaman

Barber, Walter 6-5 Quitman

Barnes, Jay 5-9 G Oak Grove

Bass, Devin 6-3 G Clinton

Bell, Emit 5-9 PG Ashland

Bell, Michael 6-0 G Clinton

Bender, Cedric 6-1 F West Jones

Bickerstaff, Brody 5-11 PG Hatley

Blackwell, Trey 6-4 C West Lauderdale

Bogan, Ivory 5-9 G Hazlehurst

Bohannon, Trevion 6-1 G Caledonia

Bolton, James 6-6 F/C Perry Central

Bonney, Demario 6-0 G/F Riverside

Brevard, Isaiah 6-4 F Southaven

Bridges, Omarion 5-10 Stringer

Brooks, Keithean 6-3 G Lake Cormorant

Brothern, Cedarious 5-10 G Brookhaven

Brothern, Ty G West Lincoln

Brown, Truth 6-4 C Thrasher

Brumfield, Dylan 6-1 F Oak Grove

Buchanan, JyQuareyous 5-10 F Bruce

Buckley, Dante 6-0 PG Poplarville

Bullock, John 5-9 G Pine Grove

Burcham, Tanner G Center Hill

Burnett, Blake 5-10 G Columbus

Bush, Tyler 5-10 G Lumberton

Butler, Rashaan 6-5 F Germantown

Caldwell, Eric 6-0 G Columbus

Carney, Zakare 5-8 SF West Jones

Carter, Dylan 5-11 Enterprise-Lincoln

Carter, Tylan 5-11 G Choctaw County

Casey, Aden 5-9 G Smithville

Caston, Jaylon 6-0 G North Pike

Cawthon, Caleb 6-2 Sacred Heart

Chandler, Payton 5-10 G Calhoun City

Clayton, Randy 6-0 F Clarkdale

Coker, Logan 5-8 G Lewisburg

Coleman, Zavier 5-10 SG Choctaw County

Collier, Justin 5-11 G Desoto Central

Collins, Jaden 6-4 F/C Kosciusko

Cooper, Jaquarius Ruleville

Cooper, Tyvoris 6-4 C Louisville

Crawford, Da’Karrian 6-0 G Winona

Crawford, Shemar 6-3 G Houston

Crawford, Will 6-0 G Corinth

Croft, Jamaal  6-2 F Newton County

Crump, Tyrus West Harrison

Cummings, Desmond 5-4 G Hernando

Cummings, Keyshawn 6-0 G Houston

Dailey, Ethan 5-10 G Nanih Waiya

Daniels, Tynerious 6-0 PG Jefferson Davis County

Davis, Michael John 5-11 St. Andrews Episcopal

Dennis, JC G Oxford

Dixon, Kentavious 6-2 G Leflore County

Dockery, Calvin 6-4 Center Hill

Edmond, Quentin 6-2 G/F Morton

Edwards, Jalen 6-1 F Pearl

Evans, D’Vonte 6-5 F Wilkinson County

Evans, Xavier 5-9 G Laurel

Flood, D’Moniee 5-8 G South Delta

Foster, Jeremiah 6-4 F Clinton

Franks, Xavier 5-9 G Magee

Frazier, Kamari 6-2 F Brandon

Frazier, Mackenzie 5-7 G Northeast Jones

Frierson, Kejuan 5-5 PG Yazoo County

Gardner, La Christopher 6-5 C South Pike

Garner, Cannon 6-3 G/F Presbyterian Christian

Garrett, Kylan 5-7 PG Independence

Gatlin, Reid 5-9 G East Webster

Gatson, D’vonta 6-0 G Riverside

Geeston, Daheem 6-5 F/C Jefferson Davis County

Glover, Keldrick 6-0 J.Z. George

Glover, Malik 5-11 G Byers

Gonzalez, Ariel 5-10 PG Clarkdale

Granger, James 5-10 G Kemper County

Graves, Caleb 6-0 G West Union

Green, Brock 6-1 Greene County

Green, Eric 6-1 G Starkville

Guy, Kaleb Booneville

Gwinn, Gavin 6-4 C East Central

Hall, Jaquan 6-2 F Kosciusko

Hampton, Jay 6-3 G/F Amory

Hartfield, Dontavious 6-4 F Perry Central

Harvey, Victor 6-1 G Brandon

Hatch, Corey 5-11 G Thrasher

Hawthorne, BJ G South Jones

Haynes, Damon 6-3 SG Wingfield

Haynes, Jamar 6-0 G Louisville

Henry, Davion 5-9 G Long Beach

Herrington, John Eric 6-4 C West Lauderdale

Hibler, Jordan 6-1 F Southaven

Hicks, J’Tavion 6-4 F South Panola

High, Artaveion 6-3 G/F New Albany

Hill, Tyler 5-9 G North Forrest

Hilliard, Rashad 6-3 G St. Martin

Hoard, Justin 6-1 G McLaurin

Hogan, Kentavion 6-5 SG Wingfield

Holloway, Jo 6-3 G/F North Forrest

Hope, Tajiri 6-1 Cleveland Central

Housley, Isaac 6-0 SF West Jones

Howard, Nathan 6-0 PG MS School for the Deaf

Hughes, Jaylin 6-3 G/F Germantown

Hunt, Markhel 5-9 G Hatley

Inshetski, Christian 6-1 F Clarkdale

Jackson, Jelani 6-2 G Shaw

Jackson, Tebarius “T.J.” G Potts Camp

James, La’Marius 5-10 Quitman

Jefferson, Davian 5-8 G Northeast Jones

Johnson, Billy 6-3 Booneville

Johnson, Coreyoun 6-0 G West Tallahatchie

Johnson, DeKenneth 6-4 G Gentry

Johnson, Lacarious 6-3 G Vicksburg

Johnson, Zailon 5-6 G Brandon

Jones, Carson 6-0 SG Clarkdale

Jones, Octavious 6-1 G Choctaw Central

Jordan, Alex 6-0 G Hattiesburg

Keys, Trey G Ingomar

Keys Jr, Chris 6-4 G/F Quitman

Kidd, Jakoby G Forrest County

Kiesel, David 5-10 G Lewisburg

Kirkham, Josh 5-9 G Cleveland Central

Larry, Mikivion 5-5 G South Delta

Leigh, Jarvis 6-0 PG Caledonia

Lewis, Larson 6-4 G/F Wesson

Lockhart, Xavier 6-0 G Pearl River Central

Lofton, Dashun 5-10 PG Forest

Louis, Akyri Ruleville

Mabry, Eli 6-0 G Enterprise-Clarke

Mack, Jeremy 6-0 G Clinton

Marshall, Gemari 6-1 G Forest Hill

Martin, Malachi 6-3 G Clinton

Maury, Clayton 5-10 PG Louisville

Maxie, Travion 6-2 F Forest Hill

Mays, Zeke 6-2 G/F Kosciusko

McCray, Tony 5-11 PG Coahoma County

McCullum, Christian 5-11 PG Ridgeland

McCully, Tyquan 5-10 SF Nanih Waiya

McDougle, Jaquavion 6-3 G McLaurin

McGregory, Raeshun 6-3 F Houston

McGruder, Lazamion 6-3 F Canton

McIntyre, Leo 6-3 F Pearl

McKee, John 5-10 Sacred Heart

McKenzie, Abraham 6-6 F/C Laurel

McLain, Travis 6-5 Jefferson Davis County

Mclendon, Qavion 5-9 SG Kemper County

McMath, Robert 5-9 G Winona

McMullan, Trey 5-11 PG Nanih Waiya

McNeal, Ques 5-10 G Choctaw County

Meeks, DeVoris 5-11 SF MS School for the Deaf

Miller, Keith 6-1 G/F Raymond

Mistich, Ethan 6-3 Sacred Heart

Mitchell Jr, Jayne 6-2 G Forest Hill

Moore, Javius 6-5 G McComb

Moore, Ty 6-6 F Grenada

Moran, Connor St. Stanislaus

Naylor, Jalin 5-10 G Northeast Jones

Neal, Chris G Forrest County

Neal, Mike 5-6 PG West Jones

Nehilla, Maliq 5-10 G Wilkinson County

Nicholson, Izaiaha 6-1 F/C Nanih Waiya

Nugent, A.I. 5-9 G/F Myrtle

Odum, Marshall 6-1 G Lake Cormorant

Page, Dylan 6-0 G/F West Jones

Parker, Chase 6-1 G Tremont

Parker, Tevyion 5-6 G Brandon

Payne, Andre 5-11 SG Leflore County

Peoples, Keanan 6-0 G West Lauderdale

Perry, Bane F South Jones

Pierce, Lucas 5-9 SF MS School for the Deaf

Posey, Alex 5-10 G North Forrest

Poston, Ryan 6-2 F Canton

Prather, Alex 6-2 F Ripley

Prestage, Caden 6-1 SF Itawamba

Pugh, Antarius 5-6 G Palmer

Rhodes, Harold 6-5 G/F Jefferson Davis County

Richards, Cole 5-10 G Clarkdale

Robertson, Sema’j Bay

Robinson, Shutezz “Chuck” 6-5 F/C Morton

Rose, Chase Kirk Academy

Ross, Kerrick 5-6 PG Leflore County

Roth, Drew 6-3 F St. Patrick

Ruff, Keylin 6-5 F Nettleton

Rush, Kaleb 6-1 G Eupora

Sanders, Donnovan 5-10 PG Lake Cormorant

Sandifer, Hudson 5-10 SG Madison St. Joseph

Sartin, Konner 5-6 G Tremont

Scott, Dajerious 5-10 PG Pontotoc

Shaw, Corterious 6-4 G/F Lanier

Shaw, Earl 5-7 G Oxford

Shelby, QuanDarius 6-3 F/C Northeast Jones

Shorter, Tristan 6-1 F Oxford

Simmons, Eric 5-10 PG Florence

Sims, Antrelle 6-0 F Wesson

Sims, Jlan 6-0 G Magee

Smith, Deion 6-3 G/F Provine

Smith, Johnny 6-0 G North Pike

Smith, Tanner 6-4 C West Lauderdale

Smith, Taylon 5-8 G Vicksburg

Smithey, Tyson 6-3 F Ingomar

Southern, Derrius G Oxford

Spurlock, Edric 6-2 G McComb

Standifer, Khirei 5-9 PG Smithville

Stokes, Jakaris 6-1 G/F Pelahatchie

Stotts, Prentis G Center Hill

Sumner, Juwan 6-0 F Oak Grove

Tarvin, Booker 5-10 G Brandon

Tate, Rodarius 5-10 G Gentry

Tate, Tyvez 5-9 G Puckett

Tayara, Nour 5-11 St. Stanislaus

Taylor, Quinjavious 5-10 G Canton

Taylor, Zay 6-0 G Puckett

Tchouamo, Noe 6-6 F Harrison Central

Thames, Tyrell 6-0 SG Louisville

Thomas, Cornelius 6-5 F/C South Delta

Thomas, Reginald 6-2 PG Wingfield

Thompson, Broderick 6-5 F McComb

Thompson, Elijah 5-9 G Myrtle

Thompson, Jaylen 5-11 PG Terry

Thompson, Rahmil 5-10 G Rosa Fort

Thrasher, Ladarius 6-0 PG Brookhaven

Triplett, Dillan 6-0 G Moss Point

Truss, Orlando 5-9 G Shaw

Turner, Preston 6-5 PF West Jones

Vaughn, Alec 6-2 F Oxford

Wade, Shawn 5-9 F Hernando

Wansley, Vincent 6-2 G McComb

Ward, Corey 5-9 SG Strayhorn

Washington, Jayvion 6-4 G Gulfport

Watson, Demetric 5-11 G South Delta

Watson, Leon G/F Seminary

Whavers, Destin St. Stanislaus

Williams, Anthony 6-1 G West Tallahatchie

Williams, Blake 6-0 F Smithville

Williams, Cameron 6-5 F/C Leflore County

Williams, Cornelius 6-5 F George County

Williams, Jalen 5-10 G Canton

Williams, Jarickas 5-8 G Hernando

Williams, Josh 6-2 G Hernando

Williams, Justin G Forrest County

Wilson, Caleb 5-9 PG Madison St. Joseph

Wilson, DeCarlos 6-1 G/F Ridgeland

Windom, Kito 6-3 G/F Corinth

Womack, Anthony 5-9 G Jim Hill

Woods, John 6-2 F/C South Delta

Woods, Ke’Andre 6-5 F Pearl

Wooldridge, Ethan 5-10 G Clarkdale

Young, Coltie 6-0 G Starkville

Young, Jacoby 5-10 G D’Iberville

Young, Jamari 6-0 G Morton

Zizmann, Max 6-4 F Lewisburg