3A Preseason Preview

3A-1

Alcorn Central

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 231

Key Players

Trevor Godwin 6-1 Sr

Blake McIntyre 6-1 Sr

Brandon Turner 6-5

Connor Lewis 5-10

Key Games

Nov 28 Corinth Lighthouse Thanksgiving Classic vs Jumpertown

Dec 28-29 Peggy Bain Invitational at Alcorn Central

Belmont

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 108

Key Players

Grady Gardner So

Key Games

Dec 3 Tishowamba Bi-County Tournament at Itawamba vs Mantachie

Dec 4 Tishowamba Bi-County Tournament at Itawamba

Jan 2 Booneville Kiwanis Classic

Jan 26 at Red Bay AL

Booneville

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 209

Key Players

Cameron Miller 6-0 Jr

Tyrese Bell 5-10 Jr

Jalen Taylor 6-2 Jr

Key Games

Dec 12 BIGG Christmas Classic at Biggersville

Dec 18-19 Booneville Tournament

Jan 2 Booneville Kiwanis Classic

Jan 23 vs Aberdeen Classic

Kossuth

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 140

Key Players

Rick Hodum 6-1 Sr SG

Kennedy Dye 5-11 Jr G

Key Games

Nov 7 Senatobia Classic

Nov 23-24 Kossuth Turkey Tournament

Nov 28 Corinth Lighthouse Thanksgiving Classic vs Hickory Flat

Dec 30 Hickory Flat Tournament

Jan 11 at Red Bay AL

New Site

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 114

Key Players

Ashton Johnson 5-9 Sr

Isaac King 6-1 Sr

Tilman Floyd 5-10 Sr

Key Games

Nov 19-21 New Site Tournament

Nov 23-24 Kossuth Turkey Tournament

Dec 5 Doc Vandiver Classic at Baldwyn

Jan 2 Booneville  Classic


3A-2

Charleston

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 180

Key Players

Muhammed McCorkle 5-10 Sr

Jahon Parham 6-4 So

Key Games

Nov 7 Calhoun City Classic

Dec 10-12 Coffeeville Tournament

Holly Springs

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 73

Key Players

Daquan Smith 6-1 So G

District MVP as a Fr last year

DeAndre Finley 6-0 Sr PG

Kendrick Fountain 6-5 Jr G/F

Keota Taylor 6-6 Sr F/C

Cadarrius Crumb 6-6 Jr F

Key Games

Nov 7 Olive Branch Classic vs Center Hill

Nov 21 Horn Lake Shootout

Nov 25 MLK Tournament vs Greenwood at Holly Springs

Nov 26 MLK Tournament at Lamoyne-Owen College in Memphis TN

Jan 16 North Pontotoc Shootout

Independence

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 198

Key Players

Steve Shorty 5-9 Jr

Markeyon Williams 5-9 So

Cedarrious Malone 6-1 So

Octavius “Tae” McClatchey 5-10 Jr

Jaren King 6-1 Jr

Key Games

Dec 26 Northwest MS Tournament

Dec 28-30 Lewisburg Tournament

Palmer

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 215

Key Players

Thaddeus Sacks 6-3 So F

William Tribble 6-3 So F

North Panola

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 116

Key Players

Demetrick Porter 5-10 Sr SG

Vennis Mills 5-6 Jr PG

Jordan Dandridge 6-4 Jr PF

Jamarcus Jones 6-5 So C

Key Games

Nov 7 Canton Tiger Land Classic vs Sumpter Central AL

Dec 12 I-55 Shootout at North Panola vs Broad Street

Dec 28 Yule Tide Classic vs Cullman AL at Hanceville AL

Water Valley

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 265


3A-3

Amanda Elzy

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 255

Key Players

Vidarious Maggitt 6-1 Sr

Key Games

Nov 7 Lanier Classic vs Lanier

Nov 14 Kosciusko Shootout vs Northwest Rankin

East Side

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 66

Key Players

Peyton Taylor 6-2 So SG

Bobby Jones 6-4 Sr

Kamarian Williams 6-7 So  

Mississippi Hoop Report #9 ranked So

Leroy Cotton III 6-1 Fr PG

Justin Robinson 6-3 Jr SG

Key Games

Jan 16 North Pontotoc Shootout

Humphreys County

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 42

Key Games

Dec 28 Humphreys County Tournament

Ruleville

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 181

Key Games

Nov 23-24 Gentry Holiday Tournament

Dec 3-5 Leland Invitational

Dec 15-18 NCAC Tournament

Velma Jackson

3A State Champ

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 2

Key Players

Nikolas Weatherspoon 6-2 Jr G

4 star ESPN #2 ranked Jr in MS

4 star Rivals #60 ranked Jr in the nation

4 star 247 Composite #58 ranked Jr in the nation

4 star Scout #65 ranked Jr in the nation

Mississippi Hoop Report #1 ranked Jr

Nicholas Rivers 6-2 Sr

Arthur Eldrige 5-10 Sr

Robert Kendrick So G

Kiryne Jobe Jr G

Key Games

Nov 7 Holmes County Central Classic vs Meridian

Nov 23   Joe Barlow Invitational Thanksgiving Tournament at St Martin vs Biloxi

Nov 24  Joe Barlow Invitational Thanksgiving Tournament at St Martin vs Gulfport

Nov 25  Joe Barlow Invitational Thanksgiving Tournament at St Martin vs St Martin

Dec 1 Madison County Tournament vs Ridgeland

Dec 19 Booneville Kiwanis Classic

Dec 28-30 Pine Bluff Christmas Tournament at Pine Bluff AR

Jan 18 Rumble in the South at MS College vs Provine

Yazoo County

Last Season MaxPreps ranks: 241

Key Players

Jessie White Jr G

J Brown Sr C

Key Games

Dec 18-21 Ridgeland Classic


3A-4

Aberdeen

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 34

Key Players

Queshod Young 5-9 Sr PG

Darius Moore 6-0 Sr G

Bryson Franks 6-1 So G

Victor Fields 5-11 So G

Jerrick Orr 6-0 Sr G

Key Games

Nov 7 NEO Hound Dog Classic at Tupelo vs Pontotoc

Nov 13 vs Sulligent AL

Nov 21 Horn Lake Classic

Nov 23 Leake County Classic

Dec 12 BIGG Christmas Classic at Biggersville vs Horn Lake

Dec 18 All-American Shootout at Tupelo vs Memphis Mitchell TN

Dec 19 Booneville Classic

Jan 2 Rumble on the River at ICC vs New Albany

Jan 23 Aberdeen Shootout vs West Lowndes

Feb 5 Restoration Academy Fairfield AL

Hatley

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 316

Key Players

Dru Stanford 5-8 Sr PG

AJ Blaylock 6-1 Jr SG

Tucker Bourland 6-3 Jr Wing

Key Games

Dec 5 Doc Vandiver Classic at Baldwyn

Dec 10-11 Hatley Tournament

Dec 28-29 Columbus Christian Tournament

Jan 14-16 Monroe County Tournament

Mooreville

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 133

Key Games

Jan 23 New Albany Hot Bed Classic vs Ingomar

Nettleton

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 155

Key Players

Chris Long 6-6 Sr F/C

Kaleb Gilbert 5-11 Sr G

Drae Smith 6-2 Sr F/G

Jerrod Walker 6-5 Sr F/C

Key Games

Nov 7 Leonard Holland Classic at Calhoun City vs Bruce

Dec 5 Doc Vandiver Classic at Baldwyn

Dec 12 Curtis Loggins Classic at Calhoun City

Dec 19 All-American Shootout at Tupelo vs Noxubee County

Jan 23 Aberdeen Shootout vs Kemper County

North Pontotoc

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 162

Key Games

Nov 14 Kosciusko Shoot-Out vs Durant

Nov 23-24 New Albany Thanksgiving Tournament

Dec 4 Ingomar Tournament

Dec 11 “O” Town Showdown at Oxford vs Amory

Dec 28-29 Peggy Bain Invitational at Alcorn Central

Jan 16 North Pontotoc Shootout

South Pontotoc

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 245

Key Players

Chris Carter Sr

Key Games

Nov 12-14 West Union Round Robin

Dec 28-30 East Webster Invitational

Jan 16 North Pontotoc Shootout


3A-5

Choctaw Central

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 163

Choctaw County

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 163

Forest

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 49

Kemper County

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 104

Key Players

Matt Dale 6-6 Jr

Malik Jones 6-2 Jr

Gus Nave 6-0 Jr PG

Key Games

Dec 28-29 Peggy Bain Invitation at Alcorn Central

Jan 4-5 Sam Dale Tournament

Jan 23 Aberdeen Shootout

Philadelphia

Last Season MaxPreps rank:228

Key Games

Nov 7 Germantown Classic vs St Andrews

Dec 3-5 Sebastapol Tournament

Dec 11-12 Philly Invitational Tournament

Jan 2 Winona Shooutout

Jan 9 Philly Shootout

Jan 30 Bay Springs Shootout

Southeast Lauderdale

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 106

Key Players

LaRuffus Ruffin Sr

Dale Morris Jr

Raheem Hopson Sr

Jakennis Heildeberg Sr

Jalen Smith So

David Nix So

Joe Watson So

Key Games

Nov 21 Sumter Central York AL

Jan 16 Chevron Classic


3A-6

Crystal Springs

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 61

Magee

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 167

Key Players

Brandon Mills 6-9 Jr

Bryson Mills So

McLaurin

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 280

Key Players

Earnest Wiggins 6-2 Sr G/F

Dexter Graham 6-5 So G/F

Key Games

Nov 7 Germantown CLassic

Dec 3-4 Rural Rankin Tournament

Dec 28-30 Simpson Christmas Tournament

Morton

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 176

Key Players

D. D. Bowie 6-1 Jr

Roti Ware 6-0 Jr

Kolby Lloyd 6-1 Sr

Key Games

Dec 10-12 Leake Central Tournament

Jan 7-9 Scott County Tournament

Raleigh

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 195

Key Games

Dec 28 Taylorsville Christmas Tournament vs Seminary

St Andrew

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 174

Key Players

Parker Prater 6-3 Sr

Mississippi Hoop Report #23 ranked Sr

Christian Scott Jr

Wilson Montjoy 6-3 Sr

Key Games

Nov 7 Germantown Classic vs Philadelphia

Dec 28- 29 St Andrews Holiday Classic

Jan 18 MLK Classic at Mississippi College


3A-7

Franklin County

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 119

Key Players

Jalen Dogan 6-1 Sr PG

Tony Gibbs 5-11 Sr SG

Kel Covington 6-3 Sr SF

Key Games

Nov 23 South Pike Tournament

Hazlehurst

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 173

Jefferson County

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 142

Key Players

Christian Day 6-1 PG

Port Gibson

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 137

Wesson

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 113

Key Games

Nov 23-24 Lawrence County Tournament

Dec 28-29 Pearl Christmas Tournament

Wilkinson County

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 154

Key Players

Travion Jones 6-1 Jr G

Natchez Democrat Metro Player of the Year

Ja’Quorias Stewart 6-0 Jr G

Lehendric Bruster 6-4 Sr F

Desmond Hunter 6-2 Sr G

Robert Swint 6-0 Sr G

Key Games

Nov 7 Jefferson County Classic

Nov 23 Southern Lab LA

Dec 28-30 McComb Invitational Tournament


3A-8

Collins

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 203

Key Games

Nov 7 Oak Grove Classic vs Bay

Jan 7-9 Collins Tournament

Perry Central

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 250

Key Games

Nov 12-14 Perry Central Tournament

Dec 3-5 Richton Rotary Tournament

Seminary

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 325

Key Players

Roderick Martin Sr

Nathan Pickering 6-4 Fr

Key Games

Dec 28 Taylorsville Christmas Tournament vs Raleigh

Dec 29 Taylorsville Christmas Tournament vs Taylorsville

St Patrick

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 218

Key Players

Jack Magandy 6-4 Jr Wing

Tucker Santiago 5-6 So PG

Stephen Clark 6-3 Sr C

Key Games

Nov 17-19 St Patrick Tournament

Dec 28-30 Vancleave Tournament

Tylertown

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 89

West Marion

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 296

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s