2A Preseason Preview

2A-1

Baldwyn

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 54

Key Players

Conner McKay 6-0 Sr G

MAC All Star

Mississippi Hoop Report #16 ranked Sr

Coby Agnew 6-2 Sr F

Felix Hayes 6-3 Jr F

Key Games

Nov 28 Corinth Lighthouse Thanksgiving Classic vs Lexington TN

Dec 5 Doc Vandiver Classic at Baldwyn vs Shannon

Dec 12 BIGG Christmas Classic at Biggersville vs Tupelo

Dec 28-30 Bay Barnstorm Christmas Tournament at Panama City FL

Jan 2 Rumble on the River at ICC Fulton vs Lanier

East Union

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 243

Key Players

Ty McDonald 6-2 Jr F

Chase Hall 5-10 Sr G

Key Games

Nov 13 West Union Round Robin

Dec 5 Doc Vandiver Classic at Baldwyn

Dec 12 Curtis Loggins Classic at Calhoun City

Jan 23 New Albany Hot Bed Classic

Byers

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 143

Key Players

Kyland Stephens 5-8 Sr PG

Adrian Snow SG

Key Games

Dec 12 HW Byers Classic

Dec 23-26 Coldwater Classic

Dec 28 Fayette Ware Tournament TN

Jan 16 vs Fayette Ware Somerville TN

Jan 30 Potts Camp Classic

Ingomar

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 122

Key Players

Kelton Hall 6-0 So

Jay Pickens So

Key Games

Nov 14 Pontotoc Classic vs Ashland

Nov 21 Clash of the Titans at Neshoba Central vs Choctaw Central

Dec 3-5 Ingomar Tournament

Dec 18 Booneville Kiwansi Classic vs Saltillo

Dec 19 Booneville Kiwanis Classic vs Itawamba

Dec 28-29 Peggy Bain Invitational at Alcorn Central

Jan 9 Commodore Classic at Lafayette County

Jan 23 New Albany Hot Bed Classic vs Mooreville

Mantachie

Last Season MaxPreps rank:341

Key Players

Trey Hughes 5-10 Sr

Jake Mears 6-2 Sr

Mason Roberts Jr

Key Games

Nov 20-21 Border Battle at Tremont

Dec 3-4 Tishowamba Bi-County Tournament at Itawamba

Dec 28-29 Peggy Bain Invitational at Alcorn Central

Potts Camp

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 157

Key Player

Reggie Turnage 6-5 Sr F

Walnut

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 230

Key Games

Dec 5 Ruritan Shootout

Dec 28-29 Peggy Bain Invitational at Alcorn Central


2A-2

Coahoma AHS

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 80

Coahoma County

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 135

J.Z. George

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 297

Strayhorn

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 286

Key Players

Dre Crump 6-2 Sr G

Cameron Crump 6-2 So G

Terry Coleman 6-5 So C

Key Games

Nov 12 vs Lee Marianna AR

Dec 8 at Lee Marianna AR

Dec 10-12 Tate County Tournament

West Tallahatchie

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 37

Key Players

Marquis Orange Jr 6-3 Sr Wing

Mississippi Hoop Report #13 ranked Sr

Malik Bailey 6-0 Sr G

Dan Locke IV 6-3 Jr F

Tyler Berryhill 5-9 Jr PG

D’andre Houston 6-1 Sr F

Key Games

Nov 12-14 Coldwater Classic

Nov 18-20 Clarksdale Tournament

Dec 12 I55 Shootout at North Panola vs Lake Cormorant

Dec 28-29 Humphreys County Tournament

Dec 30 Delta Valley Conference Tournament


2A-3

Leflore County

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 186

Key Games

Dec 18 Titan Shootout at Ridgeland

Leland

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 196

Key Games

Dec 3 Leland Tournament

O’Bannon

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 171

Key Players

Trevonte Lewis 5-11 Sr F

Quandarius Gardner 6-1 Sr F

Jamenta Shaw 5-11 Sr C

Key Games

Dec 3-5 Leland Tournament

Dec 28-29 Humphreys County Tournament

Jan 24 Red Carpet Classic vs Warren Central

Riverside

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 235

Key Players

Dewayne DJ Stewart 6-4 So G

4 star Future 150 #82 ranked So in the nation

Mississippi Hoop Report #6 ranked So

Chris Tyler 5-8 So PG

Key Games

Nov 28 Greenville Shootout

Dec 3 Leland Tournament

Dec 28 Humphrey County Tournament

South Delta

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 205

Key Games

Nov 7 Ridgeland Classic

Dec 28-29 Humphreys County Tournament

West Bolivar

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 159


2A-4

Bruce

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 272

Key Players

Justin Flemmons 6-2 Sr SF

Key Games

Nov 7 Leonard Holland Classic at Calhoun City vs Nettleton

Dec 5 Okolona Tournament

Jan 2 Cal/Chick Challenge

Calhoun City

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 57

Key Players

Ladaavius Draine 6-4 Jr

Mississippi Hoop Report #17 ranked Jr

Key Games

Nov 7 Calhoun City Classic

Dec 12 Curtis Loggins Classic at Calhoun City

East Webster

Last Season MaxPreps ranks: 277

Key Players

Charlie Brand 5-8 So PG

Malcomb Jones 6-2 Sr SG

Key Games

Dec 10-11 Ethel Tournament

Dec 28-30 Beef O’Bradys Christmas Classic

Jan 7-8 East Webster Tournament

Eupora

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 252

Okolona

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 99

Key Players

Ladarrious Spears 6-6 So

Mississippi Hoop Report #7 ranked So

Cameron Smith 6-4 So

Mississippi Hoop Report #11 ranked So

Key Games

Nov 7 NEO Hound Dog Classic at Tupelo vs Tupelo

Nov 27 Corinth Lighthouse Classic vs Biggersville

Dec 5 Okolana Classic vs HW Byers

Dec 12 Curtis Loggins Classic at Calhoun City vs Nettleton

Winona

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 220


2A-5

Bay Springs

2A State Champs

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 33

Key Players

Nick Fenderson 6-0 Sr PG

Kevin Grimes 6-1 Fr G

Damien Wheaton 6-7 Fr F

Jadarius Johnson 6-0 Jr G

Key Games

Nov 27-28 Heidelberg Thanksgiving Tournament

Dec 22 Bay Springs Christmas Shootout

Dec 26 Bay Springs Christmas Shootout

Dec 29 Newton Classic

Jan 2 Newton Classic vs Louisville

Jan 9 Philly Shootout

Jan 30 Bay Springs Alpha Insurance Classic

Clarkdale

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 233

Enterprise (Clarke)

Last Season MaxPreps rank:319

Key Games

Dec 10-12 Mize Tournament

Heidelberg

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 77

Key Players

Anthony Spinks 5-7 Sr

Rondarius Arrington 6-2 Sr

Juwan Jones Sr

Key Games

Nov 27-28 Heidelberg Thanksgiving Tournament

Jan 2 Newton Classic vs North Forrest

Newton

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 65

Key Players

Isiah Edwards Sr G

DeAngelo Flowers 5-10 Sr

Key Games

Jan 2 Newton Classic

Jan 9 Newton County Tournament

Union

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 213

Key Games

Jan 7 Newton County Tournament


2A-6

Lake

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 251

Madison St Joseph

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 144

Key Players

Winford Ross 6-6 Jr F

Mississippi Hoop Report #12 ranked Jr

Gabe Watson So

Key Games

Dec 1-5 Madison County Tournament

Dec 11-12 Catholic Schools Tournament

Jan 7-9 Montgomery County Tournament

Pelahatchie

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 164

Key Games

Dec 29 Taylorsville Tournament

Pisgah

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 261

Puckett

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 249

Key Players

Zach Tullos 6-7 Sr F

Joe Anderson 6-4 Jr

Jacob Anderson 6-4 Jr

Bailey Rayburn 5-10 Sr G

Kevin Dobson 6-2 Sr

Sedevyn Gray 6-1 Jr

Quendrell McLaurin 6-5 Jr

Key Games

Oct 31 Puckett Jamboree

Nov 7 Puckett Classic

Dec 3-5 Rural Rankin Tournament at McLaurin

Dec 28-29 Hartfield Christmas Classic

Jan 25 vs Simpson at Smoothie King Arena New Orleans LA

Scott Central

Last Season MaxPreps ranks: 208


2A-7

Amite County

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 201

Bassfield

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 153

Key Players

Gerobe Peters 5-5 Jr

Racheem Booth 6-0 Sr

Enterprise (Lincoln)

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 295

Key Players

Dwayne Pendleton 6-1 Jr G

Zach Hodges 5-11 Jr G

Jontavious Smith 6-3 Fr F/C

Key Games

Dec 12 Lincoln County Tournament

Dec 28-30 Columbia Academy Christmas Tournament

Jan 2 Columbia Academy Christmas Tournament Championship

Loyd Star

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 138

Key Players

Levi Redd 6-4 Sr G/F

Javion Beard 6-3 Sr G/F

Key Games

Dec 10 Lincoln County Tournament

Prentiss

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 64

Key Players

Kendrick Graves 5-8 Sr PG

Kevin Hall 6-6 Sr C

Kedarius Sumrall 5-10 Sr G

Tashoderick Collins 5-8 Sr G

Johnny Pittman 6-7 Sr C

Key Games

Nov 7 Puckett Classic vs Magee

Dec 3 Crystal Springs Tournament vs Crystal Springs

Dec 4 Crystal Springs Tournament vs Hazlehurst

Dec 5 Crystal Springs Tournament vs Terry

Dec 19 Titan Shootout at Ridgeland vs Ridgeland

Jan 16 MLK Classic at Laurel

West Lincoln

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 216

Key Players

Ronnie Edwards 5-11 Sr SG

Ke-Shaun London 6-0 Sr PG

Key Games

10-12 Lincoln County Tournament


2A-8

East Marion

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 284

Key Players

John Rawls 6-6 Fr C

Key Games

Nov 7 Puckett Classic

Nov 23-24 Lawrence County Invitational Tournament

Dec 21-22 East Marion Holiday Tournament

Dec 28-30 Hattiesburg Holiday Tournament

Mize

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 287

Key Games

Dec 10-12 Mize Tournament

North Forrest

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 132

Key Players

Christian Williamson 5-8 Jr

Leon Jones 6-2 Fr

Phillip Little 6-1 Jr

Terence Kyser 6-3 Jr

Daylyn Croom 5-8 So

Armonte Barnes 5-8 So

Christian White 6-1 Sr

Sean “Khary” Wilson 5-11 Sr

Brian Swanson 6-0 Fr

Ajay Allen 5-11 Sr

Kobe Lie 6-3 Sr Australian transfer

Key Games

Nov 7 Oak Grove Classic vs Moss Point

Dec 28-29 West Jones Tournament

Jan 2 Newton Classic vs Heidelberg

Jan 31 Bay Springs Shootout

Richton

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 239

Key Games

Dec 4 Richton Rotary Tournament 60th Year

Taylorsville

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 127

Key Players

Isaiah Pugh 6-2 Sr

Joshua Wright 5-10 Sr

Perry Keyes 6-3 So

Tucker Boykins

Key Games

Dec 10-12 Mize Tournament

Dec 28-29 Taylorsville Tournament

Jan 7-9 Collins Tournament

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s