Mississippi vs other states

How did Mississippi teams fare against out-of-state teams? I will have a breakdown with how we compare to the rest of the country. These results were taken from scores posted on MaxPreps. Teams that ended the season with high recognition from other states have their accomplishments in bold.

Total Win-Loss

243-195

Win-Loss by state:

Alabama 65-37

Arkansas 23-13

California 0-1

Deleware 1-0

Florida 8-8

Georgia 1-1

Illinois 2-2

Indiana 1-0

Kentucky 2-6

Louisiana 69-57

Maryland 1-0

Michigan 0-1

Missouri 1-1

Nevada 1-0

New York 1-0

North Carolina 2-0

Ohio 0-1

Oklahoma 2-0

South Carolina 2-1

Tennessee 51-56

Texas 8-7

Virginia 1-1

Washington DC 0-1

West Virginia 1-0

Wisconsin 0-1

Breakdown by teams:

Grace Baptist Academy 14-15

Wins:

Lakeland Christian Academy (TX) #248 TCAF State Champs

West Florida Baptist Academy (FL) #512

Little Cypress-Mauriceville (TX) #878

Port Neches-Groves (TX) #561

Sharpstown (TX) #825

Jones Christian Academy (FL)

X2 New Life Baptist Academy (LA) #248

Umatilla (FL) #586

Idabel (OK) #129

Texas Christian (TX) #456 TCAL 6A Runner up

Spring Creek Academy (TX) #969

Legacy School of Sports Science (TX) TCAL 3A Final 4

Lighthouse Private Christian Academy (FL) #123

Losses:

X2 Aspire Academy (KY) #36

Cleveland (TX) #409

University Christian (FL) #15 4A Final 4

Archbishop McCarthy (FL) #309

Arkansas (AR) #139

Liberty-Eylau (TX) #498

Killian (FL) #82 9A Sweet 16

Coral Springs Charter (FL) #129

Mater Lakes Academy (FL) #192

Lighthouse Private Christian Academy (FL) #123

Sunnybrook Christian (TX) #369

Spring Creek Academy (TX) #969

Universal Academy (TX) #45

Wesley Christian (KY) #30

Okolona 0-1

Losses:

Pinson Valley (AL) #3 6A State Champs

Mississippi School for the Deaf 8-1

Wins:

Atlanta Area School for the Deaf (GA) #539

X2 Eastern North Carolina School for the Deaf (NC) #542

Tennessee School for the Deaf (TN) #408

Arkansas School for the Deaf (AR) #307

X2 Alabama School for the Deaf (AL) #361

South Carolina School for the Deaf and Blind (SC) #611

Losses:

Texas School for the Deaf (TX) #1191

Hamilton 0-2

Losses:

Winfield (AL) #197

Lamar County (AL) #343

Smithville 1-1

Wins:

Sulligent (AL) #359

Losses:

Lamar County (AL) #343

Myrtle 0-1

Losses:

Power Center Academy (TN) #141

Salem 1-1

Wins:

Ben’s Ford Christian (LA) #275

Losses:

Ben’s Ford Christian (LA) #275

Resurrection Catholic 1-1

Wins:

Ben’s Ford Christian (LA) #275

Losses:

Ben’s Ford Christian (LA) #275

Ashland 0-2

Losses:

X2 Middleton (TN) #284

Hickory Flat 0-1

Losses:

Middleton (TN) #284

Sacred Heart 0-2

Losses:

Oak Forest Academy (LA)

Bowling Green (LA) #201

Baldwyn 2-1

Wins:

Jackson County (TN) #280

Pike County Central (KY) #167

Losses:

Belton-Honea Path (SC) #149

St. Patrick 1-0

Wins:

Tuscaloosa Academy (AL) #118

Philadelphia 1-0

Wins:

Capitol (LA) #175

New Site 1-0

Wins:

Dyersburg (TN) #228

Heidelberg 1-0

Wins:

Cahokia (IL) #381

Calhoun City 0-1

Losses:

Minor (AL) #146

Enterprise-Clarke 0-2

Losses:

Tuscaloosa Academy (AL) #118

Southern Academy (AL)

Strayhorn 2-0

Wins:

Freedom Prep Academy (TN) #344

Fayette Academy (TN) #257

Puckett 2-0

Wins:

Patrician Academy (AL)

Southern Academy (AL)

Clarkdale 0-1

Losses:

Southern Academy (AL)

Holly Springs 2-3

Wins:

Tipton-Rosemark Academy (TN) #65 DII-A Runner up

Minor (AL) #146

Losses:

Memphis Mitchell (TN) #35

Southwind (TN) #9

Cordova (TN) #32

Port Gibson 1-0

Wins:

Delta Charter (LA) #320

Tylertown 2-0

Wins:

Varnado (LA) #270

Douglass (TN) #254

Kemper County 0-1

Losses:

Cahokia (IL) #381

Amanda Elzy 0-1

Losses:

Power Center Academy (TN) #141

Jefferson Davis County 1-

Wins:

KIPP Renaissance (LA) #194

Belmont 3-2

Wins:

Waterloo (AL) #391

X2 Phil Campbell (AL) #381

Losses:

X2 Red Bay (AL) #116

Alcorn Central 1-3

Wins:

Waterloo (AL) #391

Losses:

McNairy Central (TN) #122

Adamsville (TN) #236

Hardin County (TN) #331

Hatley 0-2

Losses:

X2 Lamar County (AL) #343

Kossuth 0-3

Losses:

Adamsville (TN) #236

Scotts Hill (TN) #306

Dyersburg (TN) #228

Raleigh 0-1

Losses:

Minor (AL) #146

Ripley 0-1

Losses:

McNairy Central (TN) #122

Florence 4-2

Wins:

Lee-Huntsville (AL) #4

Christian Academy (SC) #83 AA Final 4

University (WV) #19 AAA State Champs

Plainview (AL) #11 3A State Champs

Losses:

North Little Rock (AR) #5

St. Edward (OH) #7 OHSAA Final 4

Gentry 1-1

Wins:

Trezevant (TN) #157

Losses:

Lausanne Collegiate (TN) #70

Kosciusko 0-1

Losses:

Minor (AL) #146

Caledonia 2-0

Wins:

X2 Lamar County (AL) #343

Quitman 1-0

Wins:

Capitol (LA) #175

South Pike 1-0

Wins:

Douglass (TN) #254

Greenwood 0-1

Losses:

Ridgeway (TN) #37

Itawamba 1-1

Wins:

South Lamar (AL) #238

Losses:

Jesuit (LA) #27

St. Stanislaus 1-5

Wins:

Fleming County (KY) #205

Losses:

Jesuit (LA) #27

Fontainebleau (LA) #240

Archbishop Shaw (LA) #151

Jefferson (GA) #109

North Sand Mountain (AL) #132

New Hope 4-0

Wins:

X2 Pickens County (AL) #201

Sulligent (AL) #359

Lamar County (AL) #343

Greene County 0-1

Losses:

Citronelle (AL) #242

Moss Point 2-1

Wins:

Davidson (AL) #324

Bryant (AL) #362

Losses:

Baldwin County (AL) #179

Poplarville 1-1

Wins:

Varnado (LA) #270

Losses:

King Charter (LA) #118

Shannon 1-0

Wins:

Sulligent (AL) #359

Clarksdale 1-0

Wins:

KIPP Delta (AR) #266

Corinth 2-2

Wins:

Marshall County (TN) #166

Sacred Heart of Jesus (TN) #92

Losses:

X2 Florence (AL) #7

Vancleave 2-1

Wins:

Vernon (FL) #538

Chipley (FL) #525

Losses:

St. Paul’s Episcopal (AL) #202

McComb 1-0

Wins:

Douglass (TN) #254

Amory 0-1

Losses:

Jasper (AL) #269

Center Hill 5-0

Wins:

Bearden (TN) #1 DI-AAA State Champs

Whitehaven (TN) #7 D1-AAA Final 4

Collierville (TN) #106

Hamilton Southeastern (IN) #20 4A Runner up

Sapulpa (OK) #9 6A Elite 8

Olive Branch 9-6

Wins:

X2 Marion (AR) #1 5A State Champs

Wenonah (AL) #2 5A State Champs

Central Florida Christian Academy (FL) #36 2A State Champs

Charlotte (FL) #106 7A Sweet 16

Paul VI (VA) #7

Simeon (IL) #11 4A Elite 8

Bartlett (TN) #2

Fayette Ware (TN) #93

Losses:

Memphis East (TN) #5 DI-AAA Runner up

Mountain Brook (AL) #1 7A State Champs #6 nationally

Scott County (KY) #2 Sweet 16 State Runner up

Oak Hill Academy (VA) #1 #20 nationally Geico Nationals Final 4

IMG Academy (FL) #3 #4 nationally Geico Nationals National Champs

Gonzaga (DC) #3 AA Elite 8

Forest Hill 0-1

Losses:

Raleigh-Egypt (TN) #8

Saltillo 1-1

Wins:

McNairy Central (TN) #122

Losses:

Cordova (TN) #32

Callaway 2-4

Wins:

Huntsville (AL) #49 7A Elite 8

Trinity International (NV) #16

Losses:

Memphis East (TN) #5 DI-AAA Runner up

University Heights (KY) #3

Belleville West (IL) #2 4A State Champs

Salesian College Prep (CA) #3 #17 nationally CIF Elite 8

Brookhaven 1-0

Wins:

Tensas (LA) #131

Laurel 1-1

Wins:

Minor (AL) #146

Losses:

McGill-Toolen (AL) #38 7A Elite 8

Picayune 1-0

Wins:

Salmen (LA) #66 4A Sweet 16

West Harrison 1-1

Wins:

Bryant (AL) #362

Losses:

Salmen (LA) #66 4A Sweet 16

Wingfield 0-1

Losses:

Cordova (TN) #32

Canton 1-2

Wins:

Brainerd (TN) #118 DI-AA Final 4

Losses:

Whitehaven (TN) #7 DI-AAA Final 4

Wooddale (TN) #4 DI-AA State Champs

Natchez 2-0

Wins:

Vidalia (LA) #215

Ferriday (LA) #223

Lake Cormorant 1-1

Wins:

Freedom Prep Academy (TN) #344

Losses:

Millington Central (TN) #154

Lewisburg 2-1

Wins:

Fayette Academy (TN) #257

KIPP Collegiate (TN) #366

Losses:

Millington Central (TN) #154

Pearl River Central 0-1

Losses:

Belle Chasse (LA) #312

Germantown 0-1

Losses:

Brother Martin (LA) #63 DI Final 4

Starkville 1-0

Wins:

Pinson Valley (AL) #3 6A State Champs

Biloxi 7-0

Wins:

Blount (AL) #66 6A Sweet 16

Murphy (AL) #302

Baldwin County (AL) #179

Montgomery (AL) #135

Vestavia Hills (AL) #17 7A Elite 8

Faith Academy (AL) #170

Davidson (AL) #324

Oak Grove 1-0

Wins:

Hammond (LA) #114

Oxford 1-0

Wins:

Fayette Ware (TN) #93

Gulfport 2-1

Wins:

Montgomery (AL) #135

Theodore (AL) #127

Losses:

McGill-Toolen (AL) #38 7A Elite 8

St. Martin 5-0

Wins:

Theodore (AL) #127

X2 Baldwin County (AL) #179

McGill-Toolen (AL) #38 7A Elite 8

Davidson (AL) #324

Petal 1-1

Wins:

Glens Falls (NY) #2 B State Champs

Losses:

La Crosse Central (WI) #3 D2 Final 4

Tupelo 1-1

Wins:

Spain Park (AL) #95

Losses:

Jesuit (LA) #27 D1 Elite 8

Pascagoula 3-2

Wins:

Morgan City (LA) #93 4A Sweet 16

A.J. Ellender (LA) #57

Faith Academy (AL) #170

Losses:

New Iberia (LA) #30 5A Sweet 16

Vestavia Hills (AL) #17 7A Elite 8

Horn Lake 2-4

Wins:

Jackson South Side (TN) #22

City University School of Liberal Arts (TN) #148

Losses:

Southwind (TN) #9

X2 Memphis Mitchell (TN) #35 DI-AA Elite 8

Whitehaven (TN) #7 DI-AAA Final 4

Hernando 0-4

Losses:

Collierville (TN) #106

Loretto (TN) #103

Cordova (TN) #32

McNairy Central (TN) #122

Southaven 1-5

Wins:

Grissom (AL) #75

Losses:

Germantown (TN) #212

Munford (TN) #41

Houston (TN) #24

Collierville (TN) #106

Harding Academy (TN) #28

Harrison Central 2-2

Wins:

Loranger (LA) #231

Faith Academy (AL) #170

Losses:

Faith Academy (AL) #170

Vestavia Hills (AL) #17 7A Elite 8

Ocean Springs 3-2

Wins:

X2 Saraland (AL) #265

Davidson (AL) #324

Losses:

Jackson (AL) #128

Gulf Shores (AL) #157

Columbus 0-3

Losses:

Gulliver Prep (FL) #224

Houston Math Science and Tech (TX) #42 6A Sweet 16

Landry-Walker (LA) #24 5A Elite 8

Jim Hill 0-1

Losses:

Westwood (TN) #64

Desoto Central 0-7

Losses:

Millington Central (TN) #154

St. Benedict at Auburndale (TN) #190

Collierville (TN) #106

Memphis Nighthawks (TN) #125

Wynne (AR) #209

Munford (TN) #41

Dyer County (TN) #104

Wilkinson County Christian 13-7

Wins:

Ben’s Ford Christian (LA) #275

X2 Silliman Institute (LA) #253

X2 Franklin Academy (LA) #313

Sherman Grayson Christian (TX) #1285 TCAL 1A Final 4

Granite Baptist School (MD) #279

Central Private (LA) #216

Prairie View Academy (LA)

X2 Baton Rouge Home School (LA) #344

River Oaks (LA) #289

Briarfield Academy (LA) #267

Losses:

Ben’s Ford Christian (LA) #275

Rochester Hills Christian (MI) #152 MACS State Champs

Central Private (LA) #216

Union Christian Academy (LA) #111

Tensas Academy (LA) #153

Riverdale Academy (LA) #134

West Memphis Christian (AR) #130

Sharkey Issaquena Academy 4-2

Wins:

X2 Briarfield Academy (LA) #267

Marvell Academy (AR)

Lee Academy (AR)

Losses:

Marvell Academy (AR)

Desoto (AR)

Delta Academy 0-1

Losses:

West Memphis Christian (AR) #130

Deer Creek Academy 2-

Wins:

X2 Briarfield Academy (LA) #267

Calhoun Academy 5-1

Wins:

X2 Marvell Academy (AR)

X2 Lee Academy (AR)

Desoto (AR)

Losses:

Desoto (AR)

Discovery Christian 0-2

Losses:

X2 Ben’s Ford Christian (LA) #275

Rebul Academy 0-1

Losses:

Riverdale Academy (LA) #134

Mt. Salus Christian 5-1

Wins:

River Oaks (LA) #289

Losses:

River Oaks (LA) #289

Tunica Academy 0-2

Losses:

X2 West Memphis Christian (AR) #130

North Sunflower Academy 0-1

Losses:

Marvell Academy (AR)

Brookhaven Academy 3-0

Wins:

X2 Bowling Green (LA) #201

Ben’s Ford Christian (LA) #275

Lamar Christian 4-0

Wins:

Bowling Green (LA) #201

Oak Forest Academy (LA)

X2 Ben’s Ford Christian (LA) #275

Tri-County Academy 1-1

Wins:

River Oaks (LA) #289

Losses:

Tensas Academy (LA) #153

Carroll Academy 1-0

Wins:

River Oaks (LA) #289

Greenville Christian 1-0

Wins:

Briarfield Academy (AR) #267

Centreville Academy 1-2

Wins:

Ben’s Ford Christian (LA) #275

Losses:

Central Private (LA) #216

Ben’s Ford Christian (LA) #275

Amite School 0-8

Losses:

X3 Central Private (LA) #216

X2 Silliman Institute (LA) #253

X2 Ben’s Ford Christian (LA) #275

Oak Forest Academy (LA)

Prentiss Christian 0-2

Losses:

X2 Ben’s Ford Christian (LA) #275

Heritage Academy 0-1

Losses:

Briarcrest Christian (TN) #6 DII-AA State Champs

Hillcrest Christian 5-0

Wins:

X2 Oak Forest Academy (AR)

X3 Riverfield Academy (AR) #140

Laurel Christian 2-1

Wins:

Ben’s Ford Christian (LA) #275

Central Christian (AL) #682

Losses:

Ben’s Ford Chrisitan (LA) #275

Bayou Academy 2-2

Wins:

Riverfield Academy (LA) #140

Freedom Prep Academy (TN) #344

Losses:

Riverfield Academy (LA) #140

Fayette Academy (TN) #257

Canton Academy 2-0

Wins:

Riverfield Academy (LA) #140

West Memphis Christian (AR) #130

Columbia Academy 4-2

Wins:

X3 Central Private (LA) #216

Oak Forest Academy (LA)

Losses:

Madison Academy (AL) #145 5A Sweet 16

Bowling Green (LA) #201

Winston Academy 1-0

Wins:

Pickens Academy (AL)

Lee Academy 3-1

Wins:

X2 Marvell Academy (AR)

Lee Academy (AR)

Losses:

West Memphis Christian (AR) #130

Park Place Christian 0-2

Losses:

X2 Riverfield Academy (LA) #140

Porter’s Chapel Academy 0-1

Losses:

Tallulah Academy (LA) #290

North Delta Academy 1-0

Wins:

Lee Academy (AR)

Central Hinds Academy 0-1

Wins:

Riverfield Academy (LA) #140

Adams County Christian 0-3

Losses:

Riverfield Academy (LA) #140

X2 Central Private (LA) #216

Simpson Academy 3-0

Wins:

X2 Bowling Green (LA) #201

Union Christian Academy (LA) #111

Jackson Academy 3-1

Wins:

Bowling Green (LA) #201

X2 Oak Forest Academy (LA)

Losses:

St. Thomas More (LA) #21 DII State Champs

Jackson Prep 1-1

Wins:

Christian Brothers (TN) #39

Losses:

Oak Forest Academy (LA)

Copiah Academy 3-0

Wins:

X2 Ben’s Ford Christian (LA) #275

Silliman Institute (LA) #253

Magnolia Heights 1-2

Wins:

Macon Road Baptist (TN) #259

Losses:

Tipton-Rosemark Academy (TN) #65 DII-A Runner up

West Memphis Christian (AR) #130

Madison-Ridgeland Academy 1-1

Wins:

Vanderbilt Catholic (LA) #274

Losses:

University Lab (LA) #32 DII Final 4

Jackson Home School 2-3

Wins:

St. Louis Home School (MO) #367

NELA Christian Home School (LA) #160

Losses:

Memphis Nighthawks (TN) #125

Western Kentucky Home School (KY) #258

St. Louis Christian Home School (MO) #276

Laurel Home School 3-0

Wins:

X3 Pontchartrain Christian Home School (LA)

Hattiesburg Home School 1-2

Wins:

Lighthouse Baptist Academy (AL) #271

Losses:

Baton Rouge Home School (LA) #344

Lighthouse Baptist Academy (AL) #271

Bethel Baptist 1-0

Wins:

Fairwinds Christian (DE) #39 DVCAC 3rd place

King’s Court Christian Academy 1-0

Wins:

Cornerstone Christian (AR) #304

Cathedral 1-4

Wins:

Silliman Institute (LA) #253

Losses:

Block (LA) #361

X2 Silliman Institute (LA) #253

Central Private (LA) #216

Starkville Christian 0-2

Losses:

Tuscaloosa Home Educators (AL) #221

Russell Christian 0-2

Losses:

Kingwood Christian (AL) #108

Victory Christian 13-3

Wins:

X2 Chilton Christian Academy (AL) #237

 North River Christian (AL) #160

X2 Banks Academy (AL) #184

Gunn Christian Academy (AL) #420

X2 Brooklane Baptist (AL) #413

Victory Christian Academy (AL) #384

Tuscaloosa Christian (AL) #89 ACAA State Champs

Tuscaloosa Home Educators (AL) #221

New Life Christian (AL) #388

First Assembly Christian (AL) #250

Losses:

Tuscaloosa Home Educators (AL) #221

 Tuscaloosa Christian (AL) #89 ACAA State Champs

Tabernacle (AL) #215 ACAA Runner up

Northpoint Christian 23-6

Wins:

Freedom Prep Academy (TN) #344

Fayette Academy (TN) #257

Evangelical Christian (TN) #196

St. Benedict at Auburndale (TN) #190

Memphis Home Educators Association (TN) #250

X2 Hillcrest (TN) #209

Memphis Academy of Science and Engineering (TN) #269

X2 Macon Road Baptist (TN) #259

Overton (TN) #186

Tipton-Rosemark Academy (TN) #65 DII-A Runner up

X2 Memphis Catholic (TN) #334

X2 St. George’s (TN) #311

X2 Harding Academy (TN) #28

X2 Margolin Hebrew Academy (TN) #297

Westminster Academy (TN) #381

Lausanne Collegiate (TN) #70

Sacred Heart of Jesus (TN) #92

Losses:

Trezvant (TN) #157

Bolton (TN) #97

Lausanne Collegiate (TN) #70

Harding Academy (TN) #28

Tipton-Rosemark Academy (TN) #65 DII-A Runner up

Grace Christian Academy (TN) #57

St. Aloysius 2-3

Wins:

Silliman Institute (LA) #253

Bowling Green (LA) #201

Losses:

X3 Riverfield Academy (LA) #140


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s