6A Boys Tournament Review

6A Boys State Tournament

6A Team Notes

stats are on averages

Meridian Wildcats

(27-5) MaxPreps rank #1

State Titles: 1960-One Class, 1978-AA and 2011-6A

Runner up: 2005-5A and 2010-6A

Returns: 5 of 8 players that played key minutes (3 jr and 2 so)

Jay Malone 5-11 G Jr 32 mpg, 21 ppg, 6 rpg, 6 apg, 2 spg, 3 3pg, 60% fg

Miles Miller 6-1 G So 30 mpg, 6 ppg, 2 3pg

Tyran Brewer 6-6 G So 20 mpg, 14 ppg, 7 rpg, 2 spg, 71% fg, 100% ft

Ledarius Brewer 6-5 F Jr 18 mpg, 9 ppg, 5 rpg, 2 3pg

David McCoy 5-11 G Jr 11 mpg

Losses: 3 players that played key minutes

Keith Horne 6-4 F Sr 24 mpg, 8 ppg, 5 rpg, 67% fg

Tavonte Jones 6-0 G Sr 15 mpg, 6 ppg, 2 3pg

Tyler Bolden 5-9 G Sr 9 mpg

Biloxi Indians

(22-11) MaxPreps rank #24

State champs: 1989-5A, 1990-5A, 2001-5A, 2004-5A and 2009-5A

Runner up:

Returns: 4 of 9 players that played key minutes (4 jr)

Fred Ramsey-Thompson 6-4 F Jr 30 mpg, 9 ppg, 6 rpg, 2 apg, 2 bpg

Martell Turner 5-11 G Jr 21 mpg, 9 ppg, 4 rpg, 2 spg

Michael Burbridge 6-5 C Jr 13 mpg

D.Q. Proby 5-9 PG Jr 8 mpg

Losses: 5 players that played key minutes

Jaylon Chiles 6-0 PG Sr 24 mpg, 5 ppg, 6 rpg, 4 apg, 2 spg

Marques McGee 6-6 F Sr 21 mpg, 11 ppg, 83% fg

Jordan Lewis 5-11 G Sr 18 mpg, 4 ppg

Tray Payne 6-3 F Sr 14 mpg

Jadarius Holloway 5-11 G Sr 11 mpg

Terry Bulldogs

(17-12) MaxPreps rank #43

State Titles:

Runner up:

Returns: 9 0f 10 players that played key minutes (4 jr and 5 so)

KenTarri Taylor 5-10 G Jr 26 mpg, 14 ppg, 2 apg, 4 3pg

Reco Virgil 5-7 G So 25 mpg, 3 apg

Jimmy Burse 6-4 F Jr 25 mpg, 11 ppg, 2 bpg, 2 spg

Datavion Porter 6-3 G/F Jr 20 mpg, 8 ppg

Arturro Bingham 6-3 F So 19 mpg

Coryell Mack 5-6 G So 15 mpg

Daniel Little 5-10 G Jr 8 mpg, 5 ppg

Marshaun Jones 6-0 G So 5 mpg

Brayden Burnett 6-0 G So 3 mpg

Losses: 1 players that played key minutes

Malik Henry 6-3 G/F Sr 13 mpg, 5 ppg, 2 apg

George County Rebels

(17-7) MaxPreps rank #71

State titles:

Runner up:

Returns:  5 of 10 players that played key minutes (3 jr and 2 so)

Tyrese Fryfogle 6-2 F Jr 28 mpg, 10 ppg

Laraymond Spivery 6-1 G Jr 28 mpg, 13 ppg, 8 rpg, 4 apg, 4 spg, 2 3pg

D’Wan Williams 6-1 F So 11 mpg, 3 ppg, 4 rpg

La’Markus Hayes 5-10 G Jr 9 mpg

Cameron Hartfield 6-1 G So 3 mpg, 3 ppg

Losses:  5 player that played key minutes

Randy Leverette 6-4 F Sr 26 mpg, 8 ppg, 4 rpg, 3 bpg

Rashad Wiggins 6-1 F Sr 19 mpg, 6 ppg

Jonathan “JT” Dortch 5-10 G Sr 18 mpg

Evan Gentry 6-0 G Sr 4 mpg

Terry Coleman 6-1 F Sr 4 mpg

Tupelo Golden Wave

(27-6) MaxPreps rank #3

State Titles: 1965-AA plus Grand Slam, 1966-AA plus Grand Slam, 1967-BB and 1968-AA plus Grand Slam

Runner up: 1964-AAA, 1968-A, 1979-AA, 1984-AA, 1989-5A, 1990-5A and 2012-6A

Returns: 4 of 9 players that played key minutes (3 jr and 1 so)

Nick Ratliff 6-1 F Jr 32 mpg, 3 ppg, 4 rpg

Tyjil Hereford 5-7 G Jr 21 mpg, 6 ppg, 2 apg

Jaylon Copeland 6-2 F Jr 13 mpg, 6 ppg, 63% fg

Jett Johnson 6-3 C So 9 mpg, 5 ppg, 88% ft

Losses:  5 players that played key minutes

Tre Jenkins 6-2 G Sr 21 mpg, 17 ppg, 4 rpg, 2 spg, 4 3pg, 57% fg

Joseph Jones 6-1 G Sr 19 mpg, 7 ppg, 3 rpg

E.J. Fuller 6-3 F Sr 16 mpg, 10 ppg

Jaron Hoover 5-11 G Sr 9 mpg, 3 ppg

Kyree Bradford 6-7 C Sr 5 mpg 

Southaven Chargers

(16-13) MaxPreps rank #21

State titles:

Runner up:

Returns:  3 of 9 players that played key minutes (1 jr and 2 so)

Tawayne Lockett Jr 5-11 Jr 23 mpg, 6 ppg, 3 rpg, 67% fg

Ra’She France Jr 6-3 So 4 mpg

Tyler “TJ” Martin 5-9 So 3 mpg 

Losses: 6 players that played key minutes

Taze Moore 6-5 G Sr 32 mpg, 17 ppg, 10 rpg, 3 apg, 2 bpg, 52% fg, 80% ft

Kenneth “KJ” Davis Jr 5-9 Sr 32 mpg, 6 ppg, 3 spg

Matthew Randolph 6-3 Sr 27 mpg, 3 ppg, 3 apg

Mahrion Butler 6-3 Sr 25 mpg, 11 ppg, 3 apg

Daylon Fox 6-0 Sr 10 mpg

Kenneth “Kenny” Miller Jr 5-11 Sr 6 mpg

Starkville Yellow Jackets

(23-4) MaxPreps rank #4

State titles: 1961-AA-A, 2010-6A plus Grand Slam, 2015-6A

Runner up: 1973-AA and 2016-6A

Returns:  3 of 8 players that played key minutes (3 jr)

Jesse Little 6-9 F/C Jr 27 mpg, 9 ppg, 7 rpg, 3 bpg, 67% fg

Darrious Agnew 6-5 Jr 19 mpg, 5 ppg, 6 rpg

Markedric Bell 6-6 Jr 10 mpg

Losses: 5 players that played key minutes

Tyson Carter 6-4 G Sr 30 mpg, 18 ppg, 3 rpg, 2 spg

Keith Harris 5-11 G Sr 29 mpg, 13 ppg, 6 rpg, 2 apg, 2 3pg

Darius Wilson 6-0 SG Sr 18 mpg

Jamal Williams 6-4 Sr 13 mpg, 4 rpg

Jarquez McCarter 5-11 Sr 8 mpg

Columbus Falcons

(25-6) MaxPreps rank #2

State titles: 2016-6A

Runner ups:

Returns: 1 of 9 players that played key minutes (1 so)

Robert Woodard II 6-6 G/F So 25 mpg, 15 ppg, 11 rpg, 2 apg, 2 bpg, 53% fg

Losses: 8 players that played key minutes

Cameron Douglas 6-4 G Sr 25 mpg, 8 ppg, 3 rpg, 90% ft

TJ Gray 6-0 G Sr 24 mpg, 3 ppg, 3 apg

Chris Deloach 6-6 F Sr 20 mpg, 10 rpg, 7 rpg, 60% fg

Artavious McDyess 6-9 F/C Sr 18 mpg, 2 bpg

Javonte McDavid 5-11 PG Sr 18 mpg, 13 ppg, 2 3pg, 57% fg, 88% ft

Demetrius Clopton 6-8 F/C Sr 12 mpg, 5 ppg, 5 rpg, 58% fg

Jartavius Dobbs 6-9 F/C Sr 11 mpg, 4 rpg, 2 bpg

Jarvis Jackson 6-4 G Sr 5 mpg


MagnoliaHoops 6A Game of the Tournament

Southaven vs Terry


MagnoliaHoops Coach of the Tournament

This award goes to the Coach that made the best impression (on me or the contributors of MagnoliaHoops) at the MHSAA Boys 6A Tournament

Jeff Norwood

Tupelo


MagnoliaHoops Top 5 Teams

The teams that had the best day or made the best impression (on me or the contributors of MagnoliaHoops) at the MHSAA Boys 6A Tournament

Columbus

Starkville

Tupelo

Meridian

Biloxi


MagnoliaHoops Head of the Class

The players, by grade, that had the best day or made the best impression (on me or the contributors of MagnoliaHoops) at the MHSAA Boys 6A Tournament

Fr: Jaysen Wiggins 5-8 G Southaven

So: Robert Woodard II 6-6 G/F Columbus

Jr: Jay Malone 5-11 G Meridian

Sr: Taze Moore 6-5 G Southaven


MagnoliaHoops Starting 5

The 5 players that had the best day or made the best impression (on me or the contributors of MagnoliaHoops) at the MHSAA Boys 6A Tournament

1. Taze Moore 6-5 G Sr Southaven

2. Robert Woodard II 6-6 G/F So Columbus

3. Jay Malone 5-11 G Jr Meridian

4. Laraymond Spivery 6-1 G Jr George County

5. Tre Jenkins 6-2 G Sr Tupelo

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s