2A Season Review

2A Season Review

1-2A

Baldwyn Bearcats

27-5

MaxPreps rank: 29

Felix Hayes 6-3 Jr G/F 19 ppg, 14 rpg, 35 3’s, 83% ft, 129 ft made 

Conner McKay 5-11 Sr G 17 ppg, 84 3’s, 6 apg, 4 rpg, 2 spg, 95% ft, 154 ft made

Signed to play with Northeast MS CC

Coby Agnew 6-3 Sr G/F 14 ppg, 33 3’s, 4 apg, 8 rpg, 2 spg, 80% ft

NEMBCA All-Star MVP

C.J. McGaha 5-10 Jr PG 3 ppg, 6 apg, 90% ft

Michael Crump 6-3 So G 3 ppg, 77% ft

Casey Cagle 6-0 Sr F/C 8 ppg, 2 apg, 7 rpg, 81% ft 

NEMBCA All-Star

East Union Urchins

12-17

MaxPreps rank: 196

Ty McDonald 6-2 Jr G/F 24 ppg, 9 rpg, 2 spg, 54% fg, 32 3’s, 82% ft

Hunter Nobles Sr SG 9 ppg

Chase Hall 5-10 Sr G 9 ppg, 5 rpg

Byers Lions

5-22

MaxPreps rank: 200

Kyland Stephens 6-0 Sr G 18 ppg

Adrian Snow 6-0 Jr G 16 ppg

Exavier Martin 6-2 Jr PF 9 ppg

Michael Mabon 5-8 So 8 ppg

Ingomar Falcons

27-9

MaxPreps rank: 92

Kelton Hall 6-1 So G/F 22 ppg, 6 rpg, 2 spg, 112 3’s

Jay Pickens 6-0 So G 15 ppg, 5 rpg, 2 apg, 2 spg

Cade Hall 5-10 Sr PG 9 ppg, 4 rpg, 4 apg, 2 spg

Mantachie Mustangs

7-16

MaxPreps rank: 267

Potts Camp Cardinals

8-20

MaxPreps rank: 199

Reggie Turnage 6-4 Sr F 15 ppg, 11 rpg, 2 apg, 3 spg, 75% ft

NEMBCA All-Star

Signed to play at East MS CC

Walnut Wildcats

13-16

MaxPreps rank: 175

Manse Pulliam 6-0 Sr F 15 ppg, 5 rpg, 68 3’s

Signed to play at Blue Mountain

NEMBCA All-Star

Hunter Carpenter 6-1 Jr G/F 10 ppg, 4 rpg, 42 3’s

Monterio Hunt 6-1 Jr G/F 7 ppg, 10 rpg, 52% fg

Daulton Brown 5-8 Sr G 6 ppg, 6 apg, 2 spg

Noah Watson 6-4 So F/C 7 ppg, 4 rpg, 2 bpg, 58% fg

2-2A

Coahoma AHS Tigers

20-10

MaxPreps rank: 42

Cornelius Holly 6-3 So G/F

Zyshonne Burnette 5-11 Sr G/F

Untareo Johnson 6-1 Sr F/C

Coahoma County Red Panthers

17-11

MaxPreps rank: 51

Jaylin McCray 6-2 Jr G 12 ppg, 3 rpg, 2 apg, 25 3’s

Effernee Taylor 6-3 Jr F/C 10 ppg, 9 rpg, 3 apg, 2 spg

Markivus Phillips 6-2 Fr G 10 ppg, 7 rpg, 2 apg, 3 spg

Brandon Hornburgr 6-4 Jr F/C 7 ppg, 9 rpg, 2 bpg

Keion Crosby 6-4 So G/F 7 ppg, 8 rpg, 2 spg, 3 bpg, 29 3’s

Christopher Whitehead 5-8 Sr PG 4 ppg, 3 rpg, 3 apg, 2 spg

Derrick Moore 6-3 So SF 3 ppg, 6 rpg, 3 spg

Cornelius Mitchell 6-2 Sr G/F 6 ppg, 2 rpg, 2 spg

Signed to play at Coahoma CC

J. Z. George Jaguars

9-20

MaxPreps rank: 198

Randle Woods 6-2 Sr G/F 12 ppg, 4 rpg

Tyrone McKinney 6-0 Sr PG 12 ppg, 53 3’s, 83% ft

Kelvin Adams 6-0 Sr G/F 10 ppg, 4 rpg, 54% fg

Strayhorn Mustangs

13-10

MaxPreps rank: 136

Terry Coleman 6-5 So C 13 ppg, 10 rpg

Deonta Jones 5-8 Fr G 13 ppg, 7 apg, 5 rpg, 2 spg, 55 3’s

Dre Crump 6-2 Sr G 9 ppg, 8 rpg, 2 spg, took 29 charges

Cameron Crump 6-2 So G 8 ppg, 4 apg, 3 spg, 6 rpg, 2 bpg

West Tallahatchie Choctaws

34-0

MaxPreps ranks: 6

Marquis Orange Jr 6-4 Sr G/F 17 ppg, 8 rpg, 4 apg, 3 spg, 60 3’s

Signed to play at Holmes CC

Malik Bailey 6-1 Sr G 16 ppg, 6 rpg, 2 apg, 3 spg, 51% fg,62 3’s

Dan Locke IV 6-4 Jr G/F 12 ppg, 8 rpg, 2 apg, 2 spg, 34 3’s

Timyus Roebuck 5-8 Sr SG 5 ppg, 3 rpg, 3 apg, 2 spg

3-2A

Leflore County Tigers

5-16

MaxPreps rank: 206

Leland Cubs

5-17

MaxPreps rank: 239

Jonathan Jordan 5-9 So G

O’Bannon Greenwaves

4-14

MaxPreps rank: 222

Riverside Bulldogs

17-11

MaxPreps rank: 154

Dewayne “DJ” Stewart 6-4 So G/F 17 ppg, 6 rpg, 3 apg, 51% fg

Mahummad Kent 6-3 Sr G/F 12 ppg, 10 rpg, 2 apg, 53% fg

Christopher Tyler 5-5 So G 9 ppg, 4 apg

Jonovan Tyler 5-8 Fr G 8 ppg, 2 rpg, 43 3’s

South Delta Bulldogs

16-14

MaxPreps rank: 134

Quinderrious Jones 5-11 Jr G 14 ppg, 4 rpg, 2 apg, 2 spg, 53 3’s, 76% ft, 19 ACT, 3.5 GPA

Caleb Ducking 6-3 So F 10 ppg, 8 rpg, 2 bpg

Jordin Jones 5-11 Sr G 9 ppg, 3 rpg, 2 apg, 2 spg

Izial Johnson 6-1 So F 8 ppg, 9 rpg, 2 spg

Greg Crawford 6-0 So G/F 7 ppg, 9 rpg

Eric Williams 5-11 Jr G 4 ppg, 3 rpg, 3 apg, 2 spg, 24 ACT, 3.5 GPA

West Bolivar Eagles

12-16

MaxPreps rank: 177

Maurice Fortney Sr 18 ppg, 8 rpg, 4 apg, 2 spg

Ladarius Pates Sr G 13 ppg, 5 rpg, 2 spg

Jamerick Armstead 5-11 Sr F 6 ppg, 6 rpg

Tristian Shelton So G 7 ppg, 4 rpg, 8 apg, 2 spg

Otis Rice 6-0 So SG 9 ppg, 6 rpg

4-2A

Bruce Trojans

16-11

MaxPreps rank: 158

Justin Flemons-Moody 6-2 Sr F 25 ppg, 10 rpg, 3 apg 

NEMBCA All-Star

Roquerrus Spicer Jr 11 ppg

Calhoun City Wildcats

25-4

MaxPreps rank: 25

Ladavius Draine 6-4 Jr G/F

Jarvis Heard 6-5 Sr F/C

NEMBCA All-Star

Tyius Jenning 5-10 Sr G

NEMBCA All-Star

East Webster Wolverines

11-16

MaxPreps rank: 216

Malcomb Jones 6-2 Sr SG 15 ppg, 5 rpg, 2 apg, 2 spg, 29 3’s

NEMBCA All-Star

Charlie Brand 5-9 So G 11 ppg, 4 rpg, 2 apg, 46 3’s

Art Thompson 6-2 So F 9 ppg, 5 rpg

Isaac Patterson 6-1 So F 5 ppg, 5 rpg

Eupora Eagles

11-16

MaxPreps rank: 218

Corson Gunn 6-2 Sr 15 ppg, 5 rpg, 22 3’s

Kaylend Coffey 6-0 Fr 12 ppg, 4 rpg, 53% fg

Makaylon Bean 8th 5 ppg, 2 rpg

Okolona Chieftains

24-7

MaxPreps rank: 49

Jalen Bailey 6-0 So G

Ladarrious Spears 6-5 So F/C

Jacarrius Standfield 5-6 Fr G

Cam Smith 6-4 So G 

Javon Smith 6-0 Sr G

NEMBCA All-Star

Winona Tigers

7-21

MaxPreps rank: 228

Demarco Williams 6-1 Sr 10 ppg

Jalen McCaskill Fr 10 ppg

Jatyler Moore So 9 ppg

5-2A

Bay Springs Bulldogs

19-7

MaxPreps rank: 90

Nick Fenderson 6-0 Sr G 18 ppg, 6 rpg, 5 apg

Jadarius Johnson 6-1 Jr G 13 ppg, 7 apg, 6 rpg

Damien Wheaton 6-7 Fr F/C 10 ppg, 14 rpg, 6 bpg

Kevin Grimes 6-2 Fr G/F 14 ppg, 6 rpg, 4 apg

Clarkdale Bulldogs

13-14

MaxPreps rank: 212

Jerome Adkins 6-3 Sr F 23 ppg, 8 rpg, 55 3’s, 130 ft made

Signed to play at East Central CC

Ken Scott 6-0 Jr G 13 ppg, 8 rpg, 3 apg, 2 spg, 25 3’s

Keaton Jones 5-10 Jr G 10 ppg, 3 rpg, 2 apg, 40 3’s, 82% ft

Mason Coleman 5-10 Jr G 9 ppg, 2 rpg, 3 apg

Garrett Gibson 5-10 Jr G 6 ppg, 3 rpg, 3 apg, 2 spg

Enterprise Clarke Bulldogs

4-16

MaxPreps rank: 264

Heidelberg Oilers

21-9

MaxPreps ranks: 91

Anthony Spinks 5-10 Sr G

Rondarius Arrington 6-2 Sr 

Juwan Jones 5-11 Sr 

Signed to play at Meridian CC

Newton Tigers

23-9

MaxPreps rank: 67

Isaiah “Lil Nut” Edwards 5-9 Sr G

Jalon Shephard 6-3 Fr G/F

Yorell Phillips 6-3 Fr G/F

Union Yellowjackets

5-21

MaxPreps rank: 249

Jonathan Gibson 5-9 Jr G 15 ppg

Marvecchio Norris Fr 12 ppg

Mario Boler 5-11 Jr F 10 ppg

6-2A

Lake Hornets

3-16

MaxPreps rank: 224

Madison St. Joseph Catholic Bruins

24-4

MaxPreps rank: 57

Gabe Watson 6-0 So PG 22 ppg, 3 apg, 28 3’s

Winford Ross 6-8 Jr F/C 19 ppg, 7 rpg

KyDarrius Williams 6-0 Jr G/F 12 ppg

Jamal Holmes-Griffin 5-10 Sr G 9 ppg

Pelahatchie Chiefs

15-17

MaxPreps rank: 165

Dyllan Taylor 6-0 Jr G 21 ppg, 6 rpg, 5 apg, 4 spg, 18 3’s

Keldrick Stokes 6-0 Jr G 15 ppg, 4 rpg, 5 apg, 3 spg, 18 3’s

William Houston 6-3 Sr F 9 ppg, 4 rpg, 15 3’s

Javious Purvis 6-1 Fr G/F 8 ppg, 5 rpg, 2 apg, 2 spg

Lavarious Ward 6-4 Jr F/C 5 ppg, 3 rpg

Mike Coleman 5-6 Jr G 4 ppg, 24 3’s

Pisgah Dragons

4-14

MaxPreps rank: 261

Puckett Wolves

13-19

MaxPreps rank: 204

Zach Tullos 6-3 Sr F 14 ppg, 8 rpg

Signed to play at Millsaps College

Joe Anderson 6-3 Jr G 8 ppg, 5 rpg, 2 apg

Jacob Anderson 6-3 Jr G/F 9 ppg, 8 rpg

Scott Central Rebels

10-10

MaxPreps rank: 130

7-2A

Amite County Trojans

4-19

MaxPreps rank: 243

Tyrese Hackett 6-2 So G 15 ppg, 4 rpg

D’Kenyance Roberts So C 8 ppg, 3 rpg

Cameron Chapman So G 8 ppg

Deltemetrius Patterson Jr PF 8 ppg, 10 rpg

Davennyon Woodside So G/F 5 ppg, 6 rpg

Bassfield Yellowjackets

17-7

MaxPreps rank: 142

Mason Sims 6-0 Jr G/F 15 ppg, 3 rpg, 2 apg, 2 spg, 19 3’s

Racheem Booth 6-2 Sr F 12 ppg, 7 rpg, 2 spg, 52% fg

Contravis Adams 5-9 Jr G 12 ppg, 3 rpg, 3 apg, 2 spg, 35 3’s

Gerobe Peters 5-11 Jr PG 9 ppg, 4 rpg, 3 apg, 3 spg, 35 3’s

Caleb McLaurin 6-1 Jr F 7 ppg, 5 rpg, 2 spg

Enterprise Lincoln Yellowjackets

11-17

MaxPreps rank: 242

Dwayne Pendleton 6-1 Jr G/F 25 ppg, 8 rpg, 3 spg, 33 3’s, 171 ft made

Jontavious Smith 6-3 Fr G/F/C 16 ppg, 9 rpg, 2 spg, 34 3’s

Darren Richardson So PG 8 ppg, 3 rpg

Zach Hodges 5-11 Jr G 6 ppg, 4 rpg, 2 spg

Loyd Star Hornets

13-12

MaxPreps rank: 176

Javion Beard 6-3 Sr G 19 ppg, 8 rpg, 2 spg, 60 3’s

Levi Redd 6-4 Sr F 19 ppg, 8 rpg, 2 apg, 2 spg, 55% fg, 27 3’s, 103 ft made, 26 ACT score

Greg Hooks 6-2 Sr C 8 ppg, 4 rpg

Cade Hodges 6-0 So G 5 ppg, 2 rpg, 2 apg

Prentiss Bulldogs

18-13

MaxPreps rank: 120

Kendrick Graves 5-9 Sr PG  10 ppg, 9 apg, 3 spg

Kedarius Sumrall 5-11 Sr G 10 ppg, 5 apg, 2 spg

Tim McNair Jr 6-4 Jr F 12 ppg, 8 rpg, 2 spg

Tykevious Daniels 6-2 Fr F 8 ppg, 10 rpg

John Smith 5-9 Jr PG 5 ppg, 3 apg, 2 spg

West Lincoln Bears

19-11

MaxPreps rank: 141

Ke-Shaun London 5-11 Sr G 2o ppg, 6 rpg, 2 apg, 2 spg, 65 3’s

Signed to play at Southern Union CC AL

Ronnie Edwards 5-11 Sr G 19 ppg, 7 rpg, 2 apg, 2 spg, 79 3’s

Signed to play at Copiah-Lincoln CC

Adam Martinez 6-2 So G 7 ppg, 5 rpg

Donterrius Taylor 6-1 So F 7 ppg, 5 rpg, 29 3’s

8-2A

East Marion Eagles

16-12

MaxPreps rank: 183

John Rawls 6-6 Fr F/C 17 ppg, 4 rpg, 2 bpg

Jermaine Burkett 6-2 Sr SF 10 ppg, 3 rpg

Malik Rawls 5-11 Sr G/F 8 ppg, 25 3’s

Cordell Echols 6-4 Sr F 7 ppg, 2 rpg, 38 3’s

Mize Bulldogs

5-16

MaxPreps rank: 268

North Forrest Eagles

20-6

MaxPreps rank: 148

Armonte Barnes 5-8 So SG 14 ppg, 2 rpg, 2 spg, 56% fg, 57 3’s, 75% ft

Terence Kyser 6-3 Jr F 11 ppg, 9 rpg, 2 apg, 2 spg, 56% fg

Sean “Khary” Wilson 5-9 Sr G 10 ppg, 4 rpg, 2 apg, 3 spg, 22 3’s

Christian Williamson 5-8 Jr PG 7 ppg, 4 rpg, 4 apg, 2 spg

Kobe Lei 6-3 Sr 6 ppg, 6 rpg, 52% fg

Daylyn Croom 5-8 So G 6 ppg, 3 apg, 20 3’s

Ajay Allen 5-11 Sr F 5 ppg, 5 rpg, 51% fg

Richton Rebels

9-12

MaxPreps rank: 232

Taylorsville Tartars

5-17

MaxPreps rank: 269

Perry Keyes 6-3 So F/C 13 ppg

Isaiah Pugh 6-2 Sr PF 12 ppg

Caleb McGill 6-2 8th G 6 ppg

Keith Gammage 5-9 Sr PG 7 ppg


MagnoliaHoops Coach of the Year

This award goes to the Coach that made the best impression (on me or the contributors of MagnoliaHoops) this past season

Bernard Berryhill

West Tallahatchie


MagnoliaHoops Top 10 Teams

The teams that had the best year or made the best impression (on me or the contributors of MagnoliaHoops)

West Tallahatchie

Calhoun City

Okolona

Coahoma AHS

Coahoma County

Baldwyn

Madison St. Joseph Catholic

South Delta

Newton

Bay Springs


MagnoliaHoops Head of the Class

The top 5 players, by grade, that had the best year or made the best impression (on me or the contributors of MagnoliaHoops)

Fr: Damien Wheaton 6-7 Fr F/C Bay Springs

Deonta Jones 5-8 Fr G Strayhorn

Jontavious Smith 6-3 Fr G/F/C Enterprise Lincoln

Kevin Grimes 6-2 Fr G/F Bay Springs

John Rawls 6-6 Fr F/C East Marion

So: Kelton Hall 6-1 G/F Ingomar

Dewayne “DJ” Stewart 6-4 G/F Riverside

Terry Coleman 6-5 C Strayhorn

Gabe Watson PG Madison St. Joseph Catholic

Tristian Shelton So G West Bolivar

Jr: Dyllan Taylor 6-0 G Pelahatchie

Ty McDonald 6-2 G/F East Union

Dwayne Pendleton 6-1 G/F Enterprise Lincoln

Felix Hayes 6-3 G/F Baldwyn

Winford Ross 6-8 F/C Madison St. Joseph Catholic

Sr: Justin Flemons-Moody 6-2 F Bruce

Nick Fenderson 6-0 G Bay Springs

Maurice Fortney West Bolivar

Marquis Orange Jr 6-4 G/F West Tallahatchie

Jerome Adkins 6-3 F Clarkdale


MagnoliaHoops Starting 5

The 5 players that had the best year or made the best impression (on me or the contributors of MagnoliaHoops)

Dyllan Taylor 6-0 Jr G Pelahatchie

Justin Flemons-Moody 6-2 Sr F Bruce

Ty McDonald 6-2 Jr G/F East Union

Dwayne Pendleton 6-1 G/F Enterprise Lincoln

Felix Hayes 6-3 Jr G/F Baldwyn

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s