3A Boys State Tournament Review

3A Boys State Tournament

3A Team Notes

stats are on averages

Crystal Springs Tigers

(22-8) MaxPreps rank #39

State Titles:

Runner up:

Returns: 7 of 10 players that played key minutes (4 jr, 2 so and 1 fr)

Tyronte Davis 6-3 G So 12 ppg, 100% ft, 2 rpg

Zyn Baylis 6-0 G Jr 8 ppg, 2 3pg, 2 rpg, 2 spg

Rickardo Archie6-4 F Jr 6 ppg, 2 3pg, 4 rpg, 2 apg

Roderick Smith 6-6 F So 6 ppg, 75% fg, 5 rpg, 2 bpg

Deshawn Brent5-9 G Fr

Mylan Evans6-1 F Jr

Desean Coleman6-0 F Jr

Losses: 3 of 10 players that played key minutes

Koby Toney 6-0 G Sr 6 ppg, 2 rpg

Jeriko Morris6-6 F/C Sr 4 ppg, 4 rpg

Ronnie Polk 6-4 F/C Sr 2 ppg

Holly Springs Hawks

(23-8) MaxPreps rank #51

State champs: 2004-3A and 2005-3A

Runner up: 1957-Overall, 1982-AA and 2006-3A

Returns: 3 of 6 players that played key minutes (2 jr and 1 so)

DeQuan Smith 6-1 G So 32 mpg, 21 ppg, 2 rpg, 2 spg, 3 3pg, 60% fg

Kendrick Fountain6-5 G/F Jr 32 mpg, 7 ppg, 4 rpg, 3 apg, 2 bpg

CaDarrius Crumb 6-6 F/C Jr 11 mpg, 18 ppg, 6 rpg, 71% fg, 73% ft

Losses: 3 players that played key minutes

De’Andre Finley 6-0 PG Sr 32 mpg, 14 ppg, 3 rpg, 6 apg, 2 3pg, 66% fg

Keota Taylor 6-6 F/C Sr 32 mpg, 9 ppg, 6 rpg, 80% fg

Daris Vaughn 6-2 Sr 21 mpg

Morton Panthers

(19-9) MaxPreps rank #61

State Titles: 1978-A and 1998-3A

Runner up: 1949-1 class and 1971-A

Returns: 5 0f 7 players that played key minutes (4 jr and 1 so)

Koby McDonald 5-10 G Jr 26 mpg, 10 ppg, 3 rpg, 2 apg, 2 3pg

D.D. Bowie 6-1 G/F Jr 25 mpg, 4 ppg, 5 rpg, 2 apg, 3 bpg

Jeremy Adams 5-9 G Jr 25 mpg, 2 rpg

Roti Ware 6-1 G/F Jr 25 mpg, 17 ppg, 10 rpg, 2 apg, 3 spg, 2 3pg, 75% ft

Fred Harper5-9 G So 12 mpg, 8 ppg, 3 rpg, 2 3pg

Losses: 2 players that played key minutes

Kolby Lloyd 6-2 F/C Sr 30 mpg, 2 ppg, 2 rpg

J.D. Boyd5-11 G/F Sr 16 mpg, 3 ppg, 4 rpg

Booneville Blue Devils

(16-11) MaxPreps rank #122

State titles: 1949-1 class, 1950-AA-A, 1963-AA-A and Grand Slam, 1997-2A and 2011-3A

Runner up: 1951-AAA, 1977-A, 1978-A, 2012-3A and 2013-3A

Returns: 8 of 9 players that played key minutes (4 jr, 2 so and 2 fr)

Tyrese Bell 5-11 Jr 29 mpg, 9 ppg, 3 rpg, 2 spg

Cameron Miller 6-0 Jr 28 mpg, 18 ppg, 7 rpg, 3 apg, 2 spg

Seth Floyd 5-10 Jr 26 mpg, 9 ppg, 2 rpg, 3 3pg

Mondarius Davis 5-7 Jr 16 mpg, 2 ppg

Rob Richey 6-2 So 13 mpg, 3 ppg, 2 rpg

Cameron Young 5-5 Fr 5 mpg

Hunter Bullard 6-1 So 4 mpg

Dallas Gamble 6-1 Fr 2 mpg

Losses: 1 player that played key minutes

Elijah Tate 5-9 Sr 29 mpg, 13 ppg, 3 rpg, 2 apg, 2 bpg, 66% fg

Velma Jackson

(27-5) MaxPreps rank #10

State Titles: 2013-3A, 2014-3A and 2015-3A

Runner up: 1990-3A

Returns: 5 of 8 players that played key minutes(3 jr, 1 so and 1 fr)

Nikolas Weatherspoon 6-2 PG Jr 19 ppg, 3 rpg, 4 apg, 3 spg, 2 3pg, 56% fg

Jamuel Brooks 6-4 SF Jr 7 ppg, 4 rpg, 2 apg, 2 bpg

Robert Kendrick 6-2 PG So 6 ppg, 4 rpg, 78% ft

Kiryne Jobe 6-0 SG Jr 6 ppg, 2 rpg, 3 spg, 100% ft

Brandon Weatherspoon 6-3 SG Fr 6 ppg, 2 3pg, 80% fg

Losses: 3 of 8 players that played key minutes

Nicholas Rivers 6-2 PF Sr 5 ppg, 6 rpg, 80% fg

Arthur Eldridge 5-11 PG Sr 2 spg

Rayshun Jackson 6-6 PF 

Humphreys County Cowboys

(19-13) MaxPreps rank #70

State titles:

Runner up: 1972-AA, 1978-AA and 1992-3A

Returns: 6 of 7 players that played key minutes (5 jr and 1 so)

Soloman Brooks 6-1 SF Jr 30 mpg, 6 ppg, 9 rpg, 5 apg, 2 spg

Lemmie Howard 6-8 F/C Jr 28 mpg, 10 ppg, 8 rpg, 5 bpg, 2 spg

Gregory “Greg” Jones 6-5 PF So 23 mpg, 7 ppg, 5 rpg, 55% fg

Daemonta Jones 5-7 PG Jr 22 mpg, 5 ppg, 3 rpg, 2 spg

Marco Miner 6-3 F Jr 15 mpg, 7 ppg, 4 rpg, 78% fg

Tre’Shon Frizell 5-8 SG Jr 12 mpg, 3 ppg, 3 rpg, 2 apg

Losses: 1 of 7 players that played key minutes

Stanley Williams 5-11 PG Sr 29 mpg, 15 ppg, 3 rpg, 4 apg, 2 3pg, 87% ft

Forest Bearcats

(24-7) MaxPreps rank #25

State titles: 2010-3A

Runner up: 2016-3A

Returns: 2 of 7 players that played key minutes (2 jr)

Brian Bedney 6-0 G Jr 28 mpg, 13 ppg, 3 rpg, 2 apg, 2 spg

Latimothy “Tim” Burkes 5-9 G Jr 4 mpg

Losses: 5 of 7 players that played key minutes

Latrevius Pinkston 5-9 G Sr 31 mpg, 17 ppg, 3 rpg, 3 apg, 2 spg, 3 3pg

Howard Smith 6-4 SF Sr 30 mpg, 14 ppg, 10 rpg, 3 3pg

Khari Parker 6-5 PF Sr 28 mpg, 13 ppg, 7 rpg, 54% fg, 86% ft

DeMikal Chesser 6-7 C Sr 24 mpg, 4 ppg, 5 rpg

Javontae Spivey 5-10 G Sr 7 mpg

Kemper County Wildcats

(25-8) MaxPreps rank #32

State titles: 1992-3A, 2012-3A and 2016-3A

Runner ups: 2010-3A

Returns: 5 0f 7 players that played key minutes (5 jr)

Matt Dale 6-6 Jr F/C 30 mpg, 19 ppg, 14 rpg, 58% fg

Gus Nave 6-0 PG Jr 29 mpg, 12 ppg, 4 rpg, 5 apg, 2 spg

Malik Jones 6-2 G/F Jr 26 mpg, 8 ppg, 5 rpg, 2 bpg

D.J. Clayton 5-10 Jr 24 mpg, 3 ppg, 3 rpg, 2 spg

Jameez Sims 6-2 Jr 5 mpg, 2 rpg

Losses: 2 of 7 players that played key minutes

Otis Cross Jr 6-0 Sr 31 mpg, 6 ppg, 5 rpg, 2 apg

Dimitri Wren 6-1 Sr 17 mpg, 6 ppg, 2 rpg, 2 3pg


MagnoliaHoops Game of the Tournament

Kemper County vs Velma Jackson


MagnoliaHoops Coach of the Tournament

This award goes to the Coach that made the best impression (on me or the contributors of MagnoliaHoops) at the MHSAA Boys 3A Tournament

John Allen Darnell

Kemper County


MagnoliaHoops Top 5 Teams

The teams that had the best day or made the best impression (on me or the contributors of MagnoliaHoops) at the MHSAA Boys 3A Tournament

Kemper County

Velma Jackson

Forest

Holly Springs

Humphreys County


MagnoliaHoops Head of the Class

The players, by grade, that had the best day or made the best impression (on me or the contributors of MagnoliaHoops) at the MHSAA Boys 3A Tournament

Fr: Brandon Weatherspoon 6-3 SG Velma Jackson

So: DeQuan Smith 6-1 G Holly Springs

Jr: Matt Dale 6-6 F/C Kemper County

Sr: Howard Smith 6-4 SF Forest


MagnoliaHoops Starting 5

The 5 players that had the best day or made the best impression (on me or the contributors of MagnoliaHoops) at the MHSAA Boys 3A Tournament

  1. Matt Dale 6-6 F/C Jr Kemper County

  2. Nikolas Weatherspoon 6-2 G Jr Velma Jackson

  3. Howard Smith 6-4 SF Sr Forest

  4. Roti Ware 6-1 G/F Jr Morton

  5. DeQuan Smith 6-1 G So Holly Springs