2017-18 2A All-State Fantasy Awards

2017-18 2A All-State Fantasy Awards

Magnolia Hoops 2A Top 10 Teams

  1. Coahoma County (29-4)
  2. Bay Springs (26-4)
  3. South Delta (23-4)
  4. Leflore County (24-7)
  5. Ingomar (29-8)
  6. New Site (26-5)
  7. Madison St. Joseph Catholic (24-7)
  8. East Webster (22-6)
  9. Riverside (17-13)
  10. Amite County (12-15)/ Collins (21-7)

2A Top 10 Winning Percentage

  1. Coahoma County .879 (29-4)
  2. Bay Springs .867 (26-4)
  3. New Site .839 (26-5)
  4. South Delta .839 (26-5)
  5. East Webster .786 (22-6)
  6. Ingomar .784 (29-8)
  7. Leflore County .774 (24-7)
  8. Madison St. Joseph Catholic .774 (24-7)
  9. Newton .759 (22-7)
  10. Collins .750 (21-7)

2A Top 10 MaxPreps Rank (#Overall MS Rank)

  1. Coahoma County (29-4) #11
  2. South Delta (26-5) #34
  3. Leflore County (24-7) #43
  4. Madison St. Joseph Catholic (24-7) #51
  5. Ingomar (29-8) #57
  6. Bay Springs (26-4) #62
  7. New Site (26-5) #68
  8. East Webster (22-6) #76
  9. Newton (22-7) #85
  10. Riverside (17-13) #100

2A Top 10 Strength of Schedule

  1. West Tallahatchie (9-13)
  2. West Bolivar (13-19)
  3. O’Bannon (3-19)
  4. Coahoma County (29-4)
  5. Leland (7-22)
  6. Riverside (17-13)
  7. Leflore County (24-7)
  8. South Delta (26-5)
  9. Calhoun City (8-21)
  10. Strayhorn (8-16)

Magnolia Hoops 2A Head Coach

Derrick Moore

Coahoma County


These awards were based on the stats provided on MaxPreps.

Magnolia Hoops

2A Fantasy Head of the Class

2018: First Team

Dewayne “DJ” Stewart 6-6 G Riverside 25 ppg 11 rpg 3 apg 2 spg 1 bpg

Gabe Watson 6-2 G Madison St. Joseph Catholic 27 ppg 7 rpg 4 apg 3 spg 1 bpg

Izial “Zeke” Johnson 6-3 G/F South Delta 15 ppg 12 rpg 4 apg 3 spg 2 bpg

Milton McGee 6-2 G West Tallahatchie 25 ppg 5 rpg 2 spg

Jay Pickens 6-2 G Ingomar 17 ppg 6 rpg 3 apg 3 spg

Tucker Santiago 5-10 G St. Patrick 19 ppg 4 rpg 3 apg 3 spg

2018: Second Team

Isaac Patterson 6-1 F East Webster 13 ppg 9 rpg 1 apg 3 spg 1 bpg

Joe McGee 6-2 F/C Leflore County 14 ppg 10 rpg 1 apg 1 spg 1 bpg

Tony Maxey 5-11 PG South Delta 16 ppg 4 rpg 5 apg 2 spg

Kelton Hall 6-3 SG Ingomar 19 ppg 1 rpg 1 apg 1 spg

Noah Watson 64 G/F Walnut 15 ppg 5 rpg 3 apg 1 spg 2 bpg

Caleb Ducking 6-4 F/C South Delta 13 ppg 7 rpg 1 apg 2 spg 3 bpg

2019: First Team

Malik Richardson 6-5 F/C Bogue Chitto 22 ppg 16 rpg 1 apg 2 spg 2 bpg

Markivus Phillips 6-4 G Coahoma County 13 ppg 8 rpg 2 apg 4 spg 4 bpg

Kevin Grimes 6-3 G Bay Springs 22 ppg 5 rpg 1 apg 1 spg 1 bpg

Deonte Jones 5-9 PG Strayhorn 17 ppg 5 rpg 4 apg 3 spg

Dane Smith 6-2 F Loyd Star 17 ppg 7 rpg 2 apg 1 spg

2019: Second Team

Horatio Parker 6-2 F St. Patrick 12 ppg 7 rpg 2 apg 2 spg

Brandon Lewis 6-1 G/F Bogue Chitto 9 ppg 6 rpg 3 apg 2 spg 1 bpg

Makaylon Patterson G Eupora 18 ppg 1 rpg

Kris Perry 5-10 G/F Walnut 11 ppg 4 rpg 2 apg 1 spg

Douglas Watson 5-9 G Madison St. Joseph Catholic 11 ppg 3 rpg 3 apg 1 spg

Winfield Swetman 6-2 F St. Patrick 8 ppg 7 rpg 1 apg 2 spg

ZaDerius Mitchell 6-0 G Richton 18 ppg

2020: First Team

Ladarius Fulgham 5-10 G/F Pisgah 14 ppg 5 rpg 1 apg 1 spg

Bentavious Galmore 5-7 PG Coahoma County 11 ppg 3 rpg 3 apg 2 spg

Zach Upkins 6-3 F Bogue Chitto 6 ppg 7 rpg 2 apg 1 spg 1 bpg

Milton Milik 6-1 G/F West Tallahatchie 10 ppg 5 rpg 2 apg

Karlton Byrd West Lincoln 9 ppg 3 rpg 1 apg 1 spg

2020: Second Team

Markevious Holmes 5-5 G Coahoma County 9 ppg 2 rpg 2 apg 1 spg

Anthony Wheaton 5-9 PG Bay Springs 8 ppg 1 rpg 3 spg 1 bpg

Christian Evans G Pisgah 8 ppg 3 rpg 1 apg 1 spg

Lakeswick Atkins 6-0 West Bolivar 5 ppg 6 rpg 1 spg

Clayton Stanford 6-1 F/C Ingomar 6 ppg 4 rpg 1 apg 1 spg

2021: First Team

Jamal Anderson 6-5 SF West Tallahatchie 16 ppg 11 rpg 1 spg

Jay’Sheldon Yates 6-4 C Coahoma County 10 ppg 8 rpg 1 apg 1 bpg

Zach Shugars 6-4 F/C Ingomar 9 ppg 8 rpg 1 apg 1 spg

Ty Keyes 6-1 G Taylorsville 19 ppg

Carson Jones 6-0 G/F Clarkdale 8 ppg 3 rpg 1 spg 2 bpg

2021: Second Team

Robert McMath 5-9 G Winona 8 ppg 3 rpg 1 apg 1 spg

Sean Merritt 6-5 C Winona 7 ppg 6 rpg

Ariel Gonzalez 5-9 G Clarkdale 8 ppg 3 rpg 1 spg 2 bpg

Dylan Carter Enterprise Lincoln 5 ppg 4 rpg

Trey Keys PG Ingomar 5 ppg 2 rpg 1 apg 2 spg

2022: First Team

Jekeyvion Burnley 6-1 G/F Winona 1 ppg 2 rpg 2 apg

Treymaine Wheaton 5-10 G Bay Springs 4 ppg 1 rpg

James Shelton 5-7 SG Winona 2 ppg 1 rpg 1 apg

Jacob Mann 5-11 PF Winona 2 ppg 1 rpg

Chad Jones 5-8 PG Bay Springs 3 ppg


Magnolia Hoops

2A Fantasy Player of the Year

Malik Richardson

6-5 ’19 F/C

Bogue Chitto

22 ppg 16 rpg 1 apg 2 spg 2 bpg 60% fg


Magnolia Hoops 2A Fantasy Starting 5

Malik Richardson 6-5 ’19 F/C Bogue Chitto

Dewayne “DJ” Stewart 6-6 ’18 G Riverside

Gabe Watson 6-2 ’18 G Madison St. Joseph Catholic

Izial “Zeke” Johnson 6-3 ’18 G/F South Delta

Milton McGee 6-2 ’18 G West Tallahatchie

Magnolia Hoops Second 5

Markivus Phillips 6-4 ’19 G Coahoma County

Kevin Grimes 6-3 ’19 G Bay Springs

Deonte Jones 5-9 ’19 PG Strayhorn

Jay Pickens 6-2 ’18 G Ingomar

Tucker Santiago 5-10 ’18 G St. Patrick


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s