2017-18 3A All-State Fantasy Awards

2017-18 3A All-State Fantasy Awards

Magnolia Hoops 3A Top 10 Teams

  1. St. Andrews Episcopal (27-6)
  2. Holly Springs (20-10)
  3. Crystal Springs (23-6)
  4. Ruleville Central (14-9)
  5. Tylertown (21-6)
  6. North Panola (20-7)
  7. Choctaw Central (20-9)
  8. Velma Jackson (1-24)
  9. Choctaw County (21-10)
  10. Jefferson Davis County (20-11)

3A Top 10 Winning Percentage

  1. North Pontotoc .828 (24-5)
  2. St. Andrews Epsicopal .818 (27-6)
  3. Crystal Springs .793 (23-6)
  4. Tylertown .778 (21-6)
  5. Coahoma Early College .769 (20-6)
  6. Franklin County .760 (19-6)
  7. North Panola .741 (20-7)
  8. Choctaw Central .690 (20-9)
  9. Choctaw County .677 (21-10)
  10. Nettleton .677 (21-10)
  11. South Pontotoc .677 (21-10)

3A Top 10 MaxPreps Rank (#Overall MS Rank)

  1. St. Andrews Episcopal (27-6) #16
  2. Crystal Springs (23-6) #29
  3. Holly Springs (20-10) #31
  4. Coahoma Early College (20-6) #42
  5. Tylertown (21-6) #46
  6. Amanda Elzy (18-11) #55
  7. Ruleville Central (14-9) #56
  8. North Panola (20-7) #60
  9. Choctaw Central (20-9) #66
  10. Jefferson Davis County (20-11) #72

3A Top 10 Strength of Schedule

  1. Holly Springs (20-10)
  2. Velma Jackson (1-24)* forfeited games during regular season
  3. Palmer (7-15)
  4. Ruleville Central (14-9)
  5. Amanda Elzy (18-11)
  6. Yazoo County (6-16)
  7. Aberdeen (2-22)
  8. Humphreys County (11-18)
  9. Kemper County (7-25)
  10. Crystal Springs (23-6)
  11. Coahoma Early College (20-6)

Magnolia Hoops 3A Head Coach

Marlon Dorsey

Ruleville Central


These awards were based on the stats provided on MaxPreps.

Magnolia Hoops

3A Fantasy Head of the Class

2018: First Team

Fred Harper G Morton 26 ppg 7 rpg 2 apg 3 spg

DaQuan “Quanny” Smith 6-2 G Holly Springs 26 ppg 6 rpg 2 apg 2 spg 1 bpg

Jaylin Smith 6-3 G/F Houston 19 ppg 11 rpg 1 spg 1 bpg

Maleik Below 6-6 F South Pontotoc 16 ppg 9 rpg 2 apg 3 spg 1 bpg

Cornelius Holly 6-3 G/F Coahoma Early College 16 ppg 7 rpg 2 apg 5 spg

2018: Second Team

Jakavius Tillman 6-2 G Hazlehurst 20 ppg 4 rpg 2 apg 2 spg 1 bpg

Kevontae Boone 6-5 F/C Amanda Elzy 12 ppg 9 rpg 2 apg 2 spg 1 bpg

Jerdice Collins 6-2 F Franklin County 16 ppg 6 rpg 1 apg 3 spg

James Fields 6-0 G Humphreys County 19 ppg 4 rpg 1 apg 2 spg

Rodney Hibler 6-2 G Independence 12 ppg 8 rpg 2 apg 3 spg

Roderick “Big Baby” Smith 6-8 F/C Crystal Springs 11 ppg 8 rpg 1 apg 1 spg 4 bpg

Dre’Shun Barnes 6-0 G Jefferson Davis County 16 ppg 4 rpg 2 apg 3 spg

2019: First Team

Tajarius “TJ” Monroe 5-11 G Columbia 21 ppg 8 rpg 2 apg 2 spg 1 bpg

JD Allen 6-0 G Wesson 19 ppg 6 rpg 2 apg 4 spg

Brett Riley 6-6 F/C South Pontotoc 13 ppg 9 rpg 2 apg 3 spg 2 bpg

Shemar Dickerson 5-10 G Wesson 18 ppg 4 rpg 2 apg 2 spg

Quindario Curry 6-0 G Charleston 13 ppg 6 rpg 3 apg 3 spg

2019: Second Team

DeAnte Prince 6-2 G/F Charleston 11 ppg 8 rpg 2 apg 2 spg

Eddie Ivy 5-8 PG South Pontotoc 13 ppg 4 rpg 4 apg 2 spg

Jontavious Smith 6-3 F Wesson 12 ppg 7 rpg 1 apg 1 spg 1 bpg

Tykevious Daniels 6-3 F/C Jefferson Davis County 12 ppg 7 rpg 1 spg 1 bpg

Kadadrius Crisler 6-3 G/F Crystal Springs 11 ppg 4 rpg 3 apg 2 spg

2020: First Team

Thomas Williams Jr 6-4 F/C Coahoma Early College 8 ppg 14 rpg 3 spg 2 bpg

Bryan Steen 6-6 F/C Charleston 9 ppg 7 rpg 1 apg 1 spg 2 bpg

Marquis Williams 6-2 G Magee 12 ppg 6 rpg 1 bpg

Kenner Bizot 6-3 PF Wesson 9 ppg 6 rpg 1 spg 1 bpg

Cori Bell 6-0 G Holly Springs 11 ppg 2 rpg 1 apg 1 spg

2020: Second Team

Joseph Castle 6-2 McLaurin 6 ppg 6 rpg 1 spg 1 bpg

Reggie Miller 6-2 G Amanda Elzy 7 ppg 2 rpg 2 apg 2 spg

Kenny Bacon 5-11 McLaurin 4 ppg 6 rpg 1 spg 1 bpg

T.J. Davis 5-9 G Charleston 9 ppg 1 rpg 1 apg 1 spg

Keshon Bynum 5-11 Houston 8 ppg 2 rpg 1 spg

2021: First Team

Jaquavion McDougle 6-2 G McLaurin 12 ppg 5 rpg 1 apg 2 spg

Joshua Lee 6-2 G Velma Jackson 14 ppg 4 rpg 1 apg 1 spg

Tynerious Daniels 6-0 PG Jefferson Davis County 8 ppg 3 rpg 4 apg 3 spg

Shemar Crawford 6-3 Houston 6 ppg 3 rpg 1 spg

Jaylon Sims 6-0 G Magee 6 ppg 3 rpg

2021: Second Team

Marcus Wigley 5-7 G Humphreys County 5 ppg 1 rpg 1 apg 1 spg

Ben Lofton 5-11 F Belmont 3 ppg 3 rpg

O’Marion Husband 6-2 PF West Marion 2 ppg 2 rpg 1 apg 1 bpg

Darius Stewart 5-8 G Columbia 4 ppg 1 rpg 1 spg

Vaccarius Hall 5-9 G Magee 5 ppg 1 rpg

2022: First Team

Jaheim Oatis 6-5 C Columbia 9 ppg 6 rpg 1 apg 1 spg 1 bpg


Magnolia Hoops

3A Fantasy Player of the Year

Fred Harper

’18 G

Morton

26 ppg 7 rpg 2 apg 3 spg 65 3’s


Magnolia Hoops 3A Fantasy Starting 5

Fred Harper G Morton

DaQuan “Quanny” Smith 6-2 ’18 G Holly Springs

Tajarius “TJ” Monroe 5-11 ’19 G Columbia

Jaylin Smith 6-3 ’18 G/F Houston

Maleik Below 6-6 ’18 F South Pontotoc

Magnolia Hoops Second 5

JD Allen 6-0 ’19 G Wesson

Cornelius Holly 6-3 ’18 G/F Coahoma Early College

Jakavius Tillman ’19 6-2 G Hazlehurst

Brett Riley 6-6 ’19 F/C South Pontotoc

Thomas Williams Jr 6-4 ’20 F/C Coahoma Early College


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s