Magnolia Hoops 2017-18 MHSAA Dream Team

Magnolia Hoops

2017-18 MHSAA Dream Team

Wow. How much fun would it be to have the Dream Team from 1A-6A play each other in a tournament.

1A

2018’s

Ladarrius “Moo-Moo” Spears 6-6 C Okolona

Donnell Buckner 6-6 G/F Lumberton

Cameron Smith 6-7 G/F Okolona

Ma’Darius Hobson 6-3 G/F Houlka

DeAnthony Tipler 5-11 G Ashland

2019’s

John Rawls 6-8 F/C East Marion

Jalon Beene 5-10 G/F Wheeler

Jamal Moore 6-3 G/F Okolona

Jamarie Weathers 6-1 G Leake County

Jacorrius “Tudy” Stanfield 5-7 PG Okolona

2020’s

Martavious Frost 6-4 F Potts Camp

DaShun Berry 6-0 G Houlka

Jamarion Walker G/F Shaw

Ralph Tyes 6-0 G Durant

KaDerious Rhyan 5-10 G/F Byers

2021’s

Mitchell Saulsberry 6-5 F/C Potts Camp

Cameron Smith 6-4 F Falkner

Caleb Rawls 6-4 F East Marion

Vashon Sims 6-2 G East Marion

Eric Green 5-11 G McAdams

1A Dream Team

Ladarrius Spears 6-6 ’18 C Okolona

John Rawls 6-8 ’19 F/C East Marion

Cameron Smith 6-7 ’18 G/F Okolona

Ma’Darius Hobson 6-3 ’18 G/F Houlka

DeAnthony Tipler 5-11 ’18 G Ashland


2A

2018’s

Izial “Zeke” Johnson 6-2 F South Delta

Noah Watson 6-4 G/F Walnut

Dewayne “DJ” Stewart 6-6 G/F Riverside

Gabe Watson 6-2 G Madison St. Joseph Catholic

Ramsey Ivy 6-1 G New Site

2019’s

Damien Wheaton 6-7 F/C Bay Springs

Malik Richardson 6-5 F/C Bogue Chitto

Markivus Phillips 6-4 G Coahoma County

Kevin Grimes 6-3 G Bay Springs

Deonta Jones 5-9 G Strayhorn

2020’s

Riley Hoard 6-6 F/C Baldwyn

Rondarius Hughes 6-4 G Heidelberg

Jalen Mays 5-9 G Calhoun City

Walker Moreland 5-11 SG New Site

Bentavious Galmore 5-7 PG Coahoma County

2021’s

Jay’Sheldon Yates 6-4 F/C Coahoma County

Zach Shugars 6-4 F/C Ingomar

Jamal Anderson 6-5 SF West Tallahatchie

Ty Keyes 6-0 G Taylorsville

Donavon Parker 6-0 G Heidelberg

2A Dream Team

Damien Wheaton 6-7 ’19 F/C Bay Springs

Rondarius Hughes 6-4 ’20 G Heidelberg

Dewayne “DJ” Stewart 6-6 ’18 G/F Riverside

Kevin Grimes 6-3 ’19 G Bay Springs

Gabe Watson 6-2 ’18 G Madison St. Joseph Catholic


3A

2018’s

Garrison Wade 6-7 F St. Andrews Episcopal

Maleik Below 6-6 F South Pontotoc

DaQuan Smith 6-2 G Holly Springs

Robert Kendrick 6-2 G Velma Jackson

Akeem Kirkwood 6-3 G Choctaw County

2019’s

Brett Riley 6-6 F/C South Pontotoc

Daveon Miller 6-5 F/C Holly Springs

Dillon Farmer 6-4 F Choctaw Central

Diwun Black 6-4 G/F Forest

Tajarius “TJ” Monroe 5-11 G Columbia

2020’s

Bryan Steen 6-6 F/C Charleston

Thomas Williams Jr 6-4 F/C Coahoma Early College

Ankerion Gross 6-6 G/F North Panola

Marquis Williams 6-2 G Magee

Cori Bell 6-0 G Holly Springs

2021’s

Josh Lee 6-2 G Velma Jackson

Jaquavion McDougle 6-2 G McLaurin

Marquis Crosby 5-10 G Seminary

Ty Roberson 5-10 G North Pontotoc

Rashad Bolden 5-7 G St. Andrews Episcopal

3A Dream Team

Garrison Wade 6-7 ’18 F St. Andrews Episcopal

Maleik Below 6-6 ’18 F South Pontotoc

DaQuan Smith 6-2 ’18 G Holly Springs

Robert Kendrick 6-2 ’18 G Velma Jackson

Akeem Kirkwood 6-3 ’18 G Choctaw County


4A

2018’s

Andrew Junkin 7-0 C New Hope

Tyler Stevenson 6-7 G/F New Hope

Bryson Mills 6-5 G Mendenhall

Shardarrion “Phat” Allen 6-2 G Raymond

Axavius “Tada” Stricklen 5-11 G Corinth

2019’s

Tucker Hill 6-8 G/F Tishomingo County

Jaxon Orr 6-6 G/F Itawamba AHS

Darrius “Chip” Clark 6-5 G/F Gentry

Jaylen Forbes 6-4 G/F Florence

Earl Smith 6-4 G Lanier

2020’s

Demarcus Gray 6-7 F/C Leake Central

Asa Howard 6-2 G Ripley

Isaiah Patrick 6-0 G Richland

DT Sheffield 5-9 G Corinth

Jesus Ruedas 5-8 PG Ripley

2021’s

Q Wimsatt 6-3 F Corinth

Artaveion High 6-2 G/F New Albany

Rock Robinson 6-4 G/F Pontotoc

Jamerison Martin 5-9 G Itawamba AHS

Devin Carter 5-10 PG Florence

4A Dream Team

Andrew Junkin 7-0 ’18 C New Hope

Tyler Stevenson 6-7 ’18 G/F New Hope

Jaylen Forbes 6-4 ’19 G/F Florence

Axavius “Tada” Stricklen 5-11 ’18 G Corinth

Earl Smith 6-4 ’19 G Lanier


5A

2018’s

Javian Fleming 6-9 F/C Canton

Ladarius “Krunchy” Marshall 6-7 F Forest Hill

Kamarian “KaJay” Williams 6-8 F Cleveland Central

Damerius “Dee” Wash 6-4 SG Canton

Kelvin Allen 6-2 G Olive Branch

2019’s

DJ Jeffries 6-8 G Olive Branch

Shamar Brown 6-5 G/F Olive Branch

Brandon Weatherspoon 6-5 SG Canton

Calvin Temple 6-1 G Center Hill

Joee Cooper 6-0 PG Olive Branch

2020’s

T.J. Hannah 6-4 F Saltillo

Cameron “Mook” Matthews 6-6 F Olive Branch

Keondre Montgomery 6-6 G/F Forest Hill

DeMarrion Arrington 6-4 G/F Wingfield

Alijah Martin 6-3 G/F North Pike

2021’s

Kaeden Laws 6-4 SF Center Hill

Anthony Robinson 6-4 G West Harrison

Khaleb Marks 6-3 G Long Beach

Daeshun Ruffin 5-9 G Callaway

Reggie Clark 5-9 PG Holmes County Central

5A Dream Team

Javian Fleming 6-9 ’18 F/C Canton

Ladarius “Krunchy” Marshall 6-7 ’18 F Forest Hill

Kamarian “KaJay” Williams 6-8 ’18 F Cleveland Central

Cameron “Mook” Matthews 6-6 ’20 F Olive Branch

DJ Jeffries 6-8 ’19 G Olive Branch


6A

2018’s

Robert Woodard 6-7 G/F Columbus

Denijay Harris 6-7 F Columbus

Tyron “Ty” Brewer 6-6 F Meridian

Miles Miller 6-3 G Meridian

Mykah Brown 6-3 PG Petal

2019’s

Derick Hall 6-4 F/C Gulfport

Jaronn Wilkens 6-4 G St. Martin

Jariyon Wilkens 6-3 G St. Martin

Jayden McCorvey 6-5 G/F Pascagoula

Danny Washington 5-11 PG Greenville

2020’s

Kaleb McCarty 6-5 F/C Biloxi

Caleb McGill 6-5 F Petal

Treylan “Trey” Smith 6-4 G Petal

Jaylon Sanders 6-1 G Southaven

Matthew Mackey 6-2 G Northwest Rankin

2021’s

Carlous Williams 6-6 F/C Harrison Central

Joseph Dupree 6-5 F/C Murrah

Shawn Wade Hernando

Omarion Luss 5-11 PG Clinton

Jamaal Esco 5-8 PG Murrah

6A Dream Team

Robert Woodard 6-7 ’18 G/F Columbus

Tyron “Ty” Brewer 6-6 ’18 F Meridian

Jayden McCorvey 6-5 ’19 G/F Pascagoula

Treylan “Trey” Smith 6-4 ’20 G Petal

Miles Miller 6-3 ’18 PG Meridian


MHSAA

2018’s

Javian Fleming 6-9 F/C Canton

Ladarius “Krunchy” Marshall 6-7 F Forest Hill

Robert Woodard 6-7 G/F Columbus

Dewayne “DJ” Stewart 6-6 G Riverside

DaQuan Smith 6-2 G Holly Springs

2019’s

DJ Jeffries 6-8 G Olive Branch

Jaylen Forbes 6-4 G/F Florence

Earl Smith 6-4 PG Lanier

Calvin Temple 6-1 G Center Hill

Joee Cooper 6-0 PG Olive Branch

2020’s

Cameron “Mook” Matthews 6-6 F Olive Branch

Keondre Montgomery 6-6 G/F Forest Hill

Rondarius Hughes 6-4 G/F Heidelberg

Alijah Martin 6-3 G/F North Pike

Treylan “Trey” Smith 6-4 G Petal

2021’s

Mitchell Saulsberry 6-4 F/C Potts Camp

Kaeden Laws 6-4 SF Center Hill

Josh Lee 6-2 G Velma Jackson

Vashon Sims 6-2 G East Marion

Daeshun Ruffin 5-9 G Callaway

MHSAA Dream Team

Javian Fleming 6-9 ’18 F/C Canton

Cameron “Mook” Matthews 6-6 ’20 F Olive Branch

Robert Woodard 6-7 ’18 G/F Columbus

Dewayne “DJ” Stewart 6-6 ’18 G Riverside

DJ Jeffries 6-8 ’19 G Olive Branch


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s