2017-18 MAIS All-State Fantasy Awards

2017-18 MAIS All-State Fantasy Awards

All MAIS classes will be combined due to the lack of MAIS teams using MaxPreps.

MAIS Top 10 Winning Percentage

  1. Brookhaven Academy .870 (20-3)
  2. Madison-Ridgeland Academy .840 (21-4)
  3. Delta Academy .800 (8-2)
  4. Clinton Christian Academy .759 (22-7)
  5. Hillcrest Academy .758 (25-8)
  6. Greenville St. Joseph .750 (18-6)
  7. Sharkey Issaquena Academy .709 (14-6)
  8. Parklane Academy .697 (23-10)
  9. Heritage Academy .667 (12-6)
  10. Lee Academy .615 (16-10)

MAIS Top 10 MaxPreps Rank (#Overall MS Rank)

  1. Madison-Ridgeland Academy (21-4) #12
  2. Jackson Academy (19-12) #36
  3. Brookhaven Academy (20-3) #45
  4. Heritage Academy (12-6) #59
  5. Hillcrest Christian  (25-8) #63
  6. Parklane Academy (23-10) #69
  7. Jackson Prep (6-5) #88
  8. Magnolia Heights (11-8) #98
  9. Hartfield Academy (14-12) #99
  10. Greenville St. Joseph (18-6) #119

MAIS Top 10 Strength of Schedule

  1. Madison-Ridgeland Academy (21-4)
  2. Jackson Academy (19-12)
  3. Jackson Prep (6-5)
  4. East Rankin Academy (3-14)
  5. Copiah Academy (6-9)
  6. Presbyterian Christian (11-12)
  7. Parklane Academy (23-10)
  8. Hartfield Academy (14-12)
  9. Columbia Academy (10-13)
  10. Heritage Academy (12-6)

These awards were based on the stats provided on MaxPreps.

Magnolia Hoops

MAIS Fantasy Head of the Class

2018: First Team

Michael Barber 6-8 G/F Jackson Academy 18 ppg 15 rpg 3 apg 2 spg 4 bpg

Jay Leggett 6-0 G/F Clinton Christian Academy 14 ppg 7 rpg 4 apg 4 spg 1 bpg

Tyler Martins 6-1 G/F Park Place Christian Academy 15 ppg 6 rpg 1 apg 2 spg 1 bpg

Zach Bauman 5-11 G Clinton Christian Academy 15 ppg 3 rpg 3 apg 2 spg

Collin Willis 6-4 C Winston Academy 9 ppg 9 rpg 1 apg 1 spg 1 bpg

2018: Second Team

Tyree Thompson 6-1 F/C Clinton Christian Academy 9 ppg 7 rpg 1 apg 1 spg

Jamal Hughes 6-2 C Park Place Christian Academy 14 ppg 2 rpg 1 apg 1 spg

Steven Boone 6-4 C Clinton Christian Academy 8 ppg 7 rpg 1 spg 1 bpg

TJ Smith 6-0 G Jackson Academy 8 ppg 4 rpg 3 apg 1 spg

Nick Burks 5-10 G Park Place Christian Academy 6 ppg 3 rpg 2 apg 1 spg

2019: First Team

D’Mario Weathersby 6-0 G/F Wilkinson County Christian 17 ppg 7 rpg 2 apg 3 spg 1 bpg

Noah Dempsey 5-5 PG Winston Academy 7 ppg 4 rpg 4 apg 2 spg

Nash Vanlandingham 5-10 F/C Winston Academy 8 ppg 8 rpg 1 spg

Tal Redhead 5-10 G Wilkinson County Christian 5 ppg 3 rpg 5 apg 3 spg

Collin Mills 5-11 G/F Winston Academy 11 ppg 2 rpg 1 apg 1 spg

2019: Second Team

Will Oliver 5-10 G Wilkinson County Christian 6 ppg 3 rpg 2 apg 3 spg

Atlee Hamm Sylva Bay Academy 8 ppg 4 rpg 1 spg 1 bpg

Blake Peterson 6-1 G Winston Academy 4 ppg 4 rpg 2 apg 2 spg 1 bpg

Walker Pedigo 6-3 C Jackson Academy 4 ppg 4 rpg 1 apg 1 spg

Phillip Anderson Sylva Bay Academy 6 ppg 2 rpg 1 spg

2020: First Team

River Thomas 6-0 Sylva Bay Academy 19 ppg 4 rpg 1 apg 2 spg

EJ Mason 6-2 F Jackson Academy 13 ppg 5 rpg 1 apg 2 spg

Adrian Brooks 6-0 G Hebron Christian 12 ppg 4 rpg 1 apg 1 spg

Thomas Vannoy 5-11 G/F Wilkinson County Christian 5 ppg 4 rpg 2 apg 2 spg 1 bpg

TJ Montgomery 5-7 PG Jackson Academy 6 ppg 2 rpg 3 apg 1 spg

2020: Second Team

Brady Smith 6-4 F/C Wilkinson County Christian 4 ppg 4 rpg 2 apg 1 spg

Nic Butts 5-9 G Park Place Christian Academy 6 ppg 1 rpg 2 apg 1 spg

Wenton Walker 6-3 F Jackson Academy 6 ppg 2 rpg 1 apg 1 spg

Henry Lee 5-11 G Jackson Academy 5 ppg 2 rpg 1 apg 1 spg

Cambell Graves Sylva Bay Academy 3 ppg 3 rpg 1 apg

Cade Blackwell Sylva Bay Academy 6 ppg 1 rpg

2021: First Team

R.J. Fisher 6-2 G/F Wilkinson County Christian 14 ppg 7 rpg 3 apg 5 spg 1 bpg

Noah Murray 5-9 G/F Clinton Christian Academy 6 ppg 5 rpg 2 apg 3 spg

Doug Loden 6-2 F/C Hebron Christian 6 ppg 9 rpg 1 bpg

Dash Turman 5-6 G Hebron Christian 6 ppg 1 rpg 1 apg 1 spg

Jon Lowe 6-3 F/C Hebron Christian 2 ppg 6 rpg 1 bpg

2022: First Team

Miles Owens 5-9 G Park Place Christian Academy 5 ppg 1 rpg

2023: First Team

KJ Sykes PG Clinton Christian Academy 6 ppg 1 rpg 5 apg 2 spg


Magnolia Hoops

MAIS Fantasy Player of the Year

Michael Barber

6-8 ’18 G/F

Jackson Academy

18 ppg 15 rpg 3 apg 2 spg 4 bpg


Magnolia Hoops MAIS Fantasy Starting 5

Michael Barber 6-8 ’18 G/F Jackson Academy

R.J. Fisher 6-2 ’21 G/F Wilkinson County Christian

D’Mario Weathersby 6-0 ’19 G/F Wilkinson County Christian

Jay Leggett 6-0 ’18 G/F Clinton Christian Academy

River Thomas 6-0 ’20 Sylva Bay Academy

Magnolia Hoops Second 5

Tyler Martins 6-1 ’18 G/F Park Place Christian Academy

Zach Bauman 5-11 ’18 G Clinton Christian Academy

Collin Willis 6-4 ’18 C Winston Academy

EJ Mason 6-2 ’20 F Jackson Academy

Adrian Brooks 6-0 ’20 G Hebron Christian

Tyree Thompson 6-1 ’18 F/C Clinton Christian Academy

Jamal Hughes 6-2 ’18 C Park Place Christian Academy


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s