2019 TSSAA State Tournament Report

2019 TSSAA State Tournament Report

Thanks to the TSSAA for providing stats. All of these great playoff games can be seen on the NFHS Network.

This report will cover the following games (27) or events: DII-A (Webb, Christ Presbyterian Academy, The Webb School, Tipton-Rosemark Academy), DII-AA (Brentwood Academy, Baylor, Ensworth, Briarcrest), Division I-A (Eagleville, Cosby, Columbia Academy, Manassas, University School, McKenzie, Humboldt, Fayetteville), Division I-AA (Howard Tech, East Nashville Magnet, Mitchell, Fulton, Wooddale, Austin-East, Brainerd, Pearl-Cohn) and Division I-AAA (Sevier County, Whitehaven, Bearden, Franklin, Oakland, Brentwood, Cleveland, Memphis East).


TSSAA Boys Division II Class A

From Lipscomb University

Allen Arena

Nashville, TN

Semifinals

Friday March 1, 2019

(B) Webb 29-6 (Knoxville, TN) 69

TN #15 DII-A #1

Christ Presbyterian Academy 26-11 (Nashville, TN) 47

TN #126 DII-A #12

Webb (traveled 176 miles) 69

’19’s

Charlie Wyrick 6-2 G 9 pts 4-5 fg 3 reb 1 ast 2 st

’20’s

Uriah Powers 6-4 F 6 pts 9 reb 1 ast

Luke Burnett 6-2 G 12 pts 3 reb 3 ast 1 st

’21’s

David Sanger 6-0 G 7 pts 3-4 fg 2 reb 3 ast

CPA (traveled 7 miles) 47

’19’s

Dean Cooper 6-3 F 8 pts 4-6 fg 3 reb 1 ast 1 blk

’21’s

Jordan Dewalt 6-0 G 10 pts 3-3 fg 2 reb 2 ast 2 st

’22’s

Braeden Moore 6-7 F 8 pts 4 reb 1 st

Magnolia Hoops Player of the Game

Emory Lanier

Webb

6-3 ’20 PG

18 pts 8-8 fg 7 reb 1 ast 3 st


(B) Tipton-Rosemark Academy 23-8 (Millington, TN) 67

TN #47 DII-A #4

The Webb School 28-7 (Bell Buckle, TN) 62

TN #55 DII-A #5

Notes: This was a highly anticipated game for me with Alex Anderson (6-6 ’21 F Tipton-Rosemark Academy) going against Keon Johnson (6-5 ’20 G The Webb School) but Tysen Banks (5-11 ’19 G Tipton-Rosemark Academy) stole the game. He really did with his 9 steals. Anderson pitched in a strong double-double. Johnson got his third foul in the second quarter and received a technical following the call to pick up 4 fouls before halftime. This slowed him the rest of the game.

Tipton-Rosemark Academy (traveled 193 miles) 67

’19’s

Andrew Anderson 6-1 PG 16 pts 5-7 ft 4 reb 2 ast

Kameron Collier 6-6 F/C 8 pts 1 reb 1 st

’21’s

Alex Anderson 6-6 F 18 pts 11 reb 1 blk 1 st

The Webb School (traveled 56 miles) 62

’19’s

Cole Connelly 5-8 G 15 pts 4-7 fg 3 3’s 4-4 ft 3 ast

’20’s

Javonte’ “JJ” Platt 6-0 G 18 pts 4-5 ft 8 reb 3 ast 2 blk

Keon Johnson 6-5 G 14 pts 6-8 fg 5 reb 3 st

’21’s

Jordan Jenkins 6-2 PG 8 pts 10 reb 4 ast 1 blk

Magnolia Hoops Player of the Game

Tysen Banks

Tipton-Rosemark Academy

5-11 ’19 G

19 pts 11-15 ft 6 reb 9 st


DII-A Championship Game

Saturday March 2, 2019

(B) Webb 30-6 (Knoxville, TN) 75

TN #15 DII-A #1

Tipton-Rosemark Academy 23-9 (Millington, TN) 40

TN #47 DII-A #4

Notes: Webb jumped out to a big lead and never looked back to get the first boys basketball championship in school history. Uriah Powers (6-4 ’20 F Webb) and Luke Burnett (6-2 ’20 G Webb) both shot the ball at a high percentage.  Webb actually shot 61% as a team from the floor in the game. Keep an eye on Webb next year too because they will be bringing back the bulk of their team.

Webb (traveled 176 miles) 75

’19’s

Charlie Wyrick 6-2 G 4 pts 3 reb 1 ast 2 st

’20’s

Luke Burnett 6-2 G 25 pts 8-11 fg 4 3’s 5-7 ft 1 reb 1 st

Emory Lanier 6-3 PG 4 pts 6 reb 5 ast

Tariq Daughton 6-3 G 14 pts 6-7 fg 5 reb 1 ast

’21’s

David Sanger 6-0 G 5 pts 5 reb 1 st

Tipton-Rosemark Academy (traveled 193 miles) 40

’19’s

Tysen Banks 5-11 G 9 pts 4 reb 4 st

’21’s

Alex Anderson 6-6 F 21 pts 5 reb

Magnolia Hoops Player of the Game

Uriah Powers

Webb

6-4 ’20 F

19 pts 6-10 fg 5-5 ft 8 reb 5 ast

Game MVP

Uriah Powers

Webb

6-4 ’20 F

19 pts 6-10 fg 5-5 ft 8 reb 5 ast

Congrats to the DII-A State Champs

Coach Ricky Norris

and the

Webb Spartans

DII-A Tournament MVP

Uriah Powers

Webb

6-4 ’20 F

13 ppg 1 3’s per 7-9 ft 9 rpg 3 apg

DII-A All-Tournament Team

Alex Anderson

6-6 ’21 F Tipton-Rosemark Academy

Tysen Banks

5-11 ’19 G Tipton-Rosemark Academy

Luke Burnett

6-2 ’20 G Webb

Emory Lanier

6-3 ’20 PG Webb

Tariq Daughton

6-3 ’20 G Webb


TSSAA Boys Division II Class AA

From Lipscomb University

Allen Arena

Nashville, TN

Semifinals

Thursday February 28, 2019

(B) Brentwood Academy 25-6 (Brentwood, TN) 39

TN #10 DII-AA #2

Baylor 22-6 (Chattanooga, TN) 37

TN #14 DII-AA #3

Notes: Brentwood Academy was able to get a big 5 second call with :09 left to go in the game with the 37-35. Marcus Fitzgerald Jr (6-1 ’20 G Brentwood Academy) then nailed 2 free-throws with :07 remaining to secure the victory.

Brentwood Academy (traveled 5 miles) 39

’19’s

BJ Davis 5-11 G 9 pts 2 reb

’20’s

Devyn Curtis 6-2 F 6 pts 3-4 fg 9 reb 2 blk

’21’s

Randy Brady 6-4 G 14 pts 6 reb 2 ast

Baylor (traveled 136 miles) 37

’19’s

Wiley Pippenger 6-6 F 5 pts 5 reb 2 ast 1 st

Beyuan Hendricks 6-2 G 8 pts 4-4 ft 6 reb 2 ast 1 st

Lorenzo White 6-3 G 7 pts 3 reb 2 ast

’21’s

Nick Kurtz 6-5 F 6 pts 6 reb 2 blk

Magnolia Hoops Player of the Game

Marcus Fitzgerald Jr

Brentwood Academy

6-1 ’20 G

10 pts 5-7 ft 4 reb


(B) Briarcrest Christian 28-2 (Eads, TN) 72

TN #6 DII-AA #1

Ensworth 20-11 (Nashville, TN) 59

TN #49 DII-AA #6

Notes: Kennedy Chandler (6-0 ’21 G Briarcrest Christian) showed why he is if not the best, but in the top two or three, underclassmen in Tennessee. He scored 18 of his 32 points from the charity stripe while only missing one freebie. He took over in the fourth quarter scoring 19 points with 17 of them being free-throws.

Briarcrest (traveled 197 miles) 72

’20’s

Omari “Big O” Thomas 6-5 F 10 pts 3-5 fg 5 reb 1 blk 3 st

Michael Malone Jr. 6-3 G 10 pts 4-7 fg 2 reb 5 st

Marcellus Brigham 6-6 G 14 pts 5-8 fg 4-4 ft 7 reb 1 blk

Ensworth (traveled 10 miles) 59

’19’s

Lewis McDaniel 6-4 G 22 pts 7-10 fg 4 3’s 4-4 ft 2 reb 4 ast

Keyshawn “Key” Collier 6-2 G 15 pts 7-12 fg 2 reb 4 ast 2 st

’20’s

Keshawn Lawrence 6-2 9 pts 3 reb 1 ast

Chaz Lanier 6-3 G 8 pts 3 reb 1 ast 3 blk 1 st

Magnolia Hoops Player of the Game

Kennedy Chandler

Briarcrest Christian

6-0 ’21 G

32 pts 7-13 fg 18-19 ft 6 reb 1 ast 5 st


DII-A Championship Game

Saturday March 2, 2019

(B) Briarcrest Christian 29-2 (Eads, TN) 65

TN #6 DII-AA #1

Brentwood Academy 25-7 (Brentwood, TN) 54

TN #10 DII-AA #2

Notes: Marcellus Brigham (6-6 ’20 G Briarcrest Christian) and Kennedy Chandler (6-0 ’21 G Briarcrest Christian) powered Briarcrest to get the state championship win.

Briarcrest (traveled 197 miles) 65

’20’s

Omari “Big O” Thomas 6-5 F 14 pts 8-8 ft 6 reb 1 ast 1 blk 1 st

Michael Malone Jr. 6-3 G 7 pts 3-3 fg 2 reb 1 ast 2 st

Marcellus Brigham 6-6 G 18 pts 6-11 fg 4 reb 3 ast 2 blk 1 st

Brentwood Academy (traveled 5 miles) 54

’20’s

Marcus Fitzgerald Jr 6-1 G 18 pts 7-11 fg 3 3’s 2 reb 1 ast 2 st

Adam Wass 5-11 G 9 pts 4-6 fg 1 st

’21’s

Randy Brady 6-4 G 16 pts 4-4 ft 4 reb 1 ast

Magnolia Hoops Player of the Game

Kennedy Chandler

Briarcrest Christian

6-0 ’21 G

20 pts 5-8 fg 8-9 ft 5 reb 2 ast 1 st

Game MVP

Kennedy Chandler

Briarcrest Christian

6-0 ’21 G

20 pts 5-8 fg 8-9 ft 5 reb 2 ast 1 st

Congrats to the DII-AA State Champs

Coach John Harrington

and the

Briarcrest Christian Saints

DII-AA Tournament MVP

Kennedy Chandler

Briarcrest Christian

6-0 ’21 G

26 ppg 12-21 fg 1 3’s per 26-28 ft 6 rpg 2 apg 3 spg

DII-AA All-Tournament Team

Lewis McDaniel

6-4 ’19 G Ensworth

Randy Brady

6-4 ’21 G Brentwood Academy

Omari “Big O” Thomas

6-5 ’20 F Briarcrest Christian

Marcus Fitzgerald Jr

6-1 ’20 G Brentwood Academy

Marcellus Brigham

6-6 ’20 G Briarcrest Christian


TSSAA Boys Division I Class A

From Middle Tennessee State University

Murphy Center

Murfreesboro, TN

Quarterfinals

Thursday March 14, 2019

(B) Eagleville 29-3 (Eagleville, TN) 66

TN #74 DI-A #7

Cosby 24-9 (Cosby, TN) 55

TN #151 DI-A #20

Notes: Demarious Stoudemire (6-5 ’19 G/F Eagleville) and Riley McClaran (6-2 ’19 G Eagleville) were too much for Cosby to handle as Eagleville advanced to the semifinals.

Eagleville (traveled 20 miles) 66

’19’s

Ethan Cobb 6-4 F 6 pts 8 reb 2 ast 1 blk

’20’s

Riley McClaran 6-2 G 26 pts 11-18 fg 6 reb 3 ast

Cosby (traveled 222 miles) 55

’19’s

Austin McKeehan 6-4 PF 12 pts 10 reb 1 ast 1 blk 1 st

’20’s

Braden Shaffer 5-10 PG 14 pts 4 3’s 6 reb 3 ast 1 blk 1 st

Jeremy Wise 5-10 G 14 pts 3 reb 2 ast 1 st

’21’s

Lucas “Trey” Johnson 5-11 G 10 pts 3 reb 3 ast 2 st

Magnolia Hoops Player of the Game

Demarious Stoudemire

Eagleville

6-5 ’19 G/F

29 pts 11-13 ft 6 reb 2 ast 1 blk


(B) Columbia Academy 29-5 (Columbia, TN) 77

TN #36 DI-A #2

Manassas 30-4 (Memphis, TN) 53

TN #39 DI-A #3

Columbia Academy (traveled 52 miles) 77

’19’s

Sky Polk 5-11 G 14 pts 6-8 ft 4 reb 2 ast

Eli Hyle 6-6 F 12 pts 5-9 fg 10 reb 3 ast

Tyler Smelser 6-2 F/C 7 pts 6 reb 2 ast 1 blk

’20’s

Gary Smith Jr 6-6 F/C 11 pts 5-7 ft 13 reb 1 ast

Manassas (traveled 238 miles) 53

’19’s

Catthadious Moore 6-6 F 10 pts 4-5 fg 10 reb 2 ast 1 st

Wendell Rogers 6-2 G 19 pts 4 reb 3 ast 6 st

Jalen Robinson 5-6 PG 16 pts 2 reb 4 ast 1 st

’20’s

Rodderick Jackson 5-10 G 4 pts 2 reb 2 ast 2 st

Magnolia Hoops Player of the Game

Carson Cary

Columbia Academy

6-1 ’19 G

22 pts 4-6 fg 3 3’s 11-12 ft 4 reb 1 ast


(B) McKenzie 29-3 (McKenzie, TN) 68

TN #103 DI-A #9

University School 29-6 (Johnson City, TN) 49

TN #142 DI-A #18

Notes: This was my first time seeing or hearing of Ben Austin (6-8 ’19 C McKenzie) and he is a beast. He was a very pleasant surprise and he is a fun one to watch. He just completely dominated the paint on both ends of the court. Kaleb Meredith (6-1 ’21 G University) had a very solid game in the losing effort.

McKenzie (traveled 155 miles) 68

’20’s

Lucas King 5-10 G 12 pts 4-5 ft 3 reb 6 ast 1 blk 1 st

Lazarick Hill 5-11 G 13 pts 5-9 fg 5 reb 5 ast 2 st

Nathan “Nate” Whitsell 6-4 F 14 pts 6-7 fg 5 reb 1 blk

Micah Austin 5-11 G 10 pts 4-5 fg 3 reb 1 st

University School (traveled 271 miles) 49

’19’s

Charles “Charlie” Vargo 6-2 F 5 pts 5 reb 1 ast 1 st

’20’s

Mason “Broderick” Broome 6-2 F 1 pt 5 reb 2 ast 3 st

’21’s

Kaleb Meredith 6-1 G 36 pts 12-23 fg 5 3’s 7-8 ft 9 reb 1 blk 2 st

Magnolia Hoops Player of the Game

Ben Austin

McKenzie

6-8 ’19 C

17 pts 6-11 fg 5-5 ft 18 reb 8 blk


(B) Humboldt 29-3 (Humboldt, TN) 65

TN #30 DI-A #1

Fayetteville 26-8 (Fayetteville, TN) 53

TN #112 DI-A #12

Notes: Julius Dixon (6-6 ’19 G Fayetteville) had an impressive game but it wasn’t enough to offset Ronald “RJ” Abernathy (6-3 ’19 G Humboldt) and Montrez Ward (5-7 ’19 G Humboldt).

Humboldt (traveled 166 miles) 65

’19’s

Trent Green 6-0 G 7 pts 3 reb 5 ast 1 st

Montrez Ward 5-7 G 22 pts 4 3’s 3 ast 4 st

Anthony Jones Jr 6-5 F 10 pts 5 reb 1 ast 2 blk 2 st

Reginald “Reggie” Manley 6-3 F 6 pts 3-4 fg 6 reb 1 st

Fayetteville (traveled 55 miles) 53

’19’s

Julius Dixon 6-6 G 25 pts 3 3’s 6-6 ft 10 reb

Floyd Williams 6-3 G 16 pts 8-13 fg 8 reb 1 st

Desiah Bartleson 6-7 F/C 7 pts 7 reb 1 ast 1 blk

’20’s

Jacious Clark 6-2 G 2 pts 8 reb 2 ast

Magnolia Hoops Player of the Game

Ronald “RJ” Abernathy

Humboldt

6-3 ’19 G

20 pts 8-9 ft 4 reb 3 ast 2 blk 1 st


Semifinals

Friday March 15, 2019

(B) Columbia Academy 30-5 (Columbia, TN) 76

TN #36 DI-A #2

Eagleville 29-4 (Eagleville, TN) 63

TN #74 DI-A #7

Notes: Carson Cary (6-1 ’19 G Columbia Academy) continued his strong tournament run holding off Demarious Stoudemire (6-5 ’19 G/F Eagleville) and Riley McClaran (6-2 ’20 G Eagleville) to advance to the state championship.

Columbia Academy (traveled 52 miles) 76

’19’s

Sky Polk 5-11 G 15 pts 6 reb 6 ast 3 st

Eli Hyle 6-6 F 3 pts 6 reb 3 ast

Copeland Esslinger 6-4 C 8 pts 4-4 fg 4 reb

’20’s

Gary Smith Jr 6-6 F/C 10 pts 4-6 fg 8 reb 2 ast 2 blk 1 st

’21’s

Tanner Ham 5-10 G 14 pts 4-7 fg 3 3’s 3-3 ft 5 reb 1 ast 1 st

Eagleville (traveled 20 miles) 63

’19’s

Ethan Cobb 6-4 F 8 pts 10 reb

Demarious Stoudemire 6-5 G/F 21 pts 3 3’s 6 reb 1 st

’20’s

Riley McClaran 6-2 G 26 pts 4 3’s 8-8 ft 4 reb 3 ast 1 st

Magnolia Hoops Player of the Game

Carson Cary

Columbia Academy

6-1 ’19 G

24 pts 7-11 fg 3 3’s 7-8 ft 7 reb 1 ast 1 blk


(B) Humboldt 30-3 (Humboldt, TN) 66

TN #30 DI-A #1

McKenzie 29-4 (McKenzie, TN) 55

TN #103 DI-A #9

Notes: One of my favorite players in Tennessee finally showed up to play and he produced big for his team. Anthony Jones Jr (6-5 ’19 F Humboldt) is a human highlight reel and he refused to lose defensively to help his team get to the championship game. Ben Austin (6-8 ’19 C McKenzie) racked up another good outing in the loss.

Humboldt (traveled 166 miles) 66

’19’s

Ronald “RJ” Abernathy 6-3 G 18 pts 6-9 fg 5-7 ft 4 reb 1 blk 3 st

Trent Green 6-0 G 3 pts 3 reb 5 ast 1 st

Montrez Ward 5-7 G 21 pts 6-10 fg 7-7 ft 3 ast 1 st

McKenzie (traveled 155 miles) 55

’19’s

Ben Austin 6-8 C 20 pts 10 reb 2 ast 3 blk

’20’s

Lucas King 5-10 G 19 pts 8-11 fg 3 reb 4 ast

Lazarick Hill 5-11 G 7 pts 3-5 fg 2 reb 1 ast 3 st

Nathan “Nate” Whitsell 6-4 F 7 pts 7 reb 3 ast 1 blk 1 st

Magnolia Hoops Player of the Game

Anthony Jones Jr

Humboldt

6-5 ’19 F

18 pts 7-11 fg 9 reb 1 ast 7 blk 4 st


DI-A Championship Game

Saturday March 2, 2019

(B) Columbia Academy 31-5 (Columbia, TN) 76

TN #36 DI-A #2

Humboldt 30-4 (Humboldt, TN) 60

TN #30 DI-A #1

Notes: Columbia Academy used the heat to win their first ever boys state championship. That heat came in the form of super hot shooting. They shot 65% from the floor with 10 out of 12 shots coming from behind the arc. Montrez Ward (5-7 ’19 G Humboldt) tried to offset the hot shooting Bulldogs but it wasn’t enough.

Columbia Academy (traveled 52 miles) 76

’19’s

Sky Polk 5-11 G 16 pts 6-10 fg 2 reb 3 ast

Eli Hyle 6-6 F 7 pts 7 reb 3 ast

Copeland Esslinger 6-4 C 3 pts 6 reb 1 ast 1 blk

Tyler Smelser 6-2 F/C 5 pts 3 reb 1 blk 1 st

’20’s

Gary Smith Jr 6-6 F/C 9 pts 4-7 fg 8 reb 2 ast 1 st

’21’s

Tanner Ham 5-10 G 11 pts 3-3 fg 3 3’s 2-2 ft 1 reb 1 ast

Humboldt (traveled 166 miles) 60

’19’s

Ronald “RJ” Abernathy 6-3 G 17 pts 4-4 ft 1 reb 2 ast 6 st

Montrez Ward 5-7 G 29 pts 9-17 fg 6 3’s 5-7 ft 1 reb 3 ast 2 st

Anthony Jones Jr 6-5 F 10 pts 4-7 fg 8 reb 1 ast 3 blk 2 st

Magnolia Hoops Player of the Game

Carson Cary

Columbia Academy

6-1 ’19 G

23 pts 6-9 fg 4 3’s 7-7 ft 5 reb 2 ast

Game MVP

Carson Cary

Columbia Academy

6-1 ’19 G

23 pts 6-9 fg 4 3’s 7-7 ft 5 reb 2 ast

Congrats to the DI-A State Champs

Coach Marty DeJarnette

and the

Columbia Academy Bulldogs

DI-A Tournament MVP

Carson Cary

Columbia Academy

6-1 ’19 G

23 ppg 17-26 fg 3 3’s per 25-27 ft 5 rpg 1 apg

DI-A All-Tournament Team

Ben Austin

6-8 ’19 C McKenzie

Lucas King

5-10 ’20 G McKenzie

Demarious Stoudemire

6-5 ’19 G/F Eagleville

Riley McClaran

6-2 ’20 G Eagleville

Ronald “RJ” Abernathy

6-3 ’19 G Humboldt

Montrez Ward

5-7 ’19 G Humboldt

Anthony Jones Jr

6-5 ’19 F Humboldt

Sky Polk

5-11 ’19 G Columbia Academy

Gary Smith Jr

6-6 ’20 F/C Columbia Academy

Carson Cary

6-1 ’19 G Columbia Academy


TSSAA Boys Division I Class AA

From Middle Tennessee State University

Murphy Center

Murfreesboro, TN

Quarterfinals

Wednesday March 13, 2019

(B) East Nashville Magnet 27-6 (Nashville, TN) 78

TN #20 DI-AA #3

Howard Tech 25-9 (Chattanooga, TN) 75

TN #107 DI-AA #30

Notes: Taras Carter (6-0 ’19 G East Nashville) stepped up and knocked down the final two free-throws to help win the game. He was also an assist short of a big double-double with his 20 piece.

East Nashville (traveled 36 miles) 78

’19’s

Caleb Grimes 5-11 G 12 pts 2 reb 4 ast 1 st

’20’s

Michael Dowlen 6-3 G/F 4 pts 10 reb 1 ast 1 blk 1 st

’21’s

Isaiah Jones 6-4 G/F 19 pts 3 3’s 5 reb 1 blk

’22’s

Willie Wilson 5-6 G 14 pts 3 reb 1 ast 2 st

Howard (traveled 103 miles) 75

’19’s

Marquez Williams G 13 pts 5-6 ft 1 reb 3 ast

DeWayne Lawry G 14 pts 4 3’s 3 reb 11 ast 4 st

’20’s

Calvin James G 12 pts 4 reb 1 ast 1 blk

’21’s

Demetrius “Meechie” Bowens G 9 pts 5 reb 3 ast 1 st

Kerrick Thorne F 17 pts 8-12 fg 11 reb 3 ast 3 blk 1 st

Magnolia Hoops Player of the Game

Taras Carter

East Nashville

6-0 ’19 G

20 pts 2 reb 9 ast


(B) Fulton 27-4 (Knoxville, TN) 44 OT

TN #31 DI-AA #8

Mitchell 22-11 (Memphis, TN) 41

TN #29 DI-AA #7

Notes: Fulton came in and pulled off the big upset over high powered Memphis Mitchell in overtime.

Fulton (traveled 167 miles) 44

’19’s

Deshaun Page 6-2 C 2 pts 10 reb 1 ast 1 st

Trey West 6-2 F 8 pts 6-6 ft 4 reb

Jashaun Fenderson 5-11 G 2 pts 4 reb 4 ast 1 blk

’20’s

Edward Lacy 5-9 G 14 pts 6-8 ft 3 reb 1 ast 3 st

Mitchell (traveled 246 miles) 41

’19’s

Michael “Mike” Rice 6-0 G 17 pts 4 reb 2 ast 1 st

Mikell Rice 6-0 G 14 pts 2 reb 1 ast 5 st

Phabian Dale 6-1 F 4 pts 4 reb 1 ast 1 st

Cameron Powers 6-4 F 2 pts 13 reb 1 ast 1 st

Magnolia Hoops Player of the Game

Ron “Trey” Davis III

Fulton

6-0 ’19 G

18 pts 3 reb 1 ast 2 st


(B) Wooddale 31-4 (Memphis, TN) 79

TN #5 DI-AA #1

Austin-East 24-6 (Knoxville, TN) 61

TN #27 DI-AA #6

Notes: Chandler Lawson (6-8 ’19 F Wooddale) had a huge game on both ends to help his team secure the win. Junior guard trio of Kevin Brown (5-5 ’20 G Wooddale), Alvin Miles (6-0 ’20 G Wooddale) and Jonathan Duncan (6-1 ’20 G Wooddale) combined to go 18 of 28 from the field to provide solid contributions for Wooddale.

Wooddale (traveled 235 miles) 79

’20’s

Kevin Brown 5-5 G 15 pts 5-9 fg 3 reb 2 ast 1 st

Alvin Miles 6-0 G 19 pts 7-10 fg 3-4 ft 4 reb 4 ast 1 st

Jonathan Duncan 6-1 G 19 pts 6-9 fg 4 3’s 3-4 ft 4 reb 3 ast 1 st

’21’s

Johnathan Lawson 6-8 G 4 pts 12 reb 5 ast 3 st

Austin-East (traveled 173 miles) 61

’19’s

Wesley Allen 5-9 PG 6 pts 5 reb 3 ast

Ronney Pierson 5-10 SG 15 pts 5 3’s 5 reb 1 ast

Kajuan Bullard 6-4 PF 10 pts 5-9 fg 7 reb 1 ast 1 blk 1 st

Jaiohn Foster 5-11 G 12 pts 1 reb 1 ast 1 blk

Joshua Harris 6-1 SG 5 pts 4 reb 1 ast

’20’s

Laron Dixon 6-0 G 9 pts 5 reb 1 ast 2 blk 1 st

Magnolia Hoops Player of the Game

Chandler Lawson

Wooddale

6-8 ’19 F

20 pts 10-16 fg 9 reb 3 ast 4 blk 3 st


(B) Brainerd 23-10 (Chattanooga, TN) 76

TN #123 DI-AA #40

Pearl Cohn 20-11 (Nashville, TN) 73

TN #79 DI-AA #19

Notes: Laderron Freeman (6-4 ’20 F Brainerd) posted a huge double-double to help Brainerd advance to the semifinals despite a solid performance from William Shaw (6-0 ’19 G Pearl Cohn).

Brainerd (traveled 110 miles) 76

’19’s

Tommie Owten 6-3 F 12 pts 5-6 ft 4 reb 2 st

Cavonte McKibbens 5-9 G 7 pts 1 reb 1 ast 1 st

’20’s

Kevin Halfacre 5-9 G 16 pts 4 3’s 4 reb 4 ast 1 st

Cameron Evans 5-10 F 7 pts 3-5 fg 5 reb 1 ast 1 st

Pearl Cohn (traveled 40 miles) 73

’19’s

William Shaw 6-0 G 23 pts 8-13 fg 5 reb 5 ast

’20’s

Danmion Allen 6-2 G 11 pts 5-6 ft 4 reb

Tyrone Marshall 6-6 F 16 pts 5-8 fg 6-7 ft 13 reb 2 ast 2 blk

Miquan Tucker 6-3 G 8 pts 1 reb 3 ast 5 blk

’21’s

Antonio Anthony 6-0 G 11 pts 4 reb 2 ast 5 st

Magnolia Hoops Player of the Game

Laderron Freeman

Brainerd

6-4 ’20 F

16 pts 17 reb 2 ast 1 st


Semifinals

Friday March 15, 2019

(B) Fulton 28-4 (Knoxville, TN) 66

TN #31 DI-AA #8

East Nashville Magnet 27-7 (Nashville, TN) 55

TN #20 DI-AA #3

Notes: Deshaun Page (6-2 ’19 C Fulton) and Edward Lacy (5-9 ’20 G Fulton) put Fulton on their backs to help get to the state championship game.

Fulton (traveled 167 miles) 66

’19’s

Ron “Trey” Davis III 6-0 G 10 pts 3-4 ft 4 reb 1 blk 2 st

’20’s

Edward Lacy 5-9 G 13 pts 3-4 ft 6 reb 7 ast 2 st

’21’s

Tommy Sweat 6-2 G 8 pts 3-5 fg 3 reb 4 ast

East Nashville (traveled 36 miles) 55

’19’s

Taras Carter 6-0 G 10 pts 2 reb 1 st

Caleb Grimes 5-11 G 18 pts 7-11 fg 4 reb 5 ast 2 st

’21’s

Joshua “Josh” Cole 5-10 G 5 pts 3 reb 2 ast 2 st

’22’s

Willie Wilson 5-6 G 11 pts 3 3’s 4 reb 1 ast 1 st

Magnolia Hoops Player of the Game

Deshaun Page

Fulton

6-2 ’19 C

19 pts 9-12 fg 6 reb 1 st


(B) Wooddale 32-4 (Memphis, TN) 76

TN #5 DI-AA #1

Brainerd 23-11 (Chattanooga, TN) 65

TN #123 DI-AA #40

Notes: The brothers stepped up and dominated the game. Chandler Lawson (6-8 ’19 F Wooddale) and younger brother Johnathan Lawson (6-8 ’21 G Wooddale) both had near triple-doubles in the win.

Wooddale (traveled 235 miles) 76

’19’s

Chandler Lawson 6-8 F 14 pts 13 reb 2 ast 6 blk

’20’s

Kevin Brown 5-5 G 10 pts 4 reb 1 ast 3 st

Alvin Miles 6-0 G 14 pts 6-9 fg 2 reb 4 ast 1 st

Jonathan Duncan 6-1 G 14 pts 4 3’s 3 reb

Tekevion Rounds 6-2 G 7 pts 3-4 ft 2 reb 1 ast 1 st

Brainerd (traveled 110 miles) 65

’19’s

Tommie Owten 6-3 F 4 pts 8 reb 4 ast 2 st

’20’s

Laderron Freeman 6-4 F 9 pts 3 reb

Kevin Halfacre 5-9 G 20 pts 8-12 fg 4 3’s 1 reb 1 ast 2 st

Cameron Evans 5-10 F 6 pts 3 reb 1 ast 1 blk

Remeo Hubbard 5-8 G 4 pts 5 reb 3 ast 1 blk 2 st

Ciante Chaney 5-11 F 6 pts 2 reb 2 ast

Terry Jackson 6-3 C 10 pts 5-5 fg 3 reb 1 ast

Magnolia Hoops Player of the Game

Johnathan Lawson

Wooddale

6-8 ’21 G

12 pts 6-8 ft 15 reb 9 ast 3 blk 3 st


DI-AA Championship Game

Saturday March 16, 2019

(B) Wooddale 33-4 (Memphis, TN) 59

TN #5 DI-AA #1

Fulton 28-5 (Knoxville, TN) 46

TN #31 DI-AA #8

Notes: Wooddale nailed 18 of 20 free-throws and forced 23 turnovers to win the first ever boys basketball championship at Wooddale. Chandler Lawson (6-8 ’19 F Wooddale) continued to dominate the TSSAA state tournament and he won his fourth ring in as many years. He walks away from one of the most prestigious basketball states in America as one of the most successful players in its history.

Wooddale (traveled 235 miles) 59

’20’s

Kevin Brown 5-5 G 8 pts 4-4 ft 2 reb 2 ast 2 st

Alvin Miles 6-0 G 11 pts 3-4 ft 2 reb 2 ast 3 st

’21’s

Johnathan Lawson 6-8 G 16 pts 4-4 ft 7 reb 3 ast 1 blk 2 st

Fulton (traveled 167 miles) 46

’19’s

Deshaun Page 6-2 C 4 pts 5 reb 3 ast 1 blk

Ron “Trey” Davis III 6-0 G 19 pts 3 3’s 4-4 ft 4 reb 2 ast

Trey West 6-2 F 5 pts 4 reb 1 blk

’20’s

Edward Lacy 5-9 G 10 pts 4 reb 4 ast 1 st

Magnolia Hoops Player of the Game

Chandler Lawson

Wooddale

6-8 ’19 F

16 pts 6-6 ft 11 reb 2 ast 1 blk 3 st

Game MVP

Chandler Lawson

Wooddale

6-8 ’19 F

16 pts 6-6 ft 11 reb 2 ast 1 blk 3 st

Congrats to the DI-AA State Champs

Coach Keelon Lawson

and the

Wooddale Cardinals

DI-AA Tournament MVP

Chandler Lawson

Wooddale

6-8 ’19 F

17 ppg 19-36 fg 11 rpg 2 apg 4 bpg 2 spg

DI-AA All-Tournament Team

Caleb Grimes

5-11 ’19 G East Nashville Magnet

Laderron Freeman

6-4 ’20 F Brainerd

Kevin Halfacre

5-9 ’20 G Brainerd

Deshaun Page

6-2 ’19 C Fulton

Ron “Trey” Davis III

6-0 ’19 G Brainerd

Edward Lacy

5-9 ’20 G Brainerd

Alvin Miles

6-0 ’20 G Wooddale

Jonathan Duncan

6-1 ’20 G Wooddale

Chandler Lawson

6-8 ’19 F Wooddale

Johnathan Lawson

6-8 ’21 G Wooddale


TSSAA Boys Division I Class AAA

From Middle Tennessee State University

Murphy Center

Murfreesboro, TN

Quarterfinals

Wednesday March 13, 2019

(B) Whitehaven 25-7 (Memphis, TN) 60

TN #7 DI-AAA #4

Sevier County 25-7 (Sevierville, TN) 24

TN #36 DI-AAA #20

Notes: Matthew Murrell (6-3 ’20 G Whitehaven) and Whitehaven controlled this game from start to finish to advance to the semifinals round.

Whitehaven (traveled 247 miles) 60

’19’s

Keveon Mullins 6-3 F 8 pts 4-6 fg 3 reb 2 st

’20’s

Kavion McClain 5-9 G 3 pts 4 reb 2 ast 1 st

Jesse Payne 6-0 G 5 pts 4 reb 2 ast 1 blk 4 st

Devine Owens 6-4 F 5 pts 7 reb

Jordan Wilmore 7-3 C 9 pts 3-3 fg 3-4 ft 2 reb 3 blk

Antwarn Smith 5-10 G 8 pts 3 reb 5 ast 1 st

Sevier County (traveled 195 miles) 24

’20’s

Wesley Maples 6-4 F 17 pts 9-9 ft 6 reb 1 ast

’21’s

Cam Burden 6-2 F 5 pts 2-3 fg 11 reb 1 ast 1 st

Magnolia Hoops Player of the Game

Matthew Murrell

Whitehaven

6-3 ’20 G

17 pts 7-13 fg 3-3 ft 6 reb 1 ast 1 blk 4 st


(B) Bearden 30-5 (Knoxville, TN) 76

TN #1 DI-AAA #1

Franklin 28-7 (Franklin, TN) 46

TN #17 DI-AAA #10

Notes: Ahsharri Haynesworth (6-5 ’19 C Franklin) and Reese Glover (5-10 ’19 G Franklin) both had solid games but it wasn’t enough to overcome the super talented Bearden team.

Bearden (traveled 163 miles) 76

’19’s

Jacques “Ques” Glover 6-0 G 15 pts 6 reb 3 ast

Trent Stephney 6-1 G 16 pts 7-11 fg 2 reb 8 ast 1 blk 4 st

Roman Robinson 6-4 F 14 pts 5-8 fg 4 3’s 2 reb 3 ast 1 st

Shamarcus Brown 6-5 F 12 pts 6-6 fg 2 reb 1 blk

Franklin (traveled 43 miles) 46

’19’s

Ahsharri Haynesworth 6-5 C 16 pts 4 3’s 4-4 ft 12 reb 1 ast 1 st

Reese Glover 5-10 G 24 pts 6 3’s 4-6 ft 1 reb 1 ast

Magnolia Hoops Player of the Game

Drew Pember

Bearden

6-10 ’19 F

13 pts 6-11 fg 10 reb 4 ast 4 blk 1 st


Thursday March 14, 2019

(B) Brentwood 27-8 (Brentwood, TN) 50 OT

TN #19 DI-AAA #12

Oakland 24-6 (Murfreesboro, TN) 47

TN #25 DI-AAA #15

Brentwood (traveled 35 miles) 50

’19’s

Preston Moore 5-9 G 4 pts 2 reb 3 ast 2 st

Cole Massey 6-3 G 8 pts 4 reb 1 ast 2 blk

Ben Mills 6-7 F 8 pts 4-6 ft 7 reb

’21’s

John Windley 6-2 G 8 pts 3 reb 2 ast

Oakland (traveled 3 miles) 47

’19’s

Jaden Jamison 6-3 G 8 pts 3 reb 1 ast 1 blk

’20’s

Lonnie “Ray” Tyler 6-0 PG 11 pts 1 reb 1 st

Dearre McDonald 6-3 G 17 pts 4-4 ft 6 reb 1 ast 1 blk

Dorian “DD” Anderson 6-6 F 5 pts 3-4 ft 7 reb 2 ast 1 blk

Mandrell “MJ” Grant 6-1 F 6 pts 3-4 fg 5 reb 1 ast 1 st

Magnolia Hoops Player of the Game

Harry Lackey

Brentwood

6-6 ’20 G

14 pts 8-9 ft 4 reb 2 ast 1 st


(B) Memphis East 25-8 (Memphis, TN) 77

TN #3 DI-AAA #3

Cleveland 29-5 (Cleveland, TN) 51

TN #33 DI-AAA #18

Notes: Memphis East finished the season without Malcolm Dandridge (6-9 ’19 F Memphis East) due to a season ending injury. Tadarius Jacobs (6-2 ’21 G Memphis East) impressed me coming off the bench with a very solid game. James Wiseman (7-1 ’19 F/C Memphis East) added a big double-double despite being double and triple teamed the entire game. Derrein “Dee” Merriweather (6-1 ’19 G Memphis East) also had a hot game going 4 of 5 from behind the three-point line.

Memphis East (traveled 233 miles) 77

’19’s

Antonio Thomas 6-1 G 2 pts 5 reb 4 ast

Nautica Harwell 6-1 G 10 pts 4-7 fg 1 reb 1 blk

James Wiseman 7-1 F/C 20 pts 10-14 fg 10 reb 1 blk

Derrein “Dee” Merriweather 6-1 G 12 pts 4-5 fg 4 3’s 3 reb 3 ast 1 st

’20’s

Isaiah Cathey 6-1 G 6 pts 3-3 fg 1 reb 3 ast

Kylan Haywood 6-5 F 6 pts 3-5 fg 2 reb 2 ast 1 st

Cleveland (traveled 134 miles) 51

’19’s

Isaiah Johnson 5-10 G 7 pts 1 reb 4 ast

’20’s

Jacobi Wood 6-2 G 15 pts 6-10 fg 1 reb 2 ast 1 st

’21’s

Grant Hurst 5-11 G 8 pts 2 reb 4 st

Klay McGowan 6-3 F 10 pts 6 reb 1 ast 1 st

Magnolia Hoops Player of the Game

Tadarius Jacobs

Memphis East

6-2 ’21 G

15 pts 4-6 fg 5-5 ft 6 reb 6 ast 1 st


Semifinals

Friday March 15, 2019

(B) Bearden 31-5 (Knoxville, TN) 76

TN #1 DI-AAA #1

Whitehaven 25-8 (Memphis, TN) 60

TN #7 DI-AAA #4

Notes: Wow, what an anticipated match up with two powers going at it. This Bearden team is so well coached and deep with talent. If you try and slow a weapon or two down they will hit you with three more. Watch out for this Whitehaven team next season as they will be one of the favorites to be back in the championship tournament.

Bearden (traveled 163 miles) 76

’19’s

Jacques “Ques” Glover 6-0 G 20 pts 6-10 fg 3 3’s 5-7 fg 3 reb 2 ast 1 st

Trent Stephney 6-1 G 6 pts 3 reb 3 ast

Roman Robinson 6-4 F 14 pts 5-8 fg 2 ast 1 st

Shamarcus Brown 6-5 F 10 pts 3-5 fg 4-4 ft 11 reb 1 ast

Kordell Kah 6-6 PF 5 pts 2-3 fg 6 reb

Whitehaven (traveled 247 miles) 60

’19’s

Keveon Mullins 6-3 F 9 pts 4-5 fg 6 reb

’20’s

Kavion McClain 5-9 G 20 pts 6 3’s 3 reb 2 ast 2 st

Jesse Payne 6-0 G 6 pts 2 reb 2 ast 1 blk

Matthew Murrell 6-3 G 15 pts 5-6 ft 6 reb 5 ast 3 st

Magnolia Hoops Player of the Game

Drew Pember

Bearden

6-10 ’19 F

19 pts 6-9 fg 3 3’s 4-4 ft 10 reb 2 ast 2 blk 3 st


(B) Memphis East 26-8 (Memphis, TN) 46

TN #3 DI-AAA #3

Brentwood 27-9 (Brentwood, TN) 42

TN #19 DI-AAA #12

Notes: The Big Ticket, James Wiseman (7-1 ’19 F/C Memphis East), was worth the price of admission in this game. His near triple-double helped East get back to the championship game for the fourth year in a row. Antonio Thomas (6-1 ’19 G Memphis East) also added a solid game to help the Mustangs.

Memphis East (traveled 233 miles) 46

’19’s

Antonio Thomas 6-1 G 6 pts 6-8 ft 4 reb 6 ast

Derrein “Dee” Merriweather 6-1 G 5 pts 3 ast 2 st

’21’s

Tadarius Jacobs 6-2 G 6 pts 2-3 fg 6 reb 1 ast

Brentwood (traveled 35 miles) 42

’19’s

Preston Moore 5-9 G 9 pts 3-3 ft 1 ast 1 st

Cole Massey 6-3 G 9 pts 3 3’s 9 reb 1 ast 1 st

Ben Mills 6-7 F 6 pts 6 reb 1 blk 1 st

’20’s

Harry Lackey 6-6 G 13 pts 7-8 ft 6 reb 2 ast 4 st

Magnolia Hoops Player of the Game

James Wiseman

Memphis East

7-1 ’19 F/C

22 pts 10-14 fg 7 reb 8 blk


DI-AAA Championship Game

Saturday March 16, 2019

(B) Bearden 31-5 (Knoxville, TN) 83

TN #1 DI-AAA #1

Memphis East 25-9 (Memphis, TN) 68

TN #3 DI-AAA #3

Notes: You can’t find a better state championship game in the country than this. East has been running the show and Bearden finally was able to get over the hump to get the first boys basketball championship in school history. James Wiseman (7-1 ’19 F/C Memphis East) had another monster game to finish out his stellar prep career. It wasn’t enough to overcome Jacques “Ques” Glover (6-0 ’19 G Bearden) and Trent Stephney (6-1 ’19 G Bearden). Shamarcus Brown (6-5 ’19 F Bearden) continued his solid and steady playoff run. Drew Pember (6-10 ’19 F Bearden) didn’t have his best stat game during the playoff run but his play was as crucial as ever in the final minutes of the trophy game.

Bearden (traveled 163 miles) 83

’19’s

Trent Stephney 6-1 G 22 pts 8-15 fg 1 reb 2 ast 2 st

Drew Pember 6-10 F 7 pts 3-5 fg 7 reb 3 ast 2 blk 1 st

Roman Robinson 6-4 F 11 pts 4-4 ft 1 blk 1 st

Shamarcus Brown 6-5 F 15 pts 4-6 fg 6-6 ft 10 reb 2 ast 3 blk 2 st

Memphis East (traveled 233 miles) 68

’19’s

Antonio Thomas 6-1 G 5 pts 2 reb 4 ast

James Wiseman 7-1 F/C 24 pts 11-18 fg 11 reb 2 ast 5 blk 1 st

Derrein “Dee” Merriweather 6-1 G 13 pts 3 3’s 4 reb 2 ast

’20’s

Kylan Haywood 6-5 F 15 pts 6-7 fg 4 reb 2 ast

Magnolia Hoops Player of the Game

Jacques “Ques” Glover

Bearden

6-0 ’19 G

24 pts 3 ‘s 7-9 ft 4 reb 5 ast 1 st

Game MVP

Jacques “Ques” Glover

Bearden

6-0 ’19 G

24 pts 3 ‘s 7-9 ft 4 reb 5 ast 1 st

Congrats to the DI-AAA State Champs

Coach Jeremy Parrott

and the

Bearden Bulldogs

DI-AAA Tournament MVP

Jacques “Ques” Glover

Bearden

6-0 ’19 G

20 ppg 20-38 fg 2 3’s per 12-16 ft 4 rpg 3 apg 1 spg

DI-AAA All-Tournament Team

Matthew Murrell

6-3 ’20 G Whitehaven

Cole Massey

6-3 ’19 G Brentwood

Harry Lackey

6-6 ’20 G Brentwood

James Wiseman

7-1 ’19 F/C Memphis East

Derrein “Dee” Merriweather

6-1 ’19 G Memphis East

Kylan Haywood

6-5 ’20 F Memphis East

Jacques “Ques” Glover

6-0 ’19 G Bearden

Trent Stephney

6-1 ’19 G Bearden

Drew Pember

6-10 ’19 F Bearden

Shamarcus Brown

6-5 ’19 F Bearden


TSSAA State Tournament Averages

Minimum 2 games

Webb

Charlie Wyrick 6-2 ’19 G 7 ppg 6-10 fg 3 rpg 1 apg 2 spg

Uriah Powers 6-4 ’20 F 13 ppg 1 3’s per 7-9 ft 9 rpg 3 apg

Luke Burnett 6-2 ’20 G 19 ppg 12-19 fg 3 3’s per 7-9 ft 2 rpg 2 apg 1 spg

Emory Lanier 6-3 ’20 PG 11 ppg 9-11 fg 1 3’s per 7 rpg 3 apg 2 spg

Tariq Daughton 6-3 ’20 G 11 ppg 8-10 fg 1 3’s per 3 rpg 1 apg 1 spg

David Sanger 6-0 ’21 G 6 ppg 5-9 fg 1 3’s per 4 rpg 2 apg 1 spg

Tipton-Rosemark Academy

Andrew Anderson 6-1 ’19 G 8 ppg 1 3’s per 5-7 ft 2 rpg 2 apg 1 spg

Tysen Banks 5-11 ’19 G 14 ppg 1 3’s per 5 rpg 7 spg

Alex Anderson 6-6 ’21 F 20 ppg 17-34 fg 1 3’s per 8 rpg 1 bpg 1 spg

Briarcrest Christian

Omari “Big O” Thomas 6-5 ’20 F 12 ppg 6-11 fg 12-16 fg 6 rpg 1 apg 1 bpg 2 spg

Michael Malone Jr. 6-3 ’20 G 9 ppg 7-10 fg 2 rpg 1 apg 4 spg

Marcellus Brigham 6-6 ’20 G 16 ppg 11-19 fg 1 3’s per 9-12 ft 6 rpg 2 apg 2 bpg 1 spg

Kennedy Chandler 6-0 ’21 G 26 ppg 12-21 fg 1 3’s per 26-28 ft 6 rpg 2 apg 3 spg

Brentwood Academy

Devyn Curtis 6-2 ’20 F 4 ppg 4-6 fg 7 rpg 1 apg 2 bpg 1 spg

Marcus Fitzgerald Jr 6-1 ’20 G 14 ppg 2 3’s per 3 rpg 1 apg 1 spg

Randy Brady 6-4 ’21 G 15 ppg 1 3’s per 6-7 ft 5 rpg 2 apg

Columbia Academy

Carson Cary 6-1 ’19 G 23 ppg 17-26 fg 3 3’s per 25-27 ft 5 rpg 1 apg

Sky Polk 5-11 ’19 G 15 ppg 4 rpg 4 apg 1 spg

Eli Hyle 6-6 ’19 F 7 ppg 8-15 fg 8 rpg 3 apg

Gary Smith Jr 6-6 ’20 F/C 10 ppg 11-20 fg 10 rpg 2 apg 1 bpg 1 spg

Tanner Ham 5-10 ’21 G 9 ppg 8-14 fg 2 3’s per 5-5 ft 2 rpg 1 apg

Humboldt

Ronald “RJ” Abernathy 6-3 ’19 G 18 ppg 1 3’s per 17-20 ft 3 rpg 2 apg 1 bpg 3 spg

Trent Green 6-0 ’19 G 4 ppg 1 3’s per 3 rpg 4 apg 1 spg

Montrez Ward 5-7 ’19 G 24 ppg 4 3’s per 14-16 ft 3 apg 2 spg

Anthony Jones Jr 6-5 ’19 F 13 ppg 15-26 fg 7 rpg 1 apg 4 bpg 3 spg

Eagleville

Ethan Cobb 6-4 ’19 F 7 ppg 9 rpg 1 apg 1 bpg

Demarious Stoudemire 6-5 ’19 G/F 25 ppg 3 3’s per 13-15 ft 6 rpg 1 apg 1 bpg 1 spg

Riley McClaran 6-2 ’20 G 26 ppg 18-36 fg 3 3’s per 11-13 ft 5 rpg 3 apg 1 spg

McKenzie

Ben Austin 6-8 ’19 C 19 ppg 15-29 fg 1 3’s per 6-6 ft 14 rpg 1 apg 6 bpg

Lucas King 5-10 ’20 G 16 ppg 12-20 fg 1 3’s per 5-7 ft 3 rpg 5 apg 1 bpg 1 spg

Lazarick Hill 5-11 ’20 G 10 ppg 8-14 fg 1 3’s per 4 rpg 3 apg 3 spg

Nathan “Nate” Whitsell 6-4 ’20 F 11 ppg 9-16 fg 2 3’s per 6 rpg 2 apg 1 bpg 1 spg

East Nashville

Taras Carter 6-0 ’19 G 15 ppg 1 3’s per 2 rpg 5 apg 1 spg

Caleb Grimes 5-11 ’19 G 15 ppg 12-23 fg 2 3’s per 3 rpg 5 apg 2 spg

Michael Dowlen 6-3 ’20 G/F 4 ppg 7 rpg 1 apg 1 bpg 1 spg

Isaiah Jones 6-4 ’21 G/F 11 ppg 2 3’s per 4 rpg 1 bpg

Joshua “Josh” Cole 5-10 ’21 G 5 ppg 1 3’s per 2-2 ft 3 rpg 2 apg 2 spg

Willie Wilson 5-6 ’22 G 13 ppg 3 3’s per 2-2 ft 4 rpg 1 apg 2 spg

Fulton

Deshaun Page 6-2 ’19 C 8 ppg 11-17 fg 7 rpg 1 apg 1 spg

Ron “Trey” Davis III 6-0 ’19 G 16 ppg 1 3’s per 11-14 ft 4 rpg 1 apg 1 spg

Trey West 6-2 ’19 F 6 ppg 1 3’s per 6-7 ft 3 rpg 1 apg

Edward Lacy 5-9 ’20 G 12 ppg 1 3’s per 11-14 ft 4 rpg 4 apg 2 spg

Wooddale

Chandler Lawson 6-8 ’19 F 17 ppg 19-36 fg 11 rpg 2 apg 4 bpg 2 spg

Kevin Brown 5-5 ’20 G 11 ppg 1 3’s per 9-11 ft 3 rpg 2 apg 2 spg

Alvin Miles 6-0 ’20 G 15 ppg 1 3’s per 3 rpg 3 apg 2 spg

Jonathan Duncan 6-1 ’20 G 13 ppg 12-22 fg 3 3’s per 5-6 ft 3 rpg 1 apg 1 spg

Johnathan Lawson 6-8 ’21 G 11ppg 11 rpg 6 apg 1 bpg 3 spg

Brainerd

Tommie Owten 6-3 ’19 F 8 ppg 1 3’s per 7-9 ft 6 rpg 2 apg 2 spg

Laderron Freeman 6-4 ’20 F 13 ppg 10 rpg 1 apg 1 spg

Kevin Halfacre 5-9 ’20 G 18 ppg 14-26 fg 4 3’s per 3 rpg 3 apg 2 spg

Cameron Evans 5-10 ’20 F 7 ppg 1 3’s per 4 rpg 1 apg 1 bpg 1 spg

Remeo Hubbard 5-8 ’20 G 3 ppg 3 rpg 3 apg 1 bpg 3 spg

Whitehaven

Keveon Mullins 6-3 ’19 F 9 ppg 8-11 fg 5 rpg 1 spg

Kavion McClain 5-9 ’20 G 12 ppg 3 3’s per 4 rpg 2 apg 2 spg

Jesse Payne 6-0 ’20 G 6 ppg 1 3’s per 3 rpg 2 apg 1 bpg 2 spg

Matthew Murrell 6-3 ’20 G 16 ppg 1 3’s per 8-9 ft 6 rpg 3 apg 1 bpg 4 spg

Devine Owens 6-4 ’20 F 4 ppg 1 3’s per 6 rpg 1 bpg

Jordan Wilmore 7-3 ’20 C 6 ppg 4-4 fg 3-4 ft 2 rpg 2 bpg

Antwarn Smith 5-10 ’20 G 4 ppg 2 rpg 3 apg 1 spg

Bearden

Jacques “Ques” Glover 6-0 ’19 G 20 ppg 20-38 fg 2 3’s per 12-16 ft 4 rpg 3 apg 1 spg

Trent Stephney 6-1 ’19 G 15 ppg 1 3’s per 2 rpg 4 apg 2 spg

Drew Pember 6-10 ’19 F 13 ppg 15-25 fg 1 3’s per 6-7 ft 9 rpg 3 apg 3 bpg 2 spg

Roman Robinson 6-4 ’19 F 13 ppg 13-23 fg 2 3’s per 7-9 ft 1 rpg 2 apg 1 spg

Shamarcus Brown 6-5 ’19 F 12 ppg 13-17 fg 10-10 ft 8 rpg 1 apg 1 bpg 1 spg

Brentwood

Preston Moore 5-9 ’19 G 7 ppg 5-6 ft 1 rpg 2 apg 2 spg

Cole Massey 6-3 ’19 G 9 ppg 3 3’s per 7 rpg 1 apg 1 bpg 1 spg

Ben Mills 6-7 ’19 F 7 ppg 6-8 ft 7 rpg 1 bpg 1 spg

Harry Lackey 6-6 ’20 G 14 ppg 15-17 ft 5 rpg 2 apg 3 spg

John Windley 6-2 ’21 G 4 ppg 1 3’s per 4 rpg 2 apg

Memphis East (traveled 233 miles) 77

Antonio Thomas 6-1 ’19 G 4 ppg 6-8 ft 4 rpg 5 apg

James Wiseman 7-1 ’19 F/C 22 ppg 31-46 fg 9 rpg 1 apg 5 bpg

Derrein “Dee” Merriweather 6-1 ’19 G 10 ppg 11-21 fg 3 3’s per 2 rpg 4 apg

Isaiah Cathey 6-1 ’20 G 3 ppg 4-7 fg 3 rpg 4 apg

Kylan Haywood 6-5 ’20 F 8 ppg 11-17 fg 3 rpg 1 apg

Tadarius Jacobs 6-2 ’21 G 7 ppg 1 3’s per 7-8 ft 5 rpg 3 apg


Magnolia Hoops Head of the Class

The best players in their respective classes that I saw during this time period based on stats.

2019: James Wiseman

7-1 F/C Memphis East

2020: Laderron Freeman

6-4 F Brainerd

2021: Kaleb Meredith

6-1 G University School

2022: Willie Wilson

5-6 G East Nashville


Magnolia Hoops Starting 5

The top five players that I saw during this time period based on stats.

Kaleb Meredith

6-1 ’21 G University School

Kennedy Chandler

6-0 ’21 G Briarcrest Christian

James Wiseman

7-1 ’19 F/C Memphis East

Ben Austin

6-8 ’19 C McKenzie

Johnathan Lawson

6-8 ’21 G Wooddale


Katie Roberts Photography Senior Squad

James Wiseman

7-1 F/C Memphis East

Ben Austin

6-8 C McKenzie

Chandler Lawson

6-8 F Wooddale

Anthony Jones Jr

6-5 F Humboldt

Demarious Stoudemire

6-5 G/F Eagleville


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s