3A Boys State Tournament Review

3A Boys State Tournament Review

Key Players

Choctaw Central Warriors

Dylan Nickey 5-8 2017 G 10 pts, 3 reb

Dillon Farmer 6-4 2019 F 12 pts, 6-7 fg, 10 reb

Tiger Briscoe 5-7 2018 G 4 pts, 2 reb

Quenton Anderson 6-3 2018 F 8 pts, 4-6 fg, 3 reb

Sri Grant 6-2 2017 F 7 pts, 4 reb

Zane Lilly 5-7 2020 G 5 pts

Kemper County Wildcats

DJ Clayton 5-10 2017 3 pts, 2 reb, 2 ast

Gus Nave 5-10 2017 G 10 pts, 2 reb, 2 ast, 2 st

Malik Jones 6-2 2017 G/F 9 pts, 2 3’s, 4 reb

Matt Dale 6-6 2017 F/C 16 pts, 5-8 fg, 10 reb, 2 st

 Ty Glaspie 6-1 2017 2 pts, 2-2 ft, 2 reb

Humphreys County Cowboys

Damonte Jones 5-7 2017 PG 4 pts, 3 reb, 2 ast

Tre’Shon Frizell 5-8 2017 PG 5 pts, 5 reb, 3 ast

Solomon Brooks 6-1 2017 G 21 pts, 7-10 fg, 7-8 ft, 9 reb, 3 ast, 3 st

Lemmie Howard 6-8 2017 F/C 30 pts, 12-18 fg, 5-6 ft, 7 reb, 2 blk

Gregory Jones 6-6 2018 PF 4 pts, 5 reb

Southeast Lauderdale Tigers

Thomas Grayson 6-4 2017 F 8 pts, 4-4 fg, 6 reb

Lizarius Clayton 5-9 2017 PG 4 pts, 3 reb, 3 ast, 3 st

Daquarius Ruffin 6-2 2019 F 5 reb

Joseph “Joe” Watson 6-0 2018 G 5 pts, 2 reb, 2 ast

Jalen Smith 5-6 2018 G 9 pts, 2 ast

Malik Wright 6-3 2018 F 9 pts, 4 reb

Holly Springs Hawks

DaQuan Smith 6-1 2018 G 18 ppg, 2 3’s per game, 5 rpg, 2 bpg, 4 spg

Kendrick Fountain 6-5 2017 G/F 18 ppg, 52% fg, 5 rpg, 5 apg, 2 spg

Cornelious Bridgeforth 6-6 2018 6 ppg, 56% fg, 4 rpg

Juwoyn Lyles 6-6 2017 C 10 ppg, 64% fg, 4 rpg

Cori Bell 6-2 2020 G 6 ppg, 3 rpg, 2 spg

Morton Panthers

Jeremy Adams 5-9 2017 G 8 ppg, 3 3’s per game, 2 rpg, 2 spg

Koby McDonald 6-0 2017 G 11 ppg, 81% ft, 3 rpg, 3 apg, 3 spg

Roti Ware 6-1 2017 G/F 30 ppg, 2 3’s per game, 12 rpg, 2 apg, 3 spg

Frederick “Fred” Harper 5-10 2018 G 17 ppg, 2 3’s per game, 2 rpg

East Side Trojans

Leroy Cotton III 6-3 2019 PG 3 ppg, 3 rpg

Kamarian “KJ” Williams 6-8 2018 F 15 ppg, 53% fg, 92% ft, 10 rpg, 2 bpg, 2 spg

Peyton Taylor 6-3 2018 SG 15 ppg, 85% ft, 5 rpg, 3 apg, 3 spg

Kierre Jackson 6-1 2017 12 ppg, 4 rpg, 2 spg

Velma Jackson Falcons

3A State Champs

Kiryne Jobe 6-0 2017 SG 5 ppg, 5 rpg, 3 apg, 2 spg

Brandon Weatherspoon 6-3 2019 G/F 12 ppg, 63% fg, 4 rpg, 2 bpg, 2 spg

Nikolas “Nick” Weatherspoon 6-2 2017 G 20 ppg, 57% fg, 9 rpg, 3 apg, 4 spg

Jamuel Brooks 6-4 2017 SF 8 ppg, 64% fg, 83% ft, 4 rpg, 2 apg


3A Boys Tournament Results

(B) Holly Springs Hawks (20-10) 80 MaxPreps #54

Choctaw Central Warriors (12-16) 54 MaxPreps #96

Holly Springs: DaQuan Smith 6-1 2018 29 pts, 11-19 fg, 3 3’s, 7 reb, 2 ast, 2 blk, 6 st

Choctaw Central: Dillon Farmer 6-4 2019 F 12 pts, 6-7 fg, 10 reb

MagnoliaHoops Player of the Game

DaQuan Smith

Holly Springs

6-1 2018 G

29 pts, 11-19 fg, 3 3’s, 7 reb, 2 ast, 2 blk, 6 st


MagnoliaHoops 3A Game of the Tournament

(B)  Velma Jackson Falcons (27-6) 44 MaxPreps #9

Kemper County Wildcats (19-9) 40 MaxPreps #50

Velma Jackson: Nikolas Weatherspoon 6-2 2017 G 17 pts, 6-10 fg, 11 reb, 3 st

Kemper County: Matt Dale 6-6 2017 F/C 16 pts, 5-8 fg, 10 reb, 2 st

MagnoliaHoops Player of the Game

Nikolas Weatherspoon

Velma Jackson

6-2 2017 G

17 pts, 6-10 fg, 11 reb, 3 st


(B) Morton Panthers (30-1) 80 MaxPreps #14

Humphreys County Cowboys (19-13) 70 MaxPreps #61

Morton: Roti Ware 6-1 2017 G/F 33 pts, 10-11 ft, 11 reb, 4 ast, 3 st

Humphreys County: Lemmie Howard 6-8 2017 F 30 pts, 12-18 fg, 5-6 ft, 7 reb, 2 blk

MagnoliaHoops Player of the Game

Roti Ware

Morton

6-1 2017 G/F

33 pts, 10-11 ft, 11 reb, 4 ast, 3 st


(B) East Side Trojans (22-12) 56 MaxPreps #49

Southeast Lauderdale Tigers (11-12) 41 MaxPreps #89

East Side: Peyton Taylor 6-3 2018 SG 18 pts, 3-3 ft, 4 reb, 3 ast, 4 st 

Southeast Lauderdale: Jalen Smith 5-6 2018 G 9 pts, 2 ast

Malik Wright 6-3 2019 F 9 pts, 4 reb

MagnoliaHoops Player of the Game

Kamarian “KJ” Williams

East Side

6-8 2018 F

 17 pts, 6-10 fg, 4-4 ft, 7 reb, 2 ast, 2 blk


(B) Velma Jackson Falcons (27-6) 67 MaxPreps #9

Holly Springs Hawks (20-10) 43 MaxPreps #54

Holly Springs: Kendrick Fountain 6-6 2017 G/F 12 pts, 5-9 fg, 4 reb, 6 ast, 2 st

Velma Jackson: Nikolas Weatherspoon 6-2 2017 G 26 pts, 12-21 fg, 9 reb, 5 ast, 2 blk, 4 st

MagnoliaHoops Player of the Game

Nikolas Weatherspoon

Velma Jackson

6-2 2017 G

 26 pts, 12-21 fg, 9 reb, 5 ast, 2 blk, 4 st


(B)  East Side Trojans (22-12) 56 MaxPreps #49

Morton Panthers (30-1) 53 MaxPreps #14

East Side: Kamarian “KJ” Williams 6-8 2018 F 18 pts, 8-9 ft, 18 reb, 4 blk, 2 ast

Morton: Roti Ware 6-1 2017 G/F 26 pts, 3 3’s, 13 reb, 3 st

MagnoliaHoops Player of the Game

Kamarian “KJ” Williams

East Side

6-8 2018 F

 18 pts, 8-9 ft, 18 reb, 4 blk, 2 ast


3A State Championship

C-Spire Scholar Athlete

Jamuel Brooks

Velma Jackson

6-4 2017 SF

(B) Velma Jackson Falcons (27-6) 46 MaxPreps #9

East Side (22-12) 32 MaxPreps #49

Velma Jackson: Nikolas Weatherspoon 6-2 2017 G 18 pts, 8-15 fg, 8 reb, 4 ast, 2 blk, 4 st

East Side: Peyton Taylor 6-3 2018 SG 17 pts, 4-4 ft, 2 reb, 2 ast, 3 st

MagnoliaHoops Player of the Game

Nikolas Weatherspoon

Velma Jackson

6-2 2017 G

18 pts, 8-15 fg, 8 reb, 4 ast, 2 blk, 4 st

C-Spire MVP

Nikolas Weatherspoon

Velma Jackson

6-2 2017 G

18 pts, 8-15 fg, 8 reb, 4 ast, 2 blk, 4 st


MagnoliaHoops 3A Coach of the Tournament

This award goes to the Coach that made the best impression (on me or the contributors of MagnoliaHoops) during the 3A Tournament

Anthony Carlyle

Velma Jackson


MagnoliaHoops Top 5 3A Teams

The teams that had the best day or made the best impression (on me or the contributors of MagnoliaHoops) during the 3A Tournament

Velma Jackson Falcons

Kemper County Wildcats

East Side Trojans

Morton Panthers

Holly Springs Hawks


MagnoliaHoops 3A Head of the Class

The players, by grade, that had the best day or made the best impression (on me or the contributors of MagnoliaHoops) during the 3A Tournament (2+ games preferred)

2020: Cori Bell 6-2 G Holly Springs

2019: Brandon Weatherspoon 6-3 G/F Velma Jackson

2018: Kamarian “KJ” Williams 6-8 F East Side

2017: Roti Ware 6-1 G/F Morton


MagnoliaHoops 3A Starting 5

The 5 players that had the best day or made the best impression (on me or the contributors of MagnoliaHoops) during the 3A Tournament (2+ games preferred)

  1. Roti Ware 6-1 2017 G/F Morton

  2. Nikolas “Nick” Weatherspoon 6-2 2017 G Velma Jackson

  3. Kendrick Fountain 6-5 2017 G Holly Springs

  4. Kamarian “KJ” Williams 6-8 2018 F East Side

  5. DaQuan Smith 6-1 2018 G Holly Springs

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s