2017-18 1A All-State Fantasy Awards

2017-18 1A All-State Fantasy Awards

Magnolia Hoops 1A Top 10 Teams

  1. Okolona (31-2)
  2. Ashland (23-12)
  3. East Marion (23-4)
  4. Houlka (26-7)
  5. Wheeler (30-3)
  6. Biggersville (21-10)
  7. Leake County (20-10)
  8. Coffeeville (22-11)
  9. Montgomery County (21-10)
  10. Stringer (19-11)

1A Top 10 Winning Percentage

  1. Okolona .939 (31-2)
  2. Wheeler .909 (30-3)
  3. East Marion .852 (23-4)
  4. Houlka .788 (26-7)
  5. Montgomery County .677 (21-10)
  6. Biggersville .677 (21-10)
  7. Leake County .667 (20-10)
  8. Coffeeville .667 (22-11)
  9. Ashland .657 (23-12)
  10. Stringer .633 (19-11)

1A Top 10 MaxPreps Rank (#Overall MS Rank)

  1. Okolona (31-2) #8
  2. Houlka (26-7) #40
  3. East Marion (23-4) #64
  4. Wheeler (30-3) #65
  5. Ashland (23-12) #83
  6. Coffeeville (22-11) #105
  7. Leake County (20-10) #107
  8. Biggersville (21-10) #116
  9. Brooks (15-11) #123
  10. West Lowndes (10-12) #137

1A Top 10 Strength of Schedule

  1. Okolona (31-2)
  2. Kennedy (10-18)
  3. West Lowndes (10-12)
  4. Shaw (9-17)
  5. Houlka (26-7)
  6. Ashland (23-12)
  7. Simmons (12-14)
  8. Durant (11-14)
  9. Broad Street (6-14)
  10. Brooks (15-11)

Magnolia Hoops 1A Head Coach

Rolley Tipler

Ashland


These awards were based on the stats provided on MaxPreps.

Magnolia Hoops

1A Fantasy Head of the Class

2018: First Team

DeAnthony Tipler 5-11 G Ashland 28 ppg 5 rpg 6 apg 3 spg

Ma’Darius Hobson 6-3 G/F Houlka 23 ppg 9 rpg 3 apg 3 spg 1 bpg

Jarvis Harris 5-11 G Hickory Flat 24 ppg 7 rpg 1 apg 4 spg 2 bpg

Donnell Buckner 6-5 G/F Lumberton 19 ppg 11 rpg 2 apg 2 spg 4 bpg

Haden Boyd 6-0 SG Stringer 17 ppg 6 rpg 5 apg 2 spg 1 bpg

2018: Second Team

Amos Robinson 6-3 Simmons 17 ppg 8 rpg 1 apg 2 spg 1 bpg

Cole Swinney 5-10 PG Wheeler 14 ppg 6 rpg 6 apg 2 spg

Jeremiah Smith 6-1 PG Sacred Heart 14 ppg 4 rpg 4 apg 5 spg

Luke McBrayer 6-6 F/C Wheeler 12 ppg 12 rpg 1 apg 1 spg

Ocquavion Agyekum 6-1 F Ashland 15 ppg 6 rpg 2 apg 1 spg 1 bpg

2019: First Team

John Rawls 6-8 F/C East Marion 16 ppg 10 rpg 2 apg 1 spg 3 bpg

Jalon Beene 5-10 G/F Wheeler 17 ppg 10 rpg 2 apg 2 spg

Querrion Gadson 5-11 G/F McAdams 13 ppg 8 rpg 5 apg 3 spg 1 bpg

Keyshawn Dease Stringer 17 ppg 7 rpg 3 apg 2 spg 1 bpg

Anthony Cockream 6-1 F Brooks 17 ppg 10 rpg 1 spg

2019: Second Team

Austin Geno Jumpertown 17 ppg 7 rpg 2 apg 2 spg

Jamarie Weathers 6-1 G Leake County 16 ppg 5 rpg 1 apg 3 spg 2 bpg

D’Ayers Merritt Ethel 13 ppg 7 rpg 3 apg 3 spg 1 bpg

Kenmarkis Meeks 6-3 SG MS School for the Deaf 19 ppg 3 rpg 2 apg 2 spg 1 bpg

Jaylen Washington 6-1 G Durant 13 ppg 5 rpg 6 apg 2 spg

2020: First Team

KaDerious Rhyan G Byers 21 ppg 5 rpg 1 apg

Cade Wilder PF Falkner 16 ppg 6 rpg 1 apg 1 spg

DaShun Berry 6-0 G Houlka 17 ppg 3 rpg 2 apg 2 spg

Martavious Frost Potts Camp 11 ppg 8 rpg 1 apg 1 spg 2 bpg

Ralph Tyes 6-0 G Durant 13 ppg 5 rpg 3 apg 2 spg

2020: Second Team

Jamarion Walker G/F Shaw 19 ppg

Kedavian Faulkner Potts Camp 10 ppg 2 rpg 4 apg 2 spg

Luke Willard 6-1 G/F West Union 12 ppg 4 rpg 1 apg 1 spg

JaMichael Banks 5-9 G Leake County 9 ppg 5 rpg 1 apg 2 spg

Akeem Erving Ethel 7 ppg 6 rpg 1 apg 2 spg

2021: First Team

Mitchell Saulsberry 6-5 F/C Potts Camp 17 ppg 11 rpg 1 apg 1 spg 1 bpg

Eric Green 5-11 G McAdams 14 ppg 6 rpg 2 apg 2 spg

Vashon Sims 6-2 G East Marion 11 ppg 6 rpg 2 apg 2 spg 1 bpg

Cameron Smith 6-4 F Falkner 11 ppg 7 rpg 1 spg

Omarion Bridges Stringer 7 ppg 4 rpg 3 apg 2 spg 1 bpg

Caleb Rawls 6-4 F East Marion 8 ppg 6 rpg 1 apg 1 spg 1 bpg

2021: Second Team

Daylen Crum SG Falkner 8 ppg 3 rpg 1 apg 1 spg

Malik Glover G Byers 6 ppg 2 rpg 1 apg 1 spg

CJ McKinnie 5-6 G Hickory Flat 5 ppg 2 rpg 1 apg 1 spg

Dontavious Judge 6-4 C Hickory Flat 3 ppg 4 rpg 1 bpg

Sacarrio Merritt Ethel 3 ppg 2 rpg 1 apg 2 spg

2022:

Shavonte Toney SF Lumberton 5 ppg 6 rpg 1 bpg

Claderakas Carter Noxapater 3 ppg 1 rpg 1 spg

Luke Weist 5-10 PG Sacred Heart 2 ppg 1 rpg

Jaden Cowart Salem 2 ppg 1 rpg

Darren Carter Salem 2 ppg 1 rpg


Magnolia Hoops

1A Fantasy Player of the Year

DeAnthony Tipler

5-11 ’18 G

Ashland

28 ppg 5 rpg 6 apg 3 spg 101 3’s 80% ft


Magnolia Hoops 1A Fantasy Starting 5

DeAnthony Tipler 5-11 ’18 G Ashland

Ma’Darius Hobson 6-3 ’18 G/F Houlka

Jarvis Harris 5-11 ’18 G Hickory Flat

Donnell Buckner 6-5 ’18 G/F Lumberton

John Rawls 6-8 ’19 F/C East Marion

Magnolia Hoops Second 5

Haden Boyd 6-0 ’18 SG Stringer

Mitchell Saulsberry 6-5 ’21 F/C Potts Camp

Jalon Beene 5-10 ’19 G/F Wheeler

Querrion Gadson 5-11 ’19 G/F McAdams

Keyshawn Dease ’19 Stringer


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s