On The Way Up

This is for the junior high kids to keep an eye on as they develop over the years. These kids have the ability to play college basketball depending on development and academic success. The following players on these list were either submitted by their coaches with their info or evaluated by me or a contributor of Magnolia Hoops. Players are listed in alphabetical order.

2022

Adams, Andre G/F Corinth

Ambrose, Charvez Center Hill

Amos, Telvin Lake Cormorant

Anderson, Dayveun Tupelo

Anderson, Jayklyn Tunica

Armstrong, Landen Center Hill

Austin, Joe Haze 6-4 G/F Pontotoc

Baker, Trey Enterprise Lincoln HS

Ball, Jaheim “Jay” 5-7 PG Lawrence County HS

Barber, Chip Tupelo Christian Prep

Barnes, Zavian Lake Cormorant

Barnett, Kabe F Oak Grove

Bartee, Preston 6-5 Hattiesburg Home School HS

Bentley, Prince Olive Branch

Bishop, Braxton 5-8 PG Tupelo

Blake, Joshua Potts Camp HS

Blakeney, Cord Laurel Home School HS

Boler, Brandarius “BB” 5-7 Meridian

Bond, Carter 5-4 SG Pass Christian

Booth, Bryson Lumberton HS

Booth, Corey 5-7 Seminary HS

Brent, Cameron 5-6 PG Jackson

Brooks, Caleb Horn Lake

Brooks, Ra’Ricus Southaven

Brown, Xadrian North Panola

Burks, Larry 5-5 PG Pass Christian

Burnley, Jekeyvion 6-1 G/F Winona

Caldwell, Jonah

Chalmers, Jonterious Southaven

Chamberlin, Xavian 6-0 PF Long Beach

Christian, Makel 5-10 Kings Court Christian HS

Clay, Kenyon Union HS

Coleman, Demarius 5-7 G Gulfport

Collins, Raymond “Lil Raymond” 5-10 C Gulfport

Conner, Seth 5-0 G Temple Christian HS

Creer, X’Zorion

Daniels, Rashad Horn Lake

Davis, Daetyn “Dae Dae” 5-8 G Lawrence County HS

Davis, Janard 6-0 G/F Tupelo

Davis, Shane 6-4 C Madison

Davis, Tony North Panola

Davis, Zaderius 5-4 PG Corinth

Dixon, Tremaine 5-8 PG Raymond

Drone, Mark 5-9 PG Jackson

Dukes, Josh 6-2 SG Booneville

Edwards, Jaylen Pontotoc

Ensign, Silas Laurel Home School HS

Evans, Markavion Horn Lake

Fletcher, Rickey 5-9 SG Durant HS

Franklin, Jaelon G

Gaston, Caleb 6-4 G/F Booneville

Gaston, CJ

Gilliard, Christopher North Point

Graham, Joshua 6-5 F Jackson

Gunn, Jamious Horn Lake

Hall, Nick North Point

Handy, Malik 5-9 G/F Long Beach

Harris, Jerry 5-6 G Hazlehurst HS

Harris, Marcus Southaven

Henry, Parker 6-3 G/F Meridian

Hill, Elijah 5-4 PG Jackson

Hodges, Devin 6-1 G/F Shannon

Hopson, Jarnoris Horn Lake

Howard, Dontavious G/F Oak Grove

Hunter, Cedquavious North Panola

Huskison, Drew 5-7 PG Heritage Academy

Jackson, Markevious G Clarksdale HS

Jenning, Jordan Southaven

Johnson, Delvin Center Hill

Johnson, Javion 5-11 SF Forest

Johnson, Omarion Southaven

Johnson, Robert 6-0 SG Olive Branch

Johnson, Terrance

Johnson, Trey Southaven

Jones, Chad 5-8 PG Bay Springs HS

Jones, Erin 6-0 SG Richland HS

Jones, Jarrell 5-5 SG Corinth

Jones, Kameron 5-10 PG Jackson

Jordan, Devon F

Jordan, Jarius 5-8 G Starkville

Joyner, Terry Byhalia

Joyner, Trevor Byhalia

Kelly, Jamarrius 6-4 F/C Jackson

Kummer, Tyler 5-8 SG Grace Baptist HS

Lee, Darion “Big D” 6-3 C Pass Christian

Lewis, Carlos Horn Lake

Lewis, Jederion “Quez” 6-1 G/F Meridian

Maddox, Marquinn 6-6 C Tunica

Mann, Jacob 5-11 PF Winona HS

Manning, Mason “May Day” 5-10 PG Jackson

Marshall, George 5-9 SG Terry

Mashburn, Eli North Point

Matthews, Torrence 5-10 G/F Coldwater HS

Mayes, Zyonn 5-10 G Corinth

McCroy, Rashaud

Miller, Zyshonne Olive Branch

Mitchell, Nate 5-4 SG Madison

Moore, Jamal Southaven

Moore, Marquavious Southaven

Morgan, Rondell Lake Cormorant

Naylor, Darius Southaven

Oatis, Jaheim 6-5 C Columbia HS

Owens, Miles 5-9 G Park Place Christian Academy HS

Page, Jameon G Raleigh HS

Perkins, Ethan 5-5 SG Grace Baptist HS

Perkins, LaDarion 6-4 G Brandon

Peterson, Eliyas Southaven

Phillips, Brandon Desoto Central

Pointdexter, Kevin Tunica

Pointer, Jordan Horn Lake

Porcha, Quincy “Q” 5-2 PG Oxford

Powe, DeMarcus “Polo” 5-10 PG Lamar School

Raines, Dalton Lake Cormorant

Register, Chris 5-6 SG Grace Baptist HS

Regular, Isaiah Southaven

Robinson, Carlous 5-8 G Coldwater HS

Robinson, Demontae G 6-1 G Meridian

Robinson, Jabori 5-10 SG Raymond

Rowland, Carson PG Pine Grove

Sessions, Andrew 5-9 G Wilkinson County Christian HS

Shelton, James 5-7 PG Winona

Shinault, Mack 6-5 F/C Booneville

Shumpert, LJ 6-0 PG Booneville

Slack, Jhatavious 6-0 SF

Smith, Michael New Albany

Stigall, Jabari Center Hill

Stoddard, Will Hernando

Sulton, Jaylen Hernando

Sykes, Khary 4-7 G Jackson

Taylor, Jaden G Myrtle HS

Thigpen, Zikevion

Thompson, Justin 6-1 SG

Tims, Avant 5-3 G Jackson

Toney, Shavonte “Vante” G/F Lumberton HS

Trezvant, Shamir North Point

Vaughn, Gerald Lafayette

Vaughn, Jonathan

Walker, Omarion 6-1 SG Jackson

Wall, Brylee 6-1 SG Louisville

Warren, Brevin Olive Branch

Washington, Khalil Senatobia

Washington, Tydarius Salem HS

Waston, Antiono Tunica

Wheaton, Treymaine 5-10 G Bay Springs HS

White, Kameron 5-7 G Pass Christian

Whitehead, Ja’Zerius 5-7 F Jackson

Whitney, Doran Tunica

Wiest, Luke 5-10 PG Sacred Heart HS

Wilkie, Zach Hernando

Williams, Dillon Southaven

Williams, Johnny 6-0 Riverside HS

Williams, Marquin Horn Lake

Winston, Aquarious Southaven

2023

Armstrong, Maxwell F Jackson

Atterberry, Fernando

Ayers, Clarence 5-3 Corinth

Barber, Chip 5-5 SG Tupelo

Brinker, Gavin 6-2 Tupelo

Brown, Caleb F Oak Grove

Brown, Gavin G Gulfport

Davis, Isaiah G Jackson

Fields, KeOndre

Gallaway, Josh G Jackson

Gowdy, Jordan 5-10 G/F Meridian

Gray, Fred 5-4 PG Belzoni

Gray, Padre

Griffen, Donovan 5-10 Starkville

Hackman, LJ 5-9 New Hope

Howard, Mack 6-1 SG Heritage Academy

Hubbard, Joshua

James Jr, Anthony 5-0 PG Pass Christian

Johnson, Adin 5-4 G Ingomar

Jones, Devon 5-10 Corinth

Leflore, Pratt

Mills, Parker

Moore, Cedric 5-9 SG St. Joseph Catholic HS Greenville

Naugher, Trey 6-2 F/C Heritage Academy

Pryor, Zy’keius F

Oatis, Chaz G Oak Grove

Osby, Kedrick 6-3 F Northeast Luaderdale

Pryor, Zy 6-0 Calhoun City

Ragin, Caden G Gulfport

Rogers, Chris 5-10 Corinth

Rogers, Connor 5-5 G Starkville

Sims, Demondre

Stackins, Jaylon 5-10 Corinth

Stogner, Sam 6-2 F Brandon

Stovall, Eric

Swindell III, James 6-0 SG Meridian

Sykes, KJ Clinton PG Christian Academy HS

Tillison, Torian 5-4 PG Jackson

Tipler, Zane 5-0 PG Ripley

Thomas, EJ 6-0 New Hope

West, Daxter Wayne Academy HS

2024

Alexander, Trey 5-8 G Clinton

Alexander, Willie 4-9 G Clinton

Altmyer, Whitt 5-2 G Starkville

Brown, Josh 5-0 G Jackson

Henderson, Jamaal 5-11 SF Jackson

Hicks, Tim 5-0 G Madison

Jamison, Tayshaun 5-11 SF Jackson

Lambert, Kawaski 5-5 SG Jackson

Mayes, Trezhonn 5-1 G Corinth

McCarty, Rhodes 4-8 SG Tupelo

Mullins, Carter 6-1 PG Jackson

Paymon Jr, Eric “EJ” 6-2 F Jackson

Petty, Trey 6-0 PG Starkville

Strode, Kidade 4-9 PG Clinton

Thompson, Rakwuez 5-8 G Jackson

2025

Ashford, Wilson Starkville

Ball, William “Wiggy” 5-0 PG Madison

Bishop, Torian Starkville

Brooks, Sanchez Starkville

Carr, Evan 5-3 G Jackson

Craven, Trey Baldwyn

Deanes, Jaheim Starkville

Fleming, Jamarion “Jay” 6-1 C Canton

Gladney Jr, Kevin 5-6 SG Riverside

Goree, Isaiah 4-8 G Jackson

Gray, Keaton 5-2 SG Newton

Harrington, Jayden 5-4 G Jackson

Luckett, Jamar Starkville

Mallard, Javarian 5-3 G Jackson

Martin, Matric 4-7 PG Jackson

Nelson, Phil 5-4 G Ridgeland

Rowe, Dillon 5-2 PG Jackson

Sudduth, Trayvon Starkville

Swindell, Neal 5-7 G Meridian

Watson, Eden 4-9 F Jackson

Witherspoon, Isaiah Starkville

2026

Roberts Jr, Kevin  5-2 G Meridian

2027

Outlaw, Anquavious Starkville