2017-18 Christian All-State Fantasy Awards

2017-18 Christian/Independent All-State Fantasy Awards

Central Mississippi Christian, Freelance, Gulf Coast Christian, Mississippi Home Educators and several Mississippi teams that are playing out of state will be combined due to the lack of teams using MaxPreps.

Top 10 Winning Percentage

  1. Victory Christian .962 (25-1) ACAA State Champs in Alabama
  2. Kings Court Christian .824 (14-3)
  3. Central Baptist .650 (13-7)
  4. Grace Baptist Academy .650 (20-12)
  5. Hattiesburg Home School .615 (16-10)
  6. Starkville Christian .600 (9-6)
  7. Jackson Home School .565 (13-10)
  8. Northpoint Christian .500 (14-14)
  9. Laurel Home School .458 (11-13)
  10. Unity Christian Academy .375 (3-5)

Top 10 MaxPreps Rank (#Overall MS Rank)

  1. Victory Christian (25-1) #58 in AL
  2. Grace Baptist Academy (20-12) #129
  3. Jackson Home School (13-10) #163
  4. Central Baptist (13-7) #169
  5. Kings Court Christian (14-3) #170
  6. Northpoint Christian (14-14) #192 in TN
  7. Hattiesburg Home School (16-10) #193
  8. Starkville Christian (11-8) #199
  9. Laurel Home School (11-13) #254
  10. Cathedral (3-7) #257

Top 10 Strength of Schedule

  1. Northpoint Christian (14-14)
  2. Grace Baptist Academy (20-12)
  3. Coldwater (0-18)
  4. Jackson Home School (13-10)
  5. Victory Christian (25-1)
  6. Cathedral (3-7)
  7. Scott County Home School (0-10)
  8. Meridian Home School (0-11)
  9. Starkville Christian (9-6)
  10. Hattiesburg Home School (16-10)

These awards were based on the stats provided on MaxPreps.

Magnolia Hoops Fantasy Head of the Class

2018: First Team

Quintavin Williams 6-4 G/F Victory Christian 27 ppg 9 rpg 6 apg 4 spg 2 bpg

James Robinson 6-0 Kings Court Christian 19 ppg 13 rpg 5 apg 3 spg 1 bpg

Cordarrius Tyler 5-9 G Kings Court Christian 14 ppg 8 rpg 5 apg 6 spg 1 bpg

Derrick Clay 5-11 G Kings Court Christian 12 ppg 11 rpg 4 apg 3 spg

Chris Lako 6-0 PG Grace Baptist Academy 15 ppg 4 rpg 5 apg 2 spg

2018: Second Team

Jacob Phillips 6-4 Hattiesburg Home School 13 ppg 9 rpg 1 apg 2 spg 1 bpg

David Greer 7-0 F/C Grace Baptist Academy 5 ppg 9 rpg 1 spg 2 bpg

Bryan Matthews Laurel Home School 5 ppg 8 rpg 1 apg 1 spg 1 bpg

Jermaine Lewis 6-6 F/C Kings Court Christian 5 ppg 7 rpg 1 apg 1 spg 2 bpg

Garrett Anthony 6-2 G/F Victory Christian 7 ppg 3 rpg 2 apg 2 spg 1 bpg

2019: First Team

Coleton Nichols 6-3 Hattiesburg Home School 18 ppg 6 rpg 2 apg 4 spg 1 bpg

Marquell Eichelburger 5-9 G Kings Court Christian 16 ppg 5 rpg 4 apg 3 spg

Solomon Hill 6-6 F/C Victory Christian 8 ppg 11 rpg 2 spg 3 bpg

Wailon “Shifty” L 6-1 G Grace Baptist Academy 13 ppg 5 rpg 2 apg 3 spg 1 bpg

Chris Barnes 6-2 Hattiesburg Home School 11 ppg 6 rpg 2 apg 2 spg 1 bpg

2019: Second Team

Timothy Martin Laurel Home School 9 ppg 6 rpg 1 apg 3 spg 1 bpg

Noah Smith 6-5 F/C Victory Christian 8 ppg 7 rpg 1 apg 2 spg 1 bpg

Aaron Strahan 5-10 Hattiesburg Home School 14 ppg 3 rpg 1 spg

Jared Matthews Laurel Home School 8 ppg 3 rpg 1 apg 2 spg

Andrew Bishop 5-10 PG Victory Christian 7 ppg 2 rpg 2 apg 1 spg

Kaleb Taylor 5-10 G/F Coldwater 12 ppg

2020: First Team

Kelvin Chest 6-0 G Grace Baptist Academy 21 ppg 7 rpg 3 apg 2 spg 1 bpg

Ethan Harris Laurel Home School 18 ppg 4 rpg 1 apg 2 spg

Eloi Sark 6-7 F Grace Baptist Academy 12 ppg 6 rpg 2 apg 1 spg 1 bpg

Sam Kuol 6-5 G/F Grace Baptist Academy 7 ppg 6 rpg 3 apg 2 spg 1 bpg

Dylan Demarco 5-10 G Grace Baptist Academy 10 ppg 4 rpg 3 apg 2 spg

2020: Second Team

Timothy Perkins 5-11 G Grace Baptist Academy 4 ppg 5 rpg 2 apg 1 spg

Michael Jenkins Laurel Home School 5 ppg 2 rpg 1 apg 2 spg

Dallas Colom 5-11 G/F Victory Christian 7 ppg 1 rpg 1 spg

Andrew Ball 6-3 Hattiesburg Home School 4 ppg 3 rpg

Cedric Johnson F Coldwater 7 ppg

2021: First Team

Jack McIntyre 6-2 PF Temple Christian Academy 13 ppg

Corey Ward 5-7 G Coldwater 13 ppg

Brandon Walker 6-3 SF Grace Baptist Academy 4 ppg 6 rpg 1 bpg

Donovan Powell 6-0 F Temple Christian Academy 4 ppg

Montarrious Lipford 5-9 G/F Coldwater 3 ppg

2022: First Team

Tyler Kummer 5-8 SG Grace Baptist Academy 6 ppg 3 rpg 2 apg 1 spg

Cord Blakeney Laurel Home School 5 ppg 4 rpg 1 spg 1 bpg

Chris Register 5-6 SG Grace Baptist Academy 5 ppg 1 rpg 1 apg 1 spg

Ethan Perkins 5-5 SG Grace Baptist Academy 4 ppg 1 rpg 1 apg

Silas Ensign Laurel Home School 1 ppg 2 rpg


Magnolia Hoops Fantasy Starting 5

Quintavin Williams 6-4 ’18 G/F Victory Christian

James Robinson 6-0 ’18 Kings Court Christian

Kelvin Chest 6-0 ’20 G Grace Baptist Academy

Cordarrius Tyler 5-9 ’18 G Kings Court Christian

Coleton Nichols 6-3 ’19 Hattiesburg Home School

Magnolia Hoops Second 5

Derrick Clay 5-11 ’18 G Kings Court Christian

Marquell Eichelburger 5-9 ’19 G Kings Court Christian

Chris Lako 6-0 ’18 PG Grace Baptist Academy

Jacob Phillips 6-4 ’18 Hattiesburg Home School

Ethan Harris ’20 Laurel Home School


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s