4A Season Review

4A Season Review

1-4A

Amory Panthers

1-21

MaxPreps rank: 260

Corinth Warriors

29-2

MaxPreps rank: 2

Antares Gwyn 6-2 Sr F 18 ppg, 13 rpg, 3 apg, 3 spg, 53% fg, 114 ft made

Signed to play at Northwest CC

NEMBCA All-Star

Axavius “Tada” Stricklen 5-10 So G 12 ppg, 3 rpg, 3 apg, 36 3’s

Armad Wicks 5-10 Sr G 8 ppg, 3 rpg, 2 apg, 2 spg, 36 3’s

NEMBCA All-Star

Quentin Patterson 6-0 Sr G 6 ppg, 5 rpg, 2 apg, 2 spg

Javen Morrison 5-9 Sr G 6 ppg, 4 rpg, 2 apg

Itawamba AHS Indians

9-20

MaxPreps rank: 169

Austin King 6-3 Jr F/C

Vijay Miller 6-2 Sr 

Desmond Shumpert Sr G

NEMBCA All-Star

Pontotoc Warriors

21-15

MaxPreps rank: 58

Ty Jones 6-6 Jr G/F 21 ppg, 7 rpg, 3 apg, 2 spg, 51% fg, 128 ft made

MAC All-Star

Jacques Townsend 6-4 Sr F 11 ppg, 7 rpg, 2 bpg, 57% fg

NEMBCA All-Star

Cortavius Shelton 5-10 So G 8 ppg, 3 rpg, 51% fg

Isaiah Miller 5-7 Jr G 7 ppg, 3 rpg, 3 apg, 2 spg, 38 3’s

Jerrick Ray 6-1 Jr F 5 ppg, 5 rpg, 2 apg, 41 3’s, 78% ft

Jacob Ginn 6-0 So G 5 ppg, 43 3’s, 93% ft

Shannon Red Raiders

22-12

MaxPreps rank: 43

CJ Brim 5-10 Jr PG 18 ppg, 82% ft

Rocquis “Pootie” Coleman 5-9 Sr PG 16 ppg, 77% ft

NEMBCA All-Star

Rance Champ 6-0 Jr G 10 ppg

Jay Dilworth 6-2 Jr G 8 ppg 

David Goree 5-11 Sr F 4 ppg

Ramoun Shumpert 6-5 So F/C

Tishomingo County

9-19

MaxPreps ranks: 190

Caleb McCalmon 6-1 Jr G 14 ppg, 4 rpg

Davis Hill Jr 12 ppg, 3 rpg, 33 3’s

Dalton Nunley 6-1 Sr 10 ppg, 3 rpg, 17 3’s

Jermaine Duckett 6-2 Jr 8 ppg, 4 rpg, 2 spg

2-4A

Byhalia Indians

19-7

MaxPreps rank: 33

Lafayette Commodores

5-14

MaxPreps rank: 197

Hogan Linzy 6-4 So G/F

New Albany Bulldogs

17-12

MaxPreps rank: 77

Miles Washington 6-7 Sr G/F/C

NEMBCA All-Star

Reggie McWilliams 6-1 Sr G/F

NEMBCA All-Star

Jordan Lipsey 5-7 So G

Ripley Tigers

23-7

MaxPreps rank: 55

Dejun Jackson 6-2 Sr F/C 7 ppg, 5 rpg

Marquellas Edgeston Sr G 7 ppg, 2, rpg, 4 apg, 2 spg

Dewayne Cox 5-9 Jr G

Iverson Smith 5-9 So G

Rosa Fort Lions

15-9

MaxPreps ranks: 53

Artrez Harris 6-2 Sr G 19 ppg, 2 rpg, 2 apg, 35 3’s, 88% ft

Tarquise Harris 5-11 Sr G 17 ppg, 2 rpg, 2 apg, 22 3’s, 78% ft

Signed to play at Coahoma CC

Jamal Jones 6-0 Sr G 17 ppg, 2 rpg, 2 spg

Elbert Watson 6-6 Sr F/C 9 ppg, 10 rpg

Senatobia Warriors

15-12

MaxPreps ranks: 112

Travis Tucker 6-3 Jr 12 ppg, 7 rpg, 53% fg

Alvarez Powell 6-3 So G 9 ppg, 4 rpg, 34 3’s

Maurice Toney 5-8 Jr 8 ppg, 3 rpg, 2 apg, 2 spg, 24 3’s

Talvyn Dean 5-8 So 8 ppg, 3 rpg, 3 apg, 2 spg, 23 3’s

Antwain Taylor 6-3 Jr 7 ppg, 4 rpg, 2 apg

3-4A

Cleveland Wildcats

14-14

MaxPreps rank: 117

Ellis Townsend II 6-3 Sr F 15 ppg, 12 rpg, 57% fg

Quintiyus Causey 5-8 So G 14 ppg, 3 rpg, 73 3’s

Antario Miller 6-0 Sr PG 8 ppg, 3 rpg, 2 apg

Desmond McAbee 5-9 Sr G 5 ppg, 2 spg

Gentry Rams

26-6

MaxPreps rank: 10

Quintaures Boatman 6-2 Sr G/F 18 ppg, 11 rpg, 2 apg, 3 spg, 56% fg, 36 3’s, 185 ft made

Signed to play at Delta State University

Rodarius Jackson 5-11 Sr G 16 ppg, 3 rpg, 51% fg, 110 3’s, 76% ft

LaDarius Bush 5-11 Sr G 7 ppg, 3 rpg, 7 apg, 3 spg, 55% fg

Signed to play at MS Delta CC

Tony Conrod 6-1 Sr F 7 ppg, 5 rpg, 2 spg, 77% fg

Kendall Richardson 5-9 So G 7 ppg

Ernest Minton 6-4 So F 4 ppg, 4 rpg, 72% fg

Darrius Clark 6-4 Fr F 3 ppg, 2 rpg

Reginald Bolden Jr 5-8 So G 3 ppg

Cartisco Brown 5-8 So G 2 ppg

Greenwood Buldogs

4-19

MaxPreps rank: 172

Raymond Rangers

20-7

MaxPreps rank: 12

Jarius Smith 6-3 Sr G/F 14 ppg, 3 rpg, 2 spg, 2 apg, 22 3’s

Signed to play at Hinds CC

John Wilson 6-0 Sr G 14 ppg, 4 rpg, 2 apg, 2 spg, 24 3’s

Cameron Woodall 6-6 So F 7 ppg, 6 rpg, 58% fg

Shardarrion Allen 6-1 So F 6 ppg, 3 rpg, 61% fg

Garrick Murray 6-4 Sr F 4 ppg, 4 rpg

Girrod Harris 6-3 Jr G/F 5 ppg, 4 rpg, 58% fg

Eric Richards 5-10 Sr G 3 ppg, 2 rpg, 2 apg

Keivonte Watts 6-0 Jr G/F 4 ppg, 3 rpg, 62% fg

Tavian Coleman 6-3 Jr G 5 ppg, 4 rpg

Jekeivious Williams 6-6 So F 5 rpg, 4 bpg

Yazoo City Indians

19-9

MaxPreps rank: 66

Chavis Banks 6-2 Jr G/F 15 ppg, 5 rpg

MAC All-Star

Roosevelt Johnson 5-9 Jr G 12 ppg, 2 apg

Tra Lard Sr G 10 ppg, 4 apg, 3 spg, 22 3’s

KaBron Grant Sr G 8 ppg, , 2 apg, 3 spg, 77% ft

Clintrell Green 6-4 Sr F/C 6 ppg, 9 rpg, 7 bpg

Dalton Jackson 5-6 Sr G 3 ppg

Davari Truman 5-10 Jr G 4 ppg

Sam Johnson 5-10 So G 2 ppg

Lesile Nelson So G 3 ppg

Mickale Hudson So G 2 ppg 

4-4A

Caledonia Confederates

17-13

MaxPreps rank: 124

Houston Hilltoppers

2-25

MaxPreps rank: 223

Michael McKinney 5-10 Sr PG 12 ppg

Caleb Easley 5-11 Jr PF 7 ppg

Urriah Shepard 6-0 So G/F 6 ppg

Kosciusko Whippets

23-9

MaxPreps rank: 69

Darius Brown 6-0 Sr G 19 ppg, 4 rpg, 2 apg, 2 spg, 18 3’s

Signed to play at Robert Morris University-Peoria

Johnny Forrest 5-10 Jr G 12 ppg, 3 rpg, 4 apg, 2 spg, 85% ft

Jevaris Tolar 6-3 Sr G/F 10 ppg, 9 rpg, 4 bpg

Stefan Harmon 6-4 Jr F/C 10 ppg, 8 rpg, 2 spg

Joshua Dodd 6-1 Sr G/F 7 ppg, 4 rpg, 7 apg

Jaquan Williams 5-11 So PG 6 ppg, 2 spg, 3 rpg

Leake Central Gators

28-4

MaxPreps rank: 16

Antonio Clark 6-3 Sr F/C 12 ppg, 8 rpg, 2 apg, 2 spg, 56% fg

Signed to play at East Central CC

Deon LeFlore 6-2 Sr G/F 10 ppg, 4 rpg, 2 apg, 2 spg

Casey McQueen 5-10 Jr G 10 ppg, 2 rpg, 3 apg, 2 spg, 41 3’s

Achille Tasiaux 6-7 Sr F/C 9 ppg, 5 rpg, 3 bpg, 68% fg

Nijel Goss 6-0 Jr G/F 8 ppg, 4 rpg, 3 apg, 2 spg, 53% fg

Louisville Wildcats

10-18

MaxPreps rank: 153

Jordan Miller Sr 13 ppg, 44 3’s

Taylor Hopkins 6-3 Sr 7 ppg

Jacques Braggs Sr 6 ppg

Stefan Jones Jr 4 ppg, 29 3’s

Noxubee County Tigers

4-23

MaxPreps rank: 167

Jaqwavian Jones Jr G 19 ppg

Devon Ball Sr F 14 ppg, 10 rpg

Brandon Clay Sr G 6 ppg

Armoni Clark So G 6 ppg

Jaquarius Smith So F 5 ppg

5-4A

Mendenhall Tigers

9-16

MaxPreps rank: 187

Northeast Jones Tigers

4-20

MaxPreps rank: 244

Antonio Currie 5-7 Sr G 17 ppg, 2 rpg, 2 apg, 2 spg, 34 3’s

Kenny Harris 6-0 Sr G 9 ppg, 2 rpg

Javier Magee 5-11 Fr 7 ppg

Northeast Lauderdale Trojans

15-15

MaxPreps rank: 88

Xavier Moss 6-1 Sr G 16 ppg, 5 rpg, 2 spg, 60 3’s, 76% ft

Harvest Brunson 6-0 Jr G 14 ppg, 5 rpg, 3 apg, 2 spg, 43 3’s

Rafael Walker 6-2 So F 8 ppg, 7 rpg, 2 apg, 2 spg, 55% fg

Rod Jennings 6-2 Sr C 7 ppg, 8 rpg, 2 bpg

Ulysses Lebron 6-0 Jr F 6 ppg, 5 rpg, 2 apg

Newton County Cougars

9-17

MaxPreps ranks: 168

Quitman Panthers

17-12

MaxPreps rank: 80

Thurston McCarty 6-6 Sr F 17 ppg, 12 rpg, 6 bpg

Signed to play at East Central CC

Josh Beard 6-6 Sr F 12 ppg, 9 rpg, 4 apg, 2 bpg

Signed to play at East Central CC

Sayveon Bumpers 6-1 So G/F 18 ppg, 6 rpg, 3 spg

Amaras Fairley 5-10 Jr G 6 ppg, 3 spg, 5 apg

 Tyler Coleman 5-10 Jr G 5 ppg, 3 spg, 3 apg

Jakobe Arrington 6-3 Fr 

West Lauderdale Knights

12-16

MaxPreps rank: 160

Stone Fielder 6-0 So G/F 15 ppg

Michael Washington 6-1 Jr F 11 ppg

Shunewa Merrell 6-0 Sr G 9 ppg

6-4A

Florence Eagles

7-19

MaxPreps rank: 213

Jaylan Forbes Fr SF 22 ppg, 7 rpg, 21 3’s, 79% ft

Jeremiah Chaney Sr PF 10 ppg, 8 rpg, 59% fg

Jacavain Cavett Sr G 9 ppg, 3 rpg

Wayne Lewis 5-9 Fr 8 ppg, 2 rpg, 80% ft

Lawrence County Cougars

21-10

MaxPreps rank: 62

KeyShawn Feazell 6-8 Jr F/C 17 ppg, 9 rpg, 54% fg, 119 ft made

MAC All-Star

Gabe Lewis 5-8 Sr G 11 ppg, 3 rpg, 3 apg, 2 spg, 52 3’s

Phil Moore 6-0 Sr G/F 9 ppg, 3 rpg, 3 apg, 2 spg

Vernell Garner 6-2 Jr G/F 6 ppg, 5 rpg, 58% fg

McComb Tigers

29-2

MaxPreps rank: 14

Antonio Cowart 6-3 Sr G/F 19 ppg, 6 rpg, 3 apg, 2 spg, 60 3’s

Signed to play at Southwest CC

MAC All-Star

Zarkeichious Martin 6-2 Jr G 18 ppg, 2 rpg, 2 apg, 80 3’s, 88% ft

MAC All-Star

Quadarius Green 6-7 Sr F/C 12 ppg, 7 rpg, 66% fg

MAC All-Star

Signed to play at MS Gulf Coast CC

Tredarius Lee 5-10 Sr G 9 ppg, 2 rpg, 3 apg, 2 spg, 75% fg

Kadarrion Mason 6-6 Sr F/C 7 ppg, 6 rpg, 2 apg, 2 spg, 73% fg

North Pike Jaguars

7-12

MaxPreps rank: 193

Richland Rangers

9-12

MaxPreps rank: 189

Mylcom Lewis 6-2 Sr G 12 ppg, 5 rpg, 2 apg, 2 spg, 52% fg

Tyler McDonald 6-1 Jr G 12 ppg, 4 rpg, 2 apg, 2 spg, 27 3’s

Trey Charles 6-3 Jr G/F 11 ppg, 6 rpg

Michael Brown 6-3 Jr G/F 6 ppg, 4 rpg

DJ Lewis 5-9 Jr G 4 ppg, 3 rpg, 2 spg

Selori Johnson 6-0 Jr PG DNP due to injury

Isaiah Patrick 5-11 8th G

South Pike Eagles

6-17

MaxPreps rank: 186

Jaquarius Lewis 6-4 Jr G/F 12 ppg

Tavorious Williams 6-5 Sr F/C 9 ppg

Kemarcus Wells 5-11 So G 9 ppg

Jalen Andrews 6-7 So G/F/C 4 ppg

DeMarcus Ellzey 5-10 Fr G 6 ppg

7-4A

Columbia Wildcats

17-10

MaxPreps rank: 144

Freddrick Peters 5-10 Jr G/F 11 ppg

Jalon Newsome 5-6 Sr G 11 ppg, 44 3’s

Lonnie Bass 6-3 Jr F/C 9 ppg

Emmanuel Buckley Sr SG 7 ppg, 48 3’s

Eric Thompson 5-8 Jr G/F 8 ppg, 24 3’s

Forrest County AHS Aggies

10-22

MaxPreps rank: 238

Xavier Causey 5-11 Sr G 12 ppg, 3 rpg, 3 apg, 3 spg, 25 3’s

Logan Pierce 6-2 Sr F/C 11 ppg, 7 rpg

Cameron Garner 6-3 Jr F/C 9 ppg, 8 rpg, 2 bpg

Greene County Wildcats

5-18

MaxPreps rank: 259

D’Ante Collins 6-1 Sr PF 17 ppg, 13 rpg, 2 apg, 4 spg

Byron Walley 6-4 Sr F 14 ppg, 6 rpg, 2 apg, 2 spg

Fred Magee 5-9 Jr G 10 ppg, 5 rpg, 4 apg

D.J. Hinton 6-2 Sr G 9 ppg

Maxwell Noblitt 5-6 Fr G 8 ppg, 2 rpg, 3 apg

Isiah Blackston 5-8 Jr G 2 ppg, 3 rpg, 3 apg, 2 spg

Poplarville Hornets

20-9

MaxPreps rank: 121

Craig Barnes 6-8 Sr C 15 ppg, 11 rpg, 56% fg

South MS All-Star

Signed to play at Pearl River CC

Zack Taylor 5-10 Sr G 12 ppg, 5 rpg, 2 apg, 2 spg

Tamiljah Merrill 6-0 Jr G 11 ppg, 2 rpg, 23 3’s

Dekevian Coleman 6-2 Sr G 10 ppg, 3 rpg, 3 apg, 2 spg

Purvis Tornadoes

1-18

MaxPreps rank: 270

C.J. Boler 6-2 So G

Mathew Ryals 6-6 Fr F

Sumrall

22-6

MaxPreps rank: 105

Ryan McRaney 6-2 Sr SG 21 ppg, 5 rpg, 3 apg, 2 spg, 57 3’s, 113 ft made

Signed to play at Pearl River CC

Chris Lee 6-4 Sr C 19 ppg, 6 rpg, 167 ft maade

Dannis Jackson 6-1 So G/F 8 ppg, 2 rpg, 2 apg

8-4A

Bay Tigers

19-9

MaxPreps rank: 106

Conner Ladner 6-0 Sr G 9 ppg, 2 rpg, 2 apg, 44 3’s

South MS All-Star

Chris Moody 5-10 Jr G 8 ppg, 4 rpg, 4 apg

South MS All-Star

Galen “Tula” Smith III 6-4 So 8 ppg, 6 rpg, 62% fg

Austin Alexander 5-11 Sr F 7 ppg, 4 rpg

East Central Hornets

10-18

MaxPreps rank: 246

Reed Gable 6-1 Jr F 21 ppg

South MS All-Star

Tony Brown 5-8 So G 10 ppg

Ahmad Brown 5-10 Jr G 7 ppg

Terrell McAdams 6-2 Jr F 7 ppg

Nick Brun 6-0 Sr G 7 ppg

Moss Point Tigers

13-18

MaxPreps rank: 155

Marcus Brown 6-0 Sr 13 ppg, 5 rpg, 2 apg, 2 spg, 45 3’s, 81% ft

South MS All-Star

Ladarius “BJ” Williams 6-2 Jr 9 ppg, 2 rpg, 2 apg, 2 spg, 58 3’s

South MS All-Star

Aristotle Rush 6-4 Sr 8 ppg, 9 rpg

David Evans 5-10 Sr 9 ppg, 3 rpg, 3 apg, 2 spg, 30 3’s

DaJordan “DJ” Williams 6-1 Sr 8 ppg, 2 rpg, 2 spg, 25 3’s

Marques Plainer 6-1 Sr 6 ppg, 5 rpg, 2 apg

Kyshun Wordlaw 5-9 Jr 2 ppg, 2 apg

Tyquan Lucky 5-7 Jr 

Pass Christian Pirates

26-7

MaxPreps rank: 50

Jaylen Peters 6-3 Sr F 14 ppg, 7 rpg

South MS All-Star

Signed to play at MS Gulf Coast CC

Aaron Whavers 5-11 Sr G 11 ppg, 5 rpg, 2 spg

South MS All-Star

Maliq Leaks 5-10 Sr G 11 ppg, 2 rpg, 4 rpg, 2 spg

South MS All-Star

St. Stanislaus Rock-A-Chaws

4-21

MaxPreps rank: 235

Mitchell Walk 6-4 Sr PF 13 ppg, 10 rpg, 59% fg

Darius Pittman 6-3 Jr 7 ppg, 8 rpg

Drew Burnett 6-2 Jr F 7 ppg, 4 rpg, 2 apg

Conner DelValle 5-10 Sr SG 6 ppg, 2 rpg

Trey Labat 5-10 Sr PG 4 ppg, 3 rpg, 4 apg

Vancleave Bulldogs

17-12

MaxPreps rank: 184

Nic Brewer 6-2 Sr F 12 ppg, 4 rpg, 2 apg, 2 spg, 51 3’s

South MS All-Star

Trevor Davis 6-1 Jr G 12 ppg, 4 rpg, 4 apg, 17 3’s

South MS All-Star

Kylan Johnson 6-3 Jr G 6 ppg, 5 rpg

Xavier Bass 6-4 So F 6 ppg, 5 rpg

Jonathan Knight 6-0 So G 4 ppg, 3 rpg, 2 apg

Gage Short 5-11 Jr G 4 ppg, 3 rpg, 2 apg, 2 spg

Jake Goff 6-5 Jr F 2 ppg, 2 rpg


MagnoliaHoops Coach of the Year

This award goes to the Coach that made the best impression (on me or the contributors of MagnoliaHoops) this past season

Keith Greene

Corinth


MagnoliaHoops Top 10 Teams

The teams that had the best year or made the best impression (on me or the contributors of MagnoliaHoops)

Corinth

McComb

Shannon

Gentry

Raymond

Pass Christian

Leake Central

Poplarville

Ripley

Pontotoc


MagnoliaHoops Head of the Class

The top 5 players, by grade, that had the best year or made the best impression (on me or the contributors of MagnoliaHoops)

Fr: Jaylan Forbes SF Florence

Maxwell Noblitt 5-6 G Greene County

Wayne Lewis 5-9 Florence

Javier Magee 5-11 Northeast Jones

DeMarcus Ellzey 5-10 G South Pike

So: Sayveon Bumpers 6-1 G/F Quitman

Quintiyus Causey 5-8 G Cleveland

Axavius “Tada” Stricklen 5-10 G Corinth

Rafael Walker 6-2 F Northeast Lauderdale

Stone Fielder 6-0 G/F West Lauderdale

Jr: Ty Jones 6-6 G/F Pontotoc

KeyShawn Feazell 6-8 F/C Lawrence County

Reed Gable 6-1 F East Central

Zarkeichious Martin 6-2 G McComb

Jaqwavian Jones G Noxubee County

Sr: Antares Gwyn 6-2 F Corinth

Ryan McRaney 6-2 SG Sumrall

Quintaures Boatman 6-2 G/F Gentry

Thurston McCarty 6-6 F Quitman

D’Ante Collins 6-1 PF Greene County


MagnoliaHoops Starting 5

The 5 players that had the best year or made the best impression (on me or the contributors of MagnoliaHoops)

Ty Jones 6-6 Jr G/F Pontotoc

 Antares Gwyn 6-2 Sr F Corinth

Ryan McRaney 6-2 Sr SG Sumrall

Quintaures Boatman 6-2 Sr G/F Gentry

Thurston McCarty 6-6 Sr F Quitman


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s