3A Season Review

3A Season Review

1-3A

Alcorn Central Bears

13-16

MaxPreps rank: 171

Trevor Godwin 6-3 Sr F 15 ppg, 4 rpg

Conner Lewis 5-10 Sr G 6 ppg, 4 rpg, 3 apg, 3 spg

Brandon Turner 6-5 Sr F/C 8 ppg, 7 rpg

Belmont Cardinals

1-20

MaxPreps rank: 281

Grady Gardner 5-8 So G

Booneville Blue Devils

16-11

MaxPreps rank: 111

Elijah Tate 5-9 Sr G/F 9 ppg, 2 apg, 2 spg

Kossuth Aggies

16-15

MaxPreps rank: 147

Rick Hodum 6-2 Sr G/F 21 ppg, 8 rpg, 2 apg

New Site Royals

19-12

MaxPreps rank: 100

Ashton Johnson 5-10 Sr G 17 ppg, 5 apg, 2 rpg, 2 spg

Tilmon Floyd Sr F 11 ppg, 8 rpg, 2 apg, 2 spg

2-3A

Charleston Tigers

2-22

MaxPreps rank: 227

Tre Prince 6-1 Fr G 13 ppg

Tre Truly 6-1 Jr PG 10 ppg

Holly Springs Hawks

22-9

MaxPreps rank: 45

Daquan Smith 6-1 So G 19 ppg, 3 rpg, 2 apg, 2 spg, 59 3’s

D’Andre Finley 6-0 Sr PG 13 ppg, 11 apg, 5 rpg, 2 spg

Kendrick Fountain 6-6 Jr G/F 12 ppg, 2 rpg, 2 spg, 22 3’s

Cadarrius Crumb 6-6 Jr F/C 12 ppg, 6 rpg

Keota Taylor 6-6 Sr F/C 10 ppg, 9 rpg, 2 apg

Independence Wildcats

18-14

MaxPreps rank: 140

Octavius McClatchey 6-2 Jr F 18 ppg, 4 rpg

Jaren King 6-2 Jr F 11 ppg, 5 rpg, 50% fg

Palmer Dragons

18-11

MaxPreps rank: 99

William Tribble So F/C

Thaddeus Sacks 6-3 So F/C

Markus Gordon Sr G

Tracey Johnson Sr F/C

Devin Griffin 5-10 Sr G/F

North Panola Cougars

11-15

MaxPreps ranks: 163

Jemarcus Jones 6-6 So PF

Kenneth Jefferson 6-3 Fr G/F

Mario Fenner 6-5 Fr F/C

Jordan Dandridge 6-5 Jr PF

Darrell Young 6-3 So SF

Water Valley Blue Devils

1-21

MaxPreps ranks: 280

Marquez Caldwell 6-7 Fr F/C

De Pomerlee 5-11 Jr G

Deshun Jones 6-5 So F/C

Quaterrius Tolbert 6-0 Fr SG

3-3A

Amanda Elzy Panthers

6-24

MaxPreps rank: 211

Vidarius Maggitt 6-1 Sr PF 11 ppg, 8 rpg

Kevontae Boone 6-5 So F/C 7 ppg, 7 rpg

East Side Trojans

11-19

MaxPreps rank: 143

Kamarian Williams 6-7 So F 15 ppg, 8 rpg

Bobby Jones 6-4 Sr PF 13 ppg, 6 rpg, 2 apg

Peyton Taylor 6-3 So G 8 ppg, 3 rpg

Leroy Cotton 6-2 Fr PG 6 ppg, 3 rpg, 4 apg, 23 3’s

Humphreys County Cowboys

19-13

MaxPreps rank: 63

Stanley Williams 5-11 Sr PG 19 ppg, 5 rpg, 6 apg, 4 spg, 58 3’3, 102 ft made

Lemmie Howard 6-8 Jr F/C 16 ppg, 9 rpg, 2 spg, 4 bpg, 55% fg

Solomon Brooks 6-1 Jr SF 14 ppg, 3 rpg, 3 apg, 2 spg, 57% fg

Gregory Jones 6-5 So PF 7 ppg, 4 rpg, 65% fg

Daemonta Jones 5-7 Jr PG 5 ppg, 3 apg, 3 spg, 25 3’s

Ruleville Central Tigers

10-15

MaxPreps rank: 139

Jalen Rogers 5-7 Sr G/F 10 ppg, 2 rpg, 2 spg, 22 3’s

Cadario Brooks 5-7 Sr G 10 ppg, 2 rpg, 3 apg, 2 spg, 30 3’s

Ladarian Carr 6-2 Jr F 8 ppg, 5 rpg, 3 apg, 2 spg, 53% fg

Arctavious Clark 6-6 So F/C 6 ppg, 6 rpg, 2 bpg, 53% fg

Justin Foster 6-3 So SF 6 ppg, 5 rpg, 56% fg

Pierre Pruitt 6-1 So F 6 ppg, 4 rpg, 2 spg, 59% fg

Velma Jackson Falcons

27-5

MaxPreps rank: 8

Nikolas Weatherspoon 6-2 Jr G 23 ppg, 6 rpg, 4 apg, 2 spg, 52% fg, 37 3’s, 75% ft, 183 ft made

Jamuel Brooks 6-4 Jr SF 10 ppg, 6 rpg, 2 apg, 2 spg

Robert Kendrick 6-2 So PG 9 ppg, 3 rpg, 2 apg, 26 3’s

Yazoo County Panthers

3-21

MaxPreps rank: 236

4-3A

Aberdeen Bulldogs

12-18

MaxPreps rank: 132

Queshod Young 5-9 Sr G 24 ppg, 4 rpg, 3 apg, 2 spg, 99 3’s, 127 ft made, 79% ft

Josh Smith 6-4 Sr G/F 8 ppg, 4 rpg, 51% fg

Cortavian Carothers 6-4 Sr F 5 ppg, 8 rpg

Byron Williams Jr 6-3 Sr F 5 ppg, 6 rpg, 57% fg

Jerrick Orr 6-0 Sr G 6 ppg, 3 rpg, 2 spg

Hatley Tigers

5-21

MaxPreps rank: 279

AJ Blaylock 6-1 Jr G 12 ppg, 4 rpg, 2 apg, 22 3’s

Dru Stanford 5-8 Sr G 9 ppg, 3 rpg, 3 apg, 2 spg

Ethan Taylor 6-0 Sr F 8 ppg, 6 rpg, 2 apg, 2 spg, 31 3’s

Tucker Bourland 6-3 Jr F 5 ppg, 6 rpg, 2 apg

Mooreville Troopers

17-12

MaxPreps rank: 127

Payton McCord Jr

Nettleton Tigers

18-11

MaxPreps rank: 118

Chris Long 6-6 Sr F/C 18 ppg, 6 rpg, 57% fg

Drae Smith 6-2 Sr F 10 ppg, 5 rpg, 54% fg

Kaleb Gilbert 5-11 Sr G 8 ppg, 2 rpg, 2 apg, 2 spg, 25 3’s

Varshawn Pounds 6-0 Fr G/F 6 ppg, 2 rpg, 2 spg

North Pontotoc Vikings

11-19

MaxPreps rank: 210

Clark Mills 6-0 So G

South Pontotoc Cougars

4-23

MaxPreps rank: 262

Eddie Ivy Fr PG

Maleik Below 6-4 So F/C

Brett Riley 6-4 Fr F

5-3A

Choctaw Central Warriors

12-16

MaxPreps rank: 84

Choctaw County Chargers

18-8

MaxPreps rank: 76

Akeem Kirkwood 6-2 So 

Forest Bearcats

24-7

MaxPreps rank: 15

Brian Bedney 6-0 Jr G

Howard Smith 6-4 Sr SF

Khari Parker 6-5 Sr PF

Latrevius Pinkston 5-9 Sr PG

Kemper County Wildcats

25-8

MaxPreps ranks: 18

Matt Dale 6-6 Jr F/C 22 ppg, 18 rpg, 2 apg, 3 spg, 61% fg, 21 3’s, 139 ft made 

Gus Nave 6-0 Jr G 12 ppg, 3 rpg, 7 apg, 2 spg, 76% ft

Malik Jones 6-2 Jr G/F 11 ppg, 4 rpg, 2 apg, 2 spg, 2 bpg

Otis Cross 6-1 Sr 8 ppg, 3 rpg, 2 apg, 2 spg

Dimitri Wren 6-1 Sr G 7 ppg, 2 rpg, 2 apg, 2 spg, 44 3’s

Philadelphia Tornadoes

13-15

MaxPreps rank: 166

Jarron Boler So 12 ppg

Johnathan Edwards Sr 10 ppg

Southeast Lauderdale Tigers

11-17

MaxPreps rank: 95

Ace Alford 6-3 Sr G

6-3A

Crystal Springs Tigers

22-8

MaxPreps rank: 37

Roderick Smith 6-6 So F 12 ppg, 6 rpg, 2 bpg, 117 ft made

Jeriko Morris 6-6 Sr F/C 10 ppg, 6 rpg, 2 apg

Tyreonte Davis 6-3 So G 10 ppg, 3 rpg, 24 3’s

Zyn Baylis 6-0 Jr G 9 ppg, 2 apg, 24 3’s

Rickardo Archie 6-4 Jr F 5 ppg, 5 rpg, 2 apg

Kobe Toney 6-0 Sr G 6 ppg, 2 apg, 2 spg 

Magee Trojans

10-10

MaxPreps rank: 137

Bryson Mills 6-3 So G 24 ppg, 8 rpg, 4 spg

Brandon Mills 6-9 Jr F/C 18 ppg, 13 rpg, 5 bpg

Cortez Hubbard 5-8 Jr G 8 ppg, 4 rpg, 4 spg

Cameron Smith 6-0 Jr G 8 ppg, 2 rpg

Kornelius Rogers 6-3 Sr F/C 5 ppg, 8 rpg, 3 bpg

Cliff Hubbard 5-9 Sr PG 6 ppg, 4 rpg, 3 spg

McLaurin Tigers

0-25

MaxPreps rank: 277

Earnest Wiggins 6-2 Sr G 20 ppg, 7 rpg, 2 apg, 2 spg, 38 3’s, 149 ft made

Morton Panthers

19-9

MaxPreps rank: 59

Roti Ware 6-2 Jr G/F 18 ppg, 5 rpg, 3 apg

D. D. Bowie 6-1 Jr G/F 13 ppg

Kolby Lloyd 6-2 Sr F/C 11 ppg

Raleigh Lions

14-9

MaxPreps rank: 157

Justin Gammage 5-9 Jr G 21 ppg

Davion Page 5-10 Jr G 13 ppg

Chris Mathis 5-10 Fr G 11 ppg

St. Andrews Episcopal Saints

22-7

MaxPreps rank: 83

Wilson Montjoy 6-4 Sr F/C

Nate Carraway 6-1 Sr G/F

Parker-Dean Prater 6-3 Sr SG

7-3A

Franklin County Bulldogs

8-14

MaxPreps rank: 201

Hazlehurst Indians

8-13

MaxPreps rank: 138

Jefferson County Tigers

12-12

MaxPreps rank: 135

Christan Day 6-1 Sr G 19 ppg, 6 rpg, 3 apg, 32 3’s, 79% ft, 117 ft made

Akeem Williams 5-11 Sr G 15 ppg, 2 apg, 34 3’s

Joshua Day 6-1 So G 13 ppg, 5 rpg, 3 apg, 37 3’s

Port Gibson Blue Waves

6-12

MaxPreps rank: 188

Wesson Cobras

16-14

MaxPreps rank: 150

Anthony Jones 6-5 Sr G/F 30 ppg, 11 rpg, 2 apg, 2 spg, 2 bpg, 54% fg, 32 3’s, 187 ft made, 77% ft

Eric Rhymes 6-2 Jr G/F 18 ppg, 7 rpg, 2 apg, 3 spg, 50 3’s, 76% ft

Shemar Dickerson 5-8 Fr PG 6 ppg, 3 rpg, 2 spg

Wilkinson County Wildcats

17-10

MaxPreps rank: 108

Travion Jones 6-1 Jr G/F 21 ppg, 13 rpg, 4 apg, 3 spg, 2 bpg, 61% fg, 137 ft made

Ja’Quorias Stewart 5-10 Jr G 11 ppg, 3 rpg, 3 apg, 3 spg, 47 3’s

LeHendric Bruster 6-4 Sr F/C 10 ppg, 4 rpg, 61% fg

Robert Swint 5-10 Sr G 7 ppg, 2 rpg, 2 apg, 2 spg, 30 3’s 

Desmond Hunter 6-1 Sr G 5 ppg, 4 rpg, 4 apg, 2 spg

8-3A

Collins Tigers

7-14

MaxPreps rank: 254

Perry Central Bulldogs

4-14

MaxPreps rank: 265

Keith Bradley 6-4 Jr F 16 ppg, 8 rpg, 3 bpg

Keylon Bradley 6-4 So SF 9 ppg, 6 rpg, 6 bpg

Quincy Scott 5-9 So G 8 ppg, 2 rpg, 2 spg

Tijuane Bolton 6-3 So F/C 7 ppg, 5 rpg, 3 bpg

George Bolton 5-11 Jr G 3 ppg, 5 rpg, 2 spg

Seminary Bulldogs

4-21

MaxPreps rank: 275

Wendell Crosby 5-10 Jr 15 ppg, 11 rpg, 53% fg

Javin Moore 5-9 So 11 ppg, 2 rpg, 31 3’s

Nathan Pickering 6-3 Fr 11 ppg, 8 rpg, 52% fg

Marquis Crosby 7th 10 ppg, 2 rpg, 42 3’s

St. Patrick Fighting Irish

8-15

MaxPreps rank: 274

Jack Magandy 6-4 Jr F 18 ppg, 11 rpg, 2 apg, 3 spg, 2 bpg, 82% ft

Tucker Santiago 5-9 So G 17 ppg, 4 rpg, 5 apg, 3 spg, 31 3’s

Jacob Salminen 5-8 So G 7 ppg, 3 rpg, 2 apg, 3 spg, 22 3’s

Stephen Clark 6-4 Sr F 6 ppg, 7 rpg, 2 spg

Matt Eleuterius 6-1 Sr F 4 ppg, 4 rpg, 2 spg

Tylertown Chiefs

21-7

MaxPreps rank: 114

Taro Magee 5-5 Sr G 19 ppg, 3 rpg, 4 apg, 4 spg, 52 3’s, 101 ft made

Johnny Wilson 6-5 Jr F 13 ppg, 11 rpg, 59% fg

Dralen Bearden So G 8 ppg, 2 rpg, 33 3’s

Aaron Jefferson 5-11 Sr G 6 ppg, 5 rpg

West Marion Trojans

13-8

MaxPreps rank: 178

Anthonee Mark 6-1 Sr SF 28 ppg

Adrian Miller 5-9 Jr G 13 ppg

Josh Miller 5-10 Sr G 11 ppg


MagnoliaHoops Head of the Class

The top 5 players, by grade, that had the best year or made the best impression (on me or the contributors of MagnoliaHoops)

Fr: Nathan Pickering 6-3 Fr Seminary

Tre Prince 6-1 Fr G Charleston

Leroy Cotton 6-2 Fr PG East Side

Chris Mathis 5-10 Fr G Raleigh

Marquis Crosby 7th grade Seminary

So: Bryson Mills 6-3 So G Magee

Daquan Smith 6-1 So G Holly Springs

Tucker Santiago 5-9 So G St. Patrick

Joshua Day 6-1 So G Jefferson County

Kamarian Williams 6-7 So F East Side

Jr: Matt Dale 6-6 Jr F/C Kemper County

Travion Jones 6-1 Jr G/F Wilkinson County

Nikolas Weatherspoon 6-2 Jr G Velma Jackson

Brandon Mills 6-9 Jr F/C Magee

Jack Magandy 6-4 Jr F St. Patrick

Sr: Anthony Jones 6-5 Sr G/F Wesson

Anthonee Mark 6-1 Sr SF West Marion

Queshod Young 5-9 Sr G Aberdeen

Stanley Williams 5-11 Sr PG Humphreys County

D’Andre Finley 6-0 Sr PG Holly Springs


MagnoliaHoops Starting 5

The 5 players that had the best year or made the best impression (on me or the contributors of MagnoliaHoops)

Anthony Jones

6-5 Sr G/F Wesson

 Matt Dale

6-6 Jr F/C Kemper County

Travion Jones

6-1 Jr G/F Wilkinson County

Nikolas Weatherspoon

6-2 Jr G Velma Jackson

Bryson Mills

6-3 So G Magee


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s