4A Preseason Preview

4A-1

Amory

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 290

Key Games

Dec 11 “O” Town Showdown in Oxford vs North Pontotoc

Corinth

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 22

Key Players

Antares Gwyn 6-2 Sr

MAC All Star

Axavius Stricklen 5-10 So

Quentin Patterson 6-0 Sr

Key Games

Nov 27 Lighthouse Thanksgiving Classic in Corinth vs Bolton TN

Nov 28 Lighthouse Thanksgiving Classic in Corinth vs CPA Christ Presbyterian Academy TN

Dec 12 BIGG Christmas Classic in Biggersville vs Gentry

Itawamba

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 136

Key Players

Vijay Miller 6-2 Sr G/F

Austin King 6-5 Jr F

Key Games

Nov 23-24 New Albany Thanksgiving Tournament

Dec 3-4 Tishowamba Bi-County Tournament at Itawamba

Dec 18-19 Booneville Kiwanis Classic

Dec 28-29 Peggy Bain Invitational at Alcorn Central

Jan 2 Rumble on the River at ICC Fulton vs Myrtle

Jan 16 North Pontotoc Shootout

Pontotoc

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 36

Key Players

Ty Jones 6-6 Jr G

Mississippi Hoop Report #9 ranked Jr

Jaques Townsend 6-3 Sr F

Key Games

Nov 7 NEO Hound Dog Classic in Tupelo vs Aberdeen

Nov 14 Bank of Pontotoc Classic vs Myrtle

Nov 23 Hometown Lenders/1st Family Mortgage Tournament at Huntsville AL vs Bob Jones AL

Nov 24 Hometown Lenders/1st Family Mortgage Tournament at Huntsville

Dec 19 All-American Shootout in Tupelo vs Provine

Jan 2 Rumble on the River at ICC Fulton vs Pearl

Jan 9 Tangle on the Trail in Pontotoc vs Mills University Studies Little Rock AR

Jan 23 New Albany Hot Bed Classic vs Bolton TN

Shannon

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 91

Key Players

Rocquis Coleman 5-7 Sr PG

Mississippi Hoop Report #24 ranked Sr

David Goree 5-11 Sr F

CJ Brim Jr SG

Key Games

Nov 7 West Point Classic vs Noxubee County

Nov 14 Bank of Pontotoc Classic vs Houlka

Nov 21 Jack Flynn Shootout at Horn Lake

Dec 5 Doc Vandiver Classic at Baldwyn vs Baldwyn

Jan 2 Rumble on the River at ICC Fulton vs Ripley

Tishomingo County

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 226

Key Games

Nov 23-24 Saltillo Thanksgiving Tournament


4A-2

Byhalia

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 30

Key Games

Dec 28 Hickory Flat Dominos Classic vs Hernando

Lafayette County

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 169

New Albany

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 58

Key Players

Miles Washington Sr F/C

Reggie McWilliams Sr F/C

Aaron Green Sr PG

Sam McMillin Jr

N’Shaun Cameron So

Sam Cagle Jr

Key Games

Nov 23-24 New Albany Thanksgiving Tournament

Dec 18 Muscle Shoals AL

Jan 2 Rumble on the River at ICC Fulton vs Aberdeen

Jan 23 New Albany Hot Bed Classic vs Lawrence County

Ripley

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 45

Key Players

Dewayne Cox

Marquellus Edgeston

Key Games

Nov 23-24 Kossuth Thanksgiving Tournament

Dec 12 BIGG Christmas Classic in Biggersville vs Alcorn Central

Jan 2 Rumble on the River at ICC Fulton vs Shannon

Jan 16 North Pontotoc Classic

Rosa Fort

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 32

Senatobia

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 105

Key Players

Maurice Toney Jr

Travis Tucker Jr

Alvarez Powell So

Key Games

Nov 24 Center Hill Domino’s Thanksgiving Tournament vs Center Hill


4A-3

Cleveland

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 134

Key Players

Antario Miller 6-0 Sr

Ellis Townsend 6-3 Sr

Quintiyus Causey 5-8 So

Brandon Moore 6-4 Sr

Malik Hooker 6-4 Sr

Key Games

Nov 24 “O” Town Showdown at Oxford vs Ingomar

Nov 28 Greenville Weston Tournament

Nov 30- Dec 3 Cleveland Winter Tournament

Dec 12 I55 Shootout at North Panola

Dec 19 Ridgeland Classic vs Warren Central

Dec 29-31 Bolivar County Tournament at East Side

Gentry

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 35

Key Players

Quintaures Boatman 6-0 Sr

Rodarius Jackson 5-11 Sr

Laderius Bush 5-11 Sr

Marquavious Hollins 6-2 Sr

Ernest Minton 6-4 So F

Rickey Smith 6-0 Jr G

Justin Moore 5-11 Sr G

Key Games

Dec 12 Bigg Christmas Classic at Biggersville vs Corinth

Dec 15-16 NCAC Tournament at Ruleville

Dec 28-30 Coca Cola Classic at Hattiesburg

Jan 18 MLK Classic vs Vicksburg

Greenwood

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 71

Key Games

Nov 7 Clarksdale Classic vs Horn Lake

Raymond

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 24

Key Players

John Wilson 6-0 Sr G  

Jarius Smith 6-4 G

MAC All Star

Cameron Woodall 6-6 So F

4 star Future150 #95 So in the nation

Mississippi Hoop Report #12 ranked So

Key Games

Nov 7 Lanier Bulldog Classic vs Forest Hill

Nov 14 Kosciusko Shootout vs Pearl

Nov 27 Capital City Hoops Challenge in Clinton

Dec 21 Ridgeland Classic vs Ridgeland

Jan 18 Lanier MLK Classic vs Jim HIll

Yazoo City

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 131

Key Games

Dec 4-5 Winona Tournament

Dec 28-29 Humphreys County Shotout


4A-4

Caledonia

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 214

Key Games

Nov 7 West Point Cassic vs Oak Hill MS

Houston

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 178

Key Games

Nov 7 West Point Classic vs New Hope

Dec 12 Curtis Loggins Classic at Calhoun City vs Ridgeland

Kosciusko

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 117

Key Players

Darius Brown 6-0 Sr SG

Jevaris Tolar 6-3 Sr G/F

Joshua Dodd 6-1 Sr PG

Lemarius Veasley 6-3 Sr F

Key Games

Nov 7 Germantown Classic vs Northwest Rankin

Nov 14 Kosciusko Shootout vs Montgomery County

Nov 28 Starkville Thanksgiving Classic

Dec 28-30 East Webster Tournament

Jan 16 North Pontotoc Classic

Leake Central

Last Season MaxPreps ranks: 93

Louisville

Last Season MaxPreps ranks: 237

Key Players

Jordan Miller Sr PG

Jacques Braggs Sr SG

Keyshawn Gladney So SG

Key Games

Nov 7 Holmes Central County Classic

Dec 30 Newton Classic

Noxubee County

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 111

Key Players

Damion Conner 5-10 Sr G

Brandon Clay 5-10 Sr G

DeAnthony Deloach 6-2 Fr G

Key Games

Nov 7 West Point Classic

Nov 28 Starkville Thanksgiving Classic

Dec 12 Curtis Loggins Classic at Calhoun City

Dec 19 All-American Shootout at Tupelo vs Nettleton

Jan 30 vs West Point at FedEx Forum Memphis TN


4A-5

Mendenhall

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 204

Key Players

Joshua Ross 6-0 Sr G

Courtland Johnson 6-2 Jr F

Chanston Berry So PG

Key Games

Nov 7 Florence Classic

Dec 12 Alabama Southern Tournament

Dec 29-30 Jefferson County Tournament

Jan 18 MLK Classic at Lanier

Northeast Jones

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 279

Key Games

Dec 18-19 Wayne County Holiday Hoops

Dec 28-29 West Jones Tournament

Northeast Lauderdale

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 172

Key Players

Xavier Moss 6-2 Sr SG

Harvest Brunson 6-0 Jr PG

Rod Jennings 6-2 Sr PF

Key Games

Nov 14 Quitman Shootout

Dec 1-5 ECCC Tournament

Dec 18-19 Choctaw Tournament

Jan 4-5 Sam Dale Tournament

Jan 16 Chevron Classic at Pascagoula

Newton County

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 84

Key Games

Dec 1-4 East Central CC Tournament

Jan 7-9 Newton County Tournament

Quitman

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 13

Key Players

Thurston McCarty 6-6 Sr F

Mississippi Hoop Report #27 ranked Sr

Josh Beard 6-5 Sr

Key Games

Nov 14 Quitman Shootout vs Provine

Jan 23 New Albany Hot Bed Classic vs Myrtle

Jan 16 Chevron Classic at Pascagoula

West Lauderdale

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 75

Key Games

Dec 12 Philly Invitational Tournament


4A-6

Florence

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 70

Lawrence County

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 53

Key Players

KeyShawn Feazell 6-8 Jr

4 star ESPN #1 ranked Jr in MS

3 star Scout

Mississippi Hoop Report #2 ranked Jr

Phillip Moore 6-0 Sr

Gabe Lewis 5-10 Sr

Key Games

Nov 7 Pearl Classic

Nov 20 Court of Dreams in New Orleans LA Pelicans Arena vs Crystal Springs

Nov 23-24 Lawrence County Thanksgiving Tournament

Dec 28-29 Bay High Christmas Tournament

Jan 18 Rumble in the South at MS College vs Jackson Academy

Jan 23 New Albany Hot Bed Classic vs New Albany

McComb

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 5

Key Players

Antonio Cowart 6-3 Sr G/F

MAC All Star

3 star ESPN # 5 ranked Sr in MS

Mississippi Hoop Report #8 ranked Sr

QuaDarius Green 6-7 Sr F/C

KaDerrion Mason 6-6 Sr F/C

MAC All Star

Zarkechious Martin 6-2 Jr G

TreDarius Lee 6-0 Sr PG

James Williams 6-0 So G/F

KaJaron Porter 6-3 So

Zahntavius Green 6-3 So G/F

Tyre Robinson 6-3 Jr PF

Jeremiah Gardner 5-7 Jr PG

Key Games

Nov 23-24 South Pike Tournament

Nov 28 Ocean Springs Tournament

Dec 28-30 Coca Cola Classic a McComb

Jan 18 MLK Classic at Mississippi College in Clinton

North Pike

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 175

Key Players

Jacob Deer 5-9 Jr

La’Trevion Bankham 6-2 Jr

Javain Jackson 6-2 Sr C

Mark Jones 6-0 Sr

Key Games

Nov 7 Jefferson County Classic

Nov 23-24 South Pike Tournament

Dec 28-31 Columbia Academy Tournament

Richland

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 232

Key Players

Trey Charles 6-3 Jr G/F

Mylcom Lewis 6-1 Sr G

Tyler-Chase McDonald 6-1 Jr G

Selori Johnson 6-0 Jr G

Key Games

Dec 27-28 St Andrews Holiday Tournament

South Pike

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 182


4A-7

Columbia

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 152

Forrest County AHS

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 262

Key Players

Cameron Garner 6-3 Jr F

Key Games

Nov 10 Pass Christian Round Robin vs Pass Christian

Nov 13 Pass Christian Round Robin vs West Harrison

Nov 14 Pass Christian Round Robin vs Hancock

Dec 3-4 Forrest County AHS Tournament

Jan 28 vs UMS Wright at Pelican Arena

Greene County

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 211

Poplarville

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 170

Key Players

Craig Barnes 6-8 Sr C

Mississippi Hoop Report #30 ranked Sr 

Zack Taylor 5-10 Sr G

Key Games

Nov 27 PRCC Classic

Dec 29-30 McComb Christmas Tournament

Purvis

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 170

Key Players

Cornelius CJ Bolar 6-3 So G

Sumrall

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 200


4A-8

Bay

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 95

Key Games

Nov 7 Oak Grove Classic vs Collins

Nov 27 Pearl River CC Tournament

Dec 12 War on the Shore

Jan 30 Hoopfest

East Central

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 260

Moss Point

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 90

Key Players

David Evans 5-8 Sr SG

Marcus Brown 6-0 Sr SF

Gabe Brown 6-1 Sr C

Dajordan DJ Williams Jr

Kyshun Wordlaw Jr PG

Key Games

Nov 7 Oak Grove Classic vs North Forrest

Dec 12 Melvin Booker Classic at Moss Point

Dec 28-30 Hattiesburg Coca Cola Classic

Jan 16 Chevron Classic at Pascagoula

Jan 30 Hoopfest

Pass Christian

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 63

Key Games

Nov 7 St Martin Super Saturday

Nov 10 Pass Christian Tournament vs Forrest County AHS

Nov 12 Pass Christian Tournament vs Hancock

Nov 14 Pass Christian Tournament vs West Harrison

Dec 12 War on the Shore

Dec 28-29 Bay High Tournament

Jan 30 Hoopfest

St Stanislaus

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 125

Key Games

Nov 7 St Martin Super Saturday

Vancleave

Last Season MaxPreps rank: 303

Key Players

Nic Brewer 6-2 Sr F

Kylan Johnson 6-3 Jr F

Trevor Davis 6-1 Jr G

Key Games

Dec 28-30 Vancleave Paul Wallace Classic

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s