2018 14th Annual NEMBCA Senior All-Star Weekend Results

2018 14th Annual NEMBCA Senior All-Star Weekend Results

Booneville HS

Booneville, MS

June 1-2, 2018

Click on the link below to visit the the NEMBCA website for history and records.

NEMBCA Website


NEMBCA All-Star Competitions Winners

Friday June 1, 2018

Girls Free-Throw Competition Winner

Madison Pharr

5-10 F

New Site HS/NWMCC

20-20 ft made

11 pts 4-7 fg 1 3’s 2-2 ft 1 reb 1 blk 2 stimg_6108

Boys Free-Throw Competition Winner

 Iverson Smith

5-10 G

Ripley HS/Meridian CC

25-25 ft made

6 pts 1 3’s 3 reb 4 astimg_6089

Girls Three-Point Competition Winner

Lexi Elliot

5-7 G

Pine Grove HS

25 3’s made

4 pts 1 3’s 3 reb 3 ast 1 stimg_6107

Boys Three-Point Competition Winner

Cameron “Beno” Smith

6-7 G/F

Okolona HS/Pearl River CC

32 3’s made

24 pts 9-18 fg 1 3’s 5-7 ft 10 reb 2 ast 2 stimg_6119

Girls Hot-Shot Competition Winner

Elizabeth Ingram

Kossuth HS/ICC

41 hot shot points

2 ptsimg_6092

Boys Hot-Shot Competition Winner

Art Thompson

6-2 G/F

East Webster HS/ICC golf

55 hot shot points

2 reb 2 astimg_6118

Girls Slam Dunk Competition Winner

Elly Nash

5-11 F/C

Booneville HS/Mississippi College

6 pts 1 3’s 5 reb 2 ast 1 blkimg_6096

Boys Slam Dunk Competition Winner

Jaylin Smith

6-3 G/F

Houston HS/ICC

13 pts 6-9 fg 1 3’s 7 reb 1 astimg_6095


Saturday June 2, 2018

NEMBCA Hall of Fame Inductees

Jeff Nelson

Ken Basil

Warner Bradford

Bruce Franks

img_6098img_6099img_6100img_6101

NEMBCA Senior All-Star Games

3A-6A Girls Red 50

Coach: Chris Higginbottom, Belmont HS

Coach: Warren Jennings, Shannon HS

#21 Claire Maroon 5-10 G/F Belmont HS: 13 pts 1 3’s 4-4 ft 5 reb 1 ast 2 st

#22 Sarah Berryman 5-7 G Belmont HS/ICC: 4 pts 2-2 ft 7 reb 3 ast 4 st

#31 Elly Nash 5-11 F/C Booneville HS/Mississippi College: 6 pts 1 3’s 5 reb 2 ast 1 blk

#32 Kirsten Thompson 6-2 C Starkville HS/Mississippi College: 9 pts 4-8 fg 3 reb 1 ast 1 blk

#23 Alaysha Jennings 5-6 G New Hope HS/EMCC: 2 pts 1-2 fg 1 reb 3 ast 2 st

#24 Aamiya Rush West Point HS/EMCC: 4 pts 4-4 ft 4 reb 2 st

#3 Regine Williams Shannon HS: 8 pts 1 3’s 3-3 ft 1 reb 1 ast 1 blk 1 st

#5 Imiah Talley Shannon HS: 4 pts 2-3 fg 1 reb 2 st

3A-6A Girls Blue 37

Coach: Chris Byrd, Kossuth HS

Coach: Lorenzo Conley, Aberdeen HS

#20 Tamarah Sykes 5-11 F/C Aberdeen HS/NWMCC: 2 pts 15 reb 1 ast 4 blk 2 st

#3 Kirstin Metcalf 5-6 G Aberdeen HS: 13 pts 2 3’s 1-1 ft 2 reb 3 ast 2 st/Tied record for Most 3 Point FG Attempts with 9

#21 Andreanna Morris Shannon HS: 2 pts 4 reb 1 st

#33 Shmia Williams 5-8 F Booneville HS/ICC: 9 pts 2 3’s 4 reb 3 ast 1 st

#4 Grace Stanford Kossuth HS: 5 reb 3 ast

#34 Kaylee Bonds Kossuth HS/Blue Mountain: 2 reb 1 ast 1 st

#22 Elizabeth Ingram Kossuth HS/ICC: 2 pts

#25 Candance Shaw 5-7 SG Amory HS: 7 pts 1 3’s 2 reb 1 ast 2 stimg_6103

3A-6A Girls Game Ball

Kirsten Thompson

6-2 C

Starkville HS/Mississippi College

9 pts 4-8 fg 3 reb 1 ast 1 blk

Red #32

3A-6A Girls Defensive Player of the Game

Tamarah Sykes

5-11 F/C

Aberdeen HS/NWMCC

2 pts 15 reb 1 ast 4 blk 2 st

Blue #20

3A-6A Girls Offensive Player of the Game

Claire Maroon

5-10 G/F

Belmont HS

13 pts 1 3’s 4-4 ft 5 reb 1 ast 2 st

Red #21

3A-6A Girls MVP

Sarah Berryman

5-7 G

Belmont HS/ICC

4 pts 2-2 ft 7 reb 3 ast 4 st

Red #22

Chris Ratliff Memorial Scholarship

Candance Shaw

5-7 SG

Amory HS

7 pts 1 3’s 2 reb 1 ast 2 st

Blue #26

3A-6A Girls Coach of the Year

Kristie Williams

Starkville HS


3A-6A Boys Red 91

Broke record for Most 3-point fg made with 18

Coach: Grant Gardner, Nettleton HS

Coach: Keith Greene, Corinth HS

#6 Grady Gardner 5-9 PG Nettleton HS/NEMCC: 12 pts 4-7 fg 4 3’s 1 reb 3 ast

# 7 T.J. Wallace 6-3 G Amory HS/MS Delta CC: 7 pts 1 3’s 2-2 ft 7 reb 1 blk

#1 Jeremiah Wallace 5-8 G Amory HS: 7 pts 1 3’s 2-2 ft 2 reb 1 ast

#24 Kamden Parks 6-3 F/C Amory HS: 4 pts 2-3 fg 7 reb 1 ast 1 blk

#20 Axavius “Tada” Stricklen 5-11 G Corinth HS/Morehead State: 12 pts 5-9 fg 2 3’s 4 reb 4 ast 2 st

#21 Jon D Warren 6-0 PG Corinth HS/Arkansas Fort Smith: 2 pts 3 reb 3 ast 2 st

#22 Will Gardner 6-2 G/F Corinth HS/Blue Mountain: 5 pts 1 3’s 10 reb 3 ast 2 blk 1 st

#8 Isaiah Hardy 6-1 SG Saltillo HS: 16 pts 4 3’s 2-2 ft 2 ast 1 st

#23 Kaleb “Trell” Terrell 5-10 G Saltillo HS: 10 pts 4-8 fg 1 3’s 1 reb 4 ast 3 st

#3 Blake Rogers 6-3 G Starkville HS/Jones County CC: 16 pts 6-9 fg 4 3’s 1 reb 1 st

3A-6A Boys Blue 75

Coach: Shane Murphree, South Pontotoc HS

Coach: Chris Parman, North Pontotoc HS

#12 Jaylin Smith 6-3 G/F Houston HS/ICC: 13 pts 6-9 fg 1 3’s 7 reb 1 ast

#14 Perez Dilworth 5-9 G North Pontotoc HS: 2 pts 2 reb 2 ast 1 st

#2 Jermey Bradley 6-0 North Pontotoc HS: 4 pts 4 reb 1 ast

#22 Canaan Lockridge 6-0 North Pontotoc HS: 4 pts 2-2 fg 1 reb

#23 Maleik Below 6-6 G/F South Pontotoc HS/Meridian CC: 2 pts 8 reb 2 blk

#6 Cortavius Shelton 5-11 G Pontotoc HS: 9 pts 1 3’s 3 reb 1 ast 1 st

#21 John Fleming 6-2 G/F Pontotoc HS/Blue Mountain: 14 pts 4-8 fg 6-6 ft 4 reb

#7 Iverson Smith 5-10 G Ripley HS/Meridian CC: 6 pts 1 3’s 3 reb 4 ast

#20 Raymond Elliot Jr 5-10 G Ripley HS: 10 pts 4-7 fg 2 3’s 6 reb 1 st

#8 Jordan Temple 6-0 PG Starkville HS/NEMCC: 11 pts 5-8 fg 1 3’s 6 reb 3 astimg_6104

3A-6A Boys Co-Game Balls

Jordan Temple

6-0 PG

Starkville HS/NEMCC

11 pts 5-8 fg 1 3’s 6 reb 3 ast

Blue #8

Blake Rogers

6-3 G

Starkville HS/Jones County CC

 16 pts 6-9 fg 4 3’s 1 reb 1 st

Red #3

3A-6A Boys Defensive Player of the Game

Will Gardner

6-2 G/F

Corinth HS/Blue Mountain

5 pts 1 3’s 10 reb 3 ast 2 blk 1 st

Red #22

3A-6A Boys Offensive Player of the Game

Blake Rogers

6-3 G

Starkville HS/Jones County CC

 16 pts 6-9 fg 4 3’s 1 reb 1 st

Red #3

3A-6A Boys MVP

Axavius “Tada” Stricklen

5-11 G

Corinth HS/Morehead State

12 pts 5-9 fg 2 3’s 4 reb 4 ast 2 st

Red #20

Michael Crouther Memorial Scholarship

Raymond Elliot Jr

5-10 G

Ripley HS

10 pts 4-7 fg 2 3’s 6 reb 1 st

Blue #20

3A-6A Boys Coach of the Year

Keith Greene

Corinth HS

Magnolia Hoops Player of the Game

Axavius “Tada” Stricklen

5-11 G

Corinth HS/Morehead State

12 pts 5-9 fg 2 3’s 4 reb 4 ast 2 st

Red #20


Magnolia Hoops NEMBCA 3A-6A Starting 5

Axavius “Tada” Stricklen 5-11 G Corinth HS/Morehead State

Will Gardner 6-2 G/F Corinth HS/Blue Mountain

Jaylin Smith 6-3 G/F Houston HS/ICC

Jordan Temple 6-0 PG Starkville HS/NEMCC

Kaleb “Trell” Terrell 5-10 G Saltillo HS


1A/2A Girls Blue 71

Broke record for most assists with 17

Coach: Trent Adair, Ingomar HS

Coach: Brent Kuhl, Hickory Flat HS

#24 Gracie Pipkin 5-3 SG Hickory Flat HS: 1 st

#32 Timoya Brownlee 5-10 F Houlka HS/ICC: 15 pts 6 reb 1 ast 1 blk 3 st

#35 Rinautica Armstrong PF Vardaman HS: 2 pts 4 reb 3 ast

#1 Monica Wright PG Vardaman HS: 3 pts 1-2 fg 3 reb 2 ast

#31 Mari-Todd Brown 5-7 SG East Webster HS: 5 pts 1 3’s 1 reb 1 ast

#36 Mallory Russell 6-0 F/C Ingomar HS/NWMCC: 10 pts 5-8 fg 9 reb 1 st

#30 Jatyjia Jones 5-9 G/F Ingomar HS/Jones County CC: 20 pts 7-11 fg 1 3’s 5-6 ft 5 reb 3 ast 3 st

#25 Lindsay Hall 5-8 G/F Ingomar HS/NWMCC: 8 pts 2-2 ft 2 reb 4 ast

#23 Maggie Smithey 5-6 G/F Ingomar HS/ICC softball:5 pts 1-2 fg 1 3’s 2-2 ft 3 reb 3 ast 2 st

#2 Makenna Ewing5-5 G West Union HS: 3 pts 1-2 fg 1 3’s 2 reb

1A/2A Girls Red 59

Tied record for most 3-point fg made with 8

Coach: Ron Nichols, TCPS

Coach: Byron Sparks, New Site HS

#15 Haley Vick 5-10 G Pine Grove HS/NEMCC: 6 pts 3-6 fg 3 reb 4 ast

#16 Lexi Elliot 5-7 G Pine Grove HS: 4 pts 1 3’s 3 reb 3 ast 1 st

#2 Katie Graham 5-2 G Tremont HS/Blue Mountain: 18 pts 6-8 fg 4 3’s 2-2 ft 1 reb 3 st

#17 Shaleila Lowery 5-7 G Wheeler HS: 3 pts 1 3’s 2 reb 1 st

#18 Drekiya Flowers G Calhoun City HS: 11 pts 1 3’s 5 reb 1ast 1 st

#19 Madison Pharr 5-10 F New Site HS/NWMCC: 11 pts 4-7 fg 1 3’s 2-2 ft 1 reb 1 blk 2 st

#34 Libby Loden 5-6 G New Site HS: 2 pts 3 reb 2 ast

#35 Mackenzie Downs 5-9 F New Site HS: 2 reb

#1 Megan Lowery Myrtle HS: 3 reb 2 ast 2 st

#20 Tyleshia Davis 5-3 G Biggersville HS: 4 pts1 ast 1 st

1A/2A Girls Game Ball

Mari-Todd Brown

5-7 SG

East Webster HS

5 pts 1 3’s 1 reb 1 astimg_6109

1A/2A Girls Defensive Player of the Game

Timoya Brownlee

5-10 F

Houlka HS/ICC

15 pts 6 reb 1 ast 1 blk 3 stimg_6110

1A/2A Girls Offensive Player of the Game

Katie Graham

5-2 G

Tremont HS/Blue Mountain

18 pts 6-8 fg 4 3’s 2-2 ft 1 reb 3 stimg_6111-1

1A/2A Girls MVP

Mallory Russell

6-0 F/C

Ingomar HS/NWMCC

10 pts 5-8 fg 9 reb 1 stimg_6112

Bruce Franks Memorial Scholarship

Mackenzie Downs

5-9 F

New Site HS

2 rebimg_6113

1A/2A Girls Coach of the Year

Trent Adair

Ingomar HSimg_6114


1A/2A Boys Blue 86

Broke record for fewest turnovers with 8

Tied record for most assists with 20

Coach: Arteria Clifton, Okolona HS

Coach: Jon Ginn, East Webster HS

#9 Quindarvin “Quin” Davis Bruce HS/MS Delta CC football: 4 pts 2 reb 1 ast

#15 Charlie Brand 5-10 G East Webster HS: 7 pts 1 3’s 1 reb 3 ast

#3 Isaac Patterson 6-1 F East Webster HS/East Central CC football: 2 pts 1-1 fg 4 reb 2 ast

#4 Art Thompson 6-2 G/F East Webster HS/ICC golf: 2 reb 2 ast

#13 Jacob Ginn 6-1 SG East Webster HS/Mississippi College: 3 pts 1 3’s

#1 Jarvis Harris 5-11 G Hickory Flat HS: 5 pts 1 3’s 6 reb 2 ast 1 st

#16 Cameron “Beno” Smith 6-7 G/F Okolona HS/Pearl River CC: 24 pts 9-18 fg 1 3’s 5-7 ft 10 reb 2 ast 2 st

#33 Ladarrius “MooMoo” Spears 6-6 F/C Okolona HS/NEMCC: 19 pts 8-10 fg 4 reb

#5 Jaylon “Jaymo” Bailey 6-0 G Okolona HS/NEMCC: 2 pts 7 reb 4 ast 1 st

#10 Cody Allred 6-3 G/F Thrasher HS: 8 pts 1 3’s 3-4 ft 3 reb 2 ast

#11 Cole Swinney 5-10 PG Wheeler HS: 6 pts 4-4 ft 3 reb 2 ast

#25 Luke McBrayer 6-6 F/C Wheeler HS: 6 pts 3-5 fg 4 reb 1 blk

1A/2A Boys Red 85

Broke record for most 3-point fg made with 14

Coach: Jonathon Ashley, Ingomar HS

Coach: Paul Lyles, Walnut HS

#2 Shamaur “Lil Nova” Agnew 5-10 G Baldwyn HS: 1 pt 1 reb

#5 Xae Neal 5-10 G Biggersville HS: 16 pts 6-6 fg 4 3’s 4 reb 1 ast 1 st

#9 Bo Nobles 5-9 PG East Union HS: 2 pts 1-2 fg 1 reb 3 ast

#10 Ma’Darius “MayDay” Hobson 6-3 G/F Houlka HS/ICC: 5 pts 1 3’s 12 reb 5 ast 1 st

#11 Keshun Buchanan 6-0 F Houlka HS: 6 pts 2 3’s 4 reb 1 ast

#12 Kelton Hall 6-3 SG Ingomar HS/NWMCC baseball: 8 pts 1 3’s 3-4 ft 7 reb 1 ast

#13 Jay Pickens 6-3 G Ingomar HS/Northwest CC: 15 pts 3 3’s 2-2 ft 1 reb 1 ast 1 st

#14 Ramsey Ivy 6-0 G New Site HS/NEMCC baseball: 19 pts 8-14 fg 2 3’s 1-1 ft 2 reb 1 ast 1 blk 1 st

#15 Brinton Morgan 6-3 F/C New Site HS: 4 pts 2-2 fg 3 reb 1 ast 2 blk

#16 Andrew Raines 5-7 G Pine Grove HS: 2 reb 3 ast 1 st

#4 Smoody Turner 5-8 PG Houlka HS: 9 pts 4-6 fg 1 3’s 1 reb 2 ast

1A/2A Boys Game Ball

Jarvis Harris

5-11 G

Hickory Flat HS

5 pts 1 3’s 6 reb 2 ast 1 stimg_6120

1A/2A Boys Defensive Player of the Game

Ma’Darius “MayDay” Hobson

6-3 G/F

Houlka HS/ICC

5 pts 1 3’s 12 reb 5 ast 1 stimg_6121

1A/2A Boys Offensive Player of the Game

Ladarrius “MooMoo” Spears

6-6 F/C

Okolona HS/NEMCC

19 pts 8-10 fg 4 rebimg_6122

1A/2A Boys MVP

Cameron “Beno” Smith 

6-7 G/F

Okolona HS/Pearl River CC

24 pts 9-18 fg 1 3’s 5-7 ft 10 reb 2 ast 2 stimg_6123

Wesley McKay Memorial Scholarship

Bo Nobles

5-9 PG

East Union HS

2 pts 1-2 fg 1 reb 3 astimg_6124

1A/2A Boys Coach of the Year

Arteria Clifton

Okolona HSimg_6125

Magnolia Hoops Player of the Game

Cameron “Beno” Smith 

6-7 G/F

Okolona HS/Pearl River CC

24 pts 9-18 fg 1 3’s 5-7 ft 10 reb 2 ast 2 st


Magnolia Hoops 1A/2A Starting 5

Cameron “Beno” Smith 6-7 G/F Okolona HS/Pearl River CC

Ramsey Ivy 6-0 G New Site HS/NEMCC baseball

Ma’Darius “MayDay” Hobson 6-3 G/F Houlka HS/ICC

Ladarrius “MooMoo” Spears 6-6 F/C Okolona HS/NEMCC

Xae Neal 5-10 G Biggersville HS


Magnolia Hoops Starting 5

Cameron “Beno” Smith 6-7 G/F Okolona HS/Pearl River CC

Ramsey Ivy 6-0 G New Site HS/NEMCC baseball

Ma’Darius “MayDay” Hobson 6-3 G/F Houlka HS/ICC

Ladarrius “MooMoo” Spears 6-6 F/C Okolona HS/NEMCC

Axavius “Tada” Stricklen 5-11 G Corinth HS/Morehead State


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s