2A Boys State Tournament Review

2A Boys State Tournament Review

Key Players

Madison St. Joseph Catholic Bruins

Gabe Watson 6-1 2018 PG 39 pts, 5 3’s, 4 reb, 2 ast

KyDarrius Williams 6-2 2017 G/F 5 pts

Winford Ross Jr 6-7 2017 F/C 10 pts, 5-6 fg, 8 reb

Newton Tigers

Austin Taylor 6-0 2017 11 pts, 4 reb, 2 st

Brandon Payne 6-0 2018 11 pts, 2 3’s, 6 reb

JaVarious Moore 5-10 2018 7 pts, 6 reb, 2 st

De’Shaun Watts 6-3 2019 4 pts, 5 reb

Tony Burks 5-8 2018 5 pts, 2 reb, 4 ast, 2 st

Pelahatchie Chiefs

Dyllan Taylor 6-2 2017 G 19 pts, 3 reb, 5 ast, 2 st

Javeious Purvis 6-2 2019 F 10 pts, 4-6 fg, 6 reb, 2 st

Jadarious Johnson 6-1 2018 PG 2 pts, 5 reb, 2 ast, 2 st

Keldrick Stokes 6-0 2017 SG 14 pts, 5-8 fg, 2 3’s, 3 reb, 2 ast, 3 st

Lavarious Ward 6-5 2017 C 11 pts, 5-6 fg, 4 reb, 3 st

Bay Springs Bulldogs

Kevin Grimes 6-2 2019 G 15 pts, 7-9 ft, 3 reb, 2 ast

Jacorrious Moore 6-1 2019 G 13 pts, 5 reb, 2 blk

Daniel Beamon 6-3 2017 F 7 pts, 3 reb

Howard Shelby 6-2 2019 F 7 pts

Jadarius Johnson 6-1 2017 G 5 pts, 5 reb

Damien Wheaton 6-7 2019 F 3 pts, 2 reb

West Tallahatchie Choctaws

Dan Locke IV 6-4 2017 G/F 5 ppg, 4-4 ft, 7 rpg, 2 apg

Elijah “Eli” Powell 6-4 2017 F 8 ppg, 4 rpg, 3 apg, 3 bpg, 2 spg

Tyler Berryhill 5-10 2018 G 13 ppg, 4 rpg, 2 apg, 2 spg

Milton McGee Jr 6-0 2018 G/F 18 ppg, 58% fg, 6-6 ft, 4 3’s per game, 7 rpg, 2 apg

Kenterrace “Ken” Speight 5-11 2017 SF 8 ppg, 2 3’s per game, 56% fg

Okolona Chieftans

Jaylon Bailey 5-11 2018 G 13 ppg, 80% ft, 2 3’s per game, 4 rpg, 2 apg, 3 spg

Antonio Buchanan 5-6 2017 G 3 ppg, 2 rpg

Ladarrius “Moo Moo” Spears 6-6 2018 F/C 15 ppg, 8 rpg, 2 bpg

Jacorrius Stanfield 5-6 2019 G 22 ppg, 53% fg, 6 rpg, 3 apg, 4 spg

Cameron “Cam” Smith 6-6 2018 G 10 ppg, 7 rpg, 3 spg

Brandon Young 5-7 2018 G 4 ppg, 2 rpg

Jacquez Ford 5-7 2017 G 7 ppg, 83% fg

Baldwyn Bearcats

Dequantrae “Money” Welch 5-9 2018 G 7 ppg, 83% ft, 3 rpg, 2 apg

Michael Crump 6-3 2018 G 9 ppg, 52% fg, 80% ft, 5 rpg, 2 spg

C.J. Hurd 5-10 2017 PG 8 ppg, 5 rpg, 2 apg

Felix Hayes 6-3 2017 G/F 17 ppg, 9 rpg, 2 apg, 3 bpg, 2 spg

Calvin “Smurf” Harris 6-3 2019 G/F 13 ppg, 5 rpg, 2 apg

Coahoma County Red Panthers

2A State Champs

Jaylin McCray 6-3 2-17 G 4 ppg, 3 rpg, 2 spg

Derrick Moore Jr 6-4 2018 SF 3 ppg, 3 apg, 5 rpg

Keon Cosby 6-4 2018 G/F 17 ppg, 4 3’s per game, 4 rpg, 2 spg

Markevius Phillips 6-4 2019 G 17 ppg, 7 rpg, 2 apg, 2 spg

Effernee Taylor 6-3 2017 C 7 ppg, 6 rpg, 3 apg

Brandon Hornburgr 6-4 2017 C 10 ppg, 62% fg, 3 rpg

Bentavious Galmore 5-7 2020 PG 3 ppg, 4 rpg, 2 spg

Alshun Ross 6-0 2019 G/F 2 ppg, 4 rpg


2A Boys Tournament Results

(B) Baldwyn Bearcats (29-5) 73 MaxPreps #38

Madison St. Joseph Catholic Bruins (16-6) 54 MaxPreps #52

Baldwyn: Felix Hayes 6-3 2017 G/F 18 pts, 8 reb, 6 ast, 2 st

Madison St. Joseph: Gabe Watson 6-1 2018 PG 39 pts, 5 3’s, 4 reb, 2 ast

MagnoliaHoops Player of the Game

Felix Hayes

Baldwyn

6-3 2017 G/F

18 pts, 8 reb, 6 ast, 2 st


(B)  West Tallahatchie Choctaws (28-6) 49 MaxPreps #33

Newton Tigers (13-18) 38 MaxPreps #174

West Tallahatchie: Tyler Berryhill 5-10 2017 G 19 pts, 7-12 fg, 4-4 ft, 2 reb, 2 ast, 3 st

Newton: Austin Taylor 6-0 2017 11 pts, 4 reb, 2 st

Brandon Payne 6-0 2018 11 pts, 2 3’s, 6 reb

MagnoliaHoops Player of the Game

Milton McGee Jr

West Tallahatchie

6-0 2018 G/F

16 pts, 4 3’s, 4-4 ft, 9 reb, 2 ast


(B) Coahoma County (32-2) 64 MaxPreps #10

Pelahatchie Chiefs (26-4) 61 MaxPreps #35

Coahoma County: Keon Cosby 6-4 2018 G/F 20 pts, 6 3’s, 4 reb, 4 st

Pelahatchie: Dyllan Taylor 6-2 2017 G 19 pts, 3 reb, 5 ast, 2 st

MagnoliaHoops Player of the Game

Markevius Phillips

Coahoma County

6-4 2019 G

17 pts, 7 reb, 2 ast, 2 st


(B) Okolona Chieftans (29-2) 101 MaxPreps #16

Bay Springs Bulldogs (19-9) 54 MaxPreps #110

Okolona: Jacorrius Stanfield 5-6 2019 PG 20 pts, 8-12 fg, 4-5 ft, 4 reb, 4 ast, 6 st 

Bay Springs: Kevin Grimes 6-2 2019 G 15 pts, 7-9 ft, 3 reb, 2 ast

MagnoliaHoops Player of the Game

Jacorrius Stanfield

Okolona

5-6 2019 PG

20 pts, 8-12 fg, 4-5 ft, 4 reb, 4 ast, 6 st 


MagnoliaHoops 2A Game of the Tournament

(B) Baldwyn Bearcats (29-5) 55 MaxPreps #38

West Tallahatchie Choctaws (28-6) 54 MaxPreps #33

Baldwyn: Calvin “Smurf” Harris 6-3 2019 G/F 15 pts, 3 3’s, 2 reb

West Tallahatchie: Milton McGee Jr 6-0 2018 G/F 19 pts, 7-10 fg, 3 3’s, 4 reb, 2 ast

MagnoliaHoops Player of the Game

Calvin “Smurf” Harris

Baldwyn

6-3 2019 G/F

 15 pts, 3 3’s, 2 reb, game winning half court buzzer beater


(B)  Coahoma County Red Panthers (32-2) 66 MaxPreps #10

Okolona Chieftains (29-2) 64 MaxPreps #16

Coahoma County: Markevius Phillips 6-4 2019 G 20 pts, 7 reb, 3 ast, 2 st

Okolona: Jacorrius Stanfield 5-6 2019 PG 23 pts, 7 reb, 2 ast

MagnoliaHoops Player of the Game

Markevius Phillips

Coahoma County

6-4 2019 G

 20 pts, 7 reb, 3 ast, 2 st


2A State Championship

C-Spire Scholar Athlete

Effernee Taylor

Coahoma County

6-3 2017 C

(B) Coahoma County Red Panthers (32-2) 60 MaxPreps #10

Baldwyn Bearcats (29-5) 47 MaxPreps #38

Coahoma County: Keon Cosby 6-4 2019 G/F 19 pts, 7-12 fg, 4 3’s, 3 reb, 2 blk 

Baldwyn: Felix Hayes 6-3 2017 G/F 19 pts, 10-13 ft, 12 reb, 5 blk, 3 st

MagnoliaHoops Player of the Game

Markevius Phillips

Coahoma County

6-4 2019 G

15 pts, 5-8 fg, 5-6 ft, 6 reb, 3 blk, 3 st

C-Spire MVP

Keon Cosby

Coahoma County

6-4 2018 G/F

19 pts, 7-12 fg, 4 3’s, 3 reb, 2 blk 


MagnoliaHoops 2A Coach of the Tournament

This award goes to the Coach that made the best impression (on me or the contributors of MagnoliaHoops) during the 2A Tournament

Derrick Moore

Coahoma County


MagnoliaHoops Top 5 2A Teams

The teams that had the best day or made the best impression (on me or the contributors of MagnoliaHoops) during the 2A Tournament

Coahoma County Red Panthers

Okolona Chieftans

Pelahatchie Chiefs

Baldwyn Bearcats

West Tallahatchie Choctaws


MagnoliaHoops 2A Head of the Class

The players, by grade, that had the best day or made the best impression (on me or the contributors of MagnoliaHoops) during the 2A Tournament (2+ games preferred)

2020: Bentavious Galmore 5-7 PG Coahoma County

2019: Jacorrius Stanfield 5-6 G Okolona

2018: Milton McGee Jr 6-0 G/F West Tallahatchie

2017: Felix Hayes 6-3 G/F Baldwyn


MagnoliaHoops 2A Starting 5

The 5 players that had the best day or made the best impression (on me or the contributors of MagnoliaHoops) during the 2A Tournament (2+ games preferred)

  1. Jacorrius Stanfield 5-6 2019 G Okolona

  2. Felix Hayes 6-3 2017 G/F Baldwyn

  3. Milton McGee Jr 6-0 2018 G/F West Tallahatchie

  4. Markevius Phillips 6-4 2019 G Coahoma County

  5. Ladarrius “Moo Moo” Spears 6-6 2018 F/C Okolona

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s