2017-18 5A All-State Fantasy Awards

2017-18 5A All-State Fantasy Awards

Magnolia Hoops 5A Top 10 Teams

  1. Olive Branch (25-4)
  2. Forest Hill (26-7)
  3. Canton (29-4)
  4. Callaway (25-6)
  5. Saltillo (28-3)
  6. Cleveland Central (22-9)
  7. Center Hill (22-9)
  8. Hattiesburg (20-11)
  9. Stone (24-6)/Pearl River Central (20-8)
  10. Wayne County (16-13)/Laurel (23-7)

5A Top 10 Winning Percentage

  1. Saltillo .903 (28-3)
  2. Canton .879 (29-4)
  3. Olive Branch .862 (25-4)
  4. Callaway .806 (25-6)
  5. Stone .800 (24-6)
  6. Forest Hill .788 (26-7)
  7. Laurel .767 (23-7)
  8. Pearl River Central .714 (20-8)
  9. Center Hill .710 (22-9)
  10. Cleveland Central .710 (22-9)

5A Top 10 MaxPreps Rank (#Overall MS Rank)

  1. Olive Branch (25-4) #2
  2. Canton (29-4) #6
  3. Forest Hill (26-7) #7
  4. Callaway (25-6) #9
  5. Cleveland Central (23-8) #20
  6. Saltillo (28-3) #22
  7. Laurel (23-7) #26
  8. Center Hill (22-9) #30
  9. Holmes County Central (15-14) #47
  10. Hattiesburg (20-11) #49

5A Top 10 Strength of Schedule

  1. Forest Hill (26-7)
  2. Olive Branch (25-4)
  3. Callaway (25-6)
  4. Holmes County Central (15-14)
  5. Neshoba Central (12-9)
  6. Wingfield (14-13)
  7. Germantown (3-23)
  8. Canton (29-4)
  9. Vicksburg (13-17)
  10. Cleveland Central (22-9)

Magnolia Hoops 5A Head Coach

David Sanders

Callaway


These awards were based on the stats provided on MaxPreps.

Magnolia Hoops

5A Fantasy Head of the Class

2018: First Team

Ladarius “Krunchy” Marshall 6-7 F Forest Hill 18 ppg 11 rpg 1 apg 1 spg 5 bpg

Drelon Pittman 6-4 G/F West Harrison 15 ppg 10 rpg 3 apg 2 spg 4 bpg

A.J. Banks 6-0 G Pearl River Central 21 ppg 7 rpg 1 apg 3 spg 1 bpg

Brien Kimmons 5-8 G Center Hill 20 ppg 4 rpg 3 apg 2 spg

Montez Allen 6-6 G/F Lake Cormorant 15 ppg 7 rpg 2 apg 1 spg 1 bpg

2018: Second Team

Kedarrion Parson 6-1 SG Vicksburg 13 ppg 5 rpg 4 apg 2 spg

Josiah Lewis 6-5 F/C Grenada 13 ppg 8 rpg 1 apg 1 spg 1 bpg

Enrique Whaley 6-1 G Stone 10 ppg 3 rpg 6 apg 4 spg

Ahmad Anthony 6-3 G Callaway 11 ppg 8 rpg 1 apg 2 spg 1 bpg

Deonte Spencer 6-7 F Callaway 13 ppg 6 rpg 1 apg 1 spg 1 bpg

Latavius Autman 6-6 F/C Lake Cormorant 7 ppg 11 rpg 1 apg 1 spg 2 bpg

2019: First Team

Lafollette Bogan 6-2 G Brookhaven 17 ppg 8 rpg 3 apg 2 spg 1 bpg

Ken “Marc” Evans Jr 6-4 PG Forest Hill 11 ppg 6 rpg 5 apg 2 spg 1 bpg

Kenny Lewis 6-1 G Lake Cormorant 17 ppg 4 rpg 2 apg 2 spg

Willie Reece 6-0 G Pearl River Central 13 ppg 6 rpg 2 apg 3 spg

Kevin Henry 6-0 G Center Hill 10 ppg 8 rpg 2 apg 1 spg 1 bpg

2019: Second Team

K.J. Nobles G/F North Pike 12 ppg 5 rpg 2 apg 2 spg 1 bpg

D.J. Jeffries 6-8 G Olive Branch 21 ppg

Dalan Breland 5-11 PG Stone 11 ppg 4 rpg 4 apg 2 spg

Calvin “CJ” Johnson 6-3 F Long Beach 12 ppg 6 rpg 2 apg 1 spg

Ashton Hawkins G West Harrison 13 ppg 3 rpg 3 apg 2 spg

2020: First Team

Alijah Martin 6-3 G/F North Pike 21 ppg 8 rpg 2 apg 3 spg 2 bpg

DeMarrion Arrington 6-4 G/F Wingfield 16 ppg 6 rpg 1 apg 1 spg 1 bpg

Keondre Montgomery 6-6 G/F Forest Hill 15 ppg 4 rpg 2 apg 1 spg 1 bpg

Cuwandric Samuel 6-3 G Callaway 8 ppg 4 rpg 4 apg 1 spg 1 bpg

Nicholas Walker Hattiesburg 7 ppg 7 rpg 1 spg 2 bpg

2020: Second Team

Cameron Brown Hattiesburg 8 ppg 2 rpg 1 apg 1 spg

Larry Holmes 5-10 PG Callaway 6 ppg 2 rpg 2 apg 1 spg

Kendarius Buckley 6-2 G Callaway 5 ppg 3 rpg 1 apg 1 spg

Decorian Payton 6-5 F/C Center Hill 4 ppg 5 rpg

Jeremiah Montgomery 6-6 C Stone 3 ppg 4 rpg 1 spg 1 bpg

Byrion Robinson PG Brookhaven 5 ppg 2 rpg 1 apg 1 spg

Cameron Butler 5-9 G Vicksburg 7 ppg 1 rpg 1 apg

2021: First Team

Daeshun Ruffin 5-9 PG Callaway 20 ppg 3 rpg 6 apg 4 spg

Kaeden Laws 6-4 SF Center Hill 9 ppg 5 rpg 1 apg 1 spg 1 bpg

Khaleb Marks 6-3 G Long Beach 4 ppg 2 rpg 1 apg 1 spg

Anthony Robinson 6-2 G West Harrison 2 ppg 3 rpg 1 apg 1 spg 1 bpg

La’Darius Thrasher 5-11 Brookhaven 3 ppg 2 rpg 1 apg 1 spg 1 bpg


Magnolia Hoops

5A Fantasy Player of the Year

Ladarius “Krunchy” Marshall

6-7 ’18 F

Forest Hill

18 ppg 11 rpg 1 apg 1 spg 5 bpg 61% fg


Magnolia Hoops 5A Fantasy Starting 5

Ladarius “Krunchy” Marshall 6-7 ’18 F Forest Hill

Alijah Martin 6-3 ’20 G/F North Pike

Drelon Pittman 6-4 ’18 G/F West Harrison

Daeshun Ruffin 5-9 PG Callaway

A.J. Banks 6-0 ’18 G Pearl River Central

Magnolia Hoops Second 5

Lafollette Bogan 6-2 ’19 G Brookhaven

Brien Kimmons 5-8 ’18 G Center Hill

Montez Allen 6-6 ’18 G/F Lake Cormorant

DeMarrion Arrington 6-4 ’20 G/F Wingfield

Ken “Marc” Evans Jr 6-4 ’19 PG Forest Hill

Kenny Lewis 6-1 ’19 G Lake Cormorant


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s