2017-18 6A All-State Fantasy Awards

2017-18 6A All-State Fantasy Awards

Magnolia Hoops 6A Top 10 Teams

  1. Columbus (27-6)
  2. Starkville (23-4)
  3. Meridian (32-2)
  4. Greenville (22-7)
  5. Terry (20-8)
  6. Warren Central (22-7)
  7. Harrison Central (22-9)
  8. Petal (17-6)
  9. Pascagoula (21-8)
  10. Biloxi (27-3)/Southaven (17-13)

6A Top 10 Winning Percentage

  1. Meridian .941 (32-2)
  2. Biloxi .900 (27-3)
  3. Starkville .852 (23-4)
  4. Columbus .818 (27-6)
  5. Greenville .759 (22-7)
  6. Warren Central .759 (22-7)
  7. Petal .739 (17-6)
  8. Oxford .731 (19-7)
  9. Pascagoula .724 (21-8)
  10. Terry .714 (20-8)

6A Top 10 MaxPreps Rank (#Overall MS Rank)

  1. Columbus (27-6) #1
  2. Starkville (23-4) #3
  3. Meridian (32-2) #4
  4. Warren Central (22-7) #13
  5. Greenville (22-7) #14
  6. Biloxi (27-3) #15
  7. Terry (20-8) #18
  8. Murrah (12-14) #19
  9. Petal (17-6) #23
  10. Pascgacoula (21-8) #24

6A Top 10 Strength of Schedule

  1. Murrah (12-14)
  2. Columbus (27-6)
  3. Starkville (23-4)
  4. Provine (9-13)
  5. Jim Hill (2-19)
  6. Meridian (32-2)
  7. Madison Central (13-14)
  8. Warren Central (22-7)
  9. Terry (20-8)
  10. South Panola (4-11)

Magnolia Hoops 6A Head Coach

Anthony Carlyle

Columbus


These awards were based on the stats provided on MaxPreps.

Magnolia Hoops

6A Fantasy Head of the Class

2018: First Team

Robert Woodard 6-7 G/F Columbus 18 ppg 10 rpg 2 apg 2 spg 2 bpg

Malcolm Magee 6-0 G/F Ocean Springs 14 ppg 9 rpg 3 apg 3 spg 1 bpg

Daquan Perkins 6-4 F Harrison Central 17 ppg 9 rpg 1 apg 2 spg 1 bpg

Clint Hawkins 6-2 F/C D’Iberville 14 ppg 7 rpg 1 apg 2 spg 2 bpg

Ryan Black 6-1 G Ocean Springs 16 ppg 6 rpg 2 apg 2 spg

Anfernee Diggins Greenville 14 ppg 7 rpg 1 apg 3 spg 1 bpg

2018: Second Team

Dajon Whitworth 5-11 PG Harrison Central 17 ppg 2 rpg 4 apg 2 spg

Kevin Taylor 6-5 F Brandon 16 ppg 6 rpg 1 apg 1 spg 1 bpg

Devin Carter 5-11 PG Pearl 17 ppg 4 rpg 2 apg 2 spg

Cameron Hartfield George County 16 ppg 4 rpg 1 apg 1 spg

Denijay Harris 6-7 F Columbus 12 ppg 6 rpg 2 apg 1 spg 1 bpg

2019: First Team

D’Yasmond “Dee” Booker 6-3 G/F Pascagoula 15 ppg 3 rpg 2 apg 1 spg 1 bpg

Jaronn Wilkens 6-4 G St. Martin 17 ppg 8 rpg 1 apg 2 spg 1 bpg

Anthony Ratliff 6-4 F Jim Hill 14 ppg 12 rpg 2 apg 1 bpg

DeTravian Broome 6-2 G/F Northwest Rankin 13 ppg 7 rpg 4 apg 3 spg

Malik Wallace 6-2 PG Hernando 15 ppg 9 rpg 1 apg 1 spg 1 bpg

2019: Second Team

Derick Hall 6-4 F/C Gulfport 13 ppg 9 rpg 1 spg 1 bpg

Danny Washington PG Greenville 15 ppg 2 rpg 4 apg 2 spg

Jayden McCorvey 6-4 G/F Pascagoula 15 ppg 3 rpg 2 apg 1 spg 1 bpg

Jaylin Smith 5-9 PG Jim Hill 9 ppg 1 rpg 11 apg 1 spg

Jariyon Wilkens 6-3 G St. Martin 12 ppg 5 rpg 2 apg 2 spg

2020: First Team

Matthew Mackey 6-2 G Northwest Rankin 18 ppg 4 rpg 3 apg 2 spg 1 bpg

Jaque’vais Tarvin 6-3 G Brandon 11 ppg 4 rpg 2 apg 2 spg

Courtney Walls 6-1 PF Horn Lake 10 ppg 7 rpg 1 apg 1 spg

Darien Wallace 5-10 G Ocean Springs 10 ppg 3 rpg 3 apg 2 spg

Nate Hudson 6-5 F/C Gulfport 6 ppg 5 rpg 1 apg 1 spg 1 bpg

Willie Miller 6-0 F Brandon 8 ppg 4 rpg 1 apg 1 spg

2020: Second Team

Willie Rhines 6-3 G/F Gulfport 6 ppg 5 rpg 1 apg 1 spg

Jonavan Jackson George County 5 ppg 5 rpg 1 apg 1 spg

Christian Terrell 5-5 PG Horn Lake 6 ppg 2 rpg 2 apg 1 spg

Deonte Griffin 6-2 F Jim Hill 6 ppg 5 rpg

Jytireus Smith 6-3 F/C Gulfport 5 ppg 4 rpg 1 apg 1 spg

2021: First Team

Shawn Wade Hernando 6 ppg 6 rpg 1 apg 1 spg

Carlous Williams 6-6 F/C Harrison Central 5 ppg 4 rpg 1 bpg

Kareem Thompson 5-11 G/F Horn Lake 5 ppg 2 rpg

Jarickas Williams Hernando 2 ppg 2 rpg 1 apg 1 spg


Magnolia Hoops

6A Fantasy Player of the Year

Robert Woodard

6-7 ’18 G/F

Columbus

18 ppg 10 rpg 2 apg 2 spg 2 bpg 24 3’s 56% fg


Magnolia Hoops 6A Fantasy Starting 5

Robert Woodard 6-7 ’18 G/F Columbus

Malcolm Magee 6-0 ’18 G/F Ocean Springs

Daquan Perkins 6-4 ’18 F Harrison Central

D’Yasmond “Dee” Booker 6-3 ’19 G/F Pascagoula

Jaronn Wilkens 6-4 ’19 G St. Martin

Anthony Ratliff 6-4 ’19 F Jim Hill

Magnolia Hoops Second 5

Matthew Mackey 6-2 ’20 G Northwest Rankin

DeTravian Broome 6-2 ’19 G/F Northwest Rankin

Malik Wallace 6-2 ’19 PG Hernando

Clint Hawkins 6-2 ’18 F/C D’Iberville

Ryan Black 6-1 ’18 G Ocean Springs

Anfernee Diggins ’18 Greenville


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s