2017-18 4A All-State Fantasy Awards

2017-18 4A All-State Fantasy Awards

Magnolia Hoops 4A Top 10 Teams

  1. Raymond (29-6)
  2. Gentry (30-4)
  3. Corinth (23-10)
  4. New Hope (23-8)
  5. South Pike (21-8)
  6. Florence (25-8)
  7. Ripley (22-7)
  8. Rosa Fort (17-6)
  9. Senatobia (21-9)/Byhalia (14-11)
  10. Lanier (10-17)/Noxubee County (19-13)

4A Top 10 Winning Percentage

  1. Gentry .882 (30-4)
  2. Raymond .829 (29-6)
  3. Ripley .759 (22-7)
  4. Florence .758 (25-8)
  5. New Hope .742 (23-8)
  6. Rosa Fort .739 (17-6)
  7. Mendenhall .727 (24-9)
  8. South Pike .724 (21-8)
  9. Louisville .714 (20-8)
  10. Senatobia .700 (21-9)

4A Top 10 MaxPreps Rank (#Overall MS Rank)

  1. Raymond (29-6) #5
  2. Gentry (30-4) #10
  3. Corinth (23-10) #17
  4. Florence (25-8) #21
  5. New Hope (23-8) #27
  6. Rosa Fort (17-6) #32
  7. Ripley (22-7) #37
  8. Senatobia (21-9) #38
  9. Noxubee County (19-13) #39
  10. Byhalia (14-11) #41

4A Top 10 Strength of Schedule

  1. Greenwood (5-19)
  2. Lanier (10-17)
  3. Byhalia (14-11)
  4. Raymond (29-6)
  5. Corinth (23-10)
  6. Noxubee County (19-13)
  7. Gentry (30-4)
  8. Richland (6-14)
  9. Clarksdale (7-18)
  10. Senatobia (21-9)

Magnolia Hoops 4A Head Coach

Tony Tadlock

Raymond


These awards were based on the stats provided on MaxPreps.

Magnolia Hoops

4A Fantasy Head of the Class

2018: First Team

Tyler Stevenson 6-7 G/F New Hope 22 ppg 9 rpg 3 apg 1 spg 2 bpg

Jalon Andrews 6-7 F/C South Pike 12 ppg 11 rpg 3 apg 1 spg 5 bpg

Bryson Mills 6-5 G/F Mendenhall 24 ppg 4 rpg 2 spg 1 apg

Alvarez Powell 6-3 G/F Senatobia 21 ppg 5 rpg 2 apg 2 spg

John Fleming 6-2 F Pontotoc 16 ppg 9 rpg 1 apg 2 spg

2018: Second Team

Iverson Smith 5-10 G Ripley 20 ppg 3 rpg 2 apg 2 spg

Cortavius Shelton 5-11 G Pontotoc 16 ppg 6 rpg 2 apg 2 spg 1 bpg

Cartisco Brown 5-8 G Gentry 19 ppg 3 rpg 2 apg 3 spg

Bernard Braxton 5-11 SG Rosa Fort 16 ppg 3 rpg 4 apg 1 spg

Leslie Nelson 5-10 G Yazoo City 21 ppg 1 rpg 1 apg 1 spg

Andrew Junkin 7-0 C New Hope 11 ppg 8 rpg 1 apg 4 bpg

Jonathan Knight 6-3 G Vancleave 14 ppg 5 rpg 2 apg 2 spg 1 bpg

2019: First Team

Jaylen Forbes 6-4 G/F Florence 28 ppg 2 rpg

Demarcus Ellzey 6-1 SG South Pike 24 ppg 3 rpg 1 apg 2 spg

Josh Isaac G/F Leake Central 11 ppg 7 rpg 4 apg 2 spg

Elijah Newsom 6-1 G East Central 11 ppg 7 rpg 4 apg 2 spg

Quenton Kyles 6-6 F Rosa Fort 9 ppg 12 rpg 1 apg 2 bpg

2019: Second Team

Matthew Ryals 6-6 C Purvis 10 ppg 11 rpg 2 bpg

Keandre Booker 6-3 F Moss Point 8 ppg 11 rpg 1 spg 2 bpg

Jaxon Orr 6-6 G/F Itawamba AHS 10 ppg 7 rpg 1 apg 2 spg 2 bpg

Darrius “Chip” Clark 6-5 G/F Gentry 11 ppg 6 rpg 1 apg 2 spg 1 bpg

Canaan Ray 6-1 G Poplarville 13 ppg 3 rpg 2 apg 2 spg

2020: First Team

Isaiah Patrick 6-0 G Richland 19 ppg 5 rpg 2 apg 2 spg 1 bpg

Isaiah Ball 5-10 G New Albany 15 ppg 2 rpg 2 apg 1 spg

Demarcus Gray 6-6 F/C Leake Central 10 ppg 5 rpg 1 spg 3 bpg

Justin Williams 5-8 G South Pike 12 ppg 2 rpg 2 apg 2 spg

Brandon Bordelon SF St. Stanislaus 12 ppg 4 rpg 1 apg 1 spg

2020: Second Team

Jesus Ruedas 5-8 PG Ripley 8 ppg 2 rpg 4 apg 2 spg

Dallas Payne 6-2 St. Stanislaus 4 ppg 5 rpg 2 apg 2 spg 1 blk

Asa Howard 6-2 G Ripley 7 ppg 4 rpg 2 apg 1 spg

Kavan Wooten 6-5 F Senatobia 6 ppg 5 rpg 1 apg 1 spg 1 bpg

Caleb Hobson 6-0 G Pontotoc 6 ppg 5 rpg 1 apg 1 spg 1 bpg

2021: First Team

Jamerison Martin 5-9 G Itawamba AHS 13 ppg 3 rpg 2 apg 2 spg

Rock Robinson 6-4 G/F Pontotoc 9 ppg 6 rpg 1 apg 1 spg

Artavian High 6-2 G/F New Albany 7 ppg 3 rpg 1 apg 1 spg

Deonta Johnson G Leake Central 6 ppg 3 rpg 1 apg 1 spg

Devin Carter 5-10 PG Florence 9 ppg 1 rpg

2021: Second Team

Rahmil Thompson 5-8 G Rosa Fort 7 ppg 2 apg

Gavin Gwinn 6-4 C East Central 3 ppg 4 rpg 1 apg 1 spg

Gabe “Six” Young G/F Purvis 6 ppg 1 rpg

Tyrell Thames 5-11 SG Louisville 6 ppg

Alex Prather 6-1 F Ripley 3 ppg 2 rpg

Deandre Price 6-2 SF New Albany 3 ppg 2 rpg

Davon Wilder 6-5 F/C Itawamba AHS 3 ppg 2 rpg


Magnolia Hoops

4A Fantasy Player of the Year

Tyler Stevenson

6-7 ’18 G/F

New Hope

22 ppg 9 rpg 3 apg 1 spg 2 bpg 59% fg 75% ft


Magnolia Hoops 4A Fantasy Starting 5

Tyler Stevenson 6-7 ’18 G/F New Hope

Jalon Andrews 6-7 ’18 F/C South Pike

Bryson Mills 6-5 ’18 G/F Mendenhall

Alvarez Powell 6-3 ’18 G/F Senatobia

Jaylen Forbes 6-4 ’19 G/F Florence

Demarcus Ellzey 6-1 ’19 SG South Pike

Magnolia Hoops Second 5

Isaiah Patrick 6-0 ’20 G Richland

John Fleming 6-2 ’18 F Pontotoc

Iverson Smith 5-10 ’18 G Ripley

Cortavius Shelton 5-11 ’18 G Pontotoc

Cartisco Brown 5-8 ’18 G Gentry


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s