2022 Watch List

2022 Watch List

These pages will include the high school players to watch in Mississippi by class. They will be listed in alphabetical order with 2019-20 stats from MaxPreps if available. Coaches feel free to get with me to add or drop players any time. You can click on the players name to find additional info.

Updated April 25, 2019

Players To Watch

More players coming soon!

Abby, Christopher 6-0 G/F Coahoma County 12 ppg 73 3’s 76% ft 2 rpg 1 apg 1 spg

Adams, Andre 6-2 G Corinth

Adams-Johnson, Justin 6-7 Hazlehurst 5 ppg 5 rpg 2 bpg

Alvares, Clavance 6-2 G Grace Baptist Academy

Armstrong, Mari F Bruce 6 ppg 5 rpg 1 apg 2 spg

Austin, Joe Haze 6-5 G/F Pontotoc 10 ppg 35 3’s 5 rpg 2 apg 2 spg 1 bpg

Aycock, Reese 5-11 PG Bayou Academy

Bailey, Roderick 6-3 G/F Wilkinson County Christian 15 ppg 15 3’s 7 rpg 2 apg 4 spg 1 bpg

Baggett, Marcus 5-10 G Mount Olive 12 ppg 33 3’s 75% ft

Baldwin, Mareco 5-8 SG Canton 12 ppg 12 3’s 3 rpg 1 apg 2 spg

Ball, Jaheim 5-10 G Lawrence County 9 ppg 34 3’s 2 rpg 3 apg 2 spg

Bates, Devon 6-0 G Hillcrest Christian

Bennett, Gabe 5-10 G Wheeler 7 ppg 16 3’s 3 rpg 2 apg 1 spg

Bishop, Braxton 5-10 G Tupelo 11 ppg 15 3’s 3 rpg 4 apg 2 spg

Booth, Cartize 6-4 F Bay Springs 8 ppg

Boyd, Zackery 6-2 G/F North Pike 8 ppg 74 3’s 1 rpg 1 spg

Bradshaw, Conner 6-7 F/C Florence 1 ppg 3 rpg 1 bpg

Brand, Brooks 6-1 PG Biggersville

Brent, Cam 5-7 PG Jackson Prep

Brisco, Deandre 5-7 G Gentry 6 ppg 11 3’s 2 rpg 4 apg 2 spg

Brown, Jataquist 5-10 F/C West Lowndes 8 ppg 50% fg 2 rpg 1 spg

Brown, Jsaiah 6-0 G Stone 13 ppg 66 3’s 4 rpg 2 apg 2 spg

Brown, Kedrick 5-6 G Jefferson Davis County 5 ppg 10 3’s 3 rpg 1 apg 1 spg

Bryan, Alex 6-2 Wheeler 6 ppg 4 rpg 1 apg 1 spg

Calcote, Nathan 5-8 G Loyd Star 5 ppg 13 3’s 3 rpg 1 apg 3 spg

Campbell, Calexis 5-10 G Leake Central 7 ppg 14 3’s 77% ft 4 rpg 2 apg 2 spg

Carter, Caleb 6-0 G Germantown 6 ppg 3 rpg 2 apg 1 spg

Carter, Claderakas G Noxapater 10 ppg

Cartwright, Jack 6-1 SF Bayou Academy

Chalmers, JT 6-2 PG Southaven

Coleman, Demarius 5-7 G Harrison Central 7 ppg 10 3’s 2 rpg 3 apg 2 spg

Collum, Jaquarrius 6-1 G Yazoo City 9 ppg 22 3’s 3 rpg 1 apg 1 spg

Cooperwood, Dailin 6-1 G Okolona

Cowart, Jaden 6-3 F/C Salem 12 ppg 7 rpg 1 apg 1 spg 1 bpg

Craddock, Walker 6-3 F Jackson Prep

Davenport, Aaron 5-10 G Greenville 7 ppg 52% fg 16 3’s 1 rpg 2 apg 1 spg

Davis, Daeton 5-9 PG Brookhaven 5 ppg 14 3’s 2 rpg 2 apg 1 spg

Davis, Janard 6-0 G Tupelo 5 ppg 75% ft 2 rpg 1 apg 1 spg

Davis, Tony 5-6 PG North Panola 7 ppg 2 rpg 1 spg

Davis, Qua’Varrious 6-2 F Jim Hill 4 ppg 4 rpg 1 apg 1 spg

Davis III, John G Pascagoula 8 ppg 20 3’s 3 rpg 2 apg 2 spg

Dawkins, Tobias 6-1 G/F Lanier 11 ppg 3 rpg 4 apg 1 spg

Dismuke, Tre 6-2 G Columbus

Dixon, Terrell 6-5 G/F Lanier 11 ppg 51% fg 15 3’s 3 rpg 1 apg

Dixon, Tremaine 5-10 PG Raymond

Dowdell, Jake 6-3 G St. Andrew’s Episcopal 11 ppg 58 3’s 73% ft 2 rpg 2 apg 1 spg

Drone, Mark 5-11 G Provine 25 ppg 56% fg 83% ft 6 rpg 5 apg 2 spg

Dukes, Josh 6-2 SG Booneville

Dunn, Deshun 6-1 G Center Hill 5 ppg 25 3’s 85% ft 2 rpg 1 apg 1 spg

Elliott, Kye 6-0 Jumpertown 13 ppg 21 3’s 4 rpg 2 apg 1 spg

Faulkner, Ded’drick 5-10 G Holly Springs 5 ppg 3 rpg 2 apg 1 spg

Fisk, E.J. 5-10 G Saltillo

Fortenberry, Tyler 6-0 G Brookhaven Academy

Gardner, La’Christopher 6-5 C South Pike 2 ppg 3 rpg 3 bpg

Garner, Tyler 6-3 C West Bolivar 7 ppg 55% fg 3 rpg

Gaston, Caleb 6-4 G/F Booneville

Gates, Kentrell G Pisgah 11 ppg 2 rpg 2 spg 1 bpg

Gates, Kyshaun 5-8 G Pisgah 5 ppg 5 rpg 1 apg 2 spg

Geno, Riley Jumpertown 11 ppg 25 3’s 3 rpg 2 apg 1 spg

Gill, Zarius West Harrison 12 ppg 4 rpg 1 apg 3 spg

Gooch, Labrodrick 5-9 G Delta Streets Academy

Grace, Jamar 6-0 G Kemper County 9 ppg 19 3’s 4 rpg 1 spg

Grant, Samarion 5-11 G Provine 15 ppg 51% fg 53 3’s 1 rpg 1 apg

Gray, Braylyn 6-6 G/F Provine 5 ppg

Gray, Derryon 6-0 PG Enterprise-Clarke 13 ppg 11 3’s 4 rpg 3 apg 2 spg

Green, De’Onte 5-9 G Desoto Central 6 ppg 3 rpg 1 apg 2 spg

Guyton, James 5-8 PG West Bolivar 5 ppg 3 rpg 3 apg 2 spg

Halbert, Hayes 6-2 G Tupelo 5 ppg 42 3’s 2 rpg 1 apg 1 spg

Hamilton, Kimani 6-7 SF Clinton

Hampton, Oscar 6-3 PF Vancleave 13 ppg

Harbour, David 6-6 C Mooreville

Harris, Zxavian 6-6 C Germantown 3 ppg 3 rpg 1 bpg

Hawkins, Anterrian Simmons 7 ppg 3 rpg 1 apg 1 spg

Henry, Parker 6-10 F West Lauderdale 10 ppg 60% fg 12 rpg 2 apg 2 spg 2 bpg

Hodges, Devin 6-1 G Shannon

Hoggan, Amarrion 5-10 G Holmes County Central 6 ppg 13 3’s 3 rpg 2 apg 2 spg

Hooker, Jayden South Pontotoc

Hooper, Karon G Bruce 13 ppg 19 3’s 3 rpg 1 apg 2 spg 1 bpg

Hopkins, Jacobe 6-4 F Leake County 7 ppg 4 rpg 1 bpg

Hugger, Deuce 5-8 PG East Central

Hunt, Keivion 5-10 G Callaway 14 ppg 33 3’s 75% ft 4 rpg 5 apg 2 spg

Hunter, Cedquavious “DaeDae” 5-10 G North Panola 23 ppg 2 rpg 1 spg

Jackson, Ceshun 6-0 G/F Lawrence County 6 ppg 51% fg 10 3’s 3 rpg 1 apg 1 spg

Jackson, Demeriuntia 5-10 G Brookhaven 5 ppg 21 3’s 2 rpg 1 apg 2 spg

Jackson, Trevion 6-0 F Coahoma Early College 11 ppg 20 3’s 4 rpg 2 spg

Johnson, Avaughn 6-4 G Murrah 6 ppg

Johnson, Christopher “Deuce” 5-9 F East Marion 6 ppg 4 rpg 1 apg 1 spg

Johnson, Javion 6-2 G/F St. Andrew’s Episcopal 6 ppg 56% fg 4 rpg 2 apg 1 spg

Johnson, Jerry 5-11 SG Pearl

Jones, Chad 5-11 PG Bay Springs 19 ppg

Jones, Erin 6-2 G Richland 10 ppg 20 3’s 4 rpg 1 apg 1 spg

Jones, Nehemiah 5-11 G Okolona

Jones, Marquavous 6-2 G/F Holly Springs 7 ppg 3 rpg 1 apg 1 spg

Jones, Rhett 5-11 G St. Patrick 7 ppg 22 3’s 3 rpg 3 apg 2 spg

Joyner Jr., Terry 6-5 F Olive Branch

Kasper, Parr 5-10 G Clarkdale 13 ppg 25 3’s 5 rpg 2 apg 3 spg 1 bpg

Kennedy, Elijah 6-0 PG Brookhaven 7 ppg 19 3’s 78% ft 2 rpg 1 apg 1 spg

King, Reece 6-4 SF Stringer 9 ppg 24 3’s 75% ft 7 rpg 1 apg 1 spg

Krass, Nick 6-3 G St. Patrick 11 ppg 28 3’s 5 rpg 4 apg 2 spg

Lamb, Termon 6-2 G Collins 10 ppg

Lawrence, Jaimartdrick 6-0 PG Greenwood 9 ppg 92% ft 2 rpg 4 apg 2 spg

Lee, Clifford G Winona 9 ppg 19 3’s 3 rpg 1 apg 2 spg

Lewis, Donovan O’Bannon 5 ppg 3 rpg 1 apg 3 spg 1 bpg

Lewis, Jameer 6-3 F McComb 10 ppg 8 rpg 1 spg 1 bpg

Magee, Larry 6-0 SF West Marion 15 ppg

Marshall, George 6-1 G Forest Hill 13 ppg 50% fg 17 3’s 4 rpg 4 apg 2 spg 1 bpg

Matthews, Torrance 5-10 G Coldwater 16 ppg

Mayes, Zyonn 6-1 G Biggersville

McCorvey, Bryant 5-9 G Moss Point 10 ppg 10 3’s

McDonald, Albert 6-3 G/F New Albany 5 ppg 57% fg 4 rpg 1 apg 1 spg

McGhee, Ja’Borri 6-1 G South Pike 20 ppg 58 3’s 77% ft 4 rpg 2 apg 1 spg 1 bpg

McNair, Jay’lan 6-6 C Florence 9 ppg 59% fg 8 rpg 1 spg 1 bpg

Moore, Lampton 6-4 F Jackson Prep

Moore, Rico 5-10 SG Nanih Waiya 9 ppg 18 3’s 4 rpg 1 spg

Morey, Isaiah 6-3 F Brandon 4 ppg 15 3’s 3 rpg 1 apg 1 spg

Morgan, Zac 6-5 F/C Park Place Christian 6 ppg 5 rpg 1 spg 1 bpg

Moss, Roddarius 6-3 G West Tallahatchie

Murray II, Sam 6-7 G/F Harrison Central 6 ppg 4 rpg 2 apg 1 spg 2 bpg

Naylor, Darius 6-2 G Southaven

Nettles, Rayvion 6-2 F Newton

Oatis, Jaheim 6-5 C Columbia 17 ppg 4 rpg 1 apg 1 bpg

Owens, Miles 6-0 PG Park Place Christian 15 ppg 79% ft 6 rpg 3 apg 2 spg

Parker, Red 6-1 F Houston 4 ppg 4 rpg 1 spg

Parr, Caleb 6-2 G New Hope 13 ppg 51% fg 77% ft 10 rpg 1 apg 2 spg 2 bpg

Patterson, Steve 6-1 F Delta Streets Academy

Perkins, LeDarion “LD” 6-3 F Northwest Rankin 7 ppg 33 3’s 80% ft 2 rpg 1 apg 1 spg

Pillow, Christian 6-4 F Murrah 6 ppg

Poole, Dontavious 6-3 F/C Coffeeville

Porterfield, Brantley 5-8 G Walnut 15 ppg 57 3’s 3 rpg 1 apg 1 spg

Powe, Demarcus 6-0 G Meridian

Prayer, Jaylen 6-0 F Delta Streets Academy

Presley, Brayden 5-11 SF Tri-County Academy 4 ppg 4 rpg 1 apg 1 spg

Presley, Taylor Enterprise-Lincoln 12 ppg 19 3’s 4 rpg 1 apg

Rashid, Ismail 6-5 F Brandon 10 ppg 8 rpg 3 apg 2 spg 1 bpg

Ree, Devin 6-7 G/F Terry

Regular, Isaiah 6-7 F/C Southaven

Riley-Davis, Jermarcus 5-8 PG Canton 9 ppg 76% ft 4 rpg 3 apg 3 spg

Roberts, Hayden 5-10 PG East Union 9 ppg 13 3’s 4 rpg 3 apg

Robinson, Carlous 5-9 G Coldwater 15 ppg

Robinson, Jabarie 6-0 G Raymond

Ross, Jhamal 6-0 G Center Hill 5 ppg 11 3’s 2 rpg 3 apg 1 spg

Rowland, Carson 5-11 PG Pine Grove 20 ppg 55% fg 157-212 ft 74% ft 29 3’s 5 rpg 4 apg 3 spg

Russell, Donterry 6-6 F Provine 2 ppg 1 rpg

Rutledge, Zachary 6-2 F Clarkdale 5 ppg 4 rpg 1 apg 1 spg 1 bpg

Sanders, Anthony 6-5 F Brookhaven 2 ppg 2 rpg 1 bpg

Scott, Daishun O’Bannon 9 ppg 11 rpg 1 apg 2 spg 1 bpg

Sessions, Andrew 6-0 G Wilkinson County Christian 14 ppg 51% fg 39 3’s 5 rpg 4 apg 3 spg 1 bpg

Shinault, Mac 6-3 C Booneville

Shumpert, LJ 6-1 PG Booneville

Shupe, Bryson 6-2 G/F Park Place Christian 10 ppg 77% ft 4 rpg 1 apg 1 spg

Slack, Jhatavious 6-2 G/F Forest 11 ppg

Slay, Blake 5-8 G East Webster

Sledge, Avery Forrest County 9 ppg 8 rpg 1 apg 2 spg 1 bpg

Smith, DeAndre 6-2 G Greenwood 8 ppg 86% ft 4 rpg 2 apg 1 spg 1 bpg

Smith, Michael 6-5 F New Albany 6 ppg 51% fg 3 rpg 1 apg 1 spg

Smith, Tie G Pisgah 10 ppg 17 3’s 4 rpg 1 apg 2 spg

Spencer, Bryceton 6-1 G/F Neshoba Central

Steele, Ty’kevion 5-7 G Kemper County 5 ppg 2 rpg 2 apg 2 spg

Stewart, Andre 6-2 G/F Ocean Springs 6 ppg 3 rpg 2 apg 1 spg

Sykes, Josh 6-1 G Park Place Christian 8 ppg 4 rpg 1 apg 2 spg

Tabor, Isaiah 5-10 G Delta Streets Academy

Tatum, Alex 6-1 G/F Hickory Flat 3 ppg 4 rpg 1 apg 1 spg 1 bpg

Taylor, Demarcus 6-2 East Central

Teague, Allen 6-3 SF Madison St. Joseph Catholic 4 ppg 7 rpg 1 apg 1 spg 1 bpg

Terrell, Tyaon 6-0 G Pearl River Central

Thomas, Louzavious 6-5 F Holmes County Central 10 ppg 8 rpg 1 apg 1 spg 1 bpg

Thompson, Justin 6-3 G/F Newton

Trollinger, Andy 6-2 G Baldwyn

Troupe, Arvesta 6-3 SF Itawamba 10 ppg 21 3’s 6 rpg 1 apg 1 spg 1 bpg

Ulmer, Kendras 6-0 SF South Jones 5 ppg 4 rpg 1 apg 2 spg 1 bpg

Vance, Lamonta 6-3 G/F Holmes County Central 4 ppg 4 rpg 2 apg

Vance, Latrell 6-2 G Ripley 5 ppg 17 3’s 3 rpg 1 apg 1 spg

Vassel, DJ 6-2 SF Lee Academy 17 ppg 5 rpg 3 apg 1 spg 2 bpg

Vaughn, Kylen 6-1 G Lafayette 12 ppg 19 3’s 2 rpg 1 apg 1 spg

Walker, Eli 6-0 PG Southeast Lauderdale 8 ppg

Walker, Omarion 6-2 G Terry

Wall, Brylee 6-2 G/F Winston Academy

Wallace, Charleston 6-0 G Amory 6 ppg 4 rpg

Ward, Preston 6-5 C Baldwyn

Washington, Joshua 5-9 PG Lanier 7 ppg 11 3’s 2 rpg 3 apg

Watson, Walker 5-11 SG Tri-County Academy 13 ppg 20 3’s 5 rpg 1 apg 2 spg

Webb, Jaden 6-9 F Olive Branch

West, Conner 6-4 Greene County 6 ppg 11 3’s 8 rpg 2 apg 2 spg 1 bpg

Wheaton, Tremayne 6-1 G Bay Springs 13 ppg

White, Tamarion 6-4 C South Pike 3 ppg 5 rpg

Whitelow, Ricardo 5-11 G Pearl

Wiest, Luke 6-2 PG Sacred Heart 11 ppg 23 3’s 2 rpg 2 spg

Wilbourn, Mario 6-1 G Lafayette 5 ppg 57% fg 4 rpg 1 apg 1 bpg

Williams, Deontae 6-6 F/C Jim Hill 9 ppg 3 rpg

Williams, Derrick 6-1 Crystal Springs 11 ppg

Williams, Edarious 6-5 F/C Coffeeville

Williams, Jaquaries “JJ” 6-2 G Columbus

Wilson, Drew 5-7 G Hickory Flat 13 ppg 15 3’s 4 rpg 1 apg 2 spg 1 bpg

Yates, Dontralus 5-8 G Grenada 7 ppg 19 3’s 2 rpg 2 apg 2 spg

Young, AJ G Northeast Jones 10 ppg