2017-18 MHSAA All-State Fantasy Awards

2017-18 MHSAA All-State Fantasy Awards

Magnolia Hoops MHSAA Top 20 Teams

  1. Olive Branch (25-4) 5A State Champ
  2. Columbus (27-6) 6A State Champ
  3. Okolona (31-2) 1A State Champ
  4. Starkville (23-4)
  5. Meridian (32-2)
  6. Forest Hill (26-7)
  7. Canton (29-4)
  8. Callaway (25-6)
  9. Raymond (29-6) 4A State Champ
  10. Gentry (30-4)
  11. St. Andrews Episcopal (27-6) 3A State Champ
  12. Coahoma County (29-4) 2A State Champ
  13. Corinth (23-10)
  14. Greenville (22-7)
  15. New Hope (23-8)
  16. Saltillo (28-3)
  17. Bay Springs (26-4)
  18. South Delta (26-5)
  19. Holly Springs (20-10)
  20. Crystal Springs (23-6)

MHSAA Top 10 Winning Percentage

  1. Meridian .941 (32-2)
  2. Okolona .939 (31-2)
  3. Wheeler .909 (30-3)
  4. Saltillo .903 (28-3)
  5. Biloxi .900 (27-3)
  6. Gentry .882 (30-4)
  7. Canton .879 (29-4)/Coahoma County .879 (29-4)
  8. Bay Springs .867 (26-4)
  9. Olive Branch .862 (25-4)
  10. Starkville .852 (23-4)/East Marion .852 (23-4)

MHSAA Top 10 MaxPreps Rank (#Overall MS Rank)

  1. Columbus (27-6) #1
  2. Olive Branch (25-4) #2
  3. Starkville (23-4) #3
  4. Meridian (32-2) #4
  5. Raymond (29-6) #5
  6. Canton (29-4) #6
  7. Forest Hill (26-7) #7
  8. Okolona (31-2) #8
  9. Callaway (25-6) #9
  10. Gentry (30-4) #10

MHSAA Top 10 Strength of Schedule

  1. Murrah (12-14)
  2. Columbus (27-6)
  3. Starkville (23-4)
  4. Provine (9-13)
  5. Forest Hill (26-7)
  6. Olive Branch (25-4
  7. Jim Hill (2-19)
  8. Meridian (32-2)
  9. Greenwood (5-19)
  10. Madison Central (13-14)

Magnolia Hoops

MHSAA Head Coach of the Year

Derrick Moore

Coahoma County


These awards were based on the stats provided on MaxPreps.

Magnolia Hoops

MHSAAA Fantasy Head of the Class

2018: First Team

DeAnthony Tipler 5-11 G Ashland 28 ppg 5 rpg 6 apg 3 spg

Dewayne “DJ” Stewart 6-6 G Riverside 25 ppg 11 rpg 3 apg 2 spg 1 bpg

Gabe Watson 6-2 G Madison St. Joseph Catholic 27 ppg 7 rpg 4 apg 3 spg 1 bpg

Ma’Darius Hobson 6-3 G/F Houlka 23 ppg 9 rpg 3 apg 3 spg 1 bpg

Jarvis Harris 5-11 G Hickory Flat 24 ppg 7 rpg 1 apg 4 spg 2 bpg

Donnell Buckner 6-5 G/F Lumberton 19 ppg 11 rpg 2 apg 2 spg 4 bpg

2018: Second Team

Fred Harper G Morton 26 ppg 7 rpg 2 apg 3 spg

Tyler Stevenson 6-7 G/F New Hope 22 ppg 9 rpg 3 apg 1 spg 2 bpg

DaQuan “Quanny” Smith 6-2 G Holly Springs 26 ppg 6 rpg 2 apg 2 spg 1 bpg

Ladarius “Krunchy” Marshall 6-7 F Forest Hill 18 ppg 11 rpg 1 apg 1 spg 5 bpg

Izial “Zeke” Johnson 6-3 G/F South Delta 15 ppg 12 rpg 4 apg 3 spg 2 bpg

2019: First Team

Malik Richardson 6-5 F/C Bogue Chitto 22 ppg 16 rpg 1 apg 2 spg 2 bpg

Tajarius “TJ” Monroe 5-11 G Columbia 21 ppg 8 rpg 2 apg 2 spg 1 bpg

John Rawls 6-8 F/C East Marion 16 ppg 10 rpg 2 apg 1 spg 3 bpg

Lafollette Bogan 6-2 G Brookhaven 17 ppg 8 rpg 3 apg 2 spg 1 bpg

Jalon Beene 5-10 G/F Wheeler 17 ppg 10 rpg 2 apg 2 spg

Markivus Phillips 6-4 G Coahoma County 13 ppg 8 rpg 2 apg 4 spg 4 bpg

JD Allen 6-0 G Wesson 19 ppg 6 rpg 2 apg 4 spg

2019: Second Team

Jaylen Forbes 6-4 G/F Florence 28 ppg 2 rpg

Demarcus Ellzey 6-1 SG South Pike 24 ppg 3 rpg 1 apg 2 spg

Querrion Gadson 5-11 G/F McAdams 13 ppg 8 rpg 5 apg 3 spg 1 bpg

Keyshawn Dease Stringer 17 ppg 7 rpg 3 apg 2 spg 1 bpg

Kevin Grimes 6-3 G Bay Springs 22 ppg 5 rpg 1 apg 1 spg 1 bpg

2020: First Team

Alijah Martin 6-3 G/F North Pike 21 ppg 8 rpg 2 apg 3 spg 2 bpg

Isaiah Patrick 6-0 G Richland 19 ppg 5 rpg 2 apg 2 spg 1 bpg

Matthew Mackey 6-2 G Northwest Rankin 18 ppg 4 rpg 3 apg 2 spg 1 bpg

Thomas Williams Jr 6-4 F/C Coahoma Early College 8 ppg 14 rpg 3 spg 2 bpg

KaDerious Rhyan 5-10 G Byers 21 ppg 5 rpg 1 apg

2020: Second Team

DeMarrion Arrington 6-4 G/F Wingfield 16 ppg 6 rpg 1 apg 1 spg 1 bpg

Cade Wilder PF Falkner 16 ppg 6 rpg 1 apg 1 spg

DaShun Berry 6-0 G Houlka 17 ppg 3 rpg 2 apg 2 spg

Keondre Montgomery 6-6 G/F Forest Hill 15 ppg 4 rpg 2 apg 1 spg 1 bpg

Martavious Frost 6-4 F Potts Camp 11 ppg 8 rpg 1 apg 1 spg 2 bpg

Ralph Tyes 6-0 G Durant 13 ppg 5 rpg 3 apg 2 spg

2021: First Team

Daeshun Ruffin 5-9 PG Callaway 20 ppg 3 rpg 6 apg 4 spg

Mitchell Saulsberry 6-5 F/C Potts Camp 17 ppg 11 rpg 1 apg 1 spg 1 bpg

Jamal Anderson 6-5 SF West Tallahatchie 16 ppg 11 rpg 1 spg

Eric Green 5-11 G McAdams 14 ppg 6 rpg 2 apg 2 spg

Vashon Sims 6-2 G East Marion 11 ppg 6 rpg 2 apg 2 spg 1 bpg

2021: Second Team

Jamerison Martin 5-9 G Itawamba AHS 13 ppg 3 rpg 2 apg 2 spg

Jaquavion McDougle 6-2 G McLaurin 12 ppg 5 rpg 1 apg 2 spg

Joshua Lee 6-2 G Velma Jackson 14 ppg 4 rpg 1 apg 1 spg

Jay’Sheldon Yates 6-4 C Coahoma County 10 ppg 8 rpg 1 apg 1 bpg

Zach Shugars 6-4 F/C Ingomar 9 ppg 8 rpg 1 apg 1 spg

Ty Keyes 6-1 G Taylorsville 19 ppg

Cameron Smith 6-4 F Falkner 11 ppg 7 rpg 1 spg

2022: First Team

Jaheim Oatis 6-5 C Columbia 9 ppg 6 rpg 1 apg 1 spg 1 bpg

Shavonte Toney SF Lumberton 5 ppg 6 rpg 1 bpg

Jekeyvion Burnley 6-1 G/F Winona 1 ppg 2 rpg 2 apg

Treymaine Wheaton 5-10 G Bay Springs 4 ppg 1 rpg

Claderakas Carter Noxapater 3 ppg 1 rpg 1 spg


Magnolia Hoops

MHSAA Fantasy Player of the Year

Malik Richardson

6-5 ’19 F/C

Bogue Chitto

22 ppg 16 rpg 1 apg 2 spg 2 bpg 60% fg


Magnolia Hoops

MHSAA Fantasy Starting 5

Malik Richardson 6-5 ’19 F/C Bogue Chitto

DeAnthony Tipler 5-11 ’18 G Ashland

Dewayne “DJ” Stewart 6-6 ’18 G Riverside

Gabe Watson 6-2 ’18 G Madison St. Joseph Catholic

Ma’Darius Hobson 6-3 ’18 G/F Houlka

Magnolia Hoops Second 5

Jarvis Harris 5-11 ’18 G Hickory Flat

Donnell Buckner 6-5 ’18 G/F Lumberton

Fred Harper ’18 G Morton

Tyler Stevenson 6-7 ’18 G/F New Hope

DaQuan “Quanny” Smith 6-2 ’18 G Holly Springs


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s